Position Club Player  1 Player 2 Score
1 Turriff Bruce Ferguson Sandy Taylor 69.87
2 Troon Jim Tudor Eddie McGeoch 69.71
3 Tillicoutry Kay Anderson Sheila Anderson 67.31
4 Dingwall David Cotton Donnie Mackenzie 67.08
5 Savoy Steve Gray Hans Halstvedt 66.07
6 Leven Sandy Pringle Sandy Herd 65.87
7 Montrose-Links Bill Ross Ray Gallagher 65.80
8 Annan John Hay Helen Crichton 65.28
9 Annandale Shiena Lang Earl McGregor 65.10
10 Moray Angela McCalman Colin Macdonald 64.81
11 Greenan Hilary Robertson NanTait 64.58
12 Oban David Pender Allistair Duff 64.55
13 Carlton Liz McGowan David Liggat 64.42
14 Denny & Dunipace John McVey David Smith 63.90
15 Moray Gerry Hains Colin Porter 63.89
16= Forfar Iain McLachlan Marion Walker 63.89
16= Hawick Mike Tuson Bob Francombe 63.89
18 Kyle Sandy Anderson Stewart Duguid 63.80
19 Carlton Julia Palmer Lucia Barrett 63.61
20 Portland Jean Murdoch Anne Mitchell 63.46
21= Linlithgow Andy Philip Harry Mahoney 63.33
21= Phoenix Abigail Wilson Wilma Sutherland 63.33
23 Jedburgh John Weightman Maureen Weightman 62.92
24 Montrose-Links Helen Niven Sheila Brunton 62.67
25 Montrose-Links Sarah Williams John Williams 62.33
26 Leven Bob Hunter Ron Moodie 62.28
27 Greenan Fred Dean Valerie Wood 62.24
28 Tillicoutry Margaret McGhee Jimmy Hamilton 62.15
29 Arbroath Jim Kelly Helen Niven 62.09
30 Kirkcaldy Pat Cook Janet Smith 62.08
31= Brechin John Ogilvie Mark Evans 61.98
31= Kyle Andy Raeburn Stoian Kableshkov 61.98
33= Savoy Jim Tudor Alison Tudor 61.90
33= St Leanord's Jan Cossar June Brodie 61.90
35 Portland Donald Brown Jean Cunningham 61.86
36 Crieff Maureen Nicholson Vivien Thow 61.67
37 Turriff Elma Duthie May Gibb 61.54
38 Stepping Stone Margaret Downie Angus Macarthur 61.50
39 Speymouth Lesley Annand Muriel Hamilton 61.46
40 Carlton Elizabeth Peckham Jim Herbert 61.40
41 St Leanord's Elsie Burgoyne Jackie Ridge 61.31
42= Aberdeen Fish Trade Schona Minty Sheila Jones 61.30
42= Stepping Stone Robert Pemble Margaret Pemble 61.30
44 Montrose-Links Margaret Bell Pam Salmon 61.28
45 Carlton Irene Sime Anne Perkins 61.26
46 Crieff Jim Harley Donald Smith 61.25
47 Kelso Donald Swanson Avril Ronald 61.20
48 StAndrews Peter Halley Tom Downie 61.17
49 Carlton Duncan Cursiter Roger Urquhart 61.13
50= Montrose-Legion Iain Graham Scott Lorimer 61.11
50= Melville Nell Macpherson Andrew Muir 61.11
52 Jedburgh Stuart Graham Marian Miller 60.83
53= Perth Walter Ewing David Rhodes 60.74
53= Troon Sam Malkani Kate Malkani 60.74
55 Forres Ralph Woodward Arnold Kusters 60.58
56 Kirkcaldy Isobel Abernethy Mary Ferguson 60.45
57= Grantown on Spey Seonaide Vickerman Vivien Moen 60.42
57= Montrose-Legion Jake Milne Mark Evans 60.42
57= Montrose-Legion Mary Behan George Urquhart 60.42
57= Annan Bob Watt Mary Mallinson 60.42
61 Denny & Dunipace Ron Challinor Mary McCafferty 60.40
62 Falcon Isobel McCorquodale Di Yates-Watson 60.12
63 Western John McIntyre Steve Bailey 60.10
64 Montrose-Legion John Williams John Ogilvie 60.07
65= Oban Kieron Green John Raymond 60.00
65= Prestwick Jane Anderson Sandy Anderson 60.00
67 Phoenix Mike Hodder Ron Alison 60.00
68= Huntly Susie Riddell Mollie Gordon 59.72
68= Montrose-Legion Wendy Collier Sarah Williams 59.72
68= Tillicoutry Tom Sommerville Bob Stewart 59.72
71 Glenrothes Lynn Begg Ron Moodie 59.60
72 Oban Sandy Murray Margo McIntyre 59.55
73= Bruce Kath Horn Alex O'Hara 59.52
73= Aberdeen Fish Trade Janice Hughes Kendall Knight 59.52
75 StAndrews Rosemary Gould John Salter 59.44
76= Montrose-Links Isabell Russell Janet Kirk 59.38
76= Doon Paul Wilson Jim Barclay 59.38
78 Arbroath Mark Evans John Ogilvie 59.34
79 Troon Mark O'Hanlon Adrian Eddols 59.29
80 Dundee A Tony Preston Rita Preston 59.26
81= Troon Sandy Anderson Pauline Phillips 59.17
81= Stirling Union Iain Taylor Jim Brown 59.17
83 Leven Janet Smith Gavin Christie 59.13
84= Oban Alison Dunn Neil Fraser 59.09
84= StAndrews Bettina Debon Tony Bullen 59.09
86= Carlton Christine Irvine Les Sinclair 59.07
86= Arbroath Mary Mehan Sandra Pirie 59.07
88 Forfar Evelyn Mitchell Jpan Forsyth 59.03
89 Denny & Dunipace Elsie Brannigan Marian McGuish 59.00
90 Western Clive Williams Margaret Graham 58.90
91 Prestwick Jackie Ridge Jane Lynch 58.80
92 Jedburgh Denis Wilson Anne Wilson 58.75
93 Bruce Jeanette Bruce Marion Ronald 58.73
94= Savoy Tom Lindsay Irene Lindsay 58.63
94= Falcon Roy Heanes Anne Young 58.63
96 Prestwick Stephen Cole StewartMcKechnie 58.46
97 Dingwall John Mackay Janet Tucker 58.33
98 Grantown on Spey John Wilson Paula Wilson 58.33
99= Montrose-Links Steve Davis Alastair Pullar 58.33
99= Montrose-Links Jake Milne Mark Evans 58.33
98= Melville Eric Door Judith Louch 58.33
98= Forfar Bob Anderson Ron Barker 58.33
98= Annan Bill Rodger Sheila Rodger 58.33
98= Riggs Stephen Cole Ranni Sinnak 58.33
105 Carlton Iain Ross Eric Jeffrey 58.24
106 Prestwick Anne Boyd Margaret Little 58.08
107= StAndrews Les McConachie John Dishman 58.04
107= Falcon David Fotheringham Elizabeth Fotheringham 58.04
109= Forres Dave Thorne Steve Wall 58.01
109= Turriff Pat McKay Doreen Mair 58.01
111 Leven Anna Maciocia Caroline Aitkins 57.93
112 Dundee A Richard Jarvis Esther Jarvis 57.87
113 Doon Dave Merrilees Billy Wallace 57.81
114 Linlithgow Robert Taylor Alan Pattison 57.78
115 Oban David Pollard Sue Pollard 57.73
116= Montrose-Links Adrian Robinson Alan Young 57.64
116= Hawick Kenneth Auckland Robert Witherington 57.64
118 Glenrothes John Laird Shiela Laird 57.50
119 Savoy Brian Clark Ann Clark 57.44
120 Brechin Ron Walker Bob Mackie 57.41
121 Stepping Stone Tricia Hewitt Anne Baird 57.19
122 Prestwick Nan Tait Margaret Withers 57.12
123 Dingwall John Martin Laura Ross 57.08
124 Annandale Chris Good Lynne Goode 56.94
125= Cairngorm Vivien Moen Seonaide Vickerman 56.94
125= Annan Iain Drummond Eric Wilkinson 56.94
127 Arbroath Ann Anderson Graham Anderson 56.87
128 Falcon Margaret Doran Leah McRobert 56.85
129 Stepping Stone Sheila Fletcher Ena Cowie 56.84
130 Kirkcaldy Caroline Atkins Normand Heggie 56.82
131 Kelso Jon Bridger Gerry Eglington 56.77
132 Prestwick Irene Sword Frances Duck 56.73
133 Phoenix James Boulton Alex Russell 56.67
134 Montrose-Links Michael Gale Margot Lacey 56.60
135 Western Kathleen Douglas Molly Clow 56.60
136= Western Susan Lawton Mary Harrison 56.60
136= Speymouth Mairi Nixon-Middlehurs Peter Cromar 56.60
138 St Leanord's Tom Lindsay Irene Lindsay 56.55
139 Prestwick Fred Dean Linda Agnew 56.54
140 StAndrews Ron Murphy Douglas Lumsdaine 56.44
141 Arbroath Roland Cons Kathy Forgrieve 56.32
142= Perth Liz Elsden Iain McBride 56.30
142= Glenrothes Roger Tate Anthony Wentworth 56.30
142= Denny & Dunipace Helen Henderson Sandy Shanks 56.30
145= Dingwall Jenny McIntosh Corinne Ross 56.25
145= Annandale Vicky Brunton Myra McDougall 56.25
145= Cairngorm Fiona Gard Ella Walker 56.25
145= Huntly Allan Kirkwood Helen Kirkwood 56.25
145= Jedburgh Richard Oats Sheena West 56.25
145= Hawick Helen Ouldcott Malcolm Ouldcott 56.25
145= Speymouth Dorothy Campbell Nick Rushton 56.25
152 Turriff Brian Bennie Bill Smith 56.09
153= Portland Gerry McGhee Mike McGhee 56.09
153= Montrose-Links Harry Faulkner Mary Faulkner 56.08
155 Leven Davit Fawcett Tony Wentworth 56.03
156 Dundee A Eric Matheson Winnie Garland 56.02
157 Kyle Eddie McGeough Janice Thomson 55.99
158 Stepping Stone Anne Gravestock Margaret Tomlin 55.94
159 Troon Frances Murphy Rita Stuart 55.92
160 Kirkcaldy Ellen Lynch Edith Richardson 55.91
161 Phoenix Alaistair McLeod Russell Ainslie 55.83
162 Portland Alex Murray Dorothy Paterson 55.77
163= Brechin Robert Martin Sylvia Learoyd 55.73
163= Kelso Elinor Green Alison Ireland 55.73
165= Troon Margaret Armstrong John Stevenson 55.62
165= Troon Robin Gardiner Angela Knox 55.62
167= Bruce Jane Lynch Margaret Conacher 55.56
167= Moray Ian Andrew Chris Bannerman 55.56
167= Huntly Gordon Sherreffs Bill Steven 55.56
167= Riggs Diane Winhall Jackie McCrindle 55.56
171 StAndrews Olivia Lamb Joe Peterson 55.49
172 Troon Jim Wilcox Jim McClymont 55.47
173 Glenrothes Gavin Christie Mike Marshall 55.40
174= Carlton Dougie Kemp Judith Sischy 55.36
174= Savoy Henry Crone June Brodie 55.36
176 Kelso Dominic Alkin Diana Alkin 55.36
177 Montrose-Legion Ross Robb Ray Gallagher 55.21
178 Troon Tom Bonnes Margaret Bonnes 55.18
179= Forres Mac James Sandy Dow 55.13
179= Stepping Stone Jack Millar June Mooney 55.13
181 Phoenix Bill Ross Sandra Schwitz 55.00
182= Greenan Margaret Caldwell Ann Clark 54.95
182= Kyle Alex O'Hara Neil Falconer 54.95
182= Kelso Sheena McPherson Ken Ross 54.95
185 Annan Rudolph Setti Marion Burnfield 54.86
186= Nairn Ali Munro Peter Gordon 54.81
186= Forres Carol Cooper Silvi Duncan 54.81
188= Falcon Sheila Kirkpatrick Jennifer Marshall 54.76
188= Kelso Jean Henry Myra Thomson 54.76
190 StAndrews Morris Anderson Bert Oliver 54.73
191 StAndrews Jean Logie Penny Smith 54.72
192= Brechin Mary Behan George Urquhart 54.69
192= Dundee B Moira McGregor Anne Griffiths 54.69
194 Glenrothes Sheena McFadyen Edith Richardson 54.60
195 Dingwall Phemie Cameron John Cameron 54.58
196 StAndrews Sylvia Peterson Claire Hargan 54.55
197 Troon Ian Adamson Jack Cleland 54.49
198= Perth David MacLellan Sheila MacLellan 54.44
198= Carlton Jane Harper Catriona Gardiner 54.44
200= Prestwick Janette Bruce Jenny Dickinson 54.42
200= Prestwick Maureen Rennie Sharen Lindsay 54.42
202 Doon Serina Paterson Hazel Leitch 54.38
203 Troon Ian Bowie Tom Morgan 54.29
204= Glenrothes David Fawcett Andrew Kinnon 54.20
204= Western Ronnie Bryce Bill Clow 54.20
206= Crieff Frances Gulland Ellis Harvey 54.17
206= Grantown on Spey Ian Sloan Elizabeth Sloan 54.17
206= Annandale Margaret Dawson Pat Miln 54.17
206= Annandale Sylvia Peterson Mairi Shiels 54.17
206= Dundee B Beryl Campbell Allan Gordon 54.17
206= Montrose-Legion David Leslie Gordon McIntosh 54.17
206= Melville David Liggat Liz McGowan 54.17
206= St Leanord's Robin Cooke Margaret Cooke 54.17
206= Portland Jay Leggat Sylvia Daly 54.17
206= Riggs Sam McNair Anne Baird 54.17
216 Nairn Brian Stewart David Robertson 54.07
217 Kyle Kath Horn Jane Lynch 53.91
218 Carlton Jane Miller Ian Macaulay 53.85
219 Doon Anne Phillips David Sands 53.75
220 Grantown on Spey Adelaide MacPherson Carol Simpson 53.65
221 Speymouth Audrey Gammack Ian Andrew 53.47
222 Greenan Dorothy Beesley Rose Dodds 53.39
223= Perth George Roberts Gillian Roberts 53.33
223= Linlithgow Steve Hall Fiona Hall 53.33
223= Jedburgh Bryson Middleton Isabel Middleton 53.33
223= Stirling Union David Perry Grant Harrower 53.33
227 Forres Iris Wilson Christel Morris 53.21
228 Kirkcaldy Mike Gallagher Graham Walker 53.18
229 Bruce Joe Woods Stephen Woods 53.17
230= Kyle Frances Duck NanTait 53.13
230= Speymouth Paddy Craig John Webb 53.13
232 Arbroath Kit McMillan Jean Reyner 53.02
233 Nairn Mary Harrison Helen Vine 52.96
234= Crieff Shiela Vass Eric Starritt 52.92
234= Crieff Shiela Bilsland Bill Crow 52.92
234= Stirling Union Tom Barr Tom Gourlay 52.92
237 Stepping Stone Jean Stemhouse Leon Sarandis 52.91
238 Cairngorm Pam Roxburgh Trish Davis 52.78
239 Leven Lesley Galloway Marion Cadogan 52.68
240 Carlton Iain Taylor Fiona Greenwood 52.66
241= Greenan George Leitch Margaret Hogg 52.60
241= Dundee B Nicki Traynor Lynn Fullerton 52.60
243 Stirling Union Lachie Maclachlan George Hill 52.50
244= Kyle Henry Crone Pat Reeve 52.38
244= Riggs Margaret Orrell Muriel Forbes 52.38
246= Greenan Evelyn Girvan Margaret Dunlop 52.34
246= Kelso Rena Stewart Beth Stark 52.34
246= Turriff Alfie Gray Betty Gray 52.24
249 Dundee A Ella Barnes Maureen Annan 52.13
250 Dundee B Sandy Forbes Christel Morrison 51.85
251= Riggs Roderick MacLennan Bill Ramsay 51.74
251= Riggs Sandra Wiseman Anne Fraser 51.74
253= Phoenix Mike Chapleo Bob Bruce 51.67
253= Stirling Union Andy Kilpatrick Leslie Wilson 51.67
255 Stirling Union Evelyn Outred Rosemary Miller 51.67
256 Aberdeen Fish Trade Carol Shepherd Eileen Martin 51.19
257 Linlithgow Marion Dick David McGrouther 51.11
258= Moray Edna Cameron Hamish Cameron 50.93
258= Savoy Angela Sharp Vivienne McConnochy 50.89

 

 

  • Improvers’ Bidding Challenge No 8

    Improvers' Bidding Challenge No. 8 Aimed at District/Local/Club Masters and Novices.  Entries from those in classes are particularly welcome. Please submit your entries to emailProtector.addCloakedMailto("ep_02489128", 1); by 10th...

    Read More ...

  • Improvers’ Bidding Challenge 7 – April 2017

    Improvers' Bidding Challenge 7 Results

    Read More ...

  • Summer Bronze Congress won by Katharine Bailey & David Hamilton

    Katharine Bailey and David Hamilton won the Bronze event at Peebles Congress last weekend. (photo)

    Read More ...

  • Summer Congress Report from the Bronze Ranks

    SBU Peebles Congress for National and Bronze level players. Please read this report about the Bronze section of the SBU Congress held recently at Peebles Hydro. We went to the SBU Summer Congress last weekend!  We were rather worried that we had overstepped the mark, but we had been told that the SBU were running a Bronze level player congress, in tandem with their main elite congress.  The SBU has recognised that...

    Read More ...

  • Summer National Congress at Peebles

    The SBU Summer National Congress is now over, with the gongs going as follows: Congress Pairs - Pieter van Dijk Trophy - Jim Forsyth & Susan Aitchison Congress Teams - Sam Punch, Tim Rees, Stephen Peterkin & Les Steel Consolation Pairs - Brian Short & Alan Goodman Consolation Teams - Mike Clack, Lyn Fry, Pearl Murphy & Denis Murphy Swiss Pairs - Jeff Wilkins & Ann Wilkins Swiss Teams - Joyce White, Bill White, Tim...

    Read More ...

  • 26th European Youth Team Championships

    The European Youth Team Championships took place in July 2017 in Šamorín, Slovakia. See the team "video postcard" at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9Lv30KfU8mc&feature=youtu.be! For the U26 Open Team Championship, the selectors decided to build on the experience gained in the Junior Camrose and selected the same team for the U26 Open Team Championship.  Abi Wilson & Jun Nakamaru-Pinder, Gints Freimanis & Stewart...

    Read More ...

  • EBU Score

    The SBU has  purchased a licence for EBUScore for use in National Events. If any Advanced / National TD needs to download this for use in a national event or practice please contact Christine Walker

    Read More ...

  • Obituary: Sam Leckie

    Sam Leckie sadly passed away after a long illness in June 2017. Many of our current players will have no memory of Sam who stopped playing competitive bridge in the 1990s but those of a certain age will remember Sam as a colossus of Scottish Bridge. Sam represented Great Britain in a junior friendly then soon thereafter formed his partnership with Victor Goldberg, described by Liz McGowan in her must read history of...

    Read More ...

  • President's Report - June 2017

    One year gone and to be honest due to the resignations a difficult year and my thanks are due to my team for doing the extra work required. I know results, including posting and tournament directing involving starting times and lack of Wi-Fi, have spoilt some of our tournaments, these are on our urgent list for improvement. I have to say our web page is not the easiest for finding items. Currently research is...

    Read More ...

  • Chairman's Cup (29 July - 3 Aug 2017)

    The Scotland team for the Chairman's Cup in Sweden will be Harry Smith, Roy Bennett, Alex Adamson and Mike McGinley. This event is part of the Swedish Bridge Festival, and is run by the Swedish Bridge Federation.  

    Read More ...

  • National League 2017

    A list of the teams entered so far appears at the end of this article.  If we have 22 or more teams entered, we shall have both a Division 2 and a Division 3.  The two weekends of National League are October 28 & 29 at the Buchanan BC, Glasgow and November 18 & 19 at the New Melville BC, Edinburgh.  Entries are now being taken with a closing date of July 15th 2017.  The entry fee remains at £300 per team (Juniors half...

    Read More ...

SBU National & Bronze Congresses at Peebles Hydro

For all enquiries please contact sbucongressdesk

Peebles Hydro

Summer National & Bronze Congresses
14-16 July 2017

Autumn National & Bronze Congresses
20-22 October 2017

Winter National Congress
8-10 December 2017

10th Overseas Congress
Paphos 2018

Sunday 29 April 2018 to Saturday 5 May 2018
at Athena Beach Hotel, Paphos, Cyprus

Congress brochure

2017 Overseas Congress

 


SBU Congress Reports & Information

More information on our congresses