Registered system cards for National League & Trials

2019-20

Click the pair for their system card. EBL/WBF system categories, other than green, are marked. Systems changed after initial publication will be highlighted. Note that each team is restricted to four system cards per weekend.

These are predicted partnerships for the National League.

SBU simple system WBF card (doc, odt, pdf)

European Mixed Trial

GERRARD David Gerrard - Cathy Gerrard Martin Diamond - Joyce Benson 
(updated 29 February)
OUTRED Charles Outred - Vi Outred - RED George Plant - Malgorzata Rozman - RED
McKINNON Bob McKinnon - Cathy Ferguson Jim Forsyth - Susan Aitchison

National League

First Division

SHORT Brian Short - Alan Goodman Sam Punch - Stephen Peterkin
DUNCAN Sandy Duncan - Jim Hay Finlay Marshall - Patrick Home
FABEN John Faben - Phil Morrison Paul Barton - Jun Nakamaru-Pinder
MAIOLANI Paul Maiolani - Jim McMenemy  Mark Menzies - Tam Penman
SIME Iain Sime - John Murdoch 
Glossary
Miro Dragic - Douglas Piper
ADAMSON Alex Adamson - Derek Sanders Gints Freimanis - Stewart Pinkerton
McGOWAN Liz McGowan - Fiona McQuaker Sheila Adamson - Abi Wilson
GERRARD David Gerrard - Derek Diamond Charles Outred - Vi Outred
ASH Mike Ash - Robert Ferrari Frazer Morgan - Phil Stephens
SMITH Harry Smith - Roy Bennett Bob McPaul - Adam Dickinson

Second Division

FORSYTH Jim Forsyth - Nigel Guthrie Ronan Valentine - Liam O'Brien  
TAYLOR Iain Taylor - Andrew Symons Peter Hodgson - Willie Nelson 
Change: 1NT-3D shows 5-5 majors
PATRICK Ian Patrick - David Ritchie - Cathy Ferguson - Bob McKinnon  
GAFFIN Ronald Gaffin - Martin Bateman John Di Mambro - Doug Mitchell  
SHENKIN David Shenkin - Bobby Moore Martin Diamond - Colin Black  
McGINLEY Mike McGinley - David Wiseman Robert Clow - Troy van de l'Isle John Dick - Stuart McCreadie
KING David King - David Briggs (W2) Damien Byron - Willie Clemie David King - John P Hamilton (W1)
McGEOUGH Eddie McGeough - Jim Mason Stewart Duguid - Ian Burn Mike Hodder - Graham Johnson
PLANT George Plant - Malgorzata Rozman

Taduesz Janowski - Krzystof Nguyen 
Notes

FALCONER Glen Falconer - Damien Murray - Matthew Robb Cheryl Duddell - Dave Duddell  
McLEOD Alisdair McLeod - Steve Pomeroy Anne Coles - Alex Russell Joe Duxbury
PHILIP Andy Philip - Steve Male Ian Hunter - Grant Harrower  
MCKAY Tim McKay - Peter Moss Derrick Peden - Keith Youngs David Liggat - Peter Moss
STEPHENS Martin Stephens - Jake Milne Robert Myers - Ben Paske Dan McIntosh - Rob Myers

 

Women's Trials

PUNCH Sam Punch, Paula Leslie, Fiona Greenwood, Julia Palmer
ADAMSON Sheila Adamson, Abi Milne, Liz McGowan, Fiona McQuaker

 

Seniors' Trials for the Teltscher Trophy and European Team Championships

SILVERSTONE Victor Silverstone - Irving Gordon Derek Diamond - Brian Spears
SMITH Harry Smith - Bob McPaul Roy Bennett - David Liggat
SHORT Brian Short - Alan Goodman Iain Sime - John Murdoch

Glossary
ASH Mike Ash - Robert Ferrari Jim Hay - Derrick Peden
FORSYTH Jim Forsyth - Nigel Guthrie Bob McKinnon - Cathy Ferguson
GERRARD David Gerrard - Cathy Gerrard Martin Diamond - Joyce Benson
COLES Anne Coles - Alex Russell Bill Ross - Emily Garden 
Part 2
SHENKIN David Shenkin - Bobby Moore John Dick - Stuart McCreadie

 

European Open Trials

SMITH Harry Smith - Bob McPaul Roy Bennett - David Liggat
McKINNON Bob McKinnon - Cathy Ferguson Allan Whiteford - Donald McKenzie
PETERKIN Sam Punch - Stephen Peterkin Alex Adamson - Derek Sanders
FABEN John Faben - Phil Morrison Frazer Morgan - Phil Stephens
DRAGIC Miro Dragic - Douglas Piper Paul Barton - Jun Nakamaru-Pinder
HAY Jim Hay and Derrick Peden Finlay Marshall - Patrick Home
VALENTINE Ronan Valentine - Liam O'Brien Gints Freimanis - Stewart Pinkerton
OUTRED Charles Outred - Vi Outred George Plant - Malgorzata Rozman
McKAY Tim McKay - Peter Moss Taduesz Janowski - Krzystof Nguyen
MAIOLANI Paul Maiolani - Jim McMenemy Mark Menzies - Tam Penman