Details of Scotland teams in World Championship and World Bridge Games (World Mind Sport Games / Olympiad) events

World Team Championships

Venice Cup

2019 [Wuhan, China]

Liz McGowan, Fiona McQuaker, Anne Symons, Helen Kane, Sam Punch, Paula Leslie, npc Alex Adamson

Venice Cup final update - Alex's report on the event

14/24 round-robin

The d'Orsi Seniors Trophy

2013 [Bali, Indonesia] Derek Diamond, Victor Silverstone, Willie Coyle, Gerald Haase, Iain Sime, John Murdoch, NPC Harry Smith
Bali - Final Update - Harry Smith's report on the 2013 World Championships. A book has also been published, Scotland's Senior Moment.
Lost in quarter-final

 

World Bridge Games (aka World Mind Sport Games and World Olympiad)

Open Series

2020
Salsomaggiore Terme, Italy
Harry Smith, Jim Hay, Sam Punch, Stephen Peterkin  
2016
Wroclaw, Poland
Alex Adamson (pc), Sandy Duncan, Danny Kane, Stephen Peterkin 15/17 qual' group
2012
Lille, France
David Gerrard, Catherine Gerrard, Jim Hay, Jun Nakamaru-Pinder, Charles Outred, Vi Outred 12/15 qual' group
2008
Beijing, China
Mike Ash, Liz McGowan, Roy Bennett, David Liggat, Iain Sime, John Matheson   14/18 qual' group
2004
Istanbul, Turkey
David Gerrard, John Matheson, John Murdoch, Jim Patrick, Douglas Piper, Ken Rae, NPC Jack Paterson, coach Miro Dragic   9/18 qual' group
2000
Maastricht, Netherlands
Les Steel, Willie Whittaker   8/18 qual' group

 

Women's Series

2020
Salsomaggiore Terme, Italy
Liz McGowan, Fiona McQuaker, Sheila Adamson, Abi Milne  
2016
Wroclaw, Poland

Helen Kane, Paula Leslie, Sam Punch, Liz McGowan, Fiona McQuaker, Sam Punch, Anne Symons

4th
2012
Lille, France
Sheila Adamson, Anne Symons, Sam Punch, Liz McGowan, Maida Grant, Sheila McDonald, NPC Alex Wilkinson   Lost in round of 16
2008
Beijing, China
Sheila Adamson, Anne Martin, Sam Punch, Veronica Guy, Maida Grant, Sheila McDonald   7/18 qual' group
2004
Istanbul, Turkey
Sheila Adamson, Anne Martin, Liz McGowan, Fiona McQuaker, Michele Alexander, Joyce Benson, NPC Brian Short   10/22 qual' group
2000
Maastricht, Netherlands
Paula Leslie, Suzanne Cohen, Liz McGowan, Fiona McQuaker   Lost in round of 16

 

Seniors' Series

2020
Salsomaggiore Terme, Italy
Iain Sime, John Murdoch, Brian Short, Alan Goodman, Anne Symons   
2012 [Lille, France] Brian Short (PC), Alan Goodman, Willy Coyle, John Matheson, Iain Sime, John Murdoch, coach Tricia Matheson   12/17 qual' group
2004 [Istanbul, Turkey] Ken Baxter (PC), Roy Bennett, Willie Coyle, Derek Diamond, Victor Goldberg, David Liggat   14/29
2000 [Maastricht, Netherlands] Ken Baxter (PC), Roy Bennett, John MacLaren, David Frew, David Liggat, Irving Gordon   7/23

 

Mixed Series

2020
Salsomaggiore Terme, Italy
Jim Forsyth, Susan Aitchison, Bob McKinnon, Cathy Ferguson