I am please to announce the winners of each of the Divisions in the SBU Bronze League 5 are as follows:

 

&nbsp

Division 1 Winners

 

Winners: RitchiesRemorse  Captain: Richard Thomson Scoring: 100.17 VPs
       (Teammates: Tom Robertson, Derry Ford, lorraine Robb, Rose Crocket )
Runners-Up: Fidra  Captain: Norman Lazonby Scoring: 98.21 VPs
       (Teammates: Alastair White, Alan Reid, John Skillen, Veronica Reid )
 
&nbsp

Division 2 Winners

 

Winners: PentlandPolecats  Captain: Kevin McCullough Scoring: 86.93 VPs
       (Teammates: Stewart Morris, Tim Lambert, Rob Thornton, Ken Brown, Peter Boni )
Runners-Up: ColintonFour  Captain: Ian Thomson Scoring: 84.93 VPs
       (Teammates: Jane Harper, Ian Campbell, Sue Campbell )
 
&nbsp

Division 3 Winners

 

Winners: Taybridgemates  Captain: Chris Goode Scoring: 87.31 VPs
       (Teammates: Lynne Goode, John MacMillan, Caroline MacMillan, Liz Johnston, Alice Cowieson )
Runners-Up: Fifers  Captain: Jane Carnegie Scoring: 80.89 VPs
       (Teammates: Andrew Carnegie, Bob Robertson, Helen Todd, Nan McKay, Sandy Greenhill )
 
&nbsp

Division 4 Winners

 

Winners: TrapRain  Captain: Anne McIntosh Scoring: 100.06 VPs
       (Teammates: Derick Mcintosh, Bill Miller, Robert Jones )
Runners-Up: KestrelBlues  Captain: Roger Rist Scoring: 86.09 VPs
       (Teammates: Ross Angus, Margaret Clark, Fiona Cockburn, Gail Corbett, Marian Duff )
 
&nbsp

Division 5 Winners

 

Winners: Hedj  Captain: Jim Morris Scoring: 89.93 VPs
       (Teammates: Elizabeth Morris, David Allison, Helen Allison )
Runners-Up: BidenNoTrump  Captain: Stephanie Silverstone Scoring: 89.25 VPs
       (Teammates: Clive Aronson, Bernard Solomons, Joe Fell, Sheila Fell, Bill Gardener )
 
&nbsp

Division 6 Winners

 

Winners: 6Hearts  Captain: Stewart Green Scoring: 105 VPs
       (Teammates: Helen Noble, Jonathan Gibson, Flora Brodie, Jo Walker, Susan Middleton )
Runners-Up: 6NoChumps  Captain: Felicity McLelland Scoring: 103.5 VPs
       (Teammates: Jennie Macdonald, Cecilia McRitchie, Diana Ritchie, Jack Siverstone, Chris Lennox )
 
&nbsp

Division 7 Winners

 

Winners: Granary  Captain: Kirsty Hassall Scoring: 134.4 VPs
       (Teammates: Michael Whitaker, Carol Calder, Jean Murdoch, Claire Harper, Joyce Hamilton )
Runners-Up: Neidpath  Captain: Derek McLachlan Scoring: 122.69 VPs
       (Teammates: Gordon Milne, Denis Higginbotham, Steven Henderson )
 
&nbsp

Division 8 Winners

 

Winners: Biggar  Captain: Cathy Cursiter Scoring: 131.5 VPs
       (Teammates: Stephen Hagan, Maggie Dunbar, Peter Woodifield, May Cameron )
Runners-Up: WarristonWonders  Captain: Eldrydd Robinson Scoring: 110.86 VPs
       (Teammates: Marilyn McDonagh, Dorothy Middleton, Judith Smeaton, Billy Mcgee, Frances Kay )
 

 

Congratulations to all the winners, and indeed, all those who too part. Good luck in Bronze League 6. (Howard Greenwell, organiser).