Featured SBU News
National Pairs Qualifying March 2024
Comgratulations to the heat winners:
Section 1 Dundee Bill Ross & Ray Gallacher
Section 2 Prestwick David Wiseman & Mike McGinley
Section 3 Melville Andrew Harborow & Tom Bagnall
Section 4 Aberdeen Marie Mitchell & Steven Pomeroy
Section 5 Glasgow (GBC) David Shenkin & Martin Diamond
The heat winners qualify for the final, the other finalists will be announced shortly.
The final will be held at the St Andrew Bridge Club in Glasgow on Saturday 13th April.
Thanks to the clubs and Districts that organised the heats.
Peebles Congress March 2024
The number participating was up on last year with 60 pairs and 31 teams in the Main Events. Of these around 18 were Juniors which considerably lowered the average age of those taking part.
Full Results Masterpoint Awards More Pictures
Sunday Congress Teams – Main Final – Paul Barden, Claire Robinson, Charlotte Bedford & Imogen La Chapelle (pictured)
Subsidiary Final – Antone Huang, Henry Rose, Paul Barton & Glen Falconer
Swiss Teams – John Cox, Alex Hannon, Kajetan Granops & Derrick Peden
Saturday Congress Pairs – Main Final – Clive Owen & Damian Hassan
Subsidiary Final –
Member Questionnaire - Survey Link
As mentioned in my recent email, we are seeking feedback from members regarding a variety of subject areas so that we can continue to meet the best interests of our members.
It will take 10-15 minutes of your time to complete the survey, so please do so because your feedback is invaluable.
The link to the survey is https://online1.snapsurveys.com/41boez
The closing date for the survey is Wednesday 20th March.
Thanks very much
Alan Goodman
SBU Chair
Winter 4's Results 2024
The Winter 4’s 2024 has been won after 2.5 days of bridge play by the Gipson team of Paul Gipson, Alex Gipson, Brian Short & Alan Goodman. They remained undefeated throughout the event.
The losing finalists were Miro Dragic, Robert Ferrari, Douglas Piper & Alex Wilkinson.
The Subsidiary Final was won by Harry Smith, Roy Bennett, Ronan Valentine & Alex Adamson.
The Consolation Final, which replaced the Winter Swiss event for this year, was won by Angus Macdonald, John Dick, Andrew Symons, Kevin Strathern and Grant Harrower.