SCOTTISH BRIDGE UNION
The home of Scottish Bridge

A B C D E F G H I J K L Mc/Mac M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z U16

Notes & feedback

* held online

Last updated 22 May 2024

A

Adam, Stuart
Junior Camrose 1982

Adamson, Alex
Junior Camrose 1986-90
EEC Championships 1987
Chairman's Cup (Sweden) 2015, 2017
World Bridge Games (open team) 2016 (pc)
Camrose 2017, 2019, 2021*, 2022*
European Zonal Qualifiers (open team) 2022%
European Championships (open team) 2022

NPC Junior Camrose (npc) 2016
NPC Camrose 2018, 2023-24
NPC European Championships (women's team)
NPC Lady Milne 2019-20
NPC Venice Cup - World Championships 2019

Adamson, Bob
Junior Camrose 1994

Adamson, Sheila
Junior Camrose 1989
World Bridge Games - Olympiad (women's team) 2004, 2008, 2012
World Mixed Teams 2004
Lady Milne 2005-10, 2012-14, 2018, 2020*, 2022-24
European Championships (women's team) 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014
Camrose 2009, 2012 (SBU)
European Zonal Qualifiers (women's team) 2022%

NPC Peggy Bayer 1995

Aitchison, Susan
European Zonal Qualifiers (mixed team) 2022% 

Aitken, Kirstin
Peggy Bayer 2002-03
European Youth Teams Championships (U20) 2002, 2004

Alexander, Mrs K
Lady Milne 1954, 1956-57

Alexander, Margaret
Lady Milne 1978, 1987-88, 1991-92, 1999, 2001
European Championships (women's team) 2001

Alexander, Michele
Lady Milne 2003
European Championships (women's team) 2004, 2008
World Bridge Games - Olympiad (women's team) 2004

Alexander, Peter
Peggy Bayer 1991

Allan, Jimmy
Camrose 1958-59, 1961, 1963

Anderson, Sandy
Senior Camrose (Teltscher Trophy) 2019 (SBU)

Andersson, Ewan
Junior Camrose 2022*

Angus, Gordon
Junior Camrose 1982, 1984-85, 1988

Arthur, Jill
Lady Milne 1984, 1999-2004
World Bridge Teams Olympiad (women's team) 2000
European Championships (women's team) 2004

Arthur, Jimmie
Camrose 1985-88

NPC Lady Milne 1990-97
NPC Camrose 1992-93, 1995-2004
NPC World Teams Olympiad (British women's team) 1996
NPC Venice Cup (British team) 1997, 2000
NPC European Championships (British women's team) 1997 (gold medal), 1999 (gold medal)
NPC World Bridge Teams Olympiad (open team) 2000
NPC European Championships (women's team) 2004
NPC European Championships (senior team) 2006

Ash, Mike
Camrose 2008, 2017, 2018, 2020
World Bridge Games - Olympiad (open team) 2008
World Mixed Teams 2008
Senior Camrose (Teltscher Trophy) 2009, 2011, 2020*
European Championships (open team) 2010, 2012, 2014, 2018
European Zonal Qualifiers (senior team) 2022%
European Championships (senior team) 2022

NPC Camrose 2009-10, 2013, 2017
NPC Senior Camrose (Teltscher Trophy) 2012

Ashcroft, R
Camrose 1937-38

Ashforth, Stephen
Junior Camrose 1981, 1983

 

B

Bailey, Katharine
Lady Milne 2023 (SBU)

Bailey, Olivia
Peggy Bayer 2013, 2015
European Youth Teams Championships (U20) 2013, 2015
Junior Camrose 2016 (SBU)
European Youth Pairs Championship 2016 (gold medal)

Baird, Jim
Camrose 1991

NPC Lady Milne 1989

Bannerman, Mrs G
Lady Milne 1952

Barnett, Harry
Camrose 1960, 1963, 1965-68

Barnett, Hymie
Camrose 1939, 1948-51

Barnett, Sol
Camrose 1939, 1948-51, 1960, 1963, 1965-68

NPC Camrose 1975-78
NPC Junior Camrose 1976-77

Barr, Mrs KC
Lady Milne 1962-63

Barrett, Lucia
Lady Milne 2018 (SBU), 2023 (SBU)

Barton, Paul
Commonwealth Nations Bridge Championship 2010, 2014
Camrose 2013-14, 2017, 2020, 2022*, 2024
European Championships (open team) 2014, 2018, 2024

Bateman, Geoff
Peggy Bayer 1990-91

Bateman, Martin
Peggy Bayer 1992-98
European Junior Championships (U21) 1994
Junior Camrose 2001-03
European Youth Teams Championships 2002
Camrose 2024

Baxter, Ken
Camrose 1978-79, 1984, 1991, 2003-05
World Bridge Games - Olympiad (pc - senior team) 2000, 2004
European Championships (pc - senior team) 2001-02
World Open Teams 2003
World Mixed Teams 2004
European Championships (open team) 2004

NPC Junior Camrose 1988. 1991

Bayer, Arend
Camrose 2017, 2018

Beaton, Malcolm
Camrose 1937

Beaton, Mrs MC
Lady Milne 1964, 1966

Behr, Rufus
Junior Camrose 2023, 2024 (SBU)
European Youth Teams Championships (U26) 2024

Bell, Mrs M
Lady Milne 1955

Benjamin, Albert
Camrose 1951, 1955-59, 1961-62, 1964, 1966

NPC Camrose 1967-74

Benjamin, Judy
Lady Milne 1956, 1960, 1967-68, 1971, 1974, 1977

Bennett, Roy
Camrose 1981-82, 1985, 1987-90, 1993, 2023
World Bridge Games - Olympiad (senior team) 2000, 2004
European Championships (senior team) 2006, 2008, 2022
World Bridge Games - Olympiad (open team) 2008
Senior Camrose (Teltscher Trophy) 2008-09, 2011, 2015, 2017, 2022, 2024 (SBU)
Chairman's Cup (Sweden) 2017

NPC Camrose 1995, 1997, 1999, 2002
NPC European Championships (women's team) 2001

Benson, Joyce
Lady Milne 1977, 1979-81, 1986, 1989, 1992-93, 2003
World Bridge Games - Olympiad (women's team) 2004
European Championships (women's team) 2004, 2008

Benstead, Richard
Junior Camrose 1978-79
European Youth Teams Championships 1978
Camrose 1981, 1984

Bergson, Harold
Peggy Bayer 1997-99
European Youth Pairs Championship 1997, 1999, 2003
Junior Camrose 2000-04
European Youth Teams Championships 2000, 2002, 2004

Bouverie, Archie
Camrose 2022* (SBU)
European Championships (open team) 2022

Bowman, Charlie
NPC Junior Camrose 1971, 1973-75, 1978-81
NPC Lady Milne 1977-81, 1984-85
NPC Camrose 1979-82, 1985-86

Bradnam, Craig
Peggy Bayer 2006

Bradnam, Stuart
Peggy Bayer 2009-11
World Youth Congress (U21) 2009
European Youth Teams Championships (U20) 2011

Breene, Ruth
Lady Milne 1967

Bremner, Sandy
Camrose 1962

Brock, Raymond
Camrose 1971-72, 1975

Browning, Tom
Peggy Bayer 2013-16

Bukowska, Iris
Lady Milne 1976

Burn, Ian
Senior Camrose (Teltscher Trophy) 2019 (SBU)

C

Caldwell, Eileen
Lady Milne 1989-90, 1997

Caldwell, Leigh
Peggy Bayer 1990

Capaldi, Brian
Peggy Bayer 1992-93

Carlisle, Mrs J
Lady Milne 1954

Carlisle, Mrs AJ
Lady Milne 1956

Carmichael, GM
Camrose 1937

Carr, Robert
Peggy Bayer 1999
European Youth Pairs Championship 1999
Junior Camrose 2000, 2004
European Youth Teams Championships 2000

Chalmers, Margaret
Lady Milne 1969

Clow, Robert
Senior Camrose (Teltscher Trophy) 2023

Chow, Athena
Junior Camrose 2019-20, 2021*

Cockburn, Duncan
Peggy Bayer 1996-98
European Youth Pairs Championship 1997, 1999
Junior Camrose 1999-2001
European Youth Teams Championships 2000

Cohen, Harry
Camrose 1950, 1952-54, 1956

Cohen, Suzanne
European Youth Pairs Championship 1991, 1995, 1997, 1999
Peggy Bayer 1992
Junior Camrose 1993-99
Lady Milne 2000, 2004
World Bridge Games - Olympiad (women's team) 2000
European Championships (women's team) 2002

Cooper, Jenny
NPC Peggy Bayer 2015

Copley, Kathy
Lady Milne 1989

Copson, Beatrice
Lady Milne 1972, 1976

Cormack, Ian
Junior Camrose 1986

Coyle, Dermot
Peggy Bayer 1992-96
Junior Camrose 2001-03
European Youth Teams Championships 2002

Coyle, Willie
Camrose 1966-76, 1983-85, 2003
European Championships (in British team) 1969, 1973, 1975 (bronze medal), 1985
World Teams Olympiad (in British team) 1976 (bronze medal), 1984
World Bridge Games - Olympiad (senior team) 2004, 2012
European Championships (senior team) 2008, 2010
Senior Camrose (Teltscher Trophy) 2012
World Team Championships (Seniors) 2013
Commonwealth Nations Bridge Championship 2014 (SBU)

Coach European Championships (women's team) 2001
Coach European Championships (open team) 2002

Craig, Helen
Lady Milne 1970

Crorie, Ian
NPC Junior Camrose 1997
NPC Lady Milne 1998-89
NPC Camrose 2002
NPC European Championships (open team) 2001
NPC European Championships (open team) 2002

Culbertson, Tom
Camrose 1968, 1970, 1976-78, 1984

Currie, Rena
Lady Milne 1970, 1973, 1975

Cuthbertson, George
Junior Camrose 1971-73
European Youth Teams Championships (in British team) 1972
Camrose 1973-74, 1978, 1980-83, 1985

Cuthbertson, Malcolm
Junior Camrose 1986-87, 1989
EEC Championships 1987
Camrose 1993-96, 1998-2002, 2005, 2007
World Bridge Teams Olympiad (open team) 2000
European Championships (open team) 2001-02, 2008

NPC Camrose 2000-01, 2008, 2013, 2017
NPC European Championships (women's team) 2006

Coach European Championships (open team) 2004

D

Dalziell, Bessie
Lady Milne 1967, 1974

Davidson, Isobel
Camrose 1946-49, 1952-53, 1955-56
Lady Milne 1950, 1956, 1958-60, 1968, 1971

Davidson, Morag
Lady Milne 1968-69, 1979

Day, Jamie
Peggy Bayer 2021-22*, 2023
Junior Camrose 2024

Dempsie, Katherine
Peggy Bayer 2014-15

Denoon, Donald
Camrose 1983

NPC Lady Milne 2001, 2004

Diamond, Derek
Junior Camrose 1971-72
Camrose 1980, 1985-87, 2000, 2002, 2024
European Championships (senior team) 2001, 2006, 2010, 2012, 2016
European Championships (open team) 2002
World Bridge Games - Olympiad (senior team) 2004
World Team Championships (Seniors) 2013
Commonwealth Nations Bridge Championship 2010 - gold medal, 2014 (SBU), 2018 (White Team - bronze medal)
Senior Camrose (Teltscher Trophy) 2024

Diamond, Martin
Senior Camrose (Teltscher Trophy) 2024 (SBU)

Diamond, Rhona
COACH World Team Championships (Seniors) 2013

Dick, John
Senior Camrose (Teltscher Trophy) 2019 (SBU)

Dickel, Carl
Camrose 1969

Di Mambro, John
NPC Peggy Bayer 1996-98

Coach European Youth Teams Championships 2015

Docherty, Christopher
Peggy Bayer 2018

Donaldson, Ella
Lady Milne 1950

Douglas, Amanda
Lady Milne 2023 (SBU)

Dowdall, Mrs G
Lady Milne 1955

Dragic, Miroslav
Camrose 1997, 2000, 2002, 2004
European Championships (open team) 2002, 2012, 2018

Coach World Bridge Games - Olympiad (open team) 2004

Drever, Eileen
Lady Milne 1972

Drummond, Tom
NPC Camrose 1937

Duff, Peter
Camrose 1937-38, 1949, 1951-52

NPC Camrose 1953

Duguid, Stuart
Senior Camrose (Teltscher Trophy) 2008, 2019 (SBU)

Duncan, Alexander
Peggy Bayer 2021* (SBU), 2023-24

Duncan, Sandy
Junior Camrose 1971-72
Camrose 1973, 1975-78, 1980, 1982-85, 1996-97, 2000, 2017
European Championships (in British team) 1983
Commonwealth Nations Bridge Championship 2010, 2014 (President's Team)
World Bridge Games (open team) 2016
Commonwealth Nations Bridge Championship 2010 - gold medal,2018 (Blue Team)
Senior Camrose (Teltscher Trophy) 2022
European Championships (senior team) 2022

NPC European Championships (open team) 2010, 2014, 2016, 2018
NPC Junior Camrose 2011, 2014, 2017
NPC Camrose 2014-16, 2018

E

Easton, Gavin
Peggy Bayer 1994-95

Edwards, Richard
Junior Camrose 1975

Ellis, Clement
Camrose 1937, 1939, 1946, 1948, 1951-52
Camrose (npc) 1948, 1960-61

Ellison, Gyles
European Youth Pairs Championship 2003, 2006
Peggy Bayer 2004
European Youth Teams Championships (U20) 2004
Junior Camrose 2005, 2007-10
European Youth Teams Championships 2005, 2007
World Mind Sports Games, Beijing (junior team) 2008
World Youth Congress (U26) 2009

Ellison, Myles
Peggy Bayer 2000-04
European Youth Pairs Championship 2001, 2003, 2006
European Youth Teams Championships (U20) 2002, 2004
Junior Camrose 2005, 2007-09
European Youth Teams Championships 2005, 2007
World Mind Sports Games, Beijing (junior team) 2008
World Youth Congress (U26) 2009

Ellison, Ruaridh
Peggy Bayer 2009
World Youth Congress (U21) 2009
European Youth Pairs Championship 2012

Ellsworth, Mrs AL
Lady Milne 1954, 1956-57

Elston, Bessie
Lady Milne 1960, 1967

English, Stephen
Peggy Bayer 1992

F

Faben, John
Camrose 2019

Falconer, Glen
Peggy Bayer 2016
European Youth Pairs Championship (U21) 2016
Junior Camrose 2018-20, 2021*
European Youth Teams Championships (U31) 2024

Farrell, Chloe
Peggy Bayer 2019-20, 2021-22*

Ferguson, Cathy
Lady Milne 2013 (for SBU)
European Zonal Qualifiers (mixed team) 2022% 
Camrose 2022* (SBU)

Ferguson, Jim
Camrose (npc) 1956

Ferguson, Mrs JW
Lady Milne 1962-63

Ferrari, Robert
Camrose 2020
Senior Camrose (Teltscher Trophy) 2020*
European Zonal Qualifiers (seniors team) 2022%
European Championships (senior team) 2022

NPC Senior Camrose (Teltscher Trophy) 2024

Findlay, Loraine
Peggy Bayer (npc) 2021*

Finestone, David
Camrose 1980

Fisher, Edie
Lady Milne 1970

Fleming, Mrs M
Lady Milne 1957

Foale, Lydia
Junior Camrose 2023, 2024 (SBU)

Forbes, Bob
Camrose 1956-62

Forbes, James
Junior Camrose 1988-89
Camrose 1992-95

Forsyth, Jim
Senior Camrose 2018
European Zonal Qualifiers (mixed team) 2022% 

Forsyth, Joan
Lady Milne 2023 (SBU)

Fraser, Hugh
Camrose 1956, 1960-63

French, Mrs B
Lady Milne 1955

Freimanis, Gints
Junior Camrose 2016-18
European Youth Teams Championships 2017
Camrose 2023
European Championships (mixed team) 2024

NPC European Zonal Qualifiers (women's team) 2022%
NPC Lady Milne 2022-23

Frew, David
Camrose 1988-92
World Bridge Games - Olympiad (senior team) 2000
European Championships (senior team) 2001-02, 2004

NPC Junior Camrose 1992
NPC Camrose 1999
NPC Peggy Bayer 1990-91 and possibly 92

Frischmann, Bob
NPC Lady Milne 1967

Frischmann, Flora (* as Flora Jacobs)
Lady Milne 1960*, 1973

Fulton, Emma
Peggy Bayer 2000-01

Fulton, Jenny
Lady Milne 1965

G

Gaffin, Ronald
Peggy Bayer 2000-01
European Youth Pairs Championship 2001, 2003
Junior Camrose 2002-04, 2008
European Youth Teams Championships 2002, 2004
World Mind Sports Games, Beijing (junior team) 2008

NPC European Youth Teams Championships 2015

Gall, Margaret
Lady Milne 1978, 1982-83

Gerber, Joe
Camrose 1955, 1959, 1962

Gerrard, Catherine
Lady Milne 1990-91, 1994-95, 2001, 2013
European Championships (women's team) 2001
World Bridge Games - Olympiad (open team) 2012

NPC Peggy Bayer 1999
NPC Junior Camrose 2000-01, 2004, 2006
NPC European Youth Teams Championships 2000, 2004, 2007

Gerrard, David
European Championships (senior team) 2004
World Bridge Games - Olympiad (open team) 2004, 2012
Senior Camrose (Teltscher Trophy) 2009-10
Commonwealth Nations Bridge Championship 2014 (SBU)

Gerrard, Diana
Lady Milne 2005

Gillis, Cliff
Camrose 2009

Gipson, Paul
NPC European Championships (women's team) 2008
NPC Camrose 2012 (SBU)

Gladstone, Michele
Lady Milne 2013 (for SBU), 2016-17
European Championships (women's team) 2016

Glekin, Barry
Junior Camrose 1977

Glen, Anne
Lady Milne 1970, 1973, 1975

Godenzie, Bill
Junior Camrose 1983

Goldberg, Victor
Camrose 1957-60, 1962-69, 1972-75, 1977, 1979-81, 1985, 1994-95, 2002-04
European Championships (in British team) 1969, 1979
European Championships (senior team) 2001, 2006
European Championships (open team) 2002
World Bridge Games - Olympiad (senior team) 2004

NPC Camrose 1983-84

Goodman, Alan
World Mixed Teams 2008
European Championships (open team) 2010, 2016
Senior Camrose (Teltscher Trophy) 2011, 2013, 2016, 2020*, 2023, 2024
World Bridge Games - Olympiad (senior team) 2012
European Championships (senior team) 2014, 2018
Camrose 2016, 2017 (SBU), 2018, 2021*
Commonwealth Nations Bridge Championship 2018 (Blue Team)
European Zonal Qualifiers (seniors team) 2022%

NPC World Bridge Teams Olympiad (open team) 2008
NPC European Championships (open team) 2008
NPC Camrose 2011-12
NPC Lady Milne 2013 (SBU), 2015-18, 2020*
NPC European Championships (mixed team) 2024

Gordon, Irving
European Championships (in British team) 1970
World Bridge Games - Olympiad (senior team) 2000
European Championships (senior team) 2001, 2010, 2014
European Championships (open team) 2002, 2012, 2016
Camrose 2002, 2012 (SBU), 2016, 2019
Commonwealth Nations Bridge Championship 2010 - gold medal, 2014 (President's Team)
Senior Camrose (Teltscher Trophy) 2012-13, 2015-16, 2019-20

Graham, Iain
Junior Camrose 2013, 2016 (SBU)

Granops, Kajatan
Junior Camrose 2024
European Youth Teams Championships (U26) 2024

Grant, Betty
Lady Milne (pc) 1965

Grant, Maida
Lady Milne 1985, 2006-07, 2009-11, 2013 (for SBU), 2014
European Championships (women's team) 2006, 2010
World Bridge Games - Olympiad (women's team) 2008, 2012

Gray, Robert
NPC Camrose 1946-1950, 1952

Green, Gideon
Peggy Bayer 2017-18

Greenwood, Fiona
Lady Milne 2020*
European Zonal Qualifiers (women's team) 2022%
Venice Cup - World Championships 2022
European Championships (mixed team) 2024

Grubb, Mark
Junior Camrose 1980, 1982-84
Junior European Championship (in British team) 1984

Guthrie, Nigel
Senior Camrose 2018

Guy, Veronica
Lady Milne 1996, 1998, 2008-10, 2013 (for SBU), 2018 (SBU), 2023 (SBU)
European Championships (women's team) 2004, 2010
World Bridge Games - Olympiad (women's team) 2008
World Mixed Teams 2008

H

Haase, Gerald
Junior Camrose 1973-75, 1977
Camrose 1974, 1978, 1980-83, 2003, 2015
World Team Championships (Seniors) 2013
Commonwealth Nations Bridge Championship 2014 (SBU)
Senior Camrose (Teltscher Trophy) 2016-17
European Championships (senior team) 2016, 2018
Commonwealth Nations Bridge Championship 2018 (White Team - Bronze Medal)
Senior Camrose 2018

Hajdara, Botund
Junior Camrose 2016 (SBU), 2018

Haldane, Margaret
Lady Milne 1972

Hamilton, Danny
NPC Peggy Bayer 2021* (SBU), 2022*, 2023-24

Hamilton, John
Senior Camrose (Teltscher Trophy) 2023

Harkins, Ann
Lady Milne 1961

Harper, Ursula
Lady Milne 1994

Hastie, Johnny
Camrose 1938-39, 1946 (pc), 1947, 1949-50

NPC Camrose 1947-49, 1956

Hay, Jim
Camrose 1995, 2017
European Championships 2010
World Bridge Games - Olympiad (open team) 2012
Peggy Bayer (npc) 2018
European Championships (open team) 2018
Senior Camrose (Teltscher Trophy) 2020*
European Zonal Qualifiers Open Team 2022%
European Championships (seniors' team) 2022

NPC Camrose 2019
NPC Lady Milne 2023 (SBU)

Hazel, Graham
Junior Camrose 1999

Henderson, Maurice
Junior Camrose 1995-97

Henderson, Ralph
Junior Camrose 1995

Henderson, Mrs R
Lady Milne 1955

Herbert, Lindsay
Junior Camrose 1986, 1991

Hill, Marion
Lady Milne 1980, 1982, 1984, 1986-87

Hodge, Gregor
Peggy Bayer 2000-03
European Youth Pairs Championship 2001, 2003
European Youth Teams Championships (U20) 2002

Home, Patrick
Camrose 2021*

Horgan, Miss M
Lady Milne 1964, 1966

Howie, Ian
Camrose 1989

Huang, Antone
Junior Camrose 2023-24
European Youth Teams Championships (U31) 2024

Hunter, Mrs E
Lady Milne 1952

Hunter, May
Camrose 1955

I

Innes, Bill
Camrose 1986, 1988
European Championships (senior team) 2004

NPC Camrose 1994

Irvine, Faie
Lady Milne 1950

J

Jack, Elsie
Lady Milne 1952

Jacobs, Mrs A
Lady Milne 1960, 1967

Jacobs, Flora
See Flora Frischmann

Jacobs, Martin
Camrose 1972

Jacobs, Natasha
Peggy Bayer 2006

Jamieson, Fiona
Peggy Bayer 1990

Jamieson, Isla
Peggy Bayer 2024

Jampana, Saketh
Peggy Bayer 2017, 2019
European Youth Teams Championships 2015

Jarvis, Richard
NPC Camrose 1993, 2001
NPC Lady Milne 2003

Jesner, Dorothy
Lady Milne 1975-76, 1978

Jesner, George
Camrose 1957-60, 1964

Johnston, Agnes
Lady Milne 1961, 1971

Johnston, Bob
NPC Camrose 1959

Jourdain, Patrick
Camrose 1977

K

Kane, Danny
Camrose 1988, 2016, 2019
Senior Camrose (Teltscher Trophy) 2013, 2015-16, 2019
European Championships (senior team) 2014
European Championships (open team) 2016
World Bridge Games (open team) 2016

NPC Peggy Bayer 1993?-94? and possibly 92

Kane, Helen
Lady Milne 1989-93, 1995, 2015-17, 2018 (SBU), 2019
European Championships (women's team) 2016, 2018
World Bridge Games (women's team) 2016
Beijing Hua Yuan Cup World Women Elite Bridge Tournament 2017
Venice Cup - World Championships 2019

Kay, Barbara
Lady Milne 1977, 1979-81, 1986, 1989, 1992-93

Kelsey, Hugh
Camrose 1968, 1970, 1974, 1979, 1981, 1983, 1985-86

NPC Camrose 1957, 1959
NPC Junior Camrose 1971
NPC World Teams Olympiad (British women's team) 1984 (silver medal)
NPC European Championships (British women's team) 1985 (silver medal)

Kennedy, Michael
Peggy Bayer 2021* (SBU), 2023
European Youth Teams Championships (U26) 2024

Kennedy, Ross
Junior Camrose 1982, 1985

Kissen, Pam
Lady Milne 1979-81, 1983-84, 1990-91

L

Laird, Helen
Lady Milne 1951

Lamb, Tom
Camrose 1955, 1963-66

Landa, David
Camrose 1955, 1959, 1962

Lawrie, Anne (Rosen)
Junior Camrose 1983, 1988-89

Leckie, Sam
Camrose 1961-69. 1971-72
Camrose (npc) 1989-91
European Championships (in British team) 1969

Leslie, Paula
European Youth Pairs Championship 1991, 1995, 1997
Peggy Bayer 1992
Junior Camrose 1993-98
Lady Milne 2000, 2004, 2015-20
World Bridge Games - Olympiad (women's team) 2000
European Championships (women's team) 2002, 2016, 2018
World Bridge Games (women's team) 2016
Beijing Hua Yuan Cup World Women Elite Bridge Tournament 2017
Venice Cup - World Championships 2019

Levinson, Martin
Junior Camrose 1977

Levinson, Steve
Camrose 2022*
European Championships (open team) 2022

Liggat, David
Camrose 1988-92, 2009
World Bridge Games - Olympiad (senior team) 2000, 2004
European Championships (senior team) 2002, 2004 (pc), 2006, 2008
World Bridge Games - Olympiad (open team) 2008
Senior Camrose (Teltscher Trophy) 2008-09, 2011, 2013-14, 2019

Linderman, Walter
Camrose 1961

Lorimer, Scott
Peggy Bayer 2014
Junior Camrose 2016 (SBU)

Luckner, Morrie
Camrose 1946, 1948

Mc/Mac

MacAlpine, K
Camrose 1937

McCarroll, Mrs F
Lady Milne 1957

McClymont, Donald
Junior Camrose 1987-88, 1990-92

McCreadie, Stuart
Senior Camrose (Teltscher Trophy) 2019 (SBU)

McCreath, Sheila
Lady Milne 1973, 1977

McCrossan, David
Peggy Bayer 1995-98
European Youth Pairs Championship 1997, 2003
Junior Camrose 2000-04
European Youth Teams Championships 2000, 2002, 2004

NPC Peggy Bayer 2007-10, 2012
NPC European Youth Teams Championships (U20) 2011

McCurdie, Ronald
NPC Camrose 1937-38

MacDonald, Alistair
Junior Camrose 1987-88

Macdonald, Angus
NPC European Zonal Qualifiers (mixed team) 2022%
NPC Camrose 2002*

MacDonald, Donald
Junior Camrose 1991

Macdonald, Sheila
Lady Milne 1985, 1987, 1993-95, 1999-2004, 2006-07, 2009-11, 2013 (for SBU), 2014
World Bridge Games - Olympiad (women's team) 2000, 2008, 2012
European Championships (women's team) 2004, 2006, 2010

McGeach, Anne
Lady Milne 2001
European Championships (women's team) 2001

McGeach, Norman
Junior Camrose 1979-80

McGeorge, James
Junior Camrose 1987, 1990
Camrose 2003-08
European Championships (open team) 2006, 2008

NPC Junior Camrose 1995

COACH World Bridge Teams Olympiad (women's team) 2000
COACH European Championships (open team) 2001

McGinley, Mike
Junior Camrose 1976, 1978
Junior Camrose (npc) 1998
Camrose 2012 (SBU), 2017
Chairman's Cup (Sweden) 2017

McGowan, Liz
Lady Milne 1978, 1982-83, 1985-89, 1991-2000, 2002-08, 2011-20, 2021*, 2022-24
World Teams Olympiad (in British women's team) 1988 (silver medal), 1992 (silver medal), 1996
European Championships (in British women's team) 1989, 1991, 1993, 1997 (gold medal), 1999 (gold medal)
Venice Cup (in British team) 1991, 1995, 1997, 2000
World Mixed Teams 1996 (Gold Medal), 2008
World Bridge Games - Olympiad (women's team) 2000, 2004, 2012
World Open Teams 2000, 2003, 2005
European Championships (women's team) 2001-02, 2008, 2012, 2014, 2016 (pc), 2018
Camrose 2003-05, 2008-09, 2021*, 2022* (SBU)
European Championships (open team) 2004, 2006
World Bridge Games - Olympiad (open team) 2008
Senior Camrose (Teltscher Trophy) 2008 (npc), 2009, 2011, 2013-14, 2019
Commonwealth Nations Bridge Championship 2014 (President's Team)
World Bridge Games (women's team) 2016
Beijing Hua Yuan Cup World Women Elite Bridge Tournament 2017
Venice Cup - World Championships 2019, 2022
European Zonal Qualifiers (women's team) 2022%
European Championships (mixed team) 2024

NPC Junior Camrose 1989-90, 1996, 1999, 2002-03, 2018, 2021*
NPC European Youth Teams Championships (U26) 2002, 2011, 2017
NPC Camrose 2008
NPC European Youth Teams Championships (U20) 2013, 2015
NPC European Youth Teams Championships (U31) 2024

COACH European Youth Teams Championships 2000

McIntosh, Andrew
Junior Camrose 1986-87, 89-92
Camrose 1993-96, 1998-99

NPC Junior Camrose 1993-94

McIntosh, Bess
Lady Milne 1961

MacIntyre, Iain
Junior Camrose 1982

McKail, Callum
Peggy Bayer 1994-95
Junior Camrose 1997-98
Camrose 2024

McKay, Miss A
Lady Milne 1952

McKay, Tim
Camrose 2014

NPC Senior Camrose (Teltscher Trophy) 2024

McKell, Paul
Peggy Bayer 1993

Mackenzie, Alice
Camrose 1937-39, 1947-48

Mackillop, Donald
Peggy Bayer 2016-17
European Youth Pairs Championship (U21) 2016
Junior Camrose 2021* (SBU), 2022*

McKinnon, Bob
European Zonal Qualifiers (mixed team) 2022%
Camrose 2022* (SBU)

MacLaren, John
Camrose 1956-62, 1964-66,1969, 1971-73, 1976-78
World Bridge Games - Olympiad (senior team) 2000
European Championships (senior team) 2001

NPC Camrose 1987-89, 1991-93, 1995-98, 2000

McLatchie, Cameron
Junior Camrose 1971-73
Senior Camrose (Teltscher Trophy) 2022

McLean, Lachy
NPC Camrose 1949

McLeod, Alasdair
European Youth Pairs Championship 2012

NPC Peggy Bayer 2006, Peggy Bayer 2021* (SBU), 2023, 2024 (SBU)
NPC Junior Camrose 2022*, 2023

McMonagle, John

Camrose 1979, 1981, 1983, 1985-86

Macnair, Jean
Camrose 1949, 1951-54, 1959
Lady Milne 1958-59, 1968, 1971, 1974, 1977

McPaul, Bob
Senior Camrose (Teltscher Trophy) 2014, 2022
European Championships (senior team) 2022

MacPhee, Mildred
Lady Milne 1951

McQuaker, Fiona
Lady Milne 1996-2000, 2002-08, 2011-12, 2017-20, 2021*, 2022-24
European Championships (women's team) 2001-02, 2006, 2008, 2012, 2014, 2018
World Bridge Games - Olympiad (women's team) 2000, 2004
World Mixed Teams 2004
World Bridge Games (women's team) 2016
Beijing Hua Yuan Cup World Women Elite Bridge Tournament 2017
Venice Cup - World Championships 2019, 2022
Camrose 2021*
European Zonal Qualifiers (women's team) 2022%

McRobert, Gordon
Junior Camrose 1979-80, 1982-84
Junior European Championship (in British team) 1984

M

Maiolani, Paul
Junior Camrose 1982
Senior Camrose (Teltscher Trophy) 2023

Maitland, Emma
Peggy Bayer 2002-03
European Youth Teams Championships (U20) 2002

Malcolm, Morag
Lady Milne 1975-76, 1978-81, 1983, 1985-88, 1991-92

Male, Steve
Camrose 2012 (SBU)

Malkani, Kate
NPC Senior Camrose (Teltscher Trophy) (SBU)

Malkani, Sam
Senior Camrose (Teltscher Trophy) 2008, 2019 (SBU)

NPC Senior Camrose (Teltscher Trophy) 2009-10 (npc)

Manson, Ronald
Camrose 1937-39, 1947-54, 1959

Marchbank, Bob
Junior Camrose 1984-85

Marshall, Douglas
Peggy Bayer 1995-99
European Youth Pairs Championship 1997, 1999
Junior Camrose 2000-01, 2004
European Youth Teams Championships 2000

Marshall, Finlay
Camrose 1986, 1988, 2021*, 2022* (SBU)
European Championships (senior team) 2004, 2008
Senior Camrose (Teltscher Trophy) 2008, 2010
Chairman's Cup (Sweden) 2015
Commonwealth Nations Bridge Championship 2018 (Blue Team)
European Championships (open team) 2022

NPC Junior Camrose 1982
NPC Camrose 2004
NPC Lady Milne 2021*
NPC European Championships (open team) 2024

Martin, Anne
See Anne Symons

Martyn, Ruby
Lady Milne 1975-76

Matheson, John
Camrose 1969, 1971, 1973-76, 1994-2004, 2006, 2009-15, 2017 (SBU), 2022* (SBU)
World Bridge Games - Olympiad (open team) 2000, 2004, 2008
European Championships (open team) 2001-02, 2004, 2006
World Mixed Teams 2004, 2008
European Championships (senior team) 2008, 2010, 2012, 2016
Commonwealth Nations Bridge Championship 2010, 2014
Senior Camrose (Teltscher Trophy) 2012, 2017, 2019
World Bridge Games - Olympiad (senior team) 2012
Senior Camrose 2018

Matheson, Patricia
World Bridge Games - Olympiad (coach - senior team) 2012
European Championships (coach - senior team) 2016

Mathew, Nan
Lady Milne 1965

Menzies, Mark
Peggy Bayer 1991
Junior Camrose 1992-96

Meek, Jonny
Peggy Bayer 2021* (SBU)

Mercer, Joan
Lady Milne 1996, 1998, 2002
European Championships (women's team) 2002

NPC Peggy Bayer 2003-04, 2006
NPC European Youth Teams Championships (U20) 2002, 2004
NPC Junior Camrose  2005, 2007-09
NPC European Youth Teams Championships 2007

Middleton, Jenny
Peggy Bayer 2013
European Youth Teams Championships (U20) 2013
European Youth Teams Championships (U31) 2024

Middleton, Laura
Lady Milne 2013 (for SBU), 2018 (SBU), 2021*

NPC Junior Camrose 2024
NPC European Youth Teams Championships (U26) 2024

Miller, Nancy
Lady Milne 1982-83

Millet, Betty
Lady Milne 1972

Milligan, Janie
Lady Milne 1974

Mills, David
Camrose 1972

Milne, Abigail (as Wilson until 2019)
Peggy Bayer 2006, 2010-11
European Youth Teams Championships (U20) 2011
European Youth Pairs Championship 2014
Junior Camrose 2015-17
European Youth Pairs Championship 2016
European Youth Teams Championships 2017
Lady Milne 2018, 2020*, 2022-24
European Championships (open team) 2018
European Zonal Qualifiers (women's team) 2022%

Milne, Jake
Junior Camrose 2013, 2015-16
European Youth Pairs Championship 2014, 2016

Mitchell, Bill
Camrose 1969, 1972-73, 1981-82, 1985

NPC Lady Milne 1982-83, 1986-88
NPC Junior Camrose 1883-87
NPC Camrose 1985, 1987-88

Mitchell, Colin
Junior Camrose 1981, 1983

Mitchell, Louis
Camrose 1951, 1955-59, 1961-62, 1964

NPC Lady Milne 1960

Mitchell, Vi
See Vi Outred

Monachan, Jennifer
Lady Milne 1980, 1982, 1984, 1986

Monachan, Kenny
Peggy Bayer 1993

Moncrieff, Marjorie
Lady Milne 1972

Moody, Jacob
Peggy Bayer 2014

Morgan, Frazer
Peggy Bayer 2004, 2007-08
European Youth Teams Championships (U20) 2004
European Youth Teams Championships 2005, 2007, 2011
Junior Camrose 2006, 2009-14
European Championships (open team) 2010, 2014
Camrose 2015-16, 2017 (SBU), 2020
Chairman's Cup (Sweden) 2016

Morrison, Ian
Camrose 1970, 1972

NPC Lady Milne 1974-76

Morrison, Philip
Peggy Bayer 2004, 2007-08
European Youth Teams Championships (U20) 2004
European Youth Teams Championships 2005, 2007, 2011
Junior Camrose 2006, 2009, 2011, 2012 (pc), 2013
Camrose 2015, 2019
Chairman's Cup (Sweden) 2016

Mould, Alan
Commonwealth Nations Bridge Championship 2010, 2014

Mowat, Mrs JB
Lady Milne 1962-63

Multon, Briony
Lady Milne 1996-97

NPC Lady Milne 2000, 2002
NPC World Bridge Teams Olympiad (women's team) 2000
NPC European Championships (women's team) 2002

Muir, Bobby
NPC Lady Milne 1973

Munro, Tamsin
Junior Camrose 2023, 2024 (SBU)
European Youth Teams Championships (U26) 2024

Murdoch, John
Camrose 1989-91, 1997-2002, 2004-05, 2008-11, 2015
European Championships (open team) 2001, 2004, 2018
World Bridge Games - Olympiad (open team) 2004
World Mixed Teams 2004
European Championships (senior team) 2006, 2012, 2014, 2016
European Championships (coach - open team) 2008
Commonwealth Nations Bridge Championship 2010, 2014
Senior Camrose (Teltscher Trophy) 2012, 2016-17, 2020* (npc)
World Bridge Games - Olympiad (senior team) 2012
World Team Championships (Seniors) 2013
Commonwealth Nations Bridge Championship 2010 - gold medal, 2014, 2018 (White Team - Bronze Medal)
Senior Camrose 2018
European Zonal Qualifiers (seniors team) 2022%

Murphy, Frances
Lady Milne 1984

Murphy, Jamie
Junior Camrose 1995

Murray, Damien
Junior Camrose 2015, 2016 (SBU)

Murphy, Jamie
Peggy Bayer 1994

Myles, Andrew
Peggy Bayer 1996-98
Junior Camrose 1998-2000
European Youth Teams Championships 2000

N

Nakamaru-Pinder, Jun
Peggy Bayer 2009-12, 2013 (pc)
World Youth Congress (U21) 2009
World Bridge Games - Olympiad (open team) 2012
European Youth Teams Championships (U20) 2013, 2015
Junior Camrose 2014-17, 2019-20
European Youth Pairs Championship 2014
Camrose 2015, 2017, 2020, 2022*, 2024
European Youth Pairs Championship 2016 (gold medal)
European Youth Teams Championships 2017
European Championships (open team) 2018, 2024
European Youth Teams Championships (U31) 2024

Nesom, Soozy
European Youth Teams Championships (U20) 2015
European Youth Pairs Championship 2016

Nguyen, Krzyzstof
Junior Camrose 2012

Nicholson, Stanley
Camrose 1937-39, 1946, 1948-49

NPC Camrose 1938, 1947

Norman, Stanley
Camrose 1938

O

O'Brien, Liam
European Youth Pairs Championship (U21) 2014, 2016
Peggy Bayer 2015-16
European Youth Teams Championships (U20) 2015
Junior Camrose 2017-20, 2021*
European Youth Teams Championships 2017

O'Brien, Mark
Peggy Bayer 1992-93

O'Neill, Chris
Peggy Bayer 2006

Orr, Mary
Lady Milne 1975-76

Outred, Charles
Camrose 1986-87, 1990-92, 2007, 2011
Commonwealth Nations Bridge Championship 2002
World Bridge Games - Olympiad (open team) 2012
Senior Camrose (Teltscher Trophy) 2014-15

NPC European Championships (open team) 2012

COACH European Championships (British team) 1991

Outred, Vi (as Vi Mitchell until 1992)
Lady Milne 1981, 1989, 1994-95, 1999, 2001
Camrose 1986-87, 1992, 2007, 2011
Venice Cup (in British team) 1991
European Championships (in British team) 1991
European Championships (women's team) 2001
Commonwealth Nations Bridge Championship 2002
World Bridge Games - Olympiad (open team) 2012
Senior Camrose (Teltscher Trophy) 2014-15

P

Palmer, Julia
Lady Milne 2018 (SBU), 2020*
European Zonal Qualifiers (women's team) 2022%
Venice Cup - World Championships 2022

Paterson, Jack
Camrose 1970, 1972, 1978-79, 1984, 1991, 2001-02, 2008
World Bridge Teams Olympiad (open team) 2000
European Championships (senior team) 2002, 2010
European Championships (open team) 2008
Senior Camrose (Teltscher Trophy) 2010

NPC Camrose 2004-07
NPC World Bridge Games - Olympiad (open team) 2004
NPC European Championships (open team) 2004, 2006

Paterson, Joe
Junior Camrose 1979-80

Patrick, Jim
Junior Camrose 1976
Camrose 2004
European Championships (open team) 2004
World Bridge Games - Olympiad (open team) 2004

Pearson, Gordon
Peggy Bayer 2003-04
European Youth Pairs Championship 2003
European Youth Teams Championships (U20) 2002
European Youth Teams Championships 2004-05
Junior Camrose 2005

Peel, AA
Camrose 1937

Peden, Derrick
Senior Camrose (Teltscher Trophy) 2020*
European Zonal Qualifiers Open Team 2022%
Senior Camrose (Teltscher Trophy) 2023

Penman, Thomas
Junior Camrose 1992-93

Peploe, Carolyn
Lady Milne 1989, 1998
European Championships (women's team) 2004

Perkins, Anne
NPC European Championships (senior team) 2016
NPC Senior Camrose (Teltscher Trophy) 2017, 2018, 2022
NPC European Championships (open team) 2018, 2021-22
NPC European Zonal Qualifiers Open Team 2022%
NPC Camrose 2022*

Peterkin, Stephen
Camrose 2013, 2016, 2017 (SBU), 2018, 2020, 2021*, 2023-2024
Commonwealth Nations Bridge Championship 2014 (President's Team)
Chairman's Cup (Sweden) 2015
European Championships (open team) 2016, 2024
World Bridge Games (open team) 2016
European Zonal Qualifiers Open Team 2022%

Peyton-Brown, Binah
Lady Milne 1974

Pinkerton, Stewart
European Youth Teams Championships (U20) 2011, 2013, 2015
Peggy Bayer 2012-14
Junior Camrose 2015-20
European Youth Teams Championships 2017

Piper, Douglas
Junior Camrose 1985
Camrose 1996-97, 2000, 2004-05, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2024
European Championships (open team) 2004
World Bridge Games - Olympiad (open team) 2004
European Championships (open team) 2010, 2012, 2024

Piper, Ying
Lady Milne 2021*

Plant, George
European Zonal Qualifiers (mixed team) 2022%

NPC Peggy Bayer 2020*

Porro, Laura
Lady Milne 2013

Porteous, Margaret
Camrose 1946-49, 1951
Lady Milne 1950 (pc), 1958-60, 1968, 1971

Porteous, Tommy
Camrose 1946-49, 1951

NPC Camrose 1963

Power, Bridie
Lady Milne 1981, 1985, 1988, 1997

Power, Jim
NPC World Mind Sports Games, Beijing (junior team) 2008
NPC Junior Camrose 2010

COACH European Youth Teams Championships 2004, 2007

Prajjwal
Junior Camrose 2024
European Youth Teams Championships (U26) 2024

Prophit, Robin
Camrose 1938-39, 1946-47

Punch, Samantha
Lady Milne 2005, 2008-20, 2021*, 2022-24
World Bridge Games - Olympiad (women's team) 2008, 2012
World Mixed Teams 2008
European Championships (women's team) 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018
Camrose 2013, 2016, 2017 (SBU), 2018, 2020, 2021*, 2023-2024
Commonwealth Nations Bridge Championship 2014 (President's Team)
World Bridge Games (women's team) 2016
Beijing Hua Yuan Cup World Women Elite Bridge Tournament 2017
Venice Cup - World Championships 2019, 2022
European Zonal Qualifiers (Open Team) 2022%
European Championships (Open Team) 2024

Purves, George
Camrose 1938

NPC Camrose 1955

Q

R

Rae, Ken
Camrose 1997
World Bridge Games - Olympiad (open team) 2004
European Championships (senior team) 2004
Senior Camrose (Teltscher Trophy) 2009-10

Ratcliffe. Dave
Junior Camrose 1980-81

Reid, Mrs A
Lady Milne 1954, 1956

Reid, Molly
Lady Milne 1969, 1979

Reid, Niamh
Peggy Bayer 2024

Ren, Kevin
Peggy Bayer 2021* (SBU), 2022*, 2023-24
European Youth Teams Championships (U26) 2024

Rennie, Eilidh
Lady Milne 2023 (SBU)

Rennie, Mrs IA
Lady Milne 1957​​​​​

Rennie, Maureen
NPC European Youth Teams Championships (U16) 2017

Robb, Matthew
Junior Camrose 2015, 2016 (SBU)

Robertson, Muriel
Lady Milne 1985, 1987, 1993-95

Robertson, Phil
Lady Milne 1969

Robinson, John
Peggy Bayer 1990-91

Rose, Louis
Camrose 1950, 1952-54, 1956

Rose, Stephen
Peggy Bayer 2009-11
World Youth Congress (U21) 2009
European Youth Teams Championships (U20) 2011

Rosenberg, Michael
Junior Camrose 1973-78
Camrose 1974, 1976-77
European Championships (in British team) 1977
European Youth Teams Championships (in British team) 1978

Ross, Nigel
Camrose 1949

Ross, R
Junior Camrose 1974

Rowan, Henry
NPC Camrose 1938-39

Rozman, Malgorzata (Gosia)
European Zonal Qualifiers (mixed team) 2022%

NPC Junior Camrose 2020*

Russell, John
Peggy Bayer 2018-20, 2021*
Junior Camrose 2022*, 2023, 2024 (SBU)

S

Sabine, John
Peggy Bayer 1990-91

Sanders, Derek
Junior Camrose 1986
Camrose 2004, 2006, 2014, 2016 (npc), 2019, 2021*, 2022*, 2023
European Championships (open team) 2006, 2016, 2022
Commonwealth Nations Bridge Championship 2010 - gold medal, 2014 (President's Team)
Chairman's Cup (Sweden) 2015
European Zonal Qualifiers Open Team 2022%
European Championships (mixed team) 2024

Schapira, D
Junior Camrose 1974-75

Scott, Agnes
Lady Milne 1951

Scott, Janette
Lady Milne 1965

Serafinim Bruno
Camrose 1962

Shafi, Shiraz
Peggy Bayer 2017

Shamash, Ben
Peggy Bayer 2000-04
Junior Camrose 2005
European Youth Teams Championships (U20) 2004

Shearer, Galloway
Camrose 1958-59, 1961, 1963

Shenkin, Barnet
Junior Camrose 1971-77
European Youth Teams Championships (in British team) 1972, 1974
Camrose 1973, 1976-77, 1979-81, 1983-89, 1991-93, 2022*, 2024
European Championships (in British team) 1977, 1979, 1985, 1993
World Teams Olympiad (in British team) 1984
Commonwealth Nations Bridge Championship 2018 (White Team - Bronze Medal)
European Championships (open team) 2022
Senior Camrose (Teltscher Trophy) 2024

Shenkin, David
Junior Camrose 1971-75, 1977
European Youth Teams Championships (in British team) 1974
Senior Camrose (Teltscher Trophy) 2022, 2024 (SBU)

Shenkin, Len
Camrose 1949, 1951, 1955-56, 1963

Shenkin, Louis
Camrose 1949, 1951, 1955-56, 1963

NPC European Championships (British team) 1966
NPC European Championships (British women's team) 1967 (bronze medal)
NPC European Youth Teams Championships (British team) 1968

Shepherd, Alan
NPC Peggy Bayer 2000-02

Short, Brian
Camrose 1973, 1975-78, 1980, 1982-85, 2001-02, 2006, 2008-12, 2016, 2017 (SBU), 2018, 2021*
European Championships (in British team) 1983
World Bridge Teams Olympiad (open team) 2000
European Championships (senior team) 2002, 2010 (pc), 2014, 2018
World Mixed Teams 2004, 2008
European Championships (open team) 2006, 2008, 2016
Senior Camrose (Teltscher Trophy) 2010, 2011 (pc), 2013, 2016, 2020*, 2023-2024
World Bridge Games - Olympiad (npc - senior team) 2012
Commonwealth Nations Bridge Championship 2018 (Blue Team)
European Zonal Qualifiers (seniors team) 2022%
European Championships (mixed team) 2024

NPC World Bridge Games - Olympiad (women's team) 2004, 2008
NPC Lady Milne 2005-14, 2024
NPC Senior Camrose (Teltscher Trophy) 2019
NPC Venice Cup - World Championships 2022

Coach - European Championships (women's team) 2004

Silverstone, Jack
Camrose 1992-93
Junior Camrose 1978

Silverstone, Victor
Camrose 1966-75, 1986-89
European Championships (in British team) 1969, 1973
European Championships (senior team) 2012, 2018
World Team Championships (Seniors) 2013
Commonwealth Nations Bridge Championship 2014 (SBU), 2018 (White Team - Bronze Medal)

Sime, Iain
Camrose 2004, 2006, 2009-15, 2017 (SBU), 2024
European Championships (open team) 2006
World Bridge Games - Olympiad (open team) 2008
World Mixed Teams 2008
Commonwealth Nations Bridge Championship 2014
Senior Camrose (Teltscher Trophy) 2012, 2017-2019, 2024
European Championships (senior team) 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018
World Bridge Games - Olympiad (senior team) 2012
World Team Championships (Seniors) 2013
Commonwealth Nations Bridge Championship 2018 (White Team - Bronze Medal)
European Zonal Qualifiers (seniors team) 2022%

NPC Lady Milne 2018 (SBU)

Simpson, John
Junior Camrose 1991
Camrose 1995

Sinclair, Andrew
Peggy Bayer 1991

Sinclair, Andrew
Peggy Bayer 2000-01
European Youth Pairs Championship 2001, 2003, 2006
Junior Camrose 2002-09
European Youth Teams Championships 2002, 2004, 2007
World Mind Sports Games, Beijing (junior team) 2008
World Youth Congress (U26) 2009

Skinner, David
Camrose 1946-49, 1952-53, 1955-56

NPC Camrose 1950, 1958-66

Smith, Evelyn
Lady Milne 1958-59, 1964, 1966

Smith, Harry
European Championships (senior team) 2006, 2008, 2022
Senior Camrose (Teltscher Trophy) 2008, 2010, 2015, 2017, 2022, 2024 (SBU)
Chairman's Cup (Sweden) 2017
Camrose 2023

NPC European Championships (senior team) 2012
NPC World Team Championships (Seniors) 2013
NPC European Championships (women's team) 2014

Smith, Paul
Peggy Bayer 1990

Smith, Pete
Junior Camrose 1990-92

Spears, Brian
Junior Camrose 1978
Camrose 1991, 2009-11, 2013-14, 2024
Commonwealth Nations Bridge Championship 2010 - gold medal, 2014
European Championships (open team) 2014
Senior Camrose (Teltscher Trophy) 2024

Steel, Jenny
Lady Milne 1987-88

Steel, Les
Junior Camrose 1979-81
Camrose 1987-2008
European Championships (in British team) 1993
World Open Teams 1997
World Bridge Games - Olympiad (open team) 2000
European Championships (open team) 2001, 2006, 2008
Commonwealth Nations Bridge Championship 2002

NPC Camrose 2001

Stein, Sammy
Camrose 1946, 1948, 1950-54, 1958, 1960

Stephens, Philip
Junior Camrose 2008, 2010-11
World Mind Sports Games, Beijing (junior team) 2008
Camrose 2013-16, 2017 (SBU), 2020
European Youth Teams Championships 2011
European Championships (open team) 2014
Chairman's Cup (Sweden) 2016

Stevenson, Betty
Lady Milne 1984

Stevenson, John
Camrose 1956, 1960-63

Stevenson, Mrs MD
Lady Milne 1964, 1966

Stewart, Gordon
Junior Camrose 1981, 1983

Stewart, Mrs J
Lady Milne 1957

Stout, Calum
Peggy Bayer 2013-16
Junior Camrose 2021* (SBU)

Stuart, Harry
Peggy Bayer 2021* (SBU), 2022*, 2023
Junior Camrose 2024 (SBU)

Stuart, Jean
Lady Milne 1951

Sudjic, Milos
Camrose 1981

Sutton, Raoul
Junior Camrose 1981

Swan, Iain
Junior Camrose 1976, 1978

Syme, Rebecca
Peggy Bayer 1999

Syme, Timothy
Peggy Bayer 1999

Symons, Andrew
NPC Commonwealth Nations Bridge Championship 2018 (White Team)
NPC Peggy Bayer 2019

Symons, Anne (as Anne Martin up to 2009)
Lady Milne 1998, 2002, 2005, 2006-09, 2010, 2012-17, 2018 (SBU), 2019, 2021*, 2022-24
European Championships (women's team) 2002, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018
World Bridge Games - Olympiad (women's team) 2004, 2008, 2012
World Mixed Teams 2004, 2008
Camrose 2009, 2012 (SBU)
World Bridge Games (women's team) 2016
Beijing Hua Yuan Cup World Women Elite Bridge Tournament 2017
Commonwealth Nations Bridge Championship 2018 (Blue Team) (c)
Venice Cup - World Championships 2019, 2022
European Championships (mixed team) 2024

NPC Senior Camrose (Teltscher Trophy) 2013-16, 2023
NPC Camrose 2017 (SBU), 2020, 2021*, 2024
NPC Peggy Bayer 2014, 2016-17
NPC Junior Camrose 2015, 2019

T

Tennant, Niall
Junior Camrose 2021* (SBU)
European Youth Teams Championships (U31) 2024

Thom, J
Camrose 1938-39

Thompson, Mrs H
Lady Milne 1962-63

Thomson, Iain
Camrose 1975

Tidd, J
Camrose 1937-38

Tobias, Adam
Peggy Bayer 2017-20
European Youth Teams Championships 2015
Junior Camrose 2021* (SBU), 2022*, 2023

Tobias, David
Peggy Bayer 2017-20, 2021-22*
European Youth Teams Championships 2015

Traill, Isobel
Lady Milne 1978, 1982-83

Tran, Wan-Hew
European Youth Teams Championships 2015
Peggy Bayer 2018-20
Junior Camrose 2021* (SBU), 2022*

U

Uprichard, Grace
Lady Milne 1972

V

Valentine, Ronan
European Youth Pairs Championship (U21) 2014, 2016
Peggy Bayer 2015-16
European Youth Teams Championships (U20) 2015
Junior Camrose 2017-20, 2021-22*
European Youth Teams Championships (U26) 2017
European Youth Teams Championships (U31) 2024

W

Walker, Dave
Camrose 1993, 1997-2002, 2005, 2007, 2010-12
European Championships (open team) 2001, 2008

Walker, Johnny
NPC Camrose 1950-55

Wallace, David
Peggy Bayer 2002
European Youth Teams Championships (U20) 2002

Watson, Jack
NPC Camrose 1956

Wheatley, Bronwen
Lady Milne 1996-97

White, Martin
Junior Camrose 1976

Whittaker, Willie
World Bridge Games - Olympiad (open team) 2000
Camrose 2001-02
European Championships (open team) 2001
Commonwealth Nations Bridge Championship 2002

Whyte, Bill
Camrose 1965-66, 2012 (SBU)
Senior Camrose (Teltscher Trophy) 2012
European Championships (open team) 2012

NPC European Championships (senior team) 2008, 2010
NPC European Championships (women's team) 2010

Whytock, Malcolm
Junior Camrose 1979, 1984

Wilkie, May
Lady Milne 1961

Wilkinson, Alex
European Youth Teams Championships 2004-05, 2007, 2011
Junior Camrose 2005-12
European Youth Pairs Championship 2006
World Mind Sports Games, Beijing (junior team) 2008
Camrose 2006, 2010, 2012-14, 2024
World Youth Congress (U26) 2009
European Championships (open team) 2010, 2012, 2014, 2024
Chairman's Cup (Sweden) 2016

NPC World Bridge Games - Olympiad (women's team) 2012
NPC Junior Camrose 2013

Wilkinson, Tony
Camrose 2006
Senior Camrose (Teltscher Trophy) 2014
European Championships (senior team) (npc) 2014

Will, Margaret
Lady Milne 1973, 1977

Wilson, Bill
Camrose (npc) 1961

Winetrobe, Archie
Camrose 1950-54, 1958, 1960, 1963-66

Wiseman, Ralph
Peggy Bayer 2007-12
World Youth Congress (U21) 2009
European Youth Teams Championships (U20) 2011, 2013
Junior Camrose 2013-14, 2016

Wiseman, Yvonne
Peggy Bayer 2006-12
World Youth Congress (U21) 2009
Lady Milne 2011-12
European Youth Teams Championships (U20) 2011, 2013
European Championships (women's team) 2012, 2014
Junior Camrose 2013-14
European Youth Pairs Championship 2014

Wolanski, Rafal
Camrose 2009

Wood, George
Junior Camrose 1985

Woodburn, Ross
Camrose 1983

Woodley, Aidan
Peggy Bayer 2020, 2021* (SBU), 2022*, 2023

Wright, Graham
Junior Camrose 1990

X

Y

Yates, RP
Camrose 1938-39

Yu, Rachel
Peggy Bayer 2024

Z

U16

Under 16 Players

U16 event participants listed with forenames only to comply with SBU Child Protection Policy.

Rebecca, Kristie, Chloe, Millie
European Youth Teams Championships (U16) 2017

NOTES

Notes

  1. The year shown is the 2nd half of the season regardless of when the match was played e.g. 1971-1972
  2. Where hyphens are used it indicates continuous appearance in that time frame e.g. 1974-78 means 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978.
  3. Where an indicator appears in parenthesis after a year, e.g. Camrose 1975, 1977 (npc), 1978, it applies to that year only (i.e. 1977).
  4. Any player may enter the Open World Bridge Championships, applications are made through NROs but there is no selection process.
  5. Some events featured two Scottish teams e.g. Camrose when the second weekend was held in Scotland - these second teams are referred to as "SBU"
  6. The Commonwealth Nations Bridge Championship featured a third Scottish team - Russell Frame's "President's Team".
  7. Peggy Bayer lineups from 1992 to 1994 are not recorded (details welcome!).
  8. Appearances marked * indicates the event took place online, on either BBO or RealBridge (2020/21)
  9. Appearances marked % indicates playing in the zonal qualifiers for the Bermuda Bowl, Venice Cup, d'Orsi Senior Trophy and Wuhan Trophy which were held online on Realbridge.  This effectively replaced the 2021 European Championships which were not held due to COVID-19 restrictions.

Compiled by Alan Officer.  Sources: BGBEBLWBF, Scottish Bridge Union 1933-2008 by Liz McGowan.  Please address any queries or corrections to Alan Officer.