Updated 27 April - 673 Pairs entered from 49 Clubs

Position Club Player 1 Player 2 Score
1 Kelso John Miller Marian Miller 75.89
2 Hawick John Miller Marian Miller 75.00
3 Rothesay Ellen Eccles Moira Gibbs 73.81
4 Brechin Sandra Pirie John Ogilvie 73.33
5 Kilwinning Stuart McCreadie Pat Smith 70.83
6 Ness Laurie Donald Andy Wilson 70.51
7 Turriff Bruce Ferguson Sandy Taylor 69.44
8 Savoy Steve Gray Hans Halstvedt 68.29
9 Crieff Betty Philip Peter Philip 67.92
10 Loreburn George Burn Emma Burn 67.36
11 Western David Barrie Clive Williams 67.14
12 Savoy Jim Tudor Alison Tudor 67.13
13 Stirling & Union Ena Wood Ian Brookes 66.67
14 Glenrothes Occo Eric Nolf Anne Ly 66.25
15 Prestwick Jenny Dickinson Janette Bruce 66.20
16 Forfar Bob Mackie Marion Walker 66.15
17 Arbroath John Ogilvie* Mark Evans 65.48
18 Troon Sam Malkani Kate Malkani 65.34
19= Grantown on Spey Seonaid Vickerman Vivien Moen 65.28
19= Savoy Tom Lindsay Irene Lindsay 65.28
21 Hamilton Margaret Manderson Watson Cuthbert 65.18
22 Nairn David Whittaker Andrew Paterson 65.10
23 St Leonards Doreen Donald Pat Frew 64.81
24 New Melville Liz McGowan David Liggat 64.58
25 Moray Sylvia Entwistle Elizabeth FitzGibbon 64.44
26 Tillicoultry Dorothy Coulter Tom Sommerville 64.29
27 Brechin Margaret Bell David Leslie 64.07
28= Arbroath Roland Cons Kathy Forgrieve 63.99
28= Falcon Ron McCarron Sarinder Singh 63.99
30 Cairngorm Jean McIntosh Trish Davis 63.89
31 Kyle Stoian Kableschkov Andy Raeburn 63.69
32= Annandale Alice Cowieson Pat Miln 63.54
32= Dingwall Donnie MacKenzie Dave Cotton 63.54
34 Prestwick Fred Dean Linda Agnew 63.38
35 Jedburgh Malcolm Ouldcott Helen Ouldcott 62.96
36 St. Andrews Peter Thommeny Michele Grainger 62.73
37 St. Andrews Robin Constable Marion Cadogan 62.55
38= Prestwick Riggs Andy Raeburn Stoian Kableschkov 62.50
38= Annan Rudi Setti Marion Burnfield 62.50
40 Glenrothes Pat Cook Janet Smith 62.08
41 Speymouth Gordon Inglis Richard Dix 61.86
42 Speymouth George Macdonald Charles Kennedy 61.81
43 Troon Gordon Smith Daihong Dai 61.74
44 Arbroath Alan Kennedy Scott Arbuthnott 61.61
45 Crieff Jim Hepburn Iain McBride 61.43
46 St. Andrews Pat Duncan Lesley Galloway 61.32
47 Leven Andrew Bonnes Caroline Atkins 61.20
48= Denny and Dunipace Ron Challinor Mike Scott 61.11
48= St Leonards Margaret McIndoe Kath Horn 61.11
50 Kyle John Burn Janice Thomson 61.01
51 Greenan Henry Crone Stephen Cole 60.98
52 Ness Franz Stampfer Catherine Craig 60.90
53 Kelso Lynda Douglas Lesley Dick 60.71
54 St. Andrews Joan Dowie Tom Dowie 60.65
55 Greenan Jane Lynch Kath Horn 60.61
56= Annan Bill Rodger Sheila Rodger 60.42
56= Speymouth Sandy Shand Ivan Montgomery 60.42
56= St. Andrews Stewart Pinkerton Glen Falconer 60.42
59 Montrose Jake Milne Abigail Wilson 60.38
60 Bruce Kath Horn Isabella Dovaston 60.37
61= Jedburgh Richard Oates Sheena West 60.19
61= Jedburgh Valerie Johnstone Marian Miller 60.19
61= Montrose Emily Garden Bill Ross 60.19
61= St Leonards Margaret Lawson Flora Adams 60.19
65 Leven Gavin Christie Janet Smith 60.16
66= Crieff Sheelagh Black Christian Merlet 60.00
66= Dundee Ann Naa Halley Heather Murray 60.00
68= Greenan Mary Thomson Marion Lumsden 59.85
68= Stepping Stone Jessie Young Marjory Nicoll 59.85
70= Falcon Sarah Simson Vera Ewart 59.82
70= Hamilton Stephen Reilly Ken Crooks 59.82
72 Dingwall Andrew Dutton Sheena Dunn 59.72
73 Leven Mike Hamilton John Salter 59.64
74 Montrose Mark Evans Wendy Collier 59.58
75 Tillicoultry Jimmy Hamilton David Hamilton 59.52
76 Prestwick Riggs Sandra Wiseman Anne Fraser 59.49
77 Stepping Stone Tricia Hewitt Anne Baird 59.47
78= Caledonian Graham Munro Jim MacQueen 59.26
78= Perth Sheila Vass Eric Starritt 59.26
78= Perth Ian Hunter Irene Hunter 59.26
78= Stornoway Derek MacKenzie Jean Macleod 59.26
82 Kelso Alex Jeffrey Jock Dun 59.23
83 Montrose Steve Davis Nancy Duncan 59.17
84= Grantown on Spey John Wilson Paula Wilson 59.03
84= Turriff Pat McKay Doreen Malr 59.03
86 Forfar Earl McGregor Helen Wood 58.85
87 Western Margaret Hamilton Freda Houston 58.75
88 Troon Eddie McGeoch Janice Thomson 58.71
89 Dingwall Anne Goldie Margaret Telford 58.68
90 Dundee Ian Hunter Irene Hunter 58.52
91= Annan Nigel Swallow Anne Leibe 58.33
91= Arbroath Ann Anderson Graham Anderson 58.33
91= Huntly Elma Morren Norma Fawns 58.33
91= Kyle Stephanie Peaker Joyce Hodgson 58.33
91= Loreburn Abbie Robertson Neil Thomson 58.33
91= Montrose Harry Faulkner Mary Faulkner 58.33
91= Tillicoultry Alex Anderson Jutta Griffiths 58.33
98 Milngavie and Bearsden Peter Edmond Alan Kirk 58.30
99 Tillicoultry George Smith Sam Harris 58.24
100= Leven Sheila Laird John Laird 58.07
100= Leven Tony Wentworth David Fawcett 58.07
100= Leven John Mitchell Graham Walker 58.07
103 Hamilton Ewing McGillivray John Gregory 58.04
104 Speymouth Colin Macdonald Gilbert Barclay 58.01
105= Kilmarnock Donnie Graham Eric Borland 57.87
105= Kilmarnock Len Freeman Jim Hendry 57.87
105= Prestwick Riggs Margaret Withers Margaret Stevenson 57.87
105= Prestwick Riggs Alex O'Hara Bessie Balfour 57.87
109 Annandale Joan Hutton Mairi McGarry 57.81
110 Brechin Wendy Collier Alan Pocock 57.78
111 Troon Donnie Graham Anne Graham 57.77
112 Buchanan Avril Sloane Sheena Hamilton 57.74
113= Loreburn Dot Jardine George Wylie 57.64
113= Speymouth Betty Masson Liz Sharp 57.64
115 Crieff Sheila Crosthwaite Ian Wishart 57.62
116 Prestwick Valerie Wood Roderick MacLennan 57.58
117 Buchanan Isobel Anderson Anita Anderson 57.44
118= Brechin Wilma Hanton Eleanor Butters 57.41
118= Bruce Jim Barclay Nan Tait 57.41
118= Kilmarnock Jean Cunningham Angela Knox 57.41
118= Perth Peter Johnson David MacLennan 57.41
118= Stornoway Rita Macdonald Janet Smith 57.41
123 Ness Martin Tidey Susan Brodie 57.37
124 Forres Kathlene Wardhaugh Jim Downie 57.20
125 Prestwick Alex O'Hara Bessie Balfour 57.18
126 Kelso Joyce Thomson Helenor Pratt 57.14
127 Western Brid Duggan Farhad Noorbakhsh 57.08
128= Caledonian Ken Davidson Lilian Davidson 56.94
128= Denny and Dunipace John Crosbie lain Davidson 56.94
128= Forfar Sandra Pirie Judith Swan 56.94
128= Jedburgh Pauline Harris Maureen Forsyth 56.94
128= New Melville Fiona McQuaker Iain Sime 56.94
128= Prestwick Riggs Sam McNair Anne Braid 56.94
128= Stornoway Liz Carmichael Jimmy Ogilvie 56.94
135= Arbroath Donald Harvey May Harvey 56.85
135= Falcon Helen MacKay Janice Todd 56.85
137 Caledonian Anne Goldie Aileen Stone 56.79
138 Leven Liz Elsden Paul Cozens 56.77
139 Stirling & Union Graeme Knox Pamela Dawson 56.73
140 Stepping Stone Irena Skowronska Christel Morrison 56.63
141 Buchanan Ricky Finlayson Horst Kopleck 56.55
142= Perth Margaret Hunter Walter Ewing 56.48
142= St Leonards Henry Crone Jean Parker 56.48
142= Stornoway Stewart MacDonald NL Macdonald 56.48
145= Forres Neil Macleod Eleaner Macleod 56.44
145= Stepping Stone Bob Blacklaws Harold Pirie 56.44
147= Bruce Beryl Docherty Joe Woods 56.30
147= Moray Audrey Gammack Ian Andrew 56.30
149= Dingwall John Martin Laura Ross 56.25
149= Grantown on Spey Jean McIntosh Trish Davis 56.25
149= Savoy Fiona Paton Dorothy Beesley 56.25
149= Stepping Stone Wyn Gailey Bette Pirie 56.25
153 Montrose Sarah Williams John Williams 56.04
154= Buchanan Trish Martin Trish Matheson 55.95
154= Kilwinning Donnie Graham Anne Graham 55.95
156 Dundee Arthur Sands Stewart Ramsay 55.93
157 Stepping Stone Mike Taylor Sylvia Taylor 55.87
158 Glenrothes Chris White Grace White 55.83
159 Prestwick Frances Duck Margaret MacCallum 55.79
160 Forfar Joan Forsyth Evelyn Mitchell 55.73
161= Forres George Lavery David Thorne 55.68
161= Troon Frances Murphy Rita Stuart 55.68
163= Brechin Juliet Vivers Robert Anderson 55.56
163= Caledonian Ronnie McQueen Marilyn Robertson 55.56
163= Dundee Richard Jarvis Hamish Galloway 55.56
163= Greenan Nellie Campbell Rene Andrews 55.56
163= Prestwick Riggs Ann Prigg Alison Hughes 55.56
163= Stornoway Ken MacDonald Dave Gormley 55.56
169 Stirling & Union Lachie Maclachlan George Hill 55.45
170= Kilwinning Angela Knox Frances Murphy 55.36
170= Rothesay Helen Connell Jackie Harding 55.36
172 Caledonian Roshni Mcarthur Jean Wilkinson 55.31
173 Prestwick Nan Tait Maureen Murray 55.30
174 Troon Findlay MacDonald Fiona Abbott 55.11
175 Savoy Marion Lumsden Ruth McCall 55.09
176= Buchanan Pat Hammond Sheila O'Neill 55.06
176= Falcon Ann Singh Ian McLean 55.06
176= Hamilton Isabel Beveridge Fiona Beveridge 55.06
179 Crieff Sheila Vass Eric Starritt 55.00
180 Turriff Gordon Hay George Taylor 54.86
181 Tillicoultry Andy Younger Alan Roberts 54.76
182 St. Andrews David Bird Jane Bird 54.73
183= Caledonian David Barbour Scott Rae 54.63
183= Prestwick Neil Falconer Shirley Moore 54.63
185 Western Donald Buchanan Tim West 54.58
186= Forres Andy Gallagher Ken James 54.55
186= Forres David Ward Pauline Ward 54.55
186= Troon Tom Bonnes Margaret Bonnes 54.55
189 Stirling & Union Robert Thomson Grant Harrower 54.49
190= New Melville David Briggs Eric Door 54.32
190= New Melville Jeff Bond Anne Perkins 54.32
192= Buchanan Sandy Wilson Lina Kerr 54.17
192= Cairngorm Silvia Woodier Liza O'Brien 54.17
192= Glenrothes Lynn Begg Ron Moodie 54.17
192= Kyle Angela Rose Bessie Balfour 54.17
192= Montrose Roland Cons Heather Murray 54.17
192= New Melville Laura Middleton Shona Anderson 54.17
192= Rothesay Caroline Leitch Joyce Rae 54.17
192= Savoy Douglas Denham Stewart Denham 54.17
200 Huntly Anne Anderson Bill Steven 54.16
201 Caledonian Lorna Matheson Allan Downie 53.94
202 St. Andrews Roy Hutton Howard Greenwell 53.91
203= Hamilton Charles McClymont George Bryson 53.87
203= Kyle David Wiseman Sandra Wiseman 53.87
205 Ness Alastair McArthur Roshni McArthur 53.85
206 Troon Jack Cleland Ian Adamson 53.79
207 Glenrothes Jim Boyd Ian Aitken 53.75
208 Moray Edna Cameron Hamish Cameron 53.70
209 Montrose Betty Anderson Paul Ingoe 53.65
210= Milngavie and Bearsden Kate Loughray David Foster 53.60
210= Milngavie and Bearsden Donald Kennedy Marie Milne 53.60
212= Arbroath John Williams Roselyn Bygate 53.57
212= Kelso David Harris-Burland Ruth Mackay 53.57
212= Kyle Jim Tudor Alison Tudor 53.57
212= Tillicoultry Bob Stewart Ian Reid 53.57
216= Montrose Isabel Russell Janet Kirk 53.54
216= Prestwick Stephen Cole Stewart McKechnie 53.54
218 Stirling & Union Muriel Macleod Tom Jackson 53.53
219= Grantown on Spey Mike Lennon Margaret Lennon 53.47
219= Huntly Irene Bain Colin Melvin 53.47
219= Speymouth John Webb Paddy Craig 53.47
222= Stepping Stone Marjory Auras Margaret Morrow 53.41
222= Troon Adrian Eddolls Peter Thomson 53.41
224 Caledonian David Olive Isla Thom 53.29
225= Buchanan Peggy Donaldson Aileen Lamont 53.27
225= Hamilton Barry Murphy Douglas Weir 53.27
227= Kilmarnock Michael McGhee Alec Clark 53.24
227= Savoy Nellie Campbell Joyce Hodgson 53.24
229 Stepping Stone Fiona Jeffrey Linda Young 53.22
230= Dingwall Phemie Cameron John Cameron 53.13
230= Forres Julie Wrightson Peter Wrightson 53.13
232 St. Andrews Liz Currie Janie Gray 53.09
233 Montrose Pam Salmon Ans Ninteman 53.08
234 Prestwick Riggs Jim Tudor Alison Tudor 53.01
235= Arbroath Helen Niven Sheila Brunton 52.98
235= Hamilton Mary Mason Belle Clark 52.98
235= Kilwinning Sam Malkani Kate Malkani 52.98
238= Crieff Agnes Hoskins Harry Arbuckle 52.86
238= Leven Kirsty Goodman Sandy Herd 52.86
238= Western Liz Alexander Mollie Clow 52.86
241= Denny and Dunipace John McVey Dave Smith 52.78
241= Jedburgh Maureen Weightman Helen Long 52.78
243 Huntly Helen Kirkwood Allan Kirkwood 52.77
244 Montrose Margaret Bell David Leslie 52.71
245= Arbroath Alan Massie Brenda Massie 52.68
245= Hamilton Alistair Ross Gerry Sweeney 52.68
247 Troon Neil Falconer Mgt. Boyd 52.65
248 Dundee Mike Innes David McLeod 52.59
249 Stirling & Union Evelyn Outred Rosemary Miller 52.56
250= Caledonian Cath Mackay Susan Brodie 52.47
250= St. Andrews Sheila Blair Olivia Lamb 52.47
250= St. Andrews Sylvia Peterson Douglas Foster 52.47
253 Stepping Stone Alison Forbes Moira Bennett 52.46
254 Dingwall Alfred Holliday Janet Holliday 52.43
255 Milngavie and Bearsden Frances Jones Lindsay Jones 52.40
256= Arbroath Sarah Williams Wendy Collier 52.38
256= Kelso Brian Saywood Ken Ross 52.38
258= Forres Dorothy Gibson Jill Jones 52.27
258= Forres Peggy McPherson Fraser McPherson 52.27
258= Greenan Hilary Robertson Nan Tait 52.27
261 Caledonian Ann Wickens Tim Wickens 52.26
262= Bruce Mary Thomson Isobel Hollingsworth 52.22
262= Moray Angela McCalman Colin Macdonald 52.22
264 New Melville Veronica Guy Fiona Greenwood 52.16
265= Annandale Shiena Lang Earl McGregor 52.08
265= Annandale Valerie Hayhow Moira Peter 52.08
265= Cairngorm Adelaide MacPherson Carol Simpson 52.08
265= Denny and Dunipace Helen Henderson Sandy Shanks 52.08
265= Nairn Aileen Stone Margaret Robertson 52.08
265= Nairn David Main Anthea Wescott 52.08
271 Crieff Jim Harley Donald Smith 51.90
272 Greenan Morag Walton Hazel Rodger 51.89
273 Bruce Morag Curran Roy Curran 51.85
274= Kilwinning Malcolm Campbell Eddie Carroll 51.79
274= Kyle Hans Halstvedt Brenda Law 51.79
276 Glenrothes John Laird Sheila Laird 51.67
277 Kelso Rena Stewart Beth Stark 51.65
278 Ness Marilyn Robertson Keith Farquharson 51.60
279= Stepping Stone Elizabeth Johnston June Robertson 51.52
279= Stepping Stone Effie Taylor Jean Stenhouse 51.52
281 Buchanan Joyce Hood Elsa Fyfe 51.49
282= Bruce Jane Lynch Margaret Conacher 51.48
282= Moray Muriel Hamilton Lesley Annand 51.48
284= Cairngorm John Wilson Paula Wilson 51.39
284= New Melville Lucia Barrett Troy van-de-l'Isle 51.39
284= Savoy Stephen Cole Betty Grant 51.39
284= Speymouth Ian Andrew Audrey Gammack 51.39
288 Huntly Liz Cowie Fiona Sim 51.38
289 Montrose Ros Robb Ray Gallacher 51.35
290 Ness Duncan Cameron Hilda Cameron 51.28
291 Prestwick Pauline Phillips Charlie Rennick 51.26
292 New Melville John Hamilton Andy Jamieson 51.23
293 Kyle Sam Malkani Kate Malkani 51.19
294= Prestwick Ruth McCall Beryl Docherty 51.16
294= Prestwick Nan MacLeod Cathy Scott 51.16
296 Montrose Helen Niven Sheila Brunton 51.15
297= Perth Marilyn Thomson William Young 50.93
297= St Leonards Ron Lupton Vera Lupton 50.93
299= Falcon Audrey Duff Catriona Shedden 50.89
299= Falcon Roy Heanes Peter Clark 50.89
301= Caledonian Donald MacKenzie Brenda Treasurer 50.82
301= Kelso Jean McLaren Alison Ireland 50.82
303= Stepping Stone Sheila Watson Anne Gravestock 50.76
303= Troon Stewart Duguid Pauline Phillips 50.76
303= Troon Fred Dean Rod. MacLennan 50.76
306 Leven Grace White Lynn Begg 50.72
307= New Melville George Plant Tim McKay 50.69
307= Prestwick Riggs Peter Thomson Stewart Martindale 50.69
309 Kilwinning David Clement Ira Clement 50.60
310 Troon Robin Gardiner Angela Knox 50.57
311 Nairn Margaret McFeat Rena Ellen 50.52
312= Kilmarnock Greta Borland Anne Graham 50.46
312= Savoy Alex O'Hara Jackie McCrindle 50.46
314= Annan Jim Armstrong Cathie Forbes 50.42
314= Glenrothes Ian Paton Bette Kilpatrick 50.42
316 Greenan Ruth McCall Shirley Murray 50.38
317 Moray Dorothy Adam Gwen MacLeod 50.37
318 Tillicoultry Kit Gow Kay Anderson 50.30
319= Hamilton Maureen Macfarlane Fred Macfarlane 50.30
319= Hamilton Helen Whiteford Lyn Wilson 50.30
321 Savoy Jim Dunlop Margaret Dunlop 50.23
322= Cairngorm Rod Brown Ian Hogarth 50.00
322= Caledonian Keith Farquharson David Henderson 50.00
322= Dundee Beryl Campbell Allan Gordon 50.00
322= Hawick Kenneth Auckland David King 50.00
322= Huntly John Angus James Forbes 50.00
322= Loreburn Sheena White Matthew Pumphrey 50.00
322= Ness Lynda Perch-Nielsen Joyce Davis 50.00
322= Prestwick Margaret Little Ann Boyd 50.00
322= Savoy George Leitch Margaret Hogg 50.00
322= Stirling & Union Iain Taylor Jim Brown 50.00
322= Turriff Brian Bennie Bill Smith 50.00
322= Western Margaret Chalmers Iain Forbes 50.00
322= Forfar Iain McLachlan Margaret Mackie 50.00
357= Hawick Robert Goldie Margaret MacLeod 49.40

 

 

Winners by Club

Club Player 1 Player 2 Scores
Annandale Alice Cowieson Pat Miln 63.54
Arbroath John Ogilvie Mark Evans 65.48
Brechin Sandra Pirie John Ogilvie 73.33
Bruce Kath Horn Isabella Dovaston 60.37
Buchanan Avril Sloane Sheena Hamilton 57.74
Cairngorm Jean McIntosh Trish Davis 63.89
Caledonian Graham Munro Jim MacQueen 59.26
Crieff Betty Philip Peter Philip 67.92
Denny and Dunipace Ron Challinor Mike Scott 61.11
Dingwall Donnie MacKenzie Dave Cotton 63.54
Dundee Ann Naa Halley Heather Murray 60.00
Falcon Ron McCarron Sarinder Singh 63.99
Forfar Bob Mackie Marion Walker 66.15
Forres Kathlene Wardhaugh Jim Downie 57.20
Glenrothes Occo Eric Nolf Anne Ly 66.25
Grantown on Spey Seonaid Vickerman Vivien Moen 65.28
Greenan Henry Crone Stephen Cole 60.98
Hamilton Margaret Manderson Watson Cuthbert 65.18
Hawick John Miller Marian Miller 75.00
Huntly Elma Morren Norma Fawns 58.33
Jedburgh Malcolm Ouldcott Helen Ouldcott 62.96
Kelso John Miller Marian Miller 75.89
Kilmarnock Donnie Graham Eric Borland 57.87
Kilmarnock Len Freeman Jim Hendry 57.87
Kilwinning Stuart McCreadie Pat Smith 70.83
Kyle Stoian Kableshkov Andy Raeburn 63.69
Leven Andrew Bonnes Caroline Atkins 61.20
Loreburn George Burn Emma Burn 67.36
Milngavie and Bearsden Peter Edmond Alan Kirk 58.30
Montrose Jake Milne Abigail Wilson 60.38
Moray Sylvia Entwistle Elizabeth FitzGibbon 64.44
Nairn David Whittaker Andrew Paterson 65.10
Ness Laurie Donald Andy Wilson 70.51
New Melville Liz McGowan David Liggat 64.58
Perth Sheila Vass Eric Starritt 59.26
Perth Ian Hunter Irene Hunter 59.26
Prestwick Riggs Andy Raeburn Stoian Kableschkov 62.50
Prestwick Jenny Dickinson Janette Bruce 66.20
Rothesay Ellen Eccles Moira Gibbs 73.81
Savoy Steve Gray Hans Halstvedt 68.29
Speymouth Gordon Inglis Richard Dix 61.86
St. Andrews Peter Thommeny Michele Grainger 62.73
St Leonards Doreen Donald Pat Frew 64.81
Stepping Stone Jessie Young Marjory Nicoll 59.85
Stirling & Union Ena Wood Ian Brookes 66.67
Stornoway Derek MacKenzie Jean Macleod 59.26
Tillicoultry Dorothy Coulter Tom Sommerville 64.29
Troon Sam Malkani Kate Malkani 65.34
Turriff Bruce Ferguson Sandy Taylor 69.44
Western David Barrie Clive Williams 67.14

  • Improvers’ Bidding Challenge No 8

    Improvers' Bidding Challenge No. 8 Aimed at District/Local/Club Masters and Novices.  Entries from those in classes are particularly welcome. Please submit your entries to emailProtector.addCloakedMailto("ep_3c63f8bd", 1); by 10th...

    Read More ...

  • Improvers’ Bidding Challenge 7 – April 2017

    Improvers' Bidding Challenge 7 Results

    Read More ...

  • Summer Bronze Congress won by Katharine Bailey & David Hamilton

    Katharine Bailey and David Hamilton won the Bronze event at Peebles Congress last weekend. (photo)

    Read More ...

  • Summer Congress Report from the Bronze Ranks

    SBU Peebles Congress for National and Bronze level players. I thought I would let you and the rest of the club know about the SBU Congresses held at Peebles Hydro.  John and I went to their Summer Congress last weekend!  Yes, I can hear your surprise, and we were rather worried that we had overstepped the mark, but we had been told that the SBU were running a Bronze level player congress, in tandem with their main...

    Read More ...

  • Summer National Congress at Peebles

    The SBU Summer National Congress is now over, with the gongs going as follows: Congress Pairs - Pieter van Dijk Trophy - Jim Forsyth & Susan Aitchison Congress Teams - Sam Punch, Tim Rees, Stephen Peterkin & Les Steel Consolation Pairs - Brian Short & Alan Goodman Consolation Teams - Mike Clack, Lyn Fry, Pearl Murphy & Denis Murphy Swiss Pairs - Jeff Wilkins & Ann Wilkins Swiss Teams - Joyce White, Bill White, Tim...

    Read More ...

  • 26th European Youth Team Championships

    The European Youth Team Championships took place in July 2017 in Šamorín, Slovakia. See the team "video postcard" at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9Lv30KfU8mc&feature=youtu.be! For the U26 Open Team Championship, the selectors decided to build on the experience gained in the Junior Camrose and selected the same team for the U26 Open Team Championship.  Abi Wilson & Jun Nakamaru-Pinder, Gints Freimanis & Stewart...

    Read More ...

  • EBU Score

    The SBU has  purchased a licence for EBUScore for use in National Events. If any Advanced / National TD needs to download this for use in a national event or practice please contact Christine Walker

    Read More ...

  • Obituary: Sam Leckie

    Sam Leckie sadly passed away after a long illness in June 2017. Many of our current players will have no memory of Sam who stopped playing competitive bridge in the 1990s but those of a certain age will remember Sam as a colossus of Scottish Bridge. Sam represented Great Britain in a junior friendly then soon thereafter formed his partnership with Victor Goldberg, described by Liz McGowan in her must read history of...

    Read More ...

  • President's Report - June 2017

    One year gone and to be honest due to the resignations a difficult year and my thanks are due to my team for doing the extra work required. I know results, including posting and tournament directing involving starting times and lack of Wi-Fi, have spoilt some of our tournaments, these are on our urgent list for improvement. I have to say our web page is not the easiest for finding items. Currently research is...

    Read More ...

  • Chairman's Cup (29 July - 3 Aug 2017)

    The Scotland team for the Chairman's Cup in Sweden will be Harry Smith, Roy Bennett, Alex Adamson and Mike McGinley. This event is part of the Swedish Bridge Festival, and is run by the Swedish Bridge Federation.  

    Read More ...

  • National League 2017

    A list of the teams entered so far appears at the end of this article.  If we have 22 or more teams entered, we shall have both a Division 2 and a Division 3.  The two weekends of National League are October 28 & 29 at the Buchanan BC, Glasgow and November 18 & 19 at the New Melville BC, Edinburgh.  Entries are now being taken with a closing date of July 15th 2017.  The entry fee remains at £300 per team (Juniors half...

    Read More ...

SBU National & Bronze Congresses at Peebles Hydro

For all enquiries please contact sbucongressdesk

Peebles Hydro

Summer National & Bronze Congresses
14-16 July 2017

Autumn National & Bronze Congresses
20-22 October 2017

Winter National Congress
8-10 December 2017

10th Overseas Congress
Paphos 2018

Sunday 29 April 2018 to Saturday 5 May 2018
at Athena Beach Hotel, Paphos, Cyprus

Congress brochure

2017 Overseas Congress

 


SBU Congress Reports & Information

More information on our congresses