01
Jan
2019

Tuesday 1 Jan 2019 - Tuesday 31 Dec 2019
Venue by arrangement
01
Jan
2019

Tuesday 1 Jan 2019 - Tuesday 31 Dec 2019
Venue by arrangement
01
Jan
2019

Tuesday 1 Jan 2019 - Tuesday 31 Dec 2019
Venue to be confirmed

The Scottish National League is a league competition featuring most of Scotland’s top bridge players that is used to select teams for the Camrose Trophy. It is open to all members of the SBU who are eligible to play for Scotland.

The league is typically played over two weekends in October and November using club venues in Glasgow and Edinburgh. There is promotion and relegation at the end of the season with complex rules about team continuity for the following season.

For full details select the event title.

15
Sep
2019

Sunday 15 Sep 2019 12:00
Carlton Bridge Centre
Convener: Fiona Greenwood
Carlton Bridge Centre
36b Warriston Gardens, Edinburgh EH3 5NE, UK

East District Individual tournament. Approx 40-48 boards played. Entry fee £12/player.  A set system is used in this event which all players must follow, see the Faie Standard System Card

6
15
Sep
2019

Sunday 15 Sep 2019 12:00
Carlton Bridge Centre
Convener: Fiona Greenwood
Carlton Bridge Centre
36b Warriston Gardens, Edinburgh EH3 5NE, UK

East District Individual Championship for Bronze 1 & Bronze 2 players only.  This event runs in parallel with the Faie, expect to play about 24 boards.   Finish time no later than 17.00. Entry fee £7/player.  The tournament uses its own standard simple system (updated for 2019) to minimise discussions at the start of every round.

29
Sep
2019

Sunday 29 Sep 2019
Bleachingfield Centre, Dunbar
Convener: Pam Meldrum
Bleachingfield Centre, Dunbar
Bleachingfield, Countess Crescent, Dunbar EH42 1DX, UK
01
Oct
2019

Tuesday 1 Oct 2019 - Thursday 31 Oct 2019
Held in Clubs

Matchpointed pairs run as a single winner event on one designated club night during the month of October. Select the event name for full details.

04
Oct
2019

Friday 4 Oct 2019
Venue by arrangement

East District Pivot Teams of Four Championship.  Play dates by agreement with opps.  Entry fee £20/team.  All entrants will play at least two matches. Any team losing their first match in the Atholl Cup will move into the Plate competition. 

05
Oct
2019

Saturday 5 Oct 2019 - Sunday 6 Oct 2019

Glasgow

13
Oct
2019

Sunday 13 Oct 2019
New Melville Bridge Club
Convener: Anne Perkins
New Melville Bridge Club
1 Pinkhill, Edinburgh EH12 7BA, UK

National Simultaneous match pointed senior pairs, scored  on eCats across the SBU districts.  Players must be 60 or over on 1st September 2017.  Event information on the SBU website.

13
Oct
2019

Sunday 13 Oct 2019
Heats Held in Districts

National Simultaneous match pointed senior pairs, scored  on eCats across the SBU districts.  Enter via your district.  Select the event name for full details.

18
Oct
2019

Friday 18 Oct 2019 - Sunday 20 Oct 2019
New Melville Bridge Club
Convener: Anne Perkins
New Melville Bridge Club
1 Pinkhill, Edinburgh EH12 7BA, UK
18
Oct
2019

Friday 18 Oct 2019 19:00
New Melville Bridge Club
Convener: Julie Choudhury
New Melville Bridge Club
1 Pinkhill, Edinburgh EH12 7BA, UK

The McGregor Cup is the East District Mixed Pairs Championship.  Entry fee £15/pair.  

This event is part of the East District Congress.  Entry for all 3 days £60/pair.

12
18
Oct
2019

Friday 18 Oct 2019 19:00
New Melville Bridge Club
Convener: Julie Choudhury
New Melville Bridge Club
1 Pinkhill, Edinburgh EH12 7BA, UK

Open Pairs tournament.   Entry fee £15/pair

Entry for all 3 days £60/pair.

24
19
Oct
2019

Saturday 19 Oct 2019 12:00
New Melville Bridge Club
Convener: Julie Choudhury
New Melville Bridge Club
1 Pinkhill, Edinburgh EH12 7BA, UK

2 sessions of Swiss Pairs.  Starts at 12 noon - please  try to be there for registration 30 minutes earlier. 

Part of the East District Congress.  Red points awarded for overall placings.

16
20
Oct
2019

Sunday 20 Oct 2019 12:00
New Melville Bridge Club
Convener: Julie Choudhury
New Melville Bridge Club
1 Pinkhill, Edinburgh EH12 7BA, UK

2 sessions of Swiss Teams.  Starts at 12 noon - please  try to be there for registration 30 minutes earlier.  Part of the East District Congress.  Red points awarded for overall placings.

5
21
Oct
2019

Monday 21 Oct 2019 - Friday 25 Oct 2019
Held in Clubs

SBU Simultaneous Pairs for the Lord Thomson Trophy.  £3.00 per player(£1.50 Junior); table money at the club’s discretion.  Simultaneous heats will be held in clubs on Monday 22nd, Tuesday 23rd, Wednesday 24th, and Thursday/Friday 25th/26th October 2018. (Different Boards each heat; except Thu/Fri same boards).

27
Oct
2019

Sunday 27 Oct 2019
Carlton Bridge Centre
Convener: Alan Officer
Carlton Bridge Centre
36b Warriston Gardens, Edinburgh EH3 5NE, UK
02
Nov
2019

Saturday 2 Nov 2019
Heats Held in Districts

Thea Teale Trophy.  National Simultaneous Pairs of up to 28 boards.  Open to all bronze players.  Select the event name for full details.

02
Nov
2019

Saturday 2 Nov 2019 12:00
New Melville Bridge Club
Convener: Fiona Greenwood
New Melville Bridge Club
1 Pinkhill, Edinburgh EH12 7BA, UK

Thea Teale Trophy. National Simultaneous Pairs, with one winner across the field.  Open to all bronze players (as of 1st September).  Other heats in Prestwick, Dundee, Nairn, Aberdeen and Glasgow.

03
Nov
2019

Sunday 3 Nov 2019 11:00
Buchanan Bridge Club
Convener: Anne Coles
Buchanan Bridge Club
4 Clairmont Gardens, Glasgow G3 7LW, UK

Butler pairs event open to Grand Masters only.  About 60 boards.  Starts at 11:00.  Select the event name for full details.

03
Nov
2019

Sunday 3 Nov 2019 12:00
Buchanan Bridge Club
Convener: Anne Coles
Buchanan Bridge Club
4 Clairmont Gardens, Glasgow G3 7LW, UK

Match Pointed pairs event open to Life and Senior Life Masters only.  About 45 boards.  Select the event name for full details.

03
Nov
2019

Sunday 3 Nov 2019 12:00
Buchanan Bridge Club
Convener: Anne Coles
Buchanan Bridge Club
4 Clairmont Gardens, Glasgow G3 7LW, UK

Match Pointed pairs event open to Regional, Scottish and National Masters only.  About 45 boards.   £16 per player (including table money).  Select the event name for full details.

04
Nov
2019

Monday 4 Nov 2019
Held in Clubs

This is the East District Simultaneous Pairs played in several clubs in the East District. Heats are held in Clubs on the first Monday in November. Cost is £6 per pair.  The ED Sims has set hands played in a previous international event. As well a a hand commentary you get a scorecard so you can compare scores with your 'team', though the actual event is scored over the field by matchpoints.

06
Nov
2019

Wednesday 6 Nov 2019
New Melville Bridge Club
Convener: Fiona Greenwood
New Melville Bridge Club
1 Pinkhill, Edinburgh EH12 7BA, UK

East District Teams competition for the Edinburgh Congress Trophy, over two weeks (6/11 and 13/11). Starts at 19:00.  The top places qualify for the national Rayne Teams Trophy.  Approx 28 boards each evening.  Teams must play both evenings and all must be East District members.  Entry fee £50/team.  The final is on Saturday 23th November 2019, at Dundee BC.  The convener is Fiona Greenwood.

30
08
Nov
2019

Friday 8 Nov 2019 - Sunday 10 Nov 2019
Hilton Hotel, Coylumbridge
Convener: Bill Richardson
Hilton Hotel, Coylumbridge
Coylumbridge, Aviemore PH22 1QN, UK
10
Nov
2019

Sunday 10 Nov 2019 - Tuesday 12 Nov 2019
Argyllshire Gathering Halls
Convener: Peter Edmond
Argyllshire Gathering Halls
Breadalbane St, Oban PA34 5NZ, UK
13
Nov
2019

Wednesday 13 Nov 2019
New Melville Bridge Club
Convener: Fiona Greenwood
New Melville Bridge Club
1 Pinkhill, Edinburgh EH12 7BA, UK

East District Teams competition for the Edinburgh Congress Trophy, over two weeks (6/11 and 13/11). Starts at 19:00.  The top places qualify for the national Rayne Teams Trophy.  Approx 28 boards each evening.  Teams must play both evenings and all must be East District members.  Entry fee £50/team.  The final is on Saturday 23th November 2019, at Dundee BC.  The convener is Fiona Greenwood.

36
15
Nov
2019

Friday 15 Nov 2019 - Sunday 17 Nov 2019
Kinloch Hotel, Arran
Convener: Janis Perry
Kinloch Hotel, Arran
Blackwaterfoot, Isle of Arran KA27 8ET, UK
16
Nov
2019

Saturday 16 Nov 2019 - Sunday 17 Nov 2019

Edinburgh

17
Nov
2019

Sunday 17 Nov 2019
Carlton Bridge Centre
Convener: Julie Choudhury
Carlton Bridge Centre
36b Warriston Gardens, Edinburgh EH3 5NE, UK

East District Red pointed Swiss Pairs event.  This is an open event, membership of a club in the East District is not required.  2 sessions of 4 x 7 board rounds of Swiss Pairs starting at 12 noon and finishing at approx 20.30.  

17
23
Nov
2019

Saturday 23 Nov 2019
Dundee Bridge Club
Convener: Anne Coles
Dundee Bridge Club
297 Perth Rd, Dundee DD2 1JS, UK

Multple teams of four for the Edward Rayne Trophy.  Qualification will be determined by each district. The entry fee for the Final will be £30 per team including table money.  Select the event name for more details.

24
Nov
2019

Sunday 24 Nov 2019
Heats Held in Districts

Simultaneous Match Pointed Pairs playing up to 32 boards.  Jesner for Masters & Senior Masters.  Johnston for Local & District Masters.

This is to be played and scored as a combined event.  Prizes will be awarded equally equally between Jesner and Johnston entrants, with scores combined on ECats session number: 5444.  £5 pp to SBU + local table money.  Enter online via your district's website or to District Convener.  Select the event name for full details.

24
Nov
2019

Sunday 24 Nov 2019
New Melville Bridge Club
Convener: Fiona Greenwood
New Melville Bridge Club
1 Pinkhill, Edinburgh EH12 7BA, UK

East District Heat.  Select event name for full details.

28
Dec
2019

Saturday 28 Dec 2019 - Sunday 29 Dec 2019
New Melville Bridge Club
Convener: Anne Perkins
New Melville Bridge Club
1 Pinkhill, Edinburgh EH12 7BA, UK
10
Jan
2020

Friday 10 Jan 2020 - Sunday 12 Jan 2020
Holiday Inn Edinburgh Zoo
Convener: Anne Perkins
Holiday Inn Edinburgh Zoo
132 Corstorphine Rd, Edinburgh EH12, UK
17
Jan
2020

Friday 17 Jan 2020 - Sunday 19 Jan 2020
Riverside Lodge Hotel, Irvine
Convener: Ann MacLeod
Riverside Lodge Hotel, Irvine
46 Annick Rd, Irvine KA11 4LD, UK
17
Jan
2020

Friday 17 Jan 2020 19:00 - Sunday 19 Jan 2020
New Melville Bridge Club
Convener: Anne Coles
New Melville Bridge Club
1 Pinkhill, Edinburgh EH12 7BA, UK

Open elimination teams of four. Teams eliminated from the consolation event will be invited to play in the Winter Swiss Teams at the Carlton on 19 January at no extra charge.  Entry is £180 per team (including table money).

5
19
Jan
2020

Sunday 19 Jan 2020
New Melville Bridge Club
Convener: Anne Coles
New Melville Bridge Club
1 Pinkhill, Edinburgh EH12 7BA, UK

Swiss teams of four, five or six (6 rounds of 7 boards).  Teams eliminated from Winter Foursomes will be invited to enter at no additional charge (there is no need for these teams to enter the event directly).   

26
Jan
2020

Sunday 26 Jan 2020
Carlton Bridge Centre
Convener: Fiona Greenwood
Carlton Bridge Centre
36b Warriston Gardens, Edinburgh EH3 5NE, UK

There are no heats within the district for the National Pairs this year, entry is via this event.  Your HOME club must be within the East District, also you may not play in this event if you have already played in, or intend to play in the National Pairs in another district.  Starts at 12 noon.

01
Feb
2020

Saturday 1 Feb 2020 12:00 -17:00
Carlton Bridge Centre
Convener: Katharine Bailey
Carlton Bridge Centre
36b Warriston Gardens, Edinburgh EH3 5NE, UK

Pairs event for Bronze ranked players only.  Approx 24-28 boards.  Finish by 17.00 approx.    Entry is £14.

02
Feb
2020

Sunday 2 Feb 2020
Hutcheson's Grammar School
Convener: John Di Mambro
Hutcheson's Grammar School
21 Beaton Road, Pollokshields
08
Feb
2020

Saturday 8 Feb 2020 13:00 -20:00
Hutcheson's Grammar School
Convener: Anne Coles
Hutcheson's Grammar School
21 Beaton Road, Pollokshields

Mixed swiss pairs for the Ruby Martyn Trophy (8 rounds of 6 boards).   £16 per person (including table money).

09
Feb
2020

Sunday 9 Feb 2020 11:00 -18:00
Hutcheson's Grammar School
Convener: Anne Coles
Hutcheson's Grammar School
21 Beaton Road, Pollokshields

Helen Walton Trophy.  Mixed Swiss Teams, 6 rounds of 8 boards.   START TIME 11 am  FINISH 6pm with a meal break at 1pm. £64 per team (including table money)

14
Feb
2020

Friday 14 Feb 2020 - Sunday 16 Feb 2020

Newport, Wales

15
Feb
2020

Saturday 15 Feb 2020 18:00
New Melville Bridge Club
Convener: Jane Carnegie
New Melville Bridge Club
1 Pinkhill, Edinburgh EH12 7BA, UK

East District Pairs event for married couples only.  Open to all levles.  Approximately 28 boards.  Starts at 6:00 pm.

There could be a wide range of standard of couples playing in this event, so tolerance should be shown in terms of speed of play and knowledge of laws and ethics. The emphasis in this tournament should be on creating a friendly atmosphere for everyone.  We have had people still in classes playing alongside Grand Masters and everyone enjoyed it. 

21
Feb
2020

Friday 21 Feb 2020 - Sunday 23 Feb 2020
Highlander Hotel, Newtonmore
Convener: Tim Wickens
Highlander Hotel, Newtonmore
Kingussie Rd, Newtonmore
22
Feb
2020

Saturday 22 Feb 2020 13:00
Dundee Bridge Club
Convener: Anne Coles
Dundee Bridge Club
297 Perth Rd, Dundee DD2 1JS, UK

Matchpointed pairs playing approximately 45 boards.   £16 per person.   A buffet of sandwiches, soup and cakes will be provided at the break.  Select the event title for full information.

23
Feb
2020

Sunday 23 Feb 2020 12:00
Dundee Bridge Club
Convener: Anne Coles
Dundee Bridge Club
297 Perth Rd, Dundee DD2 1JS, UK

Multiple teams of four, approximately 50 boards. If numbers permit, Swiss teams may be played.  £64 per team.   A buffet of sandwiches, soup and cakes will be provided at the break.  For full details select the event title.

19
01
Mar
2020

Sunday 1 Mar 2020
Carlton Bridge Centre
Convener: Anne Perkins
Carlton Bridge Centre
36b Warriston Gardens, Edinburgh EH3 5NE, UK

East District Pairs Championship.  2 sessions of 24-28 boards each.  *Must play both sessions*

13
06
Mar
2020

Friday 6 Mar 2020 - Sunday 8 Mar 2020
Isle of Mull Hotel, Craignure
Convener: Maureen Rennie
Isle of Mull Hotel, Craignure
Craignure, Isle of Mull PA65 6BB, UK
06
Mar
2020

Friday 6 Mar 2020 - Sunday 8 Mar 2020
Belfast
Convener: NIBU
Belfast
41 Gransha Rd, Comber, Belfast, Newtownards BT23 5RF, UK

Scotland start weekend 2 in 3rd place.   Weekend 2 Home Page.

 

07
Mar
2020

Saturday 7 Mar 2020
Carlton Bridge Centre
Convener: Fiona Greenwood
Carlton Bridge Centre
36b Warriston Gardens, Edinburgh EH3 5NE, UK

NATIONAL BRONZE EVENT

Red Pointed Simultaneous Teams of Four, run across each district, open to all bronze players only.  Approximately 24 boards.  Qualifiers for final will be based on the number of entries in each District Heat.

5
07
Mar
2020

Saturday 7 Mar 2020
Heats Held in Districts

Bronze Teams of Four.  Heats held in districts with a final on 5th April 2020.  Open to All Bronze Players (i.e. below the rank of Regional Master).  Select the event name for full details.

09
Mar
2020

Monday 9 Mar 2020 - Friday 13 Mar 2020

Easter Simultaneous Pairs.  Also, the highest scoring mixed pair over the week will be awarded the Bobby Allan Trophy.  Select the event name for full details.

13
Mar
2020

Friday 13 Mar 2020 - Sunday 15 Mar 2020
Park Hotel, Montrose
Convener: Andy Philip
Park Hotel, Montrose
61 John St, Montrose DD10 8RJ, UK
14
Mar
2020

Saturday 14 Mar 2020 - Sunday 15 Mar 2020
Hamilton Bridge Club
Convener: Peter Edmond
Hamilton Bridge Club
121 Cadzow St, Hamilton ML3 6JA, UK
16
Mar
2020

Monday 16 Mar 2020 - Friday 20 Mar 2020
Event CANCELLED

This event has been cancelled.

For bona fide Learners attending classes for beginners or improvers - not regular club players!  Since the same boards will be played nationally, a Learner may participate once only although players may choose to play in any District heat.  There will be a Commentary Booklet for distribution at the end of play.  No online entry for this, please check with your teacher.  Select the event name for further details.

16
Mar
2020

Monday 16 Mar 2020 - Friday 20 Mar 2020
Event CANCELLED

This event has been cancelled.

Simultaneous matchpointed pairs, playing 24-28 boards.  Scored on eCats Session Number 3756.  The Kennedy Trophy is for players ranked as Novice and Club Masters.

 

21
Mar
2020

Saturday 21 Mar 2020 13:00
Event CANCELLED

This event has been cancelled. 

Matchpointed Swiss pairs at British Legion, Banchory, playing approximately 60 boards.  This one day event is part of the Women's weekend, with Pairs on the Saturday and Teams on the Sunday.  Entry is £16 per player.  Limited accommodation in twin rooms is available.  Meals will be available to pre-order.  Select the event name for full details.

23
22
Mar
2020

Sunday 22 Mar 2020 10:30
Event CANCELLED

This event has been cancelled.

Swiss teams of four at British Legion, Banchory, depending on the number of teams.   This one day event is part of the Women's weekend, with Pairs on the Saturday and Teams on the Sunday.  We aim to be finished by 18.00.  £16 per player.  Meals will be available to pre-order.  Limited accommodation in twin rooms is available.  Select the event name for fulll details.

16
27
Mar
2020

Friday 27 Mar 2020 - Sunday 29 Mar 2020
Event CANCELLED
29
Mar
2020

Sunday 29 Mar 2020 12:00 -18:00
Event CANCELLED

This event has been cancelled.

Frischmann Trophy.  New Melville BC. Single-session matchpointed pairs.  Open to all junior players (born on or after 1 January 1995). It is not necessary to be an SBU member.  Entry is free and the Melville Bridge Club will not charge table money. The winners will be invited to represent Scotland Juniors in the Chairman's Cup in Sweden in July.

31
Mar
2020

Tuesday 31 Mar 2020 12:00
Event CANCELLED

This event has been cancelled.

East District Bronze Senior Pairs event at Carlton BC - runs alongside the Freddie Short Quaich - for bronze players aged 62 or over on 1st January 2020.

31
Mar
2020

Tuesday 31 Mar 2020 12:00
Event CANCELLED

This event has been cancelled.

East District Senior Pairs competition at Carlton BC, for the Freddie Short Quaich  - part of the ED Senior Congress - for bronze players aged 62 or over on 1st January 2020.

31
Mar
2020

Tuesday 31 Mar 2020 16:15
Event CANCELLED

This event has been cancelled.

BRONZE EVENT

East District Bronze Senior Teams event - part of the ED Senior Congress at Carlton BC - for bronze players aged 62 or over on 1st January 2020.

31
Mar
2020

Tuesday 31 Mar 2020 16:15
Event CANCELLED

This event has been cancelled.

East District Senior Multiple Teams competition - part of the ED Senior Congress at Carlton BC - for bronze players aged 62 or over on 1st January 2020.

04
Apr
2020

Saturday 4 Apr 2020 12:00
Event CANCELLED

This event has been cancelled.

Magazine Subscribers Pairs. St. Andrew BC.  Matchpointed pairs in two sessions playing a total of approximately 45 boards.  Entry is limited to players who are subscribers to the quarterly magazine (Scottish Bridge News - SBN), plus Direct members.   Entry is £10 per person plus club table money.   Select the event name for full details.

30
05
Apr
2020

Sunday 5 Apr 2020 13:00
Event CANCELLED

This event has been cancelled.

Bronze National Teams final at Stirling & Union BC with qualification from the district heats.  Starts at 1pm, approx. end time to 6pm.  Cost is £5 per person.  12 x 3 board rounds. Tea & Coffee & biscuits available FOC.

Contact Anne Coles

15
Apr
2020

Wednesday 15 Apr 2020 19:00
Event CANCELLED

This event has been cancelled.

East District Men’s Multiple Teams of Four Championship over 2 nights at New Melville BC, for the Bowman Trophy. Entry fee £50/team.  Teams can have up to 6 members, playing any 4 unchanged on each night.

15
Apr
2020

Wednesday 15 Apr 2020 19:00
Event CANCELLED

This event has been cancelled.

East District Women's Multiple Teams of Four Championship run over two nights at New Melville BC, for the Jacqueline Bruce Smith Vase.  Entry fee £50/team.  Teams can have up to six members, playing any four unchanged on each night.

17
Apr
2020

Friday 17 Apr 2020 - Sunday 19 Apr 2020
Event POSTPONED

The Home Countries have discussed what to do about the scheduling of the Lady Milne and Teltscher Trophy. The events will not go ahead on the planned weekends and will be rescheduled for later in the year.  The intention is to hold them at the same time in England.  Source: BGB

18
Apr
2020

Saturday 18 Apr 2020 - Sunday 19 Apr 2020
Event CANCELLED
19
Apr
2020

Sunday 19 Apr 2020
Event CANCELLED

Due to concerns over Coronavirus, the Congress due to take place on Sunday 19 April 2020 has been cancelled.  If you know of non-members that have booked, please can you help by informing them of this decision.

22
Apr
2020

Wednesday 22 Apr 2020
Event CANCELLED

East District Women's Teams event run over two weeks, for the Jacqueline Bruce Smith Vase.  Week 2 of 2.

22
Apr
2020

Wednesday 22 Apr 2020
Event CANCELLED

This event has been cancelled.

East District Men's Teams event run over two weeks, for the Bowman Trophy.  Week 2 of 2.

24
Apr
2020

Friday 24 Apr 2020 - Sunday 26 Apr 2020
Event CANCELLED
25
Apr
2020

Saturday 25 Apr 2020
Venue by arrangement

It is time to enter the 2020-21 Scottish Cup, Scotland’s premier event - knockout teams of four. 

Scoring by International Match points.  Seeds will be limited to four.  32, 48 or 64 boards. Entry is £40 per team: this guarantees two matches, since teams unlucky enough to lose in the first round played are automatically entered into the Scottish Cup Plate.  Select the event name for full details.

25
Apr
2020

Saturday 25 Apr 2020
Venue by arrangement

Knockout teams of four, being a consolation event for teams eliminated from the Scottish Cup in the first round in which they play, providing this is no later than the second round. This competition is run according to the rules of the Scottish Cup.  There is no direct entry into the Plate.

25
Apr
2020

Saturday 25 Apr 2020 12:00
Event CANCELLED

This event has been cancelled.

Individual competition at New Melville BC for Novices, Club Masters, Local Masters and District Masters only.   Starts at 12 noon.  It is limited to 25 people because of the movement required.  You will play some boards with most if not all of the other entrants, changing partners throughout - approximately 40 boards over two sessions, with a break for refreshments somewhere in the middle.  Please be aware that this is a long event and will probably finish at 6:30 / 6:45 pm.  You need to allow for this!

15
25
Apr
2020

Saturday 25 Apr 2020 12:00
Event CANCELLED

This event has been cancelled.

Match pointed one day individual event at Carlton BC, 50 boards.  Starts at 12 noon, estimated end time 18:45.  Entry by invitation.  Select the event name for full details.

25
25
Apr
2020

Saturday 25 Apr 2020 12:00
Event CANCELLED

This event has been cancelled.

Match pointed one day individual event at New Melville BC for Masters and Senior Masters only.   Players with ranks of Master up to and including Senior Master. Ranking is determined by the list published on 1st March 2020 on the SBU website and listed on the MEMPAD website.  £16 per player.  Players are required to play a designated  Fairlie/Shenkin simple system

12
25
Apr
2020

Saturday 25 Apr 2020 12:00
Event CANCELLED

This event has been cancelled.

Match pointed Individual competition for players with ranks of Regional Master up to Grand Master.   Starts 12 noon with an approximate finish of 6.45pm.  Players are required to play a designated simple system (used for the Harrison & Benjamin).  50 boards.  £16 per player.

5
26
Apr
2020

Sunday 26 Apr 2020 12:00
Event CANCELLED

This event has been cancelled.

Matchpointed pairs final at Buchanan BC.  24 pairs playing about 46 boards with a break at approx. 2.45. End approx. 6.30pm.  Tea and biscuits for all.  Soup roll and cake can be pre-ordered at registration. 

Full details of National Pairs including the list of qualifiers

30
Apr
2020

Thursday 30 Apr 2020 19:30
Event CANCELLED

This event has been cancelled.

Annual General Meeting and Prize Giving at Carlton BC.  All members of East District clubs are invited to attend.  No need to register!  If planning to attend it would give a helpful idea of numbers.

06
May
2020

Wednesday 6 May 2020 - Tuesday 12 May 2020
Albufera Playa, Majorca
Convener: Alison Bruce
Albufera Playa, Majorca
Av. de s'Albufera, 8, 07458 Playa de Muro, Mallorca, Illes Balears, Spain

A National Red/Green point event.

Please consult the Congress Programme for details and to make bookings.

 

08
May
2020

Friday 8 May 2020 - Sunday 10 May 2020
Event CANCELLED
15
May
2020

Friday 15 May 2020 - Sunday 17 May 2020
Event POSTPONED

The Home Countries have discussed what to do about the scheduling of the Lady Milne and Teltscher Trophy. The events will not go ahead on the planned weekends and will be rescheduled for later in the year.  The intention is to hold them at the same time in England.  Source: BGB

--

The 2019-20 Teltscher Trophy, previously known as the Seniors' Camrose, was to be hosted by the Contract Bridge Assocation of Ireland and held in Gormanston, Ireland.

17
May
2020

Sunday 17 May 2020 12:00
Event CANCELLED

This event has been cancelled.

Matchpointed Swiss Pairs for the T. N. Culbertson Memorial Salver.  Venue is Kyle Academy, Overmills Rd, Ayr KA7 3LR (this is a change of venue from 2019!.  Entry is £22 per player (including Soup, Roll, Cake - opt out if not required).  Select event name for full details.  

Event poster

58
23
May
2020

Saturday 23 May 2020
Event CANCELLED

This event has been cancelled.

East District Teams event for Bronze ranked players only.  New Melville BC.

23
May
2020

Saturday 23 May 2020
Event CANCELLED

This event has been cancelled.

Match pointed pairs (39 boards) for the winners and runners-up in the Pairs Championship of each of the seven Districts.  Venue rotates around the districts.

24
May
2020

Sunday 24 May 2020
Event CANCELLED

This event has been cancelled.

An open event for teams of 4 at New Melville BC. Entry fee £50 per team. Approx 48 boards  12:00 start with approx. finish of 19:30. Will be played as a Swiss teams if there are sufficient entries.

19
26
May
2020

Tuesday 26 May 2020
17
Jun
2020

Wednesday 17 Jun 2020 - Saturday 27 Jun 2020
Casino de Madeira, Funchal
Convener: EBL
Casino de Madeira, Funchal
Casino de Madeira, Funchal
17
Jun
2020

Wednesday 17 Jun 2020 - Saturday 20 Jun 2020
Casino de Madeira, Funchal
Convener: EBL
Casino de Madeira, Funchal
Casino de Madeira, Funchal
28
Jun
2020

Sunday 28 Jun 2020
Lomond Centre, Glenrothes
Convener: Anna Maciocia
Lomond Centre, Glenrothes
The Lomond Centre, Woodside Way, Glenrothes KY7 5RA, UK
10
Jul
2020

Friday 10 Jul 2020 - Sunday 12 Jul 2020
Event CANCELLED

 

This event has been cancelled.

Link to brochure here

Stirling Court Hotel

14
Aug
2020

Friday 14 Aug 2020 - Sunday 16 Aug 2020
Park Hotel, Montrose
Convener: Alan Kennedy
Park Hotel, Montrose
61 John St, Montrose DD10 8RJ, UK