Winter Foursomes and Winter Swiss Teams


OUTRED (Charles & Vi Outred, Cliff Gillis, and Martin Garvey) defeated SANDERS (Derek Sanders, Stephen Peterkin, Sam Punch, and Tim Rees) in the final by 22 IMP.  Outred lead by 3 IMP after 16 boards of 32 board final. 

OUTRED defeated DRAGIC (Miro Dragic, Anne Symons, Helen and Danny Kane) in semifinal. The SANDERS team got a bye through to the final as the undefeated team in the event.

GIPSON (Alex and Paul Gipson, Mike Ash, and Arend Bayer) won the Subsidiary final. PHILIP was runner up after a split tie with STEEL, having won their head-to-head match.

                   
Team 1: ADAMSON 2: HAY 3: PHILIP 4. GIPSON 5. STEEL 6. MCGEOUGH 7. CLOW   Total
1: ADAMSON   10 4 13 3 8 2   40
2: HAY 10   5 1 8 5 4   33
3: PHILIP 16 15   8 11 3 20   73
4. GIPSON 7 19 12   15 7 15   75
5. STEEL 17 12 9 5   15 15   73
6. MCGEOUGH 12 15 17 13 5   0   62
7. CLOW 18 16 0 5 5 20     64

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ROUND 5 RESULTS

 

QUARTER-FINALS

 

 

Captain

Table

Result

Undefeated

SANDERS

1

SANDERS

Once-defeated

PHILIP

3

Once-defeated

ADAMSON

2

OUTRED

Once-defeated

OUTRED

4

Once-defeated

DRAGIC

5

DRAGIC

Once-defeated

HAY

6

 

 

 

ROUND 5 Saturday 7.30 – 10.30

 

SUBSIDIARY EVENT

 

 

Captain

Table

Posn

JJ

GIPSON

7

GIPSON

SMITH

8

 

KK

STEEL

9

STEEL

SYMONS

10

 

 

Semi final OUTRED vs DRAGIC

 

SANDERS straight to final.

 

POOL A results

 

POOL A                        
                         
Team MALE MILNE FORSYTH STEPHENS CLOW VERRAN CRAM GORDON VALENTINE GREENWOOD    
MALE   9 6 11 10 8 12 11 10 20   97
MILNE 11   3 7 4 4 2 9 14 9   63
FORSYTH 14 17   8 15 5 1 8 7 20   95
STEPHEN 9 13 12   6 3 12 14 7 19   95
CLOW 10 16 5 14   14 16 19 19 9   122
VERRAN 12 16 15 17 6   6 15 9 8   104
CRAM 8 18 19 8 4 14   7 12 12   102
GORDON 9 10 12 7 1 6 13   5 7   70
VALENTINE 10 6 13 13 1 11 8 15   5   82
GREENWOOD 0 11 0 1 11 11 9 13 15     71

 

CLOW to subsidiary final

 

POOL B                
                 
Team Di Mambro McKINNON HAMILTON PLANT McGEOGH BROWN    
Di MAMBRO   2 16 17 6 19   60
MCKINNON 18   2 9 6 11   46
HAMILTON 4 18   1 4 1   28
PLANT 1 11 19   13 14   58
MCGEOGH 14 14 16 7   20   71
BROWN 1 9 19 6 0     35

 

McGeogh to subsidiary final

 

Round 4 Results

 

 

 

 

UNDEFEATED TEAMS

 

Match

From

Captain

Table

Result

DD

(4-1)

U winner

ADAMSON

1

SANDERS

V winner

SANDERS

3

 

 

ONCE-DEFEATED TEAMS

 

Match

From

Captain

Table

Result

EE

(4-2)

W winner

HAY

2

HAY

X winner

STEEL

4

FF

(4-3)

Y winner

OUTRED

5

OUTRED

Z winner

GIPSON

7

GG

(4-4)

V loser

SMITH

6

PHILIP

AA winner

PHILIP

8

HH

(4-5)

U loser

DRAGIC

9

DRAGIC

BB winner

SYMONS

10

 

 

 

 

 

Round 3 results

 

Match

From

Captain

Table

Result

U (3-1)

I winner

DRAGIC

1

ADAMSON

J winner

ADAMSON

3

V (3-2)

K winner

SMITH

2

SANDERS

L winner

SANDERS

4

 

 

 

Match

From

Captain

Table

Result

W (3-3)

I loser

BROWN

5

HAY

M winner

HAY

7

X (3-4)

J loser

MCGEOGH

6

STEEL

N winner

STEEL

8

Y (3-5)

K loser

OUTRED

9

OUTRED

O winner

DI MAMBRO

11

Z (3-6)

L loser

GIPSON

10

GIPSON

P winner

MCKINNON

12

AA (3-7)

Q winner

HAMILTON

13

PHILIP

R winner

PHILIP

15

BB (3-8)

S winner

PLANT

14

SYMONS

T winner

SYMONS

16

 

 

 

 

 

R2 Results

 

Match

From

Captain

Table

Result

I (2-1)

A 1st

BROWN

1

DRAGIC

H 1st

DRAGIC

3

J (2-2)

D 1st

MCGEOGH

2

ADAMSON

E 1st

ADAMSON

4

K (2-3)

C 1st

SMITH

5

SMITH

F 1st

OUTRED

7

L (2-4)

B 1st

SANDERS

6

SANDERS

G 1st

GIPSON

8

 

Match

From

Captain

Table

Result

M (2-5)

D 2nd

HAY

9

HAY

E 3rd

MALE

11

N (2-6)

A 2nd

STEEL

10

STEEL

H 3rd

CRAM

12

O (2-7)

B 2nd

GREENWOOD

13

DI MAMBRO

G 3rd

DI MAMBRO

15

P (2-8)

C 2nd

CLOW

14

MCKINNON

F 3rd

MCKINNON

16

Q (2-9)

E 2nd

HAMILTON

17

HAMILTON

D 3rd

GORDON

19

R (2-10)

F 2nd

FORSYTH

18

PHILIP

C 3rd

PHILIP

20

S (2-11)

H 2nd

VERRAN

21

2

3

1

A 3rd

VALENTINE

22

G 4th

PLANT

23

T (2-12)

G 2nd

STEPHENS

24

3

1

2

B 3rd

SYMONS

25

H 4th

MILNE

26

 

 

 

 

 

Round 1 results

 

 

Match

Seed

Captain

Table

Posn

A

1

L Steel

1

2nd

 

Jim Brown

2

1st

 

Ronan Valentine

3

3rd

B

2

D Sanders

4

1

 

Andrew Symons

5

3

 

Fiona Greenwood

6

2

C

3

H Smith

7

1

 

Robert Clow

8

2

 

Andy Philip

9

3

D

4

J Hay

10

2

 

Allan Gordon

11

3

 

Eddie McGeough

12

1

E

5

A Adamson

13

1

 

John Hamilton

14

2

 

Steve Male

15

3

F

6

B McKinnon

16

3

 

Charles Outred

17

1

 

Jim Forsyth

18

2

G

7

P Gipson

19

1

 

John Di Mambro

20

3

 

George Plant

21

4

 

Martin Stephens

22

2

H

8

M Dragic

23

1

 

Tony Verran

24

2

 

Alec Cram

25

3

 

Jake Milne

26

4

  • Improvers’ Bidding Challenge No 8

    Improvers' Bidding Challenge No. 8 Aimed at District/Local/Club Masters and Novices.  Entries from those in classes are particularly welcome. Please submit your entries to emailProtector.addCloakedMailto("ep_dd2f48fb", 1); by 10th...

    Read More ...

  • Improvers’ Bidding Challenge 7 – April 2017

    Improvers' Bidding Challenge 7 Results

    Read More ...

  • Summer Bronze Congress won by Katharine Bailey & David Hamilton

    Katharine Bailey and David Hamilton won the Bronze event at Peebles Congress last weekend. (photo)

    Read More ...

  • Summer Congress Report from the Bronze Ranks

    SBU Peebles Congress for National and Bronze level players. Please read this report about the Bronze section of the SBU Congress held recently at Peebles Hydro. We went to the SBU Summer Congress last weekend!  We were rather worried that we had overstepped the mark, but we had been told that the SBU were running a Bronze level player congress, in tandem with their main elite congress.  The SBU has recognised that...

    Read More ...

  • Summer National Congress at Peebles

    The SBU Summer National Congress is now over, with the gongs going as follows: Congress Pairs - Pieter van Dijk Trophy - Jim Forsyth & Susan Aitchison Congress Teams - Sam Punch, Tim Rees, Stephen Peterkin & Les Steel Consolation Pairs - Brian Short & Alan Goodman Consolation Teams - Mike Clack, Lyn Fry, Pearl Murphy & Denis Murphy Swiss Pairs - Jeff Wilkins & Ann Wilkins Swiss Teams - Joyce White, Bill White, Tim...

    Read More ...

  • 26th European Youth Team Championships

    The European Youth Team Championships took place in July 2017 in Šamorín, Slovakia. See the team "video postcard" at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9Lv30KfU8mc&feature=youtu.be! For the U26 Open Team Championship, the selectors decided to build on the experience gained in the Junior Camrose and selected the same team for the U26 Open Team Championship.  Abi Wilson & Jun Nakamaru-Pinder, Gints Freimanis & Stewart...

    Read More ...

  • EBU Score

    The SBU has  purchased a licence for EBUScore for use in National Events. If any Advanced / National TD needs to download this for use in a national event or practice please contact Christine Walker

    Read More ...

  • Obituary: Sam Leckie

    Sam Leckie sadly passed away after a long illness in June 2017. Many of our current players will have no memory of Sam who stopped playing competitive bridge in the 1990s but those of a certain age will remember Sam as a colossus of Scottish Bridge. Sam represented Great Britain in a junior friendly then soon thereafter formed his partnership with Victor Goldberg, described by Liz McGowan in her must read history of...

    Read More ...

  • President's Report - June 2017

    One year gone and to be honest due to the resignations a difficult year and my thanks are due to my team for doing the extra work required. I know results, including posting and tournament directing involving starting times and lack of Wi-Fi, have spoilt some of our tournaments, these are on our urgent list for improvement. I have to say our web page is not the easiest for finding items. Currently research is...

    Read More ...

  • Chairman's Cup (29 July - 3 Aug 2017)

    The Scotland team for the Chairman's Cup in Sweden will be Harry Smith, Roy Bennett, Alex Adamson and Mike McGinley. This event is part of the Swedish Bridge Festival, and is run by the Swedish Bridge Federation.  

    Read More ...

  • National League 2017

    A list of the teams entered so far appears at the end of this article.  If we have 22 or more teams entered, we shall have both a Division 2 and a Division 3.  The two weekends of National League are October 28 & 29 at the Buchanan BC, Glasgow and November 18 & 19 at the New Melville BC, Edinburgh.  Entries are now being taken with a closing date of July 15th 2017.  The entry fee remains at £300 per team (Juniors half...

    Read More ...

SBU National & Bronze Congresses at Peebles Hydro

For all enquiries please contact sbucongressdesk

Peebles Hydro

Summer National & Bronze Congresses
14-16 July 2017

Autumn National & Bronze Congresses
20-22 October 2017

Winter National Congress
8-10 December 2017

10th Overseas Congress
Paphos 2018

Sunday 29 April 2018 to Saturday 5 May 2018
at Athena Beach Hotel, Paphos, Cyprus

Congress brochure

2017 Overseas Congress

 


SBU Congress Reports & Information

More information on our congresses