Wednesday 24th October 2012

 

Place Names Heat %
       
1 Nigel Parmenter/ Diane Parmenter Leven 68.87
2 Nina Whiteford / Neil MacDonald Fort William 65.39
3 Eddie Thompson / John Cowan Melville 64.97
4 Robert Thomson / Anne Ritchie Stirling 63.99
5 Mark Evans / John Ogilvie Arbroath 63.80
6 Will Iles / Patrick Upton Stewartry 63.50
7 Jacqui Fraser / Jesse Stewart Tain 62.87
8 Sandy Pringle / Sandy Herd Leven 62.73
9 Mike Brown / Alastair Guy Stewartry 62.54
10 Kirsty Goodman / Paul Cozens Leven 62.30
       
11 Allistair Duff / David Pender Oban 61.95
12 Mike Hamilton / John Salter Leven 61.76
13 Sheila Brunton / Ray Gallacher Arbroath 61.70
14 Robert Shaw Hamilton / J Tucker Tain 61.59
15 Hamish Watson / Linda Watson Hamilton 61.38
16 David Pollard / Sue Pollard Oban 60.98
17 Pat Uri / Mary Greig Fraserburgh 60.94
18 Lee Leeson / John Hayton Kelso 60.79
19 Moira McGregor / Anne Griffiths Dundee 60.76
20 David Griffiths / Stewart Ramsay Dundee 60.03
       
21= David Perry / Grant Harrower Stirling 59.99
21= George Philip / Sharon Milsum Highland 59.99
23 Kathy Forgrieve / May Harvey Arbroath 59.33
24 Sandra Schwitz / Allan Pelling Aberdeen 58.86
25 John Hamilton / Mike Smith Melville 58.64
26 Ian McIlvenna / Isobel Craig Stewartry 58.51
27 Ann Kersley / Romano Capocci Oban 58.39
28 Donald Harvey / Jean Whyte Arbroath 58.37
29 Alisdair Ross / Gerald Sweeney Hamilton 58.20
30 Stephen Cole / Jean Parker Greenan 57.96
       
31 Steve Findlay / Wilma Sutherland Aberdeen 57.45
32 Mary Behan / Sandra Pirie Arbroath 57.44
33= Ian Hunter / Irene Hunter Dundee 57.38
33= David Fawcett / Tony Wentworth Leven 57.38
35 Bob Stevenson / Annie Mitchell Kelso 57.36
36 Robert Laird / Cochrane Parker Greenan 57.17
37 Alisdair McLeod / Norman McLeod Aberdeen 57.08
38 Anne McCall / Andy Learmonth Stewartry 56.87
39 Nina Graham / Anne Kunz Oban 56.71
40 Duncan Ross / Andrew Ramsay Caledonian 56.64
       
41 Russell Frame / Len Gray GBC 56.57
42 Jack Slorach / Corrine Ross Tain 56.44
43 Billy McKenzie / Ellys McKenzie Stewartry 56.38
44 Margaret Telford/ Ruth MacKenzie Caledonian 56.35
45 Caroline Atkins / Anna Maciocia Leven 56.29
46 Alisdair Adam / Graeme Knox Stirling 56.15
47 Leslie Wilson / Andy Kilpatrick Stirling 56.08
48 P Gilligan / M Millar Hawick 56.05
49 Ruth McCall / Ann Clark Greenan 55.89
50 Alan Kennedy / Scott Arbuthnott Arbroath 55.74
       
51 Betsy Downie / Linda Philip Highland 55.66
52 Fiona Paton / Maureen Murray Greenan 55.60
53 Sadie Craig / Emily Garden Aberdeen 55.56
54 Liz McGowan / David Liggat Melville 55.55
55 Alison Dunn / Moira Logan Oban 55.44
56 Lesley Galloway / Marion Cadogan Leven 54.94
57 Ian Howie / Michele Gladstone GBC 54.89
58 Mike Imre / Lynn Begg Leven 54.85
59 John Miller / Marian Miller Kelso 54.74
60= Shiena Lang / Earl McGregor Dundee 54.60
       
60= Mike Marshall / Mike Gallacher Leven 54.60
62 Christine Howe / Trish Matheson Buchanan 54.57
63 V Johnstone / P Learmonth Hawick 54.55
64 Aileen Hendry / David Hendry Stewartry 54.38
65 Victor Goldwater / Brian Magill GBC 54.30
66 Liz Rae / Helen Hughes Highland 54.15
67= Maurice Pigott / Bill J Wilson Buchanan 54.05
67= Pat Cook / Ian Cook Leven 54.05
69 Paul Maiolani / Nat Fell GBC 54.03
70 Charles McClymont/ George Bryson Hamilton 54.01
       
71= Trevor Bell / Colin Paulin Highland 53.98
71= Mike Innes / David McLeod Dundee 53.98
73= Bill West / Rod Jenkins GBC 53.96
73= Jack Armstrong / John McMiken Stewartry 53.96
75 Robnert Strong / John Sharp Fort William 53.89
76 Marian Russell / Christine Aird Buchanan 53.77
77 K Auckland / R Witherington Hawick 53.58
78 Mary Bames / Patty Muirhead Fraserburgh 53.51
79 Tony Preston / Rita Preston Dundee 53.48
80 Phoebe Bennett / Joyce Benson GBC 53.40
       
81 Bob Hunter / Ron Moodie Leven 53.18
82 Helen Niven / Jim Kelly Arbroath 53.17
83 Franz Stampfer / Catherine Craig Caledonian 53.07
84 Joan Lees / Cathy Ferguson GBC 53.05
85= Ronnie McQueen/Marylin Robertson Caledonian 52.88
85= Ian Watson / Stuart Graham Kelso 52.88
87 Mary Thomson / Marion Lumsden Greenan 52.71
88 D Usher / I Wyze Hawick 52.70
89 Ann Wickens / Isla Thom Caledonian 52.61
90 Sandy Murray / Margo McIntyre Oban 52.40
       
91 Don Greig / Scott Rae Caledonian 52.25
92 Bob McKinnon / Ian Patrick GBC 52.15
93 Ker Robertson / Hendry Richmond Caledonian 52.12
94 Judith Louch / Anne Perkins Melville 52.10
95 Mary Mason / Belle Clark Hamilton 52.08
96 Isobel Brown / Jane Sievewright Stirling 52.05
97= Brian Saywood / Ken Ross Kelso 51.73
97= Duncan Cameron / Hilda Cameron Caledonian 51.73
99 L Hewitt / B Hewitt Fraserburgh 51.67
100= Maureen Mackay / Moira Rennie Tain 51.66
       
100= Margaret Armstrong / G Armstrong Stewartry 51.66
102 David Harris-Burland/Ruth Mackay Kelso 51.64
103 Harvey Milne / Pamela Dawson Stirling 51.59
104 I Turner / Alastair Macgillvray Fort William 51.43
105 Peter Galletly / Ella Galletly Stirling 51.42
106 Robert Hutchinson / Jean McLaren Kelso 51.40
107 Margaret Ellis / George MacNeil Fort William 51.22
108 Ken Davidson / Lilian Davidson Caledonian 51.19
109 Fred McFarlane/Maureen McFarlane Hamilton 51.17
110 Alex Jeffrey / Jock Dun Kelso 51.13
       
111 Julia Palmer / Jane Stephenson Melville 51.07
112 John Logue / Kel Shorey Buchanan 51.05
113 Rena Stewart / Evelyn Erskine Kelso 51.01
114 Lucie Beck / Stuart Beck Stewartry 50.98
115 Isobel Beveridge/Fiona Beveridge Hamilton 50.93
116 Chris Blunt / Vivienne Harper Aberdeen 50.90
117 David Marshall / Janet Church Oban 50.89
118 Joyce Thomson / Helenor Pratt Kelso 50.86
119 Diana Fraser / Dave Mosely Highland 50.66
120 Vera Lupton / Ron Lupton Greenan 50.60
       
121= Helen Little / Jeanie Paterson Stewartry 50.51
121= Damien Byron / Eric Door Melville 50.51
123 Fiona Leslie / Don O'Driscoll Buchanan 50.32
124 Sheena McPherson/Sheila Urquhart Kelso 50.20
125 Dorothy MacDonald / Alan Turner Tain 50.05
126 Margaret McLintock/ F Arbuthnott Arbroath 50.02
127 Beryl Rey / Sally Findlay Stewartry 49.98
128 Sheila Laird / John Laird Leven 49.97
129 Ken Crooks / Stephen Reilly Hamilton 49.93
130 Angus Macdonald / Joan Macdonald Highland 49.85
       
131 Bill Hean / Agnes Gordon Stewartry 49.76
132 Alison Whiteford / M Berardelli Fort William 49.71
133 Gray Kerr / Vera Kerr Highland 49.70
134 Linda Thomson / Kay Millican Tain 49.61
135= Alan Goodman / Fiona Greenwood Melville 49.58
135= Roshni MacArthur/ Jean Wilkinson Caledonian 49.58
137 Lynda Douglas / Lesley Dick Kelso 49.37
138 Dominic Alkin / Diana Alkin Kelso 49.37
139 Gerald Black / Phil Bretman GBC 49.34
140 John Matheson / Iain Sime Melville 49.27
       
141 Sandra MacLean / Graham MacLean Highland 49.22
142 Jean Young / Moira McIlwraith Stirling 49.19
143= Ruby Cunningham/ Jean McCutcheon Greenan 49.07
143= Ronnie Bryce / Celia Grubb GBC 49.07
143= Kate Kearney / David Macdonald GBC 49.07
143= Jack Lees / Nelson Bull Hamilton 49.07
143= Mary Lindsay / Nigel Lindsay Kelso 49.07
148 Roger Tate / Isobel Abernethy Leven 48.94
149 Colin Halley / Derek French Dundee 48.93
150 Margaret Rae / Brenda Treasurer Caledonian 48.90
       
151 Bob Innes / Kathleen Craig Buchanan 48.80
152 Isabel Russell / Kathleen Hind Arbroath 48.73
153 Donald Craig / Gerry McKaig Buchanan 48.61
154 Doris O'Brien / Dolores McInnes Hamilton 48.59
155 Ann Gray / Angela Sharp Greenan 48.55
156 Rene Andrews / Nellie Campbell Greenan 48.43
157 Tom Barr / Tom Gourlay Stirling 48.39
158 Evelyn Outred / Rosemary Miller Stirling 48.37
159 Molly Wright / Marslaidh Scott Highland 48.29
160 Graham Anderson / Ann Anderson Arbroath 48.27
       
161 Russell Ainslie / Alex Russell Aberdeen 48.07
162= David Campbell / Brian Kitchen Dundee 47.94
162= Lucia Barrett / Robert Clow Melville 47.94
164 Hazel Rodger / Morag Walton Greenan 47.85
165 Beryl Campbell / Allan Gordon Dundee 47.59
166 Jean Henry / Myra Thomson Kelso 47.43
167 Lesley Dawson / John Raymond Oban 47.39
168 Jean Bunyan / Val Fairbairn Kelso 47.31
169 Jean Bidwell / Ena Wood Stirling 47.05
170 Alan Dunbar / J Clegg Fraserburgh 47.01
       
171= Gibby Reid / James Boulton Aberdeen 46.97
171= Ina MacLean / Ray Ferguson Caledonian 46.97
173 Neil Fraser / James McLellan Oban 46.81
174 Sheila Reid / Edith Peters Aberdeen 46.78
175 A Trueman / P Simpson Hawick 46.67
176 Jeanette Chalmers/ Ernie Hopkins Kelso 46.61
177 Duncan Cursiter / Andrew Muir Melville 46.60
178 Patricia Hearns/ David Beveridge Aberdeen 46.58
179 Dorothy Graham / Nancy Porter Kelso 46.38
180 Margaret Hodder / Mike Hodder Aberdeen 46.32
       
181 Muriel Forbes / Eileen Munro Greenan 46.28
182 Sue Bootman / John Crack Fort William 46.26
183 Moyra Forrest / Pat Ransley Melville 46.21
184 Shirley Cross / George Thom Dundee 46.17
185 Stephen Balmer / Tim McKay Melville 46.16
186 Jessie Adie / John Adie Leven 46.11
187 Rosie Riznyk / Fay Edmond Fort William 46.07
188 Jack Provan / R MacKinley Fraserburgh 46.05
189 Sandra Hopkins / Pat Wilson Stirling 45.78
190 Jim Smith / Margaret Smith Caledonian 45.72
       
191 Ian Stirling / Alan Massie Arbroath 45.60
192 Catherine Hall / Betty Russell Leven 45.45
193 Ann Nicolson/Catherine MacGregor Oban 45.37
194 Anna Young / Catherine Bergamini GBC 45.33
195= Patrick Symon / Isobel Symon Aberdeen 45.07
195= Jeff Bond / Deirdre Sanders Melville 45.07
197 Alison Darling / Elinor Green Kelso 45.05
198 Brian Manson / David Forsyth Stirling 45.02
199 Liz Currie / Arthur Waterhouse Leven 44.98
200 Helen Wilson / Nancy Mair Hamilton 44.75
       
201 Jim Feeney / Jennifer Cottam Dundee 44.54
202 Christine Gray / Ileen Macgregor GBC 44.48
203 Mairi Orr / Pam Moscati Tain 44.29
204 Janet Smith / Gavin Christie Leven 44.25
205 Marlene Morrison / Winnie Philip Highland 44.19
206 Normand Heggie / John Mitchell Leven 44.07
207 Sheena Kirkwood / Lily Barrie Highland 44.05
208 Jenny Guthrie / Dave Harris Stewartry 44.01
209 Jill Stewart / Elizabeth Pender Oban 43.99
210 George Leitch / Margaret Hogg Greenan 43.93
       
211 Ken Munro / Dennis Raynor Stirling 43.90
212 Sybil Ramsay / Derick Gourlay Dundee 43.68
213 Donald Fraser / Fiona Lawson Melville 43.38
214 Archie Stewart / Billy Potts Kelso 43.26
215 Barbara Ritchie / Jacqui Thomson Dundee 43.19
216 Hilary Robertson / Nan Tait Greenan 43.12
217 Kathleen Porter/ Roseanne Porter Arbroath 43.04
218 Alan Young / Gordon Hampton Arbroath 42.92
219 Joyce Bowden / Isobel Potter Greenan 42.83
220 Viv Heskett / Pauline Smart Kelso 42.72
       
221 Anthony Bates/Troy van-de-l'Isle Melville 42.55
222 Pat Clark / Jill Murray Caledonian 42.06
223= Kirsty Stewart / Kath Colman Stewartry 41.96
223= Alex Smith / Tom Jackson Stirling 41.96
225 Betty Moore / Beatrice Vallance Leven 41.92
226 Jean Nisbet / Joey MacDougall Oban 41.88
227 Mary Shaw / Moira Moreland GBC 41.80
228 Ronnie Stuart / Maureen Stuart Buchanan 41.74
229 Pamela Stewart / Helen Mackay Hamilton 41.23
230 David Maiden / Ken Robertson Leven 41.06
       
231 M Attfield / S. Anderson Fraserburgh 40.81
232 Nuala Booth / Anne Coles Aberdeen 40.36
233 Sheila Ramsay / Gladys Greenhill Highland 40.26
234 Michael Gale / Janet Kirk Arbroath 40.23
235 Peggy Cowie / Gordon Gray Oban 39.78
236 Fiona Morton / Jean Henderson Stewartry 39.66
237 Alan Campbell / Aileen Stoddart Stewartry 39.61
238 Mike Malone / Lachie Maclachlan Stirling 39.06
239 Iain Park / Neil Dougan Hamilton 38.65
240 Dave France / Bob Brown GBC 38.62
       
241 Robert Watson / Jeanette Watson Stewartry 38.08
242 Agnes MacFadyen/Carol MacDougall Oban 38.04
243 David Henderson / K Farquharson Caledonian 37.84
244 Maureen Annan / Ella Barnes Dundee 37.73
245 Mary Brown / Betty McGinn Stewartry 37.65
246 Anne Ryan / Linda Offin Tain 37.23
247 M Tuson / J Urquhart Hawick 36.46
248 Jean Reyner / Kit McMillan Arbroath 36.33
249 Jean Russell / Joyce Fraser Tain 36.26
250 Anne Dunlop / Kathleen Dingwall Leven 36.19
       
251 Nancy Dunlop / Kay Jerrom Fort William 36.02
252 Evelyn Mitchell / Heather Murray Arbroath 35.32
253 Alison Carmichael / R Carmichael Leven 34.57
254 Jim Campbell / Isobel Urquhart Leven 27.45

  • Improvers’ Bidding Challenge No 8

    Improvers' Bidding Challenge No. 8 Aimed at District/Local/Club Masters and Novices.  Entries from those in classes are particularly welcome. Please submit your entries to emailProtector.addCloakedMailto("ep_02b9e038", 1); by 10th...

    Read More ...

  • Improvers’ Bidding Challenge 7 – April 2017

    Improvers' Bidding Challenge 7 Results

    Read More ...

  • Summer Bronze Congress won by Katharine Bailey & David Hamilton

    Katharine Bailey and David Hamilton won the Bronze event at Peebles Congress last weekend. (photo)

    Read More ...

  • Summer Congress Report from the Bronze Ranks

    SBU Peebles Congress for National and Bronze level players. I thought I would let you and the rest of the club know about the SBU Congresses held at Peebles Hydro.  John and I went to their Summer Congress last weekend!  Yes, I can hear your surprise, and we were rather worried that we had overstepped the mark, but we had been told that the SBU were running a Bronze level player congress, in tandem with their main...

    Read More ...

  • Summer National Congress at Peebles

    The SBU Summer National Congress is now over, with the gongs going as follows: Congress Pairs - Pieter van Dijk Trophy - Jim Forsyth & Susan Aitchison Congress Teams - Sam Punch, Tim Rees, Stephen Peterkin & Les Steel Consolation Pairs - Brian Short & Alan Goodman Consolation Teams - Mike Clack, Lyn Fry, Pearl Murphy & Denis Murphy Swiss Pairs - Jeff Wilkins & Ann Wilkins Swiss Teams - Joyce White, Bill White, Tim...

    Read More ...

  • 26th European Youth Team Championships

    The European Youth Team Championships took place in July 2017 in Šamorín, Slovakia. See the team "video postcard" at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9Lv30KfU8mc&feature=youtu.be! For the U26 Open Team Championship, the selectors decided to build on the experience gained in the Junior Camrose and selected the same team for the U26 Open Team Championship.  Abi Wilson & Jun Nakamaru-Pinder, Gints Freimanis & Stewart...

    Read More ...

  • EBU Score

    The SBU has  purchased a licence for EBUScore for use in National Events. If any Advanced / National TD needs to download this for use in a national event or practice please contact Christine Walker

    Read More ...

  • Obituary: Sam Leckie

    Sam Leckie sadly passed away after a long illness in June 2017. Many of our current players will have no memory of Sam who stopped playing competitive bridge in the 1990s but those of a certain age will remember Sam as a colossus of Scottish Bridge. Sam represented Great Britain in a junior friendly then soon thereafter formed his partnership with Victor Goldberg, described by Liz McGowan in her must read history of...

    Read More ...

  • President's Report - June 2017

    One year gone and to be honest due to the resignations a difficult year and my thanks are due to my team for doing the extra work required. I know results, including posting and tournament directing involving starting times and lack of Wi-Fi, have spoilt some of our tournaments, these are on our urgent list for improvement. I have to say our web page is not the easiest for finding items. Currently research is...

    Read More ...

  • Chairman's Cup (29 July - 3 Aug 2017)

    The Scotland team for the Chairman's Cup in Sweden will be Harry Smith, Roy Bennett, Alex Adamson and Mike McGinley. This event is part of the Swedish Bridge Festival, and is run by the Swedish Bridge Federation.  

    Read More ...

  • National League 2017

    A list of the teams entered so far appears at the end of this article.  If we have 22 or more teams entered, we shall have both a Division 2 and a Division 3.  The two weekends of National League are October 28 & 29 at the Buchanan BC, Glasgow and November 18 & 19 at the New Melville BC, Edinburgh.  Entries are now being taken with a closing date of July 15th 2017.  The entry fee remains at £300 per team (Juniors half...

    Read More ...

SBU National & Bronze Congresses at Peebles Hydro

For all enquiries please contact sbucongressdesk

Peebles Hydro

Summer National & Bronze Congresses
14-16 July 2017

Autumn National & Bronze Congresses
20-22 October 2017

Winter National Congress
8-10 December 2017

10th Overseas Congress
Paphos 2018

Sunday 29 April 2018 to Saturday 5 May 2018
at Athena Beach Hotel, Paphos, Cyprus

Congress brochure

2017 Overseas Congress

 


SBU Congress Reports & Information

More information on our congresses