Bobby Allan Mixed Simultaneous Pairs - Thursday 24th January


Final Ranking List - based on 16 clubs                 (Frequencies)

Place Names Heat %
       
1 Steven Pomeroy / Abigail Wilson Phoenix 65.58
2 Alex Russell / Lilian Keith Phoenix 64.70
3 Christine Anderson / Jerry Smith Linlithgow 63.57
4 Jim McLean / Linda MacFarlane Kilmun 63.05
5 Jan Philip / Andy Philip Linlithgow 61.97
6 Eleonore McCulloch/ J McCarntney Rothesay 61.24
7 Martin Bown / Irene Lawrence Lerwick 60.44
8 Muriel Hamilton / Sandy Shand Speymouth 60.30
9 * John Kelsall / Jim Watson Kilmun 60.09
10 Brid Duggan / Sudershan Nagpal Western 59.99
       
11 Liz McGowan / David Liggat Carlton 59.71
12 Ros French / George Martin Berwick 59.38
13 Kit Gow / David Gow Dollar 59.32
14 Iain Sime / Yvonne Wiseman Carlton 59.09
15 Georgette Nicol/Davis McGrouther Bathgate 58.96
16 Agust Alfredsson/K Pettirsdottir Lerwick 58.89
17 Eric Starritt / Sheila Vass Perth 58.77
18 C Cosgrove / Thelma Farquharson Bathgate 58.07
19 Roselyn Bygate / John Williams Montrose 58.04
20 Penny Davidson / Kelvin Butler Berwick 57.84
       
21 Winnie Ross / Richard Dix Speymouth 57.78
22 Anne McClymont/Russell McClymont Newton Stewart 57.53
23 Ros Robb / Ray Gallacher Montrose 57.43
24 Iain McBride / Liz Elsden Perth 57.41
25 Heather Murray / Roland Cons Forfar 57.29
26 Sheila Brunton / Mark Evans Montrose 56.94
27 Kate Mole / Jim Lindsay Berwick 56.83
28 John Darroch / Mary Fleming Bathgate 56.73
29 Linda Sommerville/ T Sommerville Dollar 56.10
30 Eleanor Walker / Robert Taylor Linlithgow 55.94
       
31 Carol MacDougall/Michael Handley Oban 55.92
32 Moira Gibbs / Ellen Eccles Rothesay 55.51
33 Scott Arbuthnott/Evelyn Mitchell Forfar 55.44
34 Jenny Cooke / Mark Cooke Linlithgow 55.18
35 Bobby Dickson / Joyce Hood Western 55.05
36= Audrey Gammack / Ian Andrew Speymouth 54.94
36= Dorothy Campbell/Ivan Montgomery Speymouth 54.94
38 Sandy Murray / Ann Kersley Oban 54.80
39 David Campbell / B Starczewska Perth 54.77
40 Kathleen Stout / Ronnie Gair Lerwick 54.67
       
41 Christine Hogg / Jimmy Walker Dollar 54.63
42 Helen Connell / Brian McKillop Rothesay 54.57
43 Catherine McConnachie / D Elder Berwick 54.50
44= Jilly Broadbelt / Nicol Tomney Dollar 54.46
44= Christopher Smith / Marion Mead Berwick 54.46
46 Bruce Marshall / May Marshall Kilmun 54.39
47 Archie Hodson / Anne Hodson Kilmun 54.36
48 Caroline Leitch / Joyce Rae Rothesay 54.35
49 Alison Dunn / Neil Fraser Oban 54.20
50 David Pollard / Sue Pollard Oban 53.96
       
51 Hazel Taylor / Arthur Fearnley Speymouth 53.83
52 Margaret Mackie / Iain McLachlan Forfar 53.63
53 Stuart Hubbard / Penelope Smith Lerwick 53.25
54 Walter Ewing / Liz Brown Perth 53.25
55 Margaret Milne / Duncan Cowan Forfar 53.05
56 Margaret Graham / Clive Williams Western 53.01
57= Gillian Campbell Barrie Stewart Newton Stewart 52.93
57= Joyce Scales / Sandy Greenhill Dollar 52.93
59 Winnie Duncan / George McNaboe Bathgate 52.86
60 Jan King / Sam Harris Dollar 52.80
       
61 Tony Oates / Ann Ross Berwick 52.50
62 Paul Gipson / Helen Gipson Berwick 52.40
63 Sandra Pirie / Bob Anderson Forfar 52.24
64 Betty Masson / Maurice Rogers Speymouth 52.10
65= Marjorie McIlwraith/J Mcilwraith Dollar 51.94
65= Liz Grant / Eric McLaurin Perth 51.94
67 Loraine Findlay / Steve Findlay Phoenix 51.87
68= Dorothy Coulter / Alex Anderson Dollar 51.74
68= Margaret Campbell Hugh Paterson Newton Stewart 51.74
70 Christine McCreath/ Tony Whiting Berwick 51.66
       
71 Roger Smith / Trish Frew Berwick 51.57
72 Alan French / Marjorie McDonald Berwick 51.53
73 Jean MacLeod / Ross Woodburn Linlithgow 51.50
74= * Keith Mackenzie / Don Devine Kilmun 51.25
74= Sally Reid / Gibby Reid Phoenix 51.25
76 Catherine Duthie / Bill Duthie Linlithgow 51.19
77 Sarah Williams / Alan Kennedy Montrose 50.96
78= Mark Sandison / Freya Tulloch Lerwick 50.80
78= Angus Stevenson / Muriel Coutts Lerwick 50.80
80 G Sandwith / Marguerite Robson Berwick 50.73
       
81 Marilyn Thomson / Brian Kitching Perth 50.58
82= Linda Delworth / Neil MacPherson Carlton 50.54
82= David Young / Kim Guthrie Phoenix 50.54
84= Catherine MacGregor / J McLellan Oban 50.52
84= Nuala Booth / Ian Booth Phoenix 50.52
86 Sheila Pearson / Perry Vassie Berwick 50.45
87= Ian Cooper / Nancy Yew Bathgate 50.34
87= Moira Young / Ian Young Dollar 50.34
89 M Nixon-Middlehurst / D Barbour Speymouth 50.27
90 Emily Garden / William Ross Phoenix 50.19
       
91= Jean Stewart / Ross Whitehouse Dollar 50.15
91= Peter Calder / Sarah Davidson Berwick 50.15
93 Jim Murray / Kathleen Douglas Western 50.08
94 John Raymond / Anne Kunz Oban 49.87
95 Ruth D-Jackson / Iain D-Jackson Speymouth 49.81
96= June Maqueen / Paul Mackay Rothesay 49.68
96= Jean Mole / Reg Drysdale Berwick 49.68
98 Ellen Murray / Libania Middleton Rothesay 49.40
99 Donald Buchanan / May Harrison Western 49.36
100 Irene Sime / David Kaye Carlton 49.29
       
101 Roger Harris / Isobel Smith Rothesay 49.05
102 Mike Baron / Thea Teale Carlton 48.97
103 Elizabeth Peckham/Richard Dennis Carlton 48.90
104 Ishbel Taylor / Peter Cromar Speymouth 48.86
105 Sue Block / Steve Block Berwick 48.79
106= Mary Sharp Sandy Campbell Newton Stewart 48.72
106= Elaine Routledge Alan Williams Newton Stewart 48.72
106= Paddy Craig / Spider Webb Speymouth 48.72
109 Margaret Kelly / Russell Ainslie Phoenix 48.64
110= Joan Moore / Duncan Robertson Lerwick 48.51
       
110= Ann Nicolson / Romano Capocci Oban 48.51
112 Alistair Murray / Shiela Murray Kilmun 48.49
113 Rose Ferguson / Don Colquhoun Dollar 48.13
114 Liz Sharp / Gordon Inglis Speymouth 48.06
115 Florence Shanks / Norman Cooper Carlton 47.70
116 Hazel Shepherd / Damien Murray Montrose 47.59
117 Mike Hodder / Margaret Hodder Phoenix 47.54
118= Betty Anderson / Alastair Pullar Montrose 47.53
118= Bob Bruce / Anne McLay Phoenix 47.53
120 Catherine Stephen / Martin Reece Perth 47.50
       
121 Allistair Duff / Jill Stewart Oban 47.07
122 Helen Wood / William Crighton Phoenix 47.00
123 George Plant / Fiona Greenwood Carlton 46.92
124 Moira Cameron / Scott Lorimer Montrose 46.91
125 Sheila Rhodes / David Rhodes Perth 46.83
126 Garry Williamson/ Joan Pottinger Lerwick 46.79
127 C Robinson / Alasdair McKechnie Linlithgow 46.73
128 * Florence Fletcher/Sheila Teasdale Kilmun 46.69
129 Bob Mackie / Marion Walker Forfar 46.66
130 * Muriel Bennet / Anne Carmichael Kilmun 46.57
       
131 * Malcolm Bartley / Peter McIntosh Kilmun 46.34
132 Ron Greenwood / Muriel Davidson Perth 46.20
133= Kenneth Hunter / Clare Gray Carlton 46.10
133= Lesley Annand / Stewart Watson Speymouth 46.10
135 Rhoda Swan / George Robertson Linlithgow 45.98
136 Katherine Marshall / Bob Stewart Dollar 45.76
137 Brian Griffiths / Pat McQueen Berwick 45.67
138 Tim West / Pat Hodgen Western 45.66
139 Ann Farquhar / Charles Kennedy Speymouth 45.62
140 Marilyn Hodgson / A Plenderleith Berwick 45.49
       
141= Liz Wark / Dougie McDougall Bathgate 45.42
141= Kay Anderson / Martin Pringle Dollar 45.42
141= Elizabeth Duncan / Hugh Duncan Dollar 45.42
144 Helen Laraway Chris Laraway Newton Stewart 45.23
145= John Usher / Teresa Dearden Phoenix 45.16
145= Pam Leith / Jim Docherty Linlithgow 45.16
147 Vivian Delf Peter Bedford Newton Stewart 45.13
148 Donald Kennedy / Anne Jenkins Western 44.85
149 Sandy Scholes / Mary Fenton Perth 44.44
150 Bert Paterson / Janet Dewar Bathgate 44.31
       
151 Colin Edney / Diana Drysdale Berwick 44.23
152 Mike Chapleo / Wilma Sutherland Phoenix 44.19
153 Alison Ross / Ken Ross Dollar 43.53
154 Linda McClure / Paul Boyce Dollar 43.48
155 Brian Watts / Di Stout Forfar 43.15
156 Margaret McGuire / Jenny Black Rothesay 43.11
157 Stewart Rhind / June Rhind Phoenix 43.07
158 Peter Allum / Marlene Mathieson Phoenix 43.05
159 Edith Beattie / Ian Gray Lerwick 42.94
160 Peggy Cowie / Gordon Gray Oban 42.81
       
161 Dougie Munroe / Julia Palmer Carlton 42.79
162 Elaine Daniels / Jackie Harding Rothesay 42.61
163 Ian McCreath / Suzanne Whiting Berwick 42.38
164 Clark Duncan / Rosina McQue Oban 42.33
165 Jo Rowley / Jim Dougal Berwick 42.32
166 Iain Forbes / Margaret Chalmers Western 42.01
167 Margaret Laing / Alex Dalrymple Linlithgow 41.79
168 Winnifred McCallum/ Archie Leith Linlithgow 41.72
169 Margaret Donaldson/Brian Spooner Dollar 41.64
170 Catherine Webber / Schaun Bryson Kilmun 41.45
       
171 Jean Scott / Mary McMillan Rothesay 40.48
172 Margaret Cromar / Mohan Rowe Speymouth 40.19
173 John Boyd / Pam West Perth 39.32
174 Marion Jack / Roy Marr Linlithgow 39.29
175 Ron Barker / Judith Swan Forfar 38.54
176 Edith Smith / Boaz Smith Speymouth 38.42
177 Fred Noble / Mary MacIntosh Kilmun 37.33
178 Louis Moore / Dorothy Moore Berwick 36.07
179 Wendy Moore / Roger Lawrence Montrose 35.32
180 John Dunnigan / Betty Lindsay Bathgate 33.31
       
181 Billy Arthur / Brownie Barnes Lerwick 32.90

  • Improvers’ Bidding Challenge No 8

    Improvers' Bidding Challenge No. 8 Aimed at District/Local/Club Masters and Novices.  Entries from those in classes are particularly welcome. Please submit your entries to emailProtector.addCloakedMailto("ep_54d76c23", 1); by 10th...

    Read More ...

  • Improvers’ Bidding Challenge 7 – April 2017

    Improvers' Bidding Challenge 7 Results

    Read More ...

  • Summer Bronze Congress won by Katharine Bailey & David Hamilton

    Katharine Bailey and David Hamilton won the Bronze event at Peebles Congress last weekend. (photo)

    Read More ...

  • Summer Congress Report from the Bronze Ranks

    SBU Peebles Congress for National and Bronze level players. Please read this report about the Bronze section of the SBU Congress held recently at Peebles Hydro. We went to the SBU Summer Congress last weekend!  We were rather worried that we had overstepped the mark, but we had been told that the SBU were running a Bronze level player congress, in tandem with their main elite congress.  The SBU has recognised that...

    Read More ...

  • Summer National Congress at Peebles

    The SBU Summer National Congress is now over, with the gongs going as follows: Congress Pairs - Pieter van Dijk Trophy - Jim Forsyth & Susan Aitchison Congress Teams - Sam Punch, Tim Rees, Stephen Peterkin & Les Steel Consolation Pairs - Brian Short & Alan Goodman Consolation Teams - Mike Clack, Lyn Fry, Pearl Murphy & Denis Murphy Swiss Pairs - Jeff Wilkins & Ann Wilkins Swiss Teams - Joyce White, Bill White, Tim...

    Read More ...

  • 26th European Youth Team Championships

    The European Youth Team Championships took place in July 2017 in Šamorín, Slovakia. See the team "video postcard" at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9Lv30KfU8mc&feature=youtu.be! For the U26 Open Team Championship, the selectors decided to build on the experience gained in the Junior Camrose and selected the same team for the U26 Open Team Championship.  Abi Wilson & Jun Nakamaru-Pinder, Gints Freimanis & Stewart...

    Read More ...

  • EBU Score

    The SBU has  purchased a licence for EBUScore for use in National Events. If any Advanced / National TD needs to download this for use in a national event or practice please contact Christine Walker

    Read More ...

  • Obituary: Sam Leckie

    Sam Leckie sadly passed away after a long illness in June 2017. Many of our current players will have no memory of Sam who stopped playing competitive bridge in the 1990s but those of a certain age will remember Sam as a colossus of Scottish Bridge. Sam represented Great Britain in a junior friendly then soon thereafter formed his partnership with Victor Goldberg, described by Liz McGowan in her must read history of...

    Read More ...

  • President's Report - June 2017

    One year gone and to be honest due to the resignations a difficult year and my thanks are due to my team for doing the extra work required. I know results, including posting and tournament directing involving starting times and lack of Wi-Fi, have spoilt some of our tournaments, these are on our urgent list for improvement. I have to say our web page is not the easiest for finding items. Currently research is...

    Read More ...

  • Chairman's Cup (29 July - 3 Aug 2017)

    The Scotland team for the Chairman's Cup in Sweden will be Harry Smith, Roy Bennett, Alex Adamson and Mike McGinley. This event is part of the Swedish Bridge Festival, and is run by the Swedish Bridge Federation.  

    Read More ...

  • National League 2017

    A list of the teams entered so far appears at the end of this article.  If we have 22 or more teams entered, we shall have both a Division 2 and a Division 3.  The two weekends of National League are October 28 & 29 at the Buchanan BC, Glasgow and November 18 & 19 at the New Melville BC, Edinburgh.  Entries are now being taken with a closing date of July 15th 2017.  The entry fee remains at £300 per team (Juniors half...

    Read More ...

SBU National & Bronze Congresses at Peebles Hydro

For all enquiries please contact sbucongressdesk

Peebles Hydro

Summer National & Bronze Congresses
14-16 July 2017

Autumn National & Bronze Congresses
20-22 October 2017

Winter National Congress
8-10 December 2017

10th Overseas Congress
Paphos 2018

Sunday 29 April 2018 to Saturday 5 May 2018
at Athena Beach Hotel, Paphos, Cyprus

Congress brochure

2017 Overseas Congress

 


SBU Congress Reports & Information

More information on our congresses