Winter Foursomes and Winter Swiss Teams

                                            

OUTRED (Charles & Vi Outred, Cliff Gillis, and Martin Garvey) defeated SANDERS (Derek Sanders, Stephen Peterkin, Sam Punch, and Tim Rees) in the final by 22 IMP.

 

Outred lead by 3 IMP after 16 boards of 32 board final.

 

OUTRED defeated DRAGIC (Miro Dragic, Anne Symons, Helen and Danny Kane) in semifinal. The SANDERS team got a bye through to the final as the undefeated team in the event.

 

GIPSON (Alex and Paul Gipson, Mike Ash, and Arend Bayer) won the Subsidiary final.  PHILIP was runner up after a split tie with STEEL, having won their head-to-head match.

 

                   
Team 1: ADAMSON 2: HAY 3: PHILIP 4. GIPSON 5. STEEL 6. MCGEOUGH 7. CLOW   Total
1: ADAMSON   10 4 13 3 8 2   40
2: HAY 10   5 1 8 5 4   33
3: PHILIP 16 15   8 11 3 20   73
4. GIPSON 7 19 12   15 7 15   75
5. STEEL 17 12 9 5   15 15   73
6. MCGEOUGH 12 15 17 13 5   0   62
7. CLOW 18 16 0 5 5 20     64

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ROUND 5        RESULTS

 

QUARTER-FINALS

 

 

Captain

Table

Result

Undefeated

SANDERS

1

SANDERS

Once-defeated

PHILIP

3

Once-defeated

ADAMSON

2

OUTRED

Once-defeated

OUTRED

4

Once-defeated

DRAGIC

5

DRAGIC

Once-defeated

HAY

6

 

 

 

ROUND 5       Saturday 7.30 – 10.30

 

SUBSIDIARY EVENT

 

 

Captain

Table

Posn

JJ

GIPSON

7

GIPSON

SMITH

8

 

KK

STEEL

9

STEEL

SYMONS

10

 

 

Semi final OUTRED vs DRAGIC

 

SANDERS straight to final.

 

POOL A results

 

POOL A                        
                         
Team MALE MILNE FORSYTH STEPHENS CLOW VERRAN CRAM GORDON VALENTINE GREENWOOD    
MALE   9 6 11 10 8 12 11 10 20   97
MILNE 11   3 7 4 4 2 9 14 9   63
FORSYTH 14 17   8 15 5 1 8 7 20   95
STEPHEN 9 13 12   6 3 12 14 7 19   95
CLOW 10 16 5 14   14 16 19 19 9   122
VERRAN 12 16 15 17 6   6 15 9 8   104
CRAM 8 18 19 8 4 14   7 12 12   102
GORDON 9 10 12 7 1 6 13   5 7   70
VALENTINE 10 6 13 13 1 11 8 15   5   82
GREENWOOD 0 11 0 1 11 11 9 13 15     71

 

CLOW to subsidiary final

 

POOL B                
                 
Team Di Mambro McKINNON HAMILTON PLANT McGEOGH BROWN    
Di MAMBRO   2 16 17 6 19   60
MCKINNON 18   2 9 6 11   46
HAMILTON 4 18   1 4 1   28
PLANT 1 11 19   13 14   58
MCGEOGH 14 14 16 7   20   71
BROWN 1 9 19 6 0     35

 

McGeogh to subsidiary final

 

Round 4 Results

 

 

 

 

UNDEFEATED TEAMS

 

Match

From

Captain

Table

Result

DD

(4-1)

U winner

ADAMSON

1

SANDERS

V winner

SANDERS

3

 

 

ONCE-DEFEATED TEAMS

 

Match

From

Captain

Table

Result

EE

(4-2)

W winner

HAY

2

HAY

X winner

STEEL

4

FF

(4-3)

Y winner

OUTRED

5

OUTRED

Z winner

GIPSON

7

GG

(4-4)

V loser

SMITH

6

PHILIP

AA winner

PHILIP

8

HH

(4-5)

U loser

DRAGIC

9

DRAGIC

BB winner

SYMONS

10

 

  

 

 

 

Round 3 results

 

Match

From

Captain

Table

Result

U (3-1)

I winner

DRAGIC

1

ADAMSON

J winner

ADAMSON

3

V (3-2)

K winner

SMITH

2

SANDERS

L winner

SANDERS

4

 

 

 

Match

From

Captain

Table

Result

W (3-3)

I loser

BROWN

5

HAY

M winner

HAY

7

X (3-4)

J loser

MCGEOGH

6

STEEL

N winner

STEEL

8

Y (3-5)

K loser

OUTRED

9

OUTRED

O winner

DI MAMBRO

11

Z (3-6)

L loser

GIPSON

10

GIPSON

P winner

MCKINNON

12

AA (3-7)

Q winner

HAMILTON

13

PHILIP

R winner

PHILIP

15

BB (3-8)

S winner

PLANT

14

SYMONS

T winner

SYMONS

16

 

 

 

 

 

R2 Results

 

Match

From

Captain

Table

Result

I (2-1)

A 1st

BROWN

1

DRAGIC

H 1st

DRAGIC

3

J (2-2)

D 1st

MCGEOGH

2

ADAMSON

E 1st

ADAMSON

4

K (2-3)

C 1st

SMITH

5

SMITH

F 1st

OUTRED

7

L (2-4)

B 1st

SANDERS

6

SANDERS

G 1st

GIPSON

8

 

Match

From

Captain

Table

Result

M (2-5)

D 2nd

HAY

9

HAY

E 3rd

MALE

11

N (2-6)

A 2nd

STEEL

10

STEEL

H 3rd

CRAM

12

O (2-7)

B 2nd

GREENWOOD

13

DI MAMBRO

G 3rd

DI MAMBRO

15

P (2-8)

C 2nd

CLOW

14

MCKINNON

F 3rd

MCKINNON

16

Q (2-9)

E 2nd

HAMILTON

17

HAMILTON

D 3rd

GORDON

19

R (2-10)

F 2nd

FORSYTH

18

PHILIP

C 3rd

PHILIP

20

S (2-11)

H 2nd

VERRAN

21

2

3

1

A 3rd

VALENTINE

22

G 4th

PLANT

23

T (2-12)

G 2nd

STEPHENS

24

3

1

2

B 3rd

SYMONS

25

H 4th

MILNE

26

 

 

 

 

 

Round 1 results

 

 

Match

Seed

Captain

Table

Posn

A

1

L Steel

1

2nd

 

Jim Brown

2

1st

 

Ronan Valentine

3

3rd

B

2

D Sanders

4

1

 

Andrew Symons

5

3

 

Fiona Greenwood

6

2

C

3

H Smith

7

1

 

Robert Clow

8

2

 

Andy Philip

9

3

D

4

J Hay

10

2

 

Allan Gordon

11

3

 

Eddie McGeough

12

1

E

5

A Adamson

13

1

 

John Hamilton

14

2

 

Steve Male

15

3

F

6

B McKinnon

16

3

 

Charles Outred

17

1

 

Jim Forsyth

18

2

G

7

P Gipson

19

1

 

John Di Mambro

20

3

 

George Plant

21

4

 

Martin Stephens

22

2

H

8

M Dragic

23

1

 

Tony Verran

24

2

 

Alec Cram

25

3

 

Jake Milne

26

4