Helen & Paul Gipson won the SBU Simultaneous Mixed Pairs for the second time with an impressive 75.04% at the Berwick club in the Thursday heat. The Wednesday heat was won by Audrey Gammack & Ian Andrew with 70.10% at Elgin, closed followed by Mike Hamilton & Pat Duncan (Leven, 68.77%) and Iris Stewart & Stewart MacDonald (Stornoway, 66.59%). Stuart Paterson & John Kelsall (Kilmun, 68.82%) and Liz McGowan & David Liggat (Carlton, 67.04%) completed the Thursday night podium.

Bobby Allan Simultaneous Mixed Pairs
Thursday 23rd January 2014
       
Final Ranking List
       
       
Place Names Heat %
       
1 Paul Gipson / Helen Gipson Berwick 75.04
2 Stuart Paterson / John Kelsall Kilmun 68.82
3 Liz Mcgowan / David Liggat Carlton 67.04
4 Alan Whiteford / Clare Whiteford Ness 66.55
5 Lynn Drummond/Jim Watson Newton Stewart 66.32
6 Catherine Craig / Andy Wilson Ness 65.00
7 Winifred McCallum / Alan Dick Linlithgow 64.60
8 William Ross / Sandra Schwitz Phoenix 64.38
9 Iain Sime / Yvonne Wiseman Carlton 64.14
10 David MacLennan/Sheila MacLennan Perth 64.13
       
11 Scott Dundas / Sadie Craig Phoenix 63.52
12 Stella Robertson/ Bert Robertson Lerwick 63.29
13 Tony Oates / Ann Ross Berwick 62.90
14 David Rhodes / Sheila Rhodes Perth 62.20
15 Nettie Dick / Stephen Hagan Biggar 62.06
16 Lillian McMiken/Jimmy Walker Newton Stewart 61.86
17 George Philip / Isla Thom Ness 61.74
18 May Harvey / John Williams Montrose 61.73
19 Audrey Gammack / Ian Andrew Speymouth 61.59
20 David Thornber / Jutta Griffiths Dollar 61.40
       
21 Sheila Brunton/ Scott Arbuthnott Forfar 61.39
22 Alison Dunn / Neil Fraser Oban 61.04
23 Niall Dodds / Pam Chalmers Forfar 60.71
24 Ken Rae / Heather Fisher Lerwick 60.22
25 Eddie Younger / Kate Younger Bathgate 59.74
26 Terry Harris / Diana Drysdale Berwick 59.63
27 T Sommerville/ Linda Sommerville Dollar 59.52
28 Archie Leith / Pam Leith Linlithgow 59.27
29 David Hammonds / Corinne Ross Ness 59.24
30 Ruth D-Jackson / Iain D-Jackson Speymouth 59.23
       
31 Jessie Johnson / Bert Paterson Bathgate 58.68
32 Sandra Campbell / Allan Downie Ness 58.54
33 Ellen Murray / Libania Middleton Rothesay 58.49
34 Irene Sime / David Kaye Carlton 58.43
35 Bob Stewart / Nance Ross Dollar 58.40
36 Alastair McArthur / R McArthur Ness 58.38
37 D Robertson / Margaret Robertson Nairn 58.33
38 Liz Sharp / Maurice Rogers Speymouth 58.24
39 Elizabeth Peckham/Richard Dennis Carlton 58.04
40 Stuart Hubbard / Penelope Smith Lerwick 57.97
       
41 Margaret Kelly / Mike Chapleo Phoenix 57.73
42 Dave Cotton / Sheena Dunn Ness 57.39
43 Colin Edney/Kitty Home Robertson Berwick 57.31
44 Margaret Bell / David Leslie Montrose 57.16
45 Steve Findlay / Wilma Sutherland Phoenix 56.85
46 Sam Harris / Jan King Dollar 56.41
47 Christopher Smith / Marion Mead Berwick 56.40
48 Angie McCalman / Colin Macdonald Speymouth 56.25
49 Wendy Collier / Alan Pocock Montrose 55.92
50 Andrew Paterson/ Margaret McFeat Nairn 55.89
       
51 Florence Fletcher / M Bartley Kilmun 55.77
52 Thelma Farquharson/ John Darroch Bathgate 55.74
53 Ros French / George Martin Berwick 55.61
54 Jim Dodds / Sheila Pitcairn Dunfermline 55.50
55 June MacQueen / Paul McKay Rothesay 55.40
56 Archie Hodson / Anne Hodson Kilmun 55.35
57 William Young / Marilyn Thomson Perth 55.29
58 Bob Robertson / Helen Todd Dunfermline 55.15
59 Martin Bown / Irene Lawrence Lerwick 55.14
60 Joey Duncan / Iain McNelly Oban 55.05
       
61 Hugh Duncan / Elizabeth Duncan Dollar 55.04
62 Allistair Duff / Lesley Dawson Oban 55.04
63= Duncan Cameron / Hilda Cameron Ness 54.77
63= Evelyn Mitchell / George Patullo Forfar 54.77
65 Walter Ewing / Liz Brown Perth 54.61
66 Rita McCreath / Tony Houghton Berwick 54.44
67 Carol Winters/Alan Williams Newton Stewart 54.39
68 Archie Hunter / Margery Campbell Biggar 54.29
69 Joyce Scales / Sandy Greenhill Dollar 54.13
70 Don Greig / Freda Muir Ness 54.05
       
71 Sylvia Entwhistle / Dick Hawkes Speymouth 53.98
72 Jim Watson / Susan Young Kilmun 53.93
73 Margaret Laing/ George Robertson Linlithgow 53.91
74 Noel Goldthorp / Margot Tuley Ness 53.54
75 Christine Anderson / Jerry Smith Linlithgow 53.47
76= Gibby Reid / Sally Reid Phoenix 53.42
76= Terry Lillie / Jean Tait Dunfermline 53.42
78 Alistair Murray / Shiela Murray Kilmun 53.40
79 Jim Paterson / Sheila Williams Dollar 53.30
80 Ian Cooper / Nancy Yew Bathgate 53.23
       
81 Keith Mackenzie / Don Devine Kilmun 53.20
82 Steve Whiteford/ Chris Whiteford Biggar 53.14
83 Bruce Marshall / May Marshall Kilmun 53.05
84 Margaret Kinghorn / Alistair Rae Carlton 52.93
85 M McCardle / Catriona Gardiner Carlton 52.87
86 Wendy Moore / Mark Evans Montrose 52.85
87 Susan Brodie / George Gibson Ness 52.58
88 Ross Woodburn / Jean McLeod Linlithgow 52.43
89 Andy Anderson / Muriel Coutts Lerwick 52.30
90 John Raymond / Margo McIntyre Oban 52.25
       
91 Anne McClymont/Russell McClymont Newton Stewart 52.14
92 Edith Smith / Gordon Inglis Speymouth 52.12
93 David Simmons / Gill Simmons Dunfermline 52.10
94 Jim Jack / Cathy Cursiter Biggar 51.94
95 Damien Murray / Moira Cameron Montrose 51.92
96 Moira Gibbs / Ellen Eccles Rothesay 51.71
97 Jane Miller / Neil Macpherson Carlton 51.47
98 Alex MacKinnon / Dorothy Coulter Dollar 51.26
99 Barbara Sandison / Bob Thomson Dunfermline 51.13
100 W Leadbitter / Chrissie Smith Biggar 51.04
       
101 David Campbell / Liz Grant Perth 51.03
102 Emma Wilson / James Higgins Carlton 50.92
103 Dorothy Moore / Louis Moore Berwick 50.84
104= Evelyn MacArthur / Tom Brown Biggar 50.77
104= Muriel Blake / Simon Muir Linlithgow 50.77
106 David Tedman / Jan Airlie Biggar 50.62
107 Ian Bell / Pat Robinson Biggar 50.55
108 Val Skelton / Chris Skelton Ness 50.52
109 Kaye Brown / Gavin Lambie Biggar 50.44
110= Tillie Millar / Kenneth McKenzie Nairn 50.42
       
110= Eleanor Walker/Donald Sutherland Linlithgow 50.42
112 Kit Gow / David Gow Dollar 50.33
113 Heather Murray / Roland Cons Forfar 50.29
114 Julia Palmer / Dougie Munroe Carlton 50.09
115 Morven Stone / Perry Vassie Berwick 50.07
116 June Morrison/Maurice Franceschi Carlton 50.00
117 John McCallum / Muriel Davidson Perth 49.94
118 Joyce Ritchie / Mary McMillan Rothesay 49.78
119 Jackie Harding / Helen Connell Rothesay 49.66
120 Edith Beattie / Ian Gray Lerwick 49.43
       
121 David Pollard / Sue Pollard Oban 49.33
122 Alan Holland / Alice Holland Ness 49.27
123 Myra Murphy / John Murphy Speymouth 49.20
124 Rose Ferguson / Don Colquhoun Dollar 49.16
125= Sandra Pirie / Bob Anderson Forfar 49.14
125= Michael Handley/Carol MacDougall Oban 49.14
127 Catherine Stephen / Martin Reece Perth 48.90
128 David McGrouther/Georgette Nicol Bathgate 48.79
129 Christine Hogg / Jimmy Walker Dollar 48.72
130= Margaret Hunter / Mike Halsey Perth 48.68
       
130= Mabel Rennie / George MacDonald Speymouth 48.68
132 Winnie Duncan / George McNaboe Bathgate 48.67
133 Paul Boyce/ Marie-Franc Thornber Dollar 48.54
134= Ron Alison / Anne Coles Phoenix 48.43
134= Marjorie McIlwraith/J McIlwraith Dollar 48.43
136 Jack Lonie / Anne McIntyre Perth 48.39
137 Ann Kersley / Romano Capocci Oban 48.32
138 Ian Caithness / Janet Kriss Nairn 48.05
139 Keith Farquharson/Jean Wilkinson Ness 48.03
140 Peter Calder / Janet Beattie Berwick 47.92
       
141 Brian Kitching / Pam West Perth 47.85
142 Christine Anderson/ Jim Williams Carlton 47.70
143 Ian McCreath / Suzanne Whiting Berwick 47.64
144 Mike Hodder / Margaret Hodder Phoenix 47.53
145 Dorothy Campbell / Nick Rushton Speymouth 47.50
146 Jim Moar / Joan Pottinger Lerwick 47.22
147 Liz Wark / John Campbelton Bathgate 46.95
148 May Robinson / Peter Hales Biggar 46.73
149 Mary MacIntosh / Olivia Patton Kilmun 46.71
150 Joyce Rae / Caroline Leitch Rothesay 46.63
       
151 Bill Paton / Cathy Robinson Linlithgow 46.60
152 Jane Carnegie / Andrew Carnegie Dunfermline 46.42
153 Reg Drysdale / Jean Mole Berwick 46.27
154 Jilly Broadbelt / Nicol Tomney Dollar 46.26
155 Jean Stewart / Ross Whitehouse Dollar 46.20
156= Isabel Smith / Allan Sloan Rothesay 46.15
156= Ishbel Taylor / Charles Kennedy Speymouth 46.15
158 Duncan Cowan / Margaret Milne Forfar 46.09
159 Hazel Taylor / Arthur Fearnley Speymouth 46.04
160= Marilyn Hodgson / A Plenderleith Berwick 46.02
       
160= Sarah Williams / Alan Kennedy Montrose 46.02
162 Fiona Hall / Steve Hall Linlithgow 45.89
163 Roy Marr / Marion Jack Bathgate 45.88
164 Kay McAllister / Scott Rennie Montrose 45.74
165 Sybil King / David Dodds Dunfermline 45.72
166 John Allen / Christine Coutts Dunfermline 45.71
167 Morag Wilson / Ronnie Wilson Ness 45.68
168 Martin Tidey / Jenny Tidey Ness 45.65
169 Catherine McConnachie / D Elder Berwick 45.63
170 Ian Young / Moira Young Dollar 45.61
       
171 Lesley Annand / Sandy Shand Speymouth 45.60
172 Sandra Hopkins / Ken Ross Dollar 45.49
173 Deannie McMaster/ Angus McMaster Ness 45.38
174 Vivian Delf/Peter Bedford Newton Stewart 45.36
175 Eric Starritt / Sheila Vass Perth 45.07
176 Ann Nicolson / James McLellan Oban 45.04
177 Catherine Graham / Mike Cook Dunfermline 44.85
178 B Griffiths / Christine McCreath Berwick 44.74
179= Mary Fleming / Dougie McDougall Bathgate 44.72
179= David Main / Pat Clark Nairn 44.72
       
181 Bob Mackie / Marion Walker Forfar 44.66
182= Susan Dawson / Norman Kennedy Perth 44.52
182= Alan Ockendon / Drew Tulloch Lerwick 44.52
184 Margaret Cromar / Peter Cromar Speymouth 44.43
185 Alasdair McKechnie / L McIntosh Linlithgow 44.39
186 Torquil MacLeod / Liz Rae Ness 43.98
187 M Nixon-Middlehurst / D Barbour Speymouth 43.97
188 Laura Ross / Scott Rae Ness 43.83
189 Alan French / Jo Rowley Berwick 43.68
190 Marguerite Robson / Jeremy Stone Berwick 43.62
       
191 Irene Gilbert / Paul Ingoe Montrose 43.57
192 Iain Slinn / Elaine Slinn Ness 43.34
193 Bill Boyd / Carola Selwyn Ness 43.00
194= Sheila Dunbar / Allan Gillie Ness 42.85
194= Anne McLay / Robert Bruce Phoenix 42.85
194= Gillian Campbell/Barrie Stewart Newton Stewart 42.85
197 Loraine Findlay/ Russell Ainslie Phoenix 42.78
198 Bruce Morrison/ Carolyn Morrison Ness 42.76
199 David Whittaker / Anthea Wescott Nairn 42.58
200= Ross Robertson / Linda Robertson Carlton 42.54
       
200= D Marshall / Catherine MacGregor Oban 42.54
202 Catherine Duthie / Bill Duthie Linlithgow 42.53
203 Catherine Webber / Schaun Bryson Kilmun 42.50
204 Nuala Booth / Ian Booth Phoenix 42.29
205 Peggy Cowie / Gordon Gray Oban 42.26
206= Chris Smith / Sheilagh Smith Lerwick 42.25
206= Iain McBride / Mary Fenton Perth 42.25
208 Alex Russell / Kim Guthrie Phoenix 42.23
209 Eleonore McCulloch / George Hay Rothesay 42.18
210 Kate Mole / Jim Lindsay Berwick 41.90
       
211 Jim McCaskie / Margaret Frame Biggar 41.76
212 Ian McLachlan / Margaret Mackie Forfar 41.74
213 E Campbell / E Campbell Carlton 41.43
214 Fiona Bell/Jim McKenzie Newton Stewart 41.39
215 Angus Stevenson / Brownie Barnes Lerwick 41.37
216 Brian Watts / Di Stout Forfar 41.21
217 Ian Barber / Pam Ford Ness 40.11
218 Syd Zoltie / Carlton 39.36
219 Margaret Donaldson/Brian Spooner Dollar 39.16
220 Christine Mcnaughton/James Boyle Carlton 39.00
       
221 Joan Rodgers / Doug Cruickshank Phoenix 37.98
222 Ann Farquhar / John Wood Speymouth 37.74
223 George Greig / Margaret Morrison Ness 37.65
224 Betty Lindsay / John Dunnigan Bathgate 37.61
225 Sandy Scholes / Regina McPherson Perth 37.14
226 Madeleine Williams / L Williams Biggar 36.66
227 Jane Smithson / John Smithson Berwick 36.29
228 John Clarkson / Riona Leitch Ness 36.15
229 Muriel Bennet / Anne Carmichael Kilmun 36.01
230 Mark Sandison / Freya Tulloch Lerwick 35.98
       
231 Wendy Shepherd / Roger Lawrence Montrose 35.93
232 Rita Finlay / Tommy Logan Linlithgow 35.73
233 Margaret Baird/Sandy Campbell Newton Stewart 35.69
234 Roger Smith / Trish Frew Berwick 34.05
235 David Land / Renee Lees Carlton 34.02
236 Linda McClure / Boyd Houston Dollar 33.50
237 Peter McIntosh / Sheila Teasdale Kilmun 31.27


 

  • Improvers’ Bidding Challenge No 8

    Improvers' Bidding Challenge No. 8 Aimed at District/Local/Club Masters and Novices.  Entries from those in classes are particularly welcome. Please submit your entries to emailProtector.addCloakedMailto("ep_b80dbdd8", 1); by 10th...

    Read More ...

  • Improvers’ Bidding Challenge 7 – April 2017

    Improvers' Bidding Challenge 7 Results

    Read More ...

  • Summer Bronze Congress won by Katharine Bailey & David Hamilton

    Katharine Bailey and David Hamilton won the Bronze event at Peebles Congress last weekend. (photo)

    Read More ...

  • Summer Congress Report from the Bronze Ranks

    SBU Peebles Congress for National and Bronze level players. Please read this report about the Bronze section of the SBU Congress held recently at Peebles Hydro. We went to the SBU Summer Congress last weekend!  We were rather worried that we had overstepped the mark, but we had been told that the SBU were running a Bronze level player congress, in tandem with their main elite congress.  The SBU has recognised that...

    Read More ...

  • Summer National Congress at Peebles

    The SBU Summer National Congress is now over, with the gongs going as follows: Congress Pairs - Pieter van Dijk Trophy - Jim Forsyth & Susan Aitchison Congress Teams - Sam Punch, Tim Rees, Stephen Peterkin & Les Steel Consolation Pairs - Brian Short & Alan Goodman Consolation Teams - Mike Clack, Lyn Fry, Pearl Murphy & Denis Murphy Swiss Pairs - Jeff Wilkins & Ann Wilkins Swiss Teams - Joyce White, Bill White, Tim...

    Read More ...

  • 26th European Youth Team Championships

    The European Youth Team Championships took place in July 2017 in Šamorín, Slovakia. See the team "video postcard" at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9Lv30KfU8mc&feature=youtu.be! For the U26 Open Team Championship, the selectors decided to build on the experience gained in the Junior Camrose and selected the same team for the U26 Open Team Championship.  Abi Wilson & Jun Nakamaru-Pinder, Gints Freimanis & Stewart...

    Read More ...

  • EBU Score

    The SBU has  purchased a licence for EBUScore for use in National Events. If any Advanced / National TD needs to download this for use in a national event or practice please contact Christine Walker

    Read More ...

  • Obituary: Sam Leckie

    Sam Leckie sadly passed away after a long illness in June 2017. Many of our current players will have no memory of Sam who stopped playing competitive bridge in the 1990s but those of a certain age will remember Sam as a colossus of Scottish Bridge. Sam represented Great Britain in a junior friendly then soon thereafter formed his partnership with Victor Goldberg, described by Liz McGowan in her must read history of...

    Read More ...

  • President's Report - June 2017

    One year gone and to be honest due to the resignations a difficult year and my thanks are due to my team for doing the extra work required. I know results, including posting and tournament directing involving starting times and lack of Wi-Fi, have spoilt some of our tournaments, these are on our urgent list for improvement. I have to say our web page is not the easiest for finding items. Currently research is...

    Read More ...

  • Chairman's Cup (29 July - 3 Aug 2017)

    The Scotland team for the Chairman's Cup in Sweden will be Harry Smith, Roy Bennett, Alex Adamson and Mike McGinley. This event is part of the Swedish Bridge Festival, and is run by the Swedish Bridge Federation.  

    Read More ...

  • National League 2017

    A list of the teams entered so far appears at the end of this article.  If we have 22 or more teams entered, we shall have both a Division 2 and a Division 3.  The two weekends of National League are October 28 & 29 at the Buchanan BC, Glasgow and November 18 & 19 at the New Melville BC, Edinburgh.  Entries are now being taken with a closing date of July 15th 2017.  The entry fee remains at £300 per team (Juniors half...

    Read More ...

SBU National & Bronze Congresses at Peebles Hydro

For all enquiries please contact sbucongressdesk

Peebles Hydro

Summer National & Bronze Congresses
14-16 July 2017

Autumn National & Bronze Congresses
20-22 October 2017

Winter National Congress
8-10 December 2017

10th Overseas Congress
Paphos 2018

Sunday 29 April 2018 to Saturday 5 May 2018
at Athena Beach Hotel, Paphos, Cyprus

Congress brochure

2017 Overseas Congress

 


SBU Congress Reports & Information

More information on our congresses