Bobby Allan Simultaneous Mixed Pairs
Wednesday 21st January 2015
Place Names Heat %
       
1 B Morrison / N Morrison Longniddry 65.97
2 Jean Macleod / Ross Woodburn Stornoway 64.39
3 Sheila Adamson / Tim McKay New Melville 63.70
4 Linda Offin / Neil Gordon Tain 63.65
5 Ian Hogarth / Trish Davis Grantown on Spey 63.05
6 Charlie Anderson / June Keir Alford 62.29
7 Eddie McGeough / Janice Thomson Ayrshire 62.06
8 Beryl Campbell / Allan Gordon Dundee 62.04
9 Jim Smith / Margaret Smith Caledonian 61.42
10 Dorothy Miller / Bill Miller Marmion 61.21
       
11 David Barbour / Isla Thom Caledonian 60.55
12 Davis Whyte / Corinne Ross Tain 60.42
13 Allan Whiteford/Claire Whiteford Caledonian 60.30
14 William Mathers / Ruth Mathers Leven 59.75
15 Graham Bullock / Joan Forsyth Dundee 59.46
16 Fiona Abbott / Stewart Duguid Ayrshire 59.16
17 Rob Dixon / Helen Taylor Marmion 59.11
18 Abigail Wilson / Jake Milne Aberdeen 58.99
19 Pat McKay / Gordon Hay Turriff 58.90
20 Jenny Morrison / Dave Gormley Stornoway 58.85
       
21 Nick Rushton / Dorothy Campbell Elgin Wednesday 58.77
22 R Woodward / M Nixon-Middlehurst Elgin Wednesday 58.39
23 David Whittaker / Anne Ryan Tain 58.23
24 Maggie Payne / Gordon Hayward Aberdeen 58.07
25 Isabel Beveridge / Alistair Ross Hamilton 57.96
26 Anne Anderson / Bill Steven Huntly 57.93
27 Liz McGowan / David Liggat New Melville 57.61
28 Donnie Graham / Anne Graham Ayrshire 57.59
29 Alastair White / Kay Stuart Marmion 57.46
30 Laurie McIntosh/Maureen McIntosh Hamilton 57.38
       
31 Ian Watson / Lesley Dick Kelso 57.23
32 Sylvia Entwistle/Chris Bannerman Elgin Wednesday 57.22
33 Gerry Sweeney / Fiona Beveridge Hamilton 57.20
34 John Di Mambro / Maria Jackson Buchanan 57.16
35 David Harris-Burland/Ruth Mackay Kelso 56.89
36 Emily Garden / William Ross Aberdeen 56.83
37 Alison Carmichael / R Carmichael Leven 56.78
38 Neil Dunford / Helen Dunford Alford 56.63
39 Pauline Phillips/Charlie Rennick Ayrshire 56.55
40 Sandy Shand / Lesley Annand Elgin Wednesday 56.15
       
41 Roland Cons / Kathy Forgrieve Arbroath 56.11
42 Hendry Richmond / Jean Wilkinson Caledonian 56.04
43 Fergus Kerr / Lina Kerr Buchanan 56.01
44 M Gracie / R Urquhart Longniddry 55.99
45 Ann-Naa Halley / George Pattullo Dundee 55.99
46 Anne MacLeod / Horst Kopleck Buchanan 55.86
47 Janet Smith / Gavin Christie Leven 55.70
48 J Sharp / R Sharp Longniddry 55.45
49 Kathlyn Withers/ Kevin Strathern Buchanan 55.42
50 Jon Bridger / Myra Thomson Kelso 55.34
       
51 Ron Moodie / Lynn Begg Leven 55.26
52 David Henderson / Cath Mackay Caledonian 55.16
53 Catherine Hall / Roger Tate Leven 54.96
54 Gerda Graauwmans/Henk Graauwmans Stornoway 54.94
55 Alan Turner / Jean Russell Tain 54.87
56 Jacqui Anderson / Roy Anderson Huntly 54.78
57= Sandy Wilson / Marian Russell Buchanan 54.62
57= John Urquhart / Dorothy Graham Kelso 54.62
59 Shiena Lang / Kish Srinivasan Dundee 54.59
60 Pat Duncan / Michael Hamilton Leven 54.29
       
61 Douglas Wylie / Jean Wylie Hamilton 54.24
62 Derek Sanders/ Katherine Dempsie New Melville 54.13
63= Mark Evans / Wendy Collier Arbroath 53.81
63= Hamish Watson / Linda Watson Hamilton 53.81
65 Gibby Reid / Sally Reid Aberdeen 53.77
66 Peter Hope / Alison Hope Alford 53.65
67 Teresa Dearden / John Usher Aberdeen 53.47
68 Jean McLaren / Ken Ross Kelso 53.45
69 Duncan Cameron / Hilda Cameron Caledonian 53.44
70 Irene Bain / Colin Melvin Huntly 53.14
       
71 Rena Stewart / Archie Stewart Kelso 52.71
72 Antony Wentworth / Mae Johnston Leven 52.65
73 Elma Duthie / Roger Kevern Turriff 52.56
74 Murray Thom / Val Fairbairn Kelso 52.50
75 Franz Stampfer / Catherine Craig Caledonian 52.48
76 Gillian Godfrey / Bobby Dickson Buchanan 52.25
77 Sandy Pringle / Lesley Galloway Leven 52.19
78 Adam Dickinson / Becky Dickinson New Melville 52.18
79 Paul Cozens / Liz Elsden Leven 52.15
80= Dorothy Adam / James Adam Elgin Wednesday 52.14
       
80= Ross Torkington/ Anne Torkington Marmion 52.14
82 L D'Esterre / G Goodall Longniddry 52.06
83 J Mackechnie / A Davis Longniddry 51.97
84 John Donaldson / Liz Smart Buchanan 51.88
85 Dorothy Marsh / Sandy Steel Marmion 51.86
86 Alfie Gray / Betty Gray Turriff 51.80
87= Steve Wall / Gladys Simpson Elgin Wednesday 51.76
87= Chris Boardman / Bill Grant Elgin Wednesday 51.76
89 Robin Martin / Sheila Goodall Marmion 51.74
90 Sandy Martin / Margaret Brown Ayrshire 51.71
       
91 Annie Mitchell / Bob Stevenson Kelso 51.65
92= Douglas Bertram / Carol Simpson Grantown on Spey 51.62
92= Margaret Spink / Colin Porter Elgin Wednesday 51.62
94 John Wilson / Paula Wilson Grantown on Spey 51.61
95 David Griffiths / Anne Griffiths Dundee 51.50
96 Graham Munro / Leo Longmore Caledonian 51.48
97 Michael Gale / Evelyn Mitchell Arbroath 51.38
98 Alan Kennedy / Isabel Russell Arbroath 51.29
99= Hugh Williams / Mary Irvine Marmion 51.24
99= Alan Massie / Brenda Massie Arbroath 51.24
       
101 Robin Gardiner / Angela Knox Ayrshire 51.20
102 Tim Wickens / Ann Wickens Caledonian 51.18
103 Frances Murphy / Ian Burn Ayrshire 51.15
104 Seonaid McLaren / Laurence Banks Grantown on Spey 51.13
105 Bob Allan / Helen Alexander Alford 51.10
106 Dougie Munroe / Jane Stephenson New Melville 51.06
107= Audrey Gammack / Ian Andrew Elgin Wednesday 51.03
107= Fiona Sim / Jeff Simpson Huntly 51.03
107= Neil Paton / May Letters Marmion 51.03
110 Billy Potts / Beth Stark Kelso 51.00
       
111 Ella Simpson / George Taylor Turriff 50.85
112 Anne Goldie / Jim MacQueen Caledonian 50.72
113 David Wiseman / Sandra Wiseman Ayrshire 50.67
114 Tom Aitchison / Anne Hood Hamilton 50.62
115 David King / Denise King New Melville 50.61
116 Nigel Parmenter/ Diane Parmenter Leven 50.56
117= Mary Mason / George Bryson Hamilton 50.53
117= Laura Middleton / Derek Peden New Melville 50.53
119 L Turner / R Turner Longniddry 50.50
120 D MacKenzie / Rhona Cruickshank Caledonian 50.36
       
121 Linda Key / Gordon Hampton Arbroath 50.34
122 Norman McGeagh/ Barbara McCubbin Buchanan 50.24
123 M Phin / J Phin Longniddry 50.23
124 Mike Norman / Iris Stewart Stornoway 50.21
125 Peter Glass / Sarah Paton Alford 50.18
126 Mary Stone / Jim Stone Kelso 50.17
127 Sheila Calder / Willie Sharp Turriff 50.02
128 Kate Home / Patrick Home Marmion 49.97
129 Henry Crone / Anne Fraser Ayrshire 49.88
130 Donald Campbell / Stella Styles Aberdeen 49.84
       
131 E FitzGibbon / Ivan Montgomery Elgin Wednesday 49.82
132 Sheila Brunton/ Scott Arbuthnott Arbroath 49.77
133 Susie Riddell / Brian Smith Huntly 49.71
134= Rod Brown / Adelaide MacPherson Grantown on Spey 49.63
134= Anne MacGregor / John Kelly Hamilton 49.63
136 Kendall Knight / Janice Hughes Aberdeen 49.54
137 L Barr / R Thompson Longniddry 49.32
138 S Smith / R Henry Longniddry 49.29
139 Alexis Hood / Bob Ross Dundee 49.23
140 Reg Drysdale / Diana Drysdale Marmion 49.15
       
141 Maureen Mackay / Charles Wood Tain 49.13
142 John Cole / Norma Fawns Huntly 49.08
143 Jean Whyte / Jack Millar Arbroath 48.91
144 Stuart MacKenzie/ Jenny McIntosh Caledonian 48.85
145 Donald Harvey / May Harvey Arbroath 48.83
146= Jim Wilkinson/ Catriona Gardiner New Melville 48.80
146= Margaret Bell / Hamish Galloway Dundee 48.80
148 Eric Matheson / Winnie Garland Dundee 48.73
149 Caroline Atkins / Mike Gallacher Leven 48.59
150 Ian Caithness / Jacquie Fraser Tain 48.50
       
151 Jim Kelly / Roselyn Bygate Arbroath 48.43
152 Ken Tait / Nan Cook Marmion 48.41
153 Iain Sime / Fiona McQuaker New Melville 48.32
154= Mary Finlayson / Ian Stirling Arbroath 48.23
154= Lizbeth Coghill / Stuart Shaw Tain 48.23
156 Jim Brown / Jenny Cooper Dundee 48.13
157 Brian Saywood / Sheila Urquhart Kelso 47.99
158= Michael Brodie / Yvonne Brodie Huntly 47.88
158= Peter Cromar / Margaret Cromar Elgin Wednesday 47.88
160 Elma Morren / Brian Shanks Huntly 47.85
       
161 M Branston / G McColl Longniddry 47.70
162 David Bonifac/ Seonaid Vickerman Grantown on Spey 47.67
163 Jim Tudor / Alison Tudor Ayrshire 47.63
164 Sam McNair / Anne Braid Ayrshire 47.62
165= Sheena McPherson / Lee Leeson Kelso 47.58
165= Derick Gourlay / Sybil Ramsay Dundee 47.58
167 Billy Mason / Liz Donald Hamilton 47.55
168 Heather Corran / Tony Corran Tain 47.44
169= Lucia Barrett / Archie Bouverie New Melville 47.32
169= Andy Wilson / Jean Armstrong Caledonian 47.32
       
171 George Plant / Fiona Greenwood New Melville 47.29
172= Liz Currie / John Salter Leven 47.20
172= Alan Young / Betsy Stirling Arbroath 47.20
174 Jack Slorach / Janet Tucker Tain 46.80
175 Mike Lennon / Margaret Lennon Grantown on Spey 46.79
176 David Clement / Ira Clement Ayrshire 46.68
177 John Hamilton / Fiona Lawson New Melville 46.64
178 Dominic Alkin / Diana Alkin Kelso 46.63
179 Moira Rennie / John Anderson Tain 46.45
180 Marion Cadogan / Sandy Herd Leven 46.31
       
181 Ian Harvie / Joanna Harvie Hamilton 46.17
182 Tony Preston / Rita Preston Dundee 46.05
183 Silvia Woodier / Alan Woodier Grantown on Spey 45.85
184 Peter Cairns / Jill Paice Buchanan 45.79
185 Miles Browne / Mary Logan Kelso 45.68
186 Jim Feeney / Jennifer Cottam Dundee 45.57
187 E Cassini / P Cassini Longniddry 45.54
188= Sheena Hamilton / Neil Wylie Buchanan 45.51
188= Ian Hunter / Irene Hunter Dundee 45.51
190 Mollie Gordon / John Gordon Huntly 45.49
       
191 George Macdonald / Mabel Rennie Elgin Wednesday 45.48
192 Stuart Graham / Alison Darling Kelso 45.45
193 Mary Lindsay / Nigel Lindsay Kelso 45.40
194 Fr Ben Seed / Isobella Wright Tain 45.32
195 Harry Connolly / Christine Aird Buchanan 45.25
196= Tom Bonnes / Margaret Bonnes Ayrshire 45.20
196= Richard Dix / Dilys Spence Elgin Wednesday 45.20
198 Roy Nelson / Katie Nelson Caledonian 45.11
199 Keith Farquharson / Susan Brodie Caledonian 45.07
200 Grace White / Chris White Leven 45.07
       
201 Rita Stuart / Bobby Moore Ayrshire 45.06
202 Christine Howe / Ian Aitchison Buchanan 44.67
203 Heather Stiven / Angus Macarthur Dundee 44.63
204 Anne McIntosh / Derick McIntosh Marmion 44.54
205 Damien Murray / Wendy Moore Arbroath 44.47
206 K Rose / P McNeill Longniddry 44.40
207 Archie Nicol / Ruth Gibson Alford 44.19
208 Dick Hawkes / Marina Miller Elgin Wednesday 44.18
209 Kathleen Craig / Bob Innes Buchanan 43.89
210 Alex O'Hara / Bessie Balfour Ayrshire 43.61
       
211 Maurice Rogers / Paddy Craig Elgin Wednesday 43.54
212 Jean Bunyan / Gerry Eglington Kelso 43.22
213 Liz Carmichael / Jimmy Ogilvie Stornoway 43.19
214= Allan Kirkwood / Helen Kirkwood Huntly 43.10
214= Alan Goodman / Anne Perkins New Melville 43.10
216 John Mitchell / Anna MacIocia Leven 42.88
217 Sandy Downie / Marjory Wild Elgin Wednesday 42.74
218 Vivien Moen / Ian Sloan Grantown on Spey 42.66
219 Charles McClymont / Belle Clark Hamilton 42.55
220= Alex Jeffrey / Jean Henry Kelso 42.48
       
220= Sandy Forbes / Alice Cowieson Dundee 42.48
222 Robert Hamilton / Jesse Stewart Tain 42.39
223 Colin Macdonald/ Angela McCalman Elgin Wednesday 42.18
224 David Fawcett/ Beatrice Vallance Leven 41.93
225 John Bruce / Mary Lawson Alford 41.80
226 Pete Duff / Joan Rodgers Aberdeen 41.75
227 L Robb / H Milburn Longniddry 41.56
228 Fi Barrett / Jimmy Jordan Buchanan 41.46
229 Irene MacKenzie/Harris MacKenzie Stornoway 41.31
230 Ray Ferguson / Ker Robertson Caledonian 40.30
       
231 Linda Stewart / Iain Stewart Alford 40.16
232 R Crockett / D Fettes Longniddry 40.04
233 Roshni Mcarthur / Scott Rae Caledonian 39.35
234 Sandra Skilling/ Russell McNicol Aberdeen 38.97
235 Joan Ingram / George Greig Caledonian 38.95
236 Steve Findlay / Fumi Nakamaru Aberdeen 38.78
237 Nancy Galloway / David Briggs New Melville 38.71
238 Sandy Knight / Isla Knight Marmion 38.62
239 Sheila Laird / John Laird Leven 38.58
240 Robert Tucker / Alison Allan Tain 38.56
       
241 Ronnie McQueen/Marilyn Robertson Caledonian 37.91
242 Colin Scott / Sylvia Taylor Stornoway 37.11
243 Cath McKinven / Sandy Keith Turriff 35.88
244 Irene Davidson / Stephen Cole Ayrshire 35.08
245 Sandy Kirkwood / Pam Kirkwood Marmion 33.52
246 Johanna Nolan / Joe Nolan Hamilton 32.36

 

Bobby Allan Simultaneous Mixed Pairs
Wednesday 21st January 2015
Place Names Heat %
       
1 B Morrison / N Morrison Longniddry 65.97
2 Jean Macleod / Ross Woodburn Stornoway 64.39
3 Sheila Adamson / Tim McKay New Melville 63.70
4 Linda Offin / Neil Gordon Tain 63.65
5 Ian Hogarth / Trish Davis Grantown on Spey 63.05
6 Charlie Anderson / June Keir Alford 62.29
7 Eddie McGeough / Janice Thomson Ayrshire 62.06
8 Beryl Campbell / Allan Gordon Dundee 62.04
9 Jim Smith / Margaret Smith Caledonian 61.42
10 Dorothy Miller / Bill Miller Marmion 61.21
       
11 David Barbour / Isla Thom Caledonian 60.55
12 Davis Whyte / Corinne Ross Tain 60.42
13 Allan Whiteford/Claire Whiteford Caledonian 60.30
14 William Mathers / Ruth Mathers Leven 59.75
15 Graham Bullock / Joan Forsyth Dundee 59.46
16 Fiona Abbott / Stewart Duguid Ayrshire 59.16
17 Rob Dixon / Helen Taylor Marmion 59.11
18 Abigail Wilson / Jake Milne Aberdeen 58.99
19 Pat McKay / Gordon Hay Turriff 58.90
20 Jenny Morrison / Dave Gormley Stornoway 58.85
       
21 Nick Rushton / Dorothy Campbell Elgin Wednesday 58.77
22 R Woodward / M Nixon-Middlehurst Elgin Wednesday 58.39
23 David Whittaker / Anne Ryan Tain 58.23
24 Maggie Payne / Gordon Hayward Aberdeen 58.07
25 Isabel Beveridge / Alistair Ross Hamilton 57.96
26 Anne Anderson / Bill Steven Huntly 57.93
27 Liz McGowan / David Liggat New Melville 57.61
28 Donnie Graham / Anne Graham Ayrshire 57.59
29 Alastair White / Kay Stuart Marmion 57.46
30 Laurie McIntosh/Maureen McIntosh Hamilton 57.38
       
31 Ian Watson / Lesley Dick Kelso 57.23
32 Sylvia Entwistle/Chris Bannerman Elgin Wednesday 57.22
33 Gerry Sweeney / Fiona Beveridge Hamilton 57.20
34 John Di Mambro / Maria Jackson Buchanan 57.16
35 David Harris-Burland/Ruth Mackay Kelso 56.89
36 Emily Garden / William Ross Aberdeen 56.83
37 Alison Carmichael / R Carmichael Leven 56.78
38 Neil Dunford / Helen Dunford Alford 56.63
39 Pauline Phillips/Charlie Rennick Ayrshire 56.55
40 Sandy Shand / Lesley Annand Elgin Wednesday 56.15
       
41 Roland Cons / Kathy Forgrieve Arbroath 56.11
42 Hendry Richmond / Jean Wilkinson Caledonian 56.04
43 Fergus Kerr / Lina Kerr Buchanan 56.01
44 M Gracie / R Urquhart Longniddry 55.99
45 Ann-Naa Halley / George Pattullo Dundee 55.99
46 Anne MacLeod / Horst Kopleck Buchanan 55.86
47 Janet Smith / Gavin Christie Leven 55.70
48 J Sharp / R Sharp Longniddry 55.45
49 Kathlyn Withers/ Kevin Strathern Buchanan 55.42
50 Jon Bridger / Myra Thomson Kelso 55.34
       
51 Ron Moodie / Lynn Begg Leven 55.26
52 David Henderson / Cath Mackay Caledonian 55.16
53 Catherine Hall / Roger Tate Leven 54.96
54 Gerda Graauwmans/Henk Graauwmans Stornoway 54.94
55 Alan Turner / Jean Russell Tain 54.87
56 Jacqui Anderson / Roy Anderson Huntly 54.78
57= Sandy Wilson / Marian Russell Buchanan 54.62
57= John Urquhart / Dorothy Graham Kelso 54.62
59 Shiena Lang / Kish Srinivasan Dundee 54.59
60 Pat Duncan / Michael Hamilton Leven 54.29
       
61 Douglas Wylie / Jean Wylie Hamilton 54.24
62 Derek Sanders/ Katherine Dempsie New Melville 54.13
63= Mark Evans / Wendy Collier Arbroath 53.81
63= Hamish Watson / Linda Watson Hamilton 53.81
65 Gibby Reid / Sally Reid Aberdeen 53.77
66 Peter Hope / Alison Hope Alford 53.65
67 Teresa Dearden / John Usher Aberdeen 53.47
68 Jean McLaren / Ken Ross Kelso 53.45
69 Duncan Cameron / Hilda Cameron Caledonian 53.44
70 Irene Bain / Colin Melvin Huntly 53.14
       
71 Rena Stewart / Archie Stewart Kelso 52.71
72 Antony Wentworth / Mae Johnston Leven 52.65
73 Elma Duthie / Roger Kevern Turriff 52.56
74 Murray Thom / Val Fairbairn Kelso 52.50
75 Franz Stampfer / Catherine Craig Caledonian 52.48
76 Gillian Godfrey / Bobby Dickson Buchanan 52.25
77 Sandy Pringle / Lesley Galloway Leven 52.19
78 Adam Dickinson / Becky Dickinson New Melville 52.18
79 Paul Cozens / Liz Elsden Leven 52.15
80= Dorothy Adam / James Adam Elgin Wednesday 52.14
       
80= Ross Torkington/ Anne Torkington Marmion 52.14
82 L D'Esterre / G Goodall Longniddry 52.06
83 J Mackechnie / A Davis Longniddry 51.97
84 John Donaldson / Liz Smart Buchanan 51.88
85 Dorothy Marsh / Sandy Steel Marmion 51.86
86 Alfie Gray / Betty Gray Turriff 51.80
87= Steve Wall / Gladys Simpson Elgin Wednesday 51.76
87= Chris Boardman / Bill Grant Elgin Wednesday 51.76
89 Robin Martin / Sheila Goodall Marmion 51.74
90 Sandy Martin / Margaret Brown Ayrshire 51.71
       
91 Annie Mitchell / Bob Stevenson Kelso 51.65
92= Douglas Bertram / Carol Simpson Grantown on Spey 51.62
92= Margaret Spink / Colin Porter Elgin Wednesday 51.62
94 John Wilson / Paula Wilson Grantown on Spey 51.61
95 David Griffiths / Anne Griffiths Dundee 51.50
96 Graham Munro / Leo Longmore Caledonian 51.48
97 Michael Gale / Evelyn Mitchell Arbroath 51.38
98 Alan Kennedy / Isabel Russell Arbroath 51.29
99= Hugh Williams / Mary Irvine Marmion 51.24
99= Alan Massie / Brenda Massie Arbroath 51.24
       
101 Robin Gardiner / Angela Knox Ayrshire 51.20
102 Tim Wickens / Ann Wickens Caledonian 51.18
103 Frances Murphy / Ian Burn Ayrshire 51.15
104 Seonaid McLaren / Laurence Banks Grantown on Spey 51.13
105 Bob Allan / Helen Alexander Alford 51.10
106 Dougie Munroe / Jane Stephenson New Melville 51.06
107= Audrey Gammack / Ian Andrew Elgin Wednesday 51.03
107= Fiona Sim / Jeff Simpson Huntly 51.03
107= Neil Paton / May Letters Marmion 51.03
110 Billy Potts / Beth Stark Kelso 51.00
       
111 Ella Simpson / George Taylor Turriff 50.85
112 Anne Goldie / Jim MacQueen Caledonian 50.72
113 David Wiseman / Sandra Wiseman Ayrshire 50.67
114 Tom Aitchison / Anne Hood Hamilton 50.62
115 David King / Denise King New Melville 50.61
116 Nigel Parmenter/ Diane Parmenter Leven 50.56
117= Mary Mason / George Bryson Hamilton 50.53
117= Laura Middleton / Derek Peden New Melville 50.53
119 L Turner / R Turner Longniddry 50.50
120 D MacKenzie / Rhona Cruickshank Caledonian 50.36
       
121 Linda Key / Gordon Hampton Arbroath 50.34
122 Norman McGeagh/ Barbara McCubbin Buchanan 50.24
123 M Phin / J Phin Longniddry 50.23
124 Mike Norman / Iris Stewart Stornoway 50.21
125 Peter Glass / Sarah Paton Alford 50.18
126 Mary Stone / Jim Stone Kelso 50.17
127 Sheila Calder / Willie Sharp Turriff 50.02
128 Kate Home / Patrick Home Marmion 49.97
129 Henry Crone / Anne Fraser Ayrshire 49.88
130 Donald Campbell / Stella Styles Aberdeen 49.84
       
131 E FitzGibbon / Ivan Montgomery Elgin Wednesday 49.82
132 Sheila Brunton/ Scott Arbuthnott Arbroath 49.77
133 Susie Riddell / Brian Smith Huntly 49.71
134= Rod Brown / Adelaide MacPherson Grantown on Spey 49.63
134= Anne MacGregor / John Kelly Hamilton 49.63
136 Kendall Knight / Janice Hughes Aberdeen 49.54
137 L Barr / R Thompson Longniddry 49.32
138 S Smith / R Henry Longniddry 49.29
139 Alexis Hood / Bob Ross Dundee 49.23
140 Reg Drysdale / Diana Drysdale Marmion 49.15
       
141 Maureen Mackay / Charles Wood Tain 49.13
142 John Cole / Norma Fawns Huntly 49.08
143 Jean Whyte / Jack Millar Arbroath 48.91
144 Stuart MacKenzie/ Jenny McIntosh Caledonian 48.85
145 Donald Harvey / May Harvey Arbroath 48.83
146= Jim Wilkinson/ Catriona Gardiner New Melville 48.80
146= Margaret Bell / Hamish Galloway Dundee 48.80
148 Eric Matheson / Winnie Garland Dundee 48.73
149 Caroline Atkins / Mike Gallacher Leven 48.59
150 Ian Caithness / Jacquie Fraser Tain 48.50
       
151 Jim Kelly / Roselyn Bygate Arbroath 48.43
152 Ken Tait / Nan Cook Marmion 48.41
153 Iain Sime / Fiona McQuaker New Melville 48.32
154= Mary Finlayson / Ian Stirling Arbroath 48.23
154= Lizbeth Coghill / Stuart Shaw Tain 48.23
156 Jim Brown / Jenny Cooper Dundee 48.13
157 Brian Saywood / Sheila Urquhart Kelso 47.99
158= Michael Brodie / Yvonne Brodie Huntly 47.88
158= Peter Cromar / Margaret Cromar Elgin Wednesday 47.88
160 Elma Morren / Brian Shanks Huntly 47.85
       
161 M Branston / G McColl Longniddry 47.70
162 David Bonifac/ Seonaid Vickerman Grantown on Spey 47.67
163 Jim Tudor / Alison Tudor Ayrshire 47.63
164 Sam McNair / Anne Braid Ayrshire 47.62
165= Sheena McPherson / Lee Leeson Kelso 47.58
165= Derick Gourlay / Sybil Ramsay Dundee 47.58
167 Billy Mason / Liz Donald Hamilton 47.55
168 Heather Corran / Tony Corran Tain 47.44
169= Lucia Barrett / Archie Bouverie New Melville 47.32
169= Andy Wilson / Jean Armstrong Caledonian 47.32
       
171 George Plant / Fiona Greenwood New Melville 47.29
172= Liz Currie / John Salter Leven 47.20
172= Alan Young / Betsy Stirling Arbroath 47.20
174 Jack Slorach / Janet Tucker Tain 46.80
175 Mike Lennon / Margaret Lennon Grantown on Spey 46.79
176 David Clement / Ira Clement Ayrshire 46.68
177 John Hamilton / Fiona Lawson New Melville 46.64
178 Dominic Alkin / Diana Alkin Kelso 46.63
179 Moira Rennie / John Anderson Tain 46.45
180 Marion Cadogan / Sandy Herd Leven 46.31
       
181 Ian Harvie / Joanna Harvie Hamilton 46.17
182 Tony Preston / Rita Preston Dundee 46.05
183 Silvia Woodier / Alan Woodier Grantown on Spey 45.85
184 Peter Cairns / Jill Paice Buchanan 45.79
185 Miles Browne / Mary Logan Kelso 45.68
186 Jim Feeney / Jennifer Cottam Dundee 45.57
187 E Cassini / P Cassini Longniddry 45.54
188= Sheena Hamilton / Neil Wylie Buchanan 45.51
188= Ian Hunter / Irene Hunter Dundee 45.51
190 Mollie Gordon / John Gordon Huntly 45.49
       
191 George Macdonald / Mabel Rennie Elgin Wednesday 45.48
192 Stuart Graham / Alison Darling Kelso 45.45
193 Mary Lindsay / Nigel Lindsay Kelso 45.40
194 Fr Ben Seed / Isobella Wright Tain 45.32
195 Harry Connolly / Christine Aird Buchanan 45.25
196= Tom Bonnes / Margaret Bonnes Ayrshire 45.20
196= Richard Dix / Dilys Spence Elgin Wednesday 45.20
198 Roy Nelson / Katie Nelson Caledonian 45.11
199 Keith Farquharson / Susan Brodie Caledonian 45.07
200 Grace White / Chris White Leven 45.07
       
201 Rita Stuart / Bobby Moore Ayrshire 45.06
202 Christine Howe / Ian Aitchison Buchanan 44.67
203 Heather Stiven / Angus Macarthur Dundee 44.63
204 Anne McIntosh / Derick McIntosh Marmion 44.54
205 Damien Murray / Wendy Moore Arbroath 44.47
206 K Rose / P McNeill Longniddry 44.40
207 Archie Nicol / Ruth Gibson Alford 44.19
208 Dick Hawkes / Marina Miller Elgin Wednesday 44.18
209 Kathleen Craig / Bob Innes Buchanan 43.89
210 Alex O'Hara / Bessie Balfour Ayrshire 43.61
       
211 Maurice Rogers / Paddy Craig Elgin Wednesday 43.54
212 Jean Bunyan / Gerry Eglington Kelso 43.22
213 Liz Carmichael / Jimmy Ogilvie Stornoway 43.19
214= Allan Kirkwood / Helen Kirkwood Huntly 43.10
214= Alan Goodman / Anne Perkins New Melville 43.10
216 John Mitchell / Anna MacIocia Leven 42.88
217 Sandy Downie / Marjory Wild Elgin Wednesday 42.74
218 Vivien Moen / Ian Sloan Grantown on Spey 42.66
219 Charles McClymont / Belle Clark Hamilton 42.55
220= Alex Jeffrey / Jean Henry Kelso 42.48
       
220= Sandy Forbes / Alice Cowieson Dundee 42.48
222 Robert Hamilton / Jesse Stewart Tain 42.39
223 Colin Macdonald/ Angela McCalman Elgin Wednesday 42.18
224 David Fawcett/ Beatrice Vallance Leven 41.93
225 John Bruce / Mary Lawson Alford 41.80
226 Pete Duff / Joan Rodgers Aberdeen 41.75
227 L Robb / H Milburn Longniddry 41.56
228 Fi Barrett / Jimmy Jordan Buchanan 41.46
229 Irene MacKenzie/Harris MacKenzie Stornoway 41.31
230 Ray Ferguson / Ker Robertson Caledonian 40.30
       
231 Linda Stewart / Iain Stewart Alford 40.16
232 R Crockett / D Fettes Longniddry 40.04
233 Roshni Mcarthur / Scott Rae Caledonian 39.35
234 Sandra Skilling/ Russell McNicol Aberdeen 38.97
235 Joan Ingram / George Greig Caledonian 38.95
236 Steve Findlay / Fumi Nakamaru Aberdeen 38.78
237 Nancy Galloway / David Briggs New Melville 38.71
238 Sandy Knight / Isla Knight Marmion 38.62
239 Sheila Laird / John Laird Leven 38.58
240 Robert Tucker / Alison Allan Tain 38.56
       
241 Ronnie McQueen/Marilyn Robertson Caledonian 37.91
242 Colin Scott / Sylvia Taylor Stornoway 37.11
243 Cath McKinven / Sandy Keith Turriff 35.88
244 Irene Davidson / Stephen Cole Ayrshire 35.08
245 Sandy Kirkwood / Pam Kirkwood Marmion 33.52
246 Johanna Nolan / Joe Nolan Hamilton 32.36

  • Improvers’ Bidding Challenge No 8

    Improvers' Bidding Challenge No. 8 Aimed at District/Local/Club Masters and Novices.  Entries from those in classes are particularly welcome. Please submit your entries to emailProtector.addCloakedMailto("ep_16e17f0b", 1); by 10th...

    Read More ...

  • Improvers’ Bidding Challenge 7 – April 2017

    Improvers' Bidding Challenge 7 Results

    Read More ...

  • Summer Bronze Congress won by Katharine Bailey & David Hamilton

    Katharine Bailey and David Hamilton won the Bronze event at Peebles Congress last weekend. (photo)

    Read More ...

  • Summer Congress Report from the Bronze Ranks

    SBU Peebles Congress for National and Bronze level players. I thought I would let you and the rest of the club know about the SBU Congresses held at Peebles Hydro.  John and I went to their Summer Congress last weekend!  Yes, I can hear your surprise, and we were rather worried that we had overstepped the mark, but we had been told that the SBU were running a Bronze level player congress, in tandem with their main...

    Read More ...

  • Summer National Congress at Peebles

    The SBU Summer National Congress is now over, with the gongs going as follows: Congress Pairs - Pieter van Dijk Trophy - Jim Forsyth & Susan Aitchison Congress Teams - Sam Punch, Tim Rees, Stephen Peterkin & Les Steel Consolation Pairs - Brian Short & Alan Goodman Consolation Teams - Mike Clack, Lyn Fry, Pearl Murphy & Denis Murphy Swiss Pairs - Jeff Wilkins & Ann Wilkins Swiss Teams - Joyce White, Bill White, Tim...

    Read More ...

  • 26th European Youth Team Championships

    The European Youth Team Championships took place in July 2017 in Šamorín, Slovakia. See the team "video postcard" at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9Lv30KfU8mc&feature=youtu.be! For the U26 Open Team Championship, the selectors decided to build on the experience gained in the Junior Camrose and selected the same team for the U26 Open Team Championship.  Abi Wilson & Jun Nakamaru-Pinder, Gints Freimanis & Stewart...

    Read More ...

  • EBU Score

    The SBU has  purchased a licence for EBUScore for use in National Events. If any Advanced / National TD needs to download this for use in a national event or practice please contact Christine Walker

    Read More ...

  • Obituary: Sam Leckie

    Sam Leckie sadly passed away after a long illness in June 2017. Many of our current players will have no memory of Sam who stopped playing competitive bridge in the 1990s but those of a certain age will remember Sam as a colossus of Scottish Bridge. Sam represented Great Britain in a junior friendly then soon thereafter formed his partnership with Victor Goldberg, described by Liz McGowan in her must read history of...

    Read More ...

  • President's Report - June 2017

    One year gone and to be honest due to the resignations a difficult year and my thanks are due to my team for doing the extra work required. I know results, including posting and tournament directing involving starting times and lack of Wi-Fi, have spoilt some of our tournaments, these are on our urgent list for improvement. I have to say our web page is not the easiest for finding items. Currently research is...

    Read More ...

  • Chairman's Cup (29 July - 3 Aug 2017)

    The Scotland team for the Chairman's Cup in Sweden will be Harry Smith, Roy Bennett, Alex Adamson and Mike McGinley. This event is part of the Swedish Bridge Festival, and is run by the Swedish Bridge Federation.  

    Read More ...

  • National League 2017

    A list of the teams entered so far appears at the end of this article.  If we have 22 or more teams entered, we shall have both a Division 2 and a Division 3.  The two weekends of National League are October 28 & 29 at the Buchanan BC, Glasgow and November 18 & 19 at the New Melville BC, Edinburgh.  Entries are now being taken with a closing date of July 15th 2017.  The entry fee remains at £300 per team (Juniors half...

    Read More ...

SBU National & Bronze Congresses at Peebles Hydro

For all enquiries please contact sbucongressdesk

Peebles Hydro

Summer National & Bronze Congresses
14-16 July 2017

Autumn National & Bronze Congresses
20-22 October 2017

Winter National Congress
8-10 December 2017

10th Overseas Congress
Paphos 2018

Sunday 29 April 2018 to Saturday 5 May 2018
at Athena Beach Hotel, Paphos, Cyprus

Congress brochure

2017 Overseas Congress

 


SBU Congress Reports & Information

More information on our congresses