Bobby Allan Simultaneous Mixed Pairs
Wednesday 22nd January 2014
       
Place Names Heat %
       
1 Audrey Gammack / Ian Andrew Elgin Wednesday 70.10
2 Mike Hamilton / Pat Duncan Leven 68.77
3 Iris Stewart / Stewart MacDonald Stornoway 66.59
4 Steve Male / Marilyn Silverdale Buchanan 66.48
5 Isabel Beveridge / Alistair Ross Hamilton 65.29
6 Anne Braid / Sam McNair Ayrshire 64.00
7 Stephen Peterkin / Sam Punch New Melville 63.77
8 June Keir / Charlie Anderson Alford 63.68
9 Richard Jarvis / Esther Jarvis Dundee 63.09
10 Bob McKinnon / Cathy Ferguson Buchanan 63.01
       
11 Liz Hunter / Bob Hunter Leven 62.55
12 Gavin Christie / Janet Smith Leven 62.01
13 Bob Stevenson / Annie Mitchell Kelso 61.85
14 N Morrison / B Morrison Longniddry 61.79
15 Chris Boardman / Bill Grant Elgin Wednesday 61.76
16 Anne Goldie / Jim MacQueen Caledonian 61.63
17 D MacKenzie / Brenda Treasurer Caledonian 61.49
18 Stephen Reilly / Isobel Ritchie Hamilton 61.15
19 Mr D. Gillies / Mrs J Blandford Lochgilphead 60.98
20 Ian Burn / Pauline Phillips Ayrshire 60.91
       
21 Sarah Paton / John Kelly Alford 60.89
22 Margaret Chalmers/Clive Williams Western 59.44
23 Dr N MacDonald / Mrs N. Kelly Lochgilphead 59.42
24 M Phin / J Phin Longniddry 59.37
25 Kish Srinivasan / Shiena Lang Dundee 59.31
26= Jim Kelly / Sheila Brunton Arbroath 59.20
26= Scott Arbuthnott/Evelyn Mitchell Arbroath 59.20
28 Angela McCalman/ Colin Macdonald Elgin Wednesday 59.12
29 Robert Tucker / Moira Rennie Tain 59.09
30 Liz Carmichael / Jimmy Ogilvie Stornoway 59.04
       
31 Sandy Shand / Lesley Annand Elgin Wednesday 58.80
32 Jenny Morrison / Dave Gormley Stornoway 58.78
33 Nigel Parmenter/ Diane Parmenter Leven 58.57
34 Fergus Kerr / Lina Kerr Buchanan 58.49
35 Farhad Noorbakhsh / Brid Duggan Western 58.35
36 Anne McIntosh / Derick McIntosh Marmion 58.16
37 Jim Stone / Mary Stone Kelso 57.97
38 Gerry Sweeney / Marion Hill Hamilton 57.83
39 Sandy Pringle / Lesley Galloway Leven 57.62
40 Rita Stuart / Bobby Moore Ayrshire 57.47
       
41 John Miller / Marian Miller Kelso 57.37
42 Dominic Alkin / Diana Alkin Kelso 57.21
43 Ian Watson / Lesley Dick Kelso 57.07
44 Iain Park / Fiona Williamson Hamilton 57.03
45 Julia Palmer / Nigel Wolfendale New Melville 56.72
46 Liz Elsden / Paul Cozens Leven 56.60
47 Janice Thomson / Eddie McGeough Ayrshire 56.49
48 John Crack / Fay Edmond Fort William 56.44
49 Ann Naa Halley / Roger Fletcher Dundee 56.42
50 S Smith / V Macari Longniddry 56.40
       
51 John Williams / Sarah Williams Arbroath 56.29
52 Fiona Abbott / Findlay MacDonald Ayrshire 56.13
53 Maureen Mackay / Michael Talbot Tain 56.09
54 Iain Sime / Fiona McQuaker New Melville 55.96
55 Maureen McIntosh/Laurie McIntosh Hamilton 55.75
56 Alan Kennedy / Isabel Russell Arbroath 55.65
57= Sam Malkani / Kate Malkani Ayrshire 55.62
57= David Hammonds / Corrine Ross Tain 55.62
59 Liz McGowan / David Liggat New Melville 55.54
60 Jim Tudor / Alison Tudor Ayrshire 55.52
       
61 A Henderson / Isobel Macfarlane Fort William 55.50
62 A Torkington / R Torkington Longniddry 55.49
63 Trevor Ward / Deirdre Sanders New Melville 55.38
64= Christopher Blunt / Joan Rodgers Aberdeen 55.30
64= Jesse Stewart / R Shaw Hamilton Tain 55.30
66= Duncan Ross / Isla Thom Caledonian 55.27
66= Jim Smith / Margaret Smith Caledonian 55.27
66= John Skillen / Cath Tait Marmion 55.27
69 Occo Eric Nolf / Lynn Begg Leven 55.22
70 Alastair White / Kay Stuart Marmion 55.13
       
71 Heather Corran / Tony Corran Tain 55.02
72 William Mathers / Ruth Mathers Leven 54.92
73 Jock Dun / Nancy Porter Kelso 54.76
74 Sheila Calder / Willie Sharp Turriff 54.66
75 Elaine Hill / Colin Hill Grantown on Spey 54.64
76 Kevin Strathern/ Kathlyn Withers Buchanan 54.61
77 John Webb / Paddy Craig Elgin Wednesday 54.39
78 D Ford / N Yarrow Longniddry 54.37
79 Sandy Herd / Betty Russell Leven 54.36
80 H Milburn / L Robb Longniddry 54.28
       
81 Alan Goodman / Anne Perkins New Melville 54.09
82 Neil Gordon / Linda Offin Tain 54.02
83 M Beraldelli / Alison Macdonald Fort William 54.00
84 Dorothy Graham / John Urquhart Kelso 53.90
85 Sandy Wilson / Betty Bell Buchanan 53.87
86 James Mason / Helen Wood Aberdeen 53.84
87 Bill Miller / Dorothy Miller Marmion 53.66
88 Ian Hunter / Irene Hunter Dundee 53.57
89 John Kelly / Anne MacGregor Hamilton 53.47
90 Alexis Hood / Bob Ross Dundee 53.42
       
91 Mary Mason / Ian Mitchell Hamilton 53.38
92 George Plant / Fiona Greenwood New Melville 53.28
93 J Sharp / R Sharp Longniddry 53.07
94= Lilian Keith / Alex Russell Aberdeen 53.06
94= A Sehgal/ Maureen Graham-Service Western 53.06
96 Nina Whiteford / Robert Strong Fort William 53.05
97 Mr B. Rattray / Mrs J. Black Lochgilphead 52.78
98= David Griffiths / Anne Griffiths Dundee 52.68
98= John Wilson / Paula Wilson Grantown on Spey 52.68
100 Albert Watson / Maggie Payne Aberdeen 52.65
       
101 May Harrison / David Barrie Western 52.60
102 Frances Murphy / John Stevenson Ayrshire 52.46
103= Val Fairbairn / Lee Leeson Kelso 52.38
103= Flora Brodie / Stewart Ferguson Buchanan 52.38
105 Pamela Ford / Dick Langridge Grantown on Spey 52.37
106= Veronica Reid / Alan Reid Marmion 52.22
106= Bill Kane / Moira Ripley Dundee 52.22
108 Ros Falconer / David Walker Marmion 52.21
109 Ian Hogarth / Trish Davis Grantown on Spey 52.15
110 Gordon Smith / Marion Strachan Ayrshire 52.10
       
111 Colin Halley / Heather Murray Dundee 52.01
112 Tim McKay / Sheila Adamson New Melville 51.98
113= Gibby Reid / Sally Reid Aberdeen 51.96
113= Jack Slorach / Janet Tucker Tain 51.96
113= Pat McKay / Roger Kevern Turriff 51.96
116 Mary Harold / Andrew Carr Fort William 51.83
117 Carol Solloway / Gordon Hay Turriff 51.64
118 Ann Wickens / Tim Wickens Caledonian 51.61
119 Ken Tait / Nan Cook Marmion 51.36
120 Johnny Strachan / Mary Lawson Alford 51.27
       
121 George Thom / Shirley Cross Dundee 51.22
122 Michael Gale / Helen Niven Arbroath 51.18
123 Ian Sloan / Vivien Moen Grantown on Spey 51.12
124 Adelaide MacPherson / Rod Brown Grantown on Spey 51.09
125 Beryl Campbell / Allan Gordon Dundee 51.08
126 Jim Brown / Isobel Brown Dundee 51.01
127 Anne Brown / Allan Yule Aberdeen 50.98
128 Sandy Anderson / Jane Anderson Ayrshire 50.95
129 Archie Nicol / Ruth Gibson Alford 50.91
130 Carol Simpson / Douglas Bertram Grantown on Spey 50.87
       
131 Catherine Hall / Colin Whyte Leven 50.60
132 Rena Stewart / Archie Stewart Kelso 50.45
133 Sheila Urquhart / Ken Ross Kelso 50.41
134 Alfie Gray / Betty Gray Turriff 50.36
135 Dorothy Campbell / Nick Rushton Elgin Wednesday 50.31
136 Mike Gallacher / Kirsty Goodman Leven 50.22
137 Iain Taylor / Ena Wood New Melville 50.20
138 Colin Porter / Margaret Spink Elgin Wednesday 50.13
139 Margaret Alder / Charles McInroy Marmion 50.03
140 Mike Lennon / Margaret Lennon Grantown on Spey 50.00
       
141 L Barr / R Thompson Longniddry 49.91
142 Jean Henry / Alex Jeffrey Kelso 49.87
143 Ray Ferguson / Ker Robertson Caledonian 49.85
144 Ada Littlejohn / Davy Moir Turriff 49.81
145 Jim Feeney / Jennifer Cottam Dundee 49.70
146 Moyra Lawson / Rob Marshall Alford 49.65
147 Ron Stewart / Alison Alan Tain 49.59
148 Duncan Cameron / Hilda Cameron Caledonian 49.48
149 John Salter / Marion Cadogan Leven 49.43
150 Gerry Eglington / Alison Ireland Kelso 49.38
       
151 Caroline Atkins / David Fawcett Leven 49.37
152 Alison Robertson / Neil Dougan Hamilton 49.21
153 Tony Wentworth / Mae Johnston Leven 49.01
154 George Macdonald / Mabel Rennie Elgin Wednesday 48.65
155= David Barbour / Dilys Spence Elgin Wednesday 48.58
155= Sheena Hamilton / Neil Wylie Buchanan 48.58
155= Donnie Graham / Anne Graham Ayrshire 48.58
158 Steve Findlay / Wilma Sutherland Aberdeen 48.48
159 Jack Lees / Margaret McFarlane Hamilton 48.19
160 Bob Allan / Helen Alexander Alford 48.17
       
161 Elma Duthie / Murray Ledingham Turriff 48.11
162= Sandy Downie / Marjory Wild Elgin Wednesday 48.05
162= Peter Steven / Dorothy Kilgour Western 48.05
164 Stewart Pinkerton / Jenny Cooper Dundee 48.04
165 Ron Moodie / Mairi Shiels Leven 48.03
166 Kathleen Craig / Bob Innes Buchanan 47.73
167 Ann Boyd / Thomson Kerr Ayrshire 47.66
168 Nancy Dunlop / Willie Macdonald Fort William 47.63
169 Mary Harrison / John Porter Elgin Wednesday 47.56
170 Hugh Williams / Mary Irvine Marmion 47.40
       
171 Kate Pirrett / Vince Elliot Hamilton 47.36
172 Willie Paterson / Belle Clark Hamilton 47.35
173= P McNeill / K Rose Longniddry 47.23
173= Ian Harvie / Joanna Harvie Hamilton 47.23
175 Roland Cons / Kathy Forgrieve Arbroath 47.17
176 Donald Harvey / May Harvey Arbroath 47.12
177 Fred Keir / Pat Cruickshank Alford 47.11
178 Alison Carmichael / R Carmichael Leven 47.03
179 Tony Preston / Rita Preston Dundee 47.00
180 Morag Beaton / Fraser Beaton Aberdeen 46.90
       
181 Irene MacKenzie/Harris MacKenzie Stornoway 46.76
182 Helen Taylor / David McLeod Dundee 46.75
183 Bruce Williamson/Kathleen Fallon Hamilton 46.72
184 Mr G. Brechin / Mrs S. Barrat Lochgilphead 46.69
185 Lucia Barrett / Robert Clow New Melville 46.66
186 Tim West / Pat Hodgen Western 46.46
187 Sheena McPherson / Ernie Hopkins Kelso 46.42
188 A MacGillivray / Irene Turner Fort William 46.38
189 Winnie Garland / Eric Matheson Dundee 46.21
190 Chris White / Grace White Dundee 46.18
       
191 Robin Gardiner / Angela Knox Ayrshire 46.12
192 Trish Hewitt / Bob Mackie Dundee 46.02
193= Margot McVie / D Harris-Burland Kelso 45.87
193= David Wiseman / Sandra Wiseman Ayrshire 45.87
195 Mr R. White / Mrs E. Johnstone Lochgilphead 45.86
196 David Palmer / Pam Palmer Kelso 45.69
197 John Workman / Maureen Anderson Fort William 45.68
198 Jake Milne / Abigail Wilson Aberdeen 45.61
199 Mary Lindsay / Nigel Lindsay Kelso 45.50
200 Gerda Graauwmans / NL Macdonald Stornoway 45.39
       
201 Scott Rae / Laura Ross Caledonian 45.38
202= Stuart MacKenzie/ Jenny McIntosh Caledonian 45.33
202= Brian Saywood / Evelyn Erskine Kelso 45.33
204 John Laird / Sheila Laird Leven 45.28
205 Henry Crone / Libby Crone Ayrshire 45.27
206 Silvia Woodier / Alan Woodier Grantown on Spey 45.23
207= Ken Crooks / Fiona Beveridge Hamilton 45.13
207= Helen Taylor / Sandy Steel Marmion 45.13
209 Peter Cromar / Margaret Cromar Elgin Wednesday 44.84
210= Edna Cameron / Ivan Montgomery Elgin Wednesday 44.64
       
210= Margaret Glass / Peter Glass Alford 44.64
212 Steve Wall / Pat Booth Elgin Wednesday 44.61
213 J Mackechnie / A Davis Longniddry 44.36
214 MIke Thomas / Sheila Speak Tain 44.24
215 R Woodward / M Nixon-Middlehurst Elgin Wednesday 44.12
216 Mr C. Young / Mrs E Mochrie Lochgilphead 44.03
217 Miles Browne / Mary Logan Kelso 43.97
218 John Hamilton / Fiona Lawson New Melville 43.85
219 Peter Hope / Alison Hope Alford 43.68
220 R Turner / L Turner Longniddry 43.52
       
221 Bill Mason / Elizabeth Donald Hamilton 43.48
222 Sandy Keith / Cath McKinven Turriff 43.47
223 Mary MacKenzie / Derek Pendrey Hamilton 43.43
224 Roger Tate / Isobel Abernethy Leven 43.24
225 Mark Evans / Wendy Collier Arbroath 43.14
226 Katherine Dempsie/ Derek Sanders New Melville 43.05
227 Derick Gourlay / Sybil Ramsay Dundee 43.00
228 Mike Marshall/ Catherine Thomson Leven 42.88
229 K Cowern / R Urquhart Longniddry 42.54
230 A O'Hara / B Balfour Ayrshire 42.48
       
231 Graeme Bullock / Joan Forsyth Dundee 42.41
232 Jimmy Grigor / Moira Trotter Elgin Wednesday 42.23
233 Peggy Donaldson / John Donaldson Buchanan 42.09
234 Neil Paton / May Letters Marmion 42.06
235 Jack Millar / Jean Whyte Arbroath 42.03
236 Dougie Munroe / Jane Stephenson New Melville 41.77
237 Susan Lawton / Ken Picken Western 41.60
238 Anna Maciocia / John Mitchell Leven 41.52
239 Marina Miller / Dick Hawkes Elgin Wednesday 41.46
240 David Main / Jacquie Fraser Tain 41.38
       
241 Jon Bridger / Avril Ronald Kelso 41.27
242 Teresa Dearden / John Usher Aberdeen 41.20
243 Jean Cunningham / Donald Brown Ayrshire 40.95
244 Jean McLaren / Quentin McLaren Kelso 40.81
245= Joanna Nolan / Joe Nolan Hamilton 40.67
245= Derek Peden / Laura Middleton New Melville 40.67
247 I Macfarquhar/Maggie Macfarquhar Elgin Wednesday 40.66
248 Stuart Graham / Georgina Hall Kelso 40.48
249 Donald Buchanan/ Vera MacDougall Western 40.45
250 Mr W. Smith / Mrs E. Wilson Lochgilphead 40.23
       
251 Linda Stewart / Iain Stewart Alford 40.00
252 Fr Ben Seed / Isobella Wright Tain 39.96
253 Ken Robertson / Roz Cockburn Leven 39.87
254= P Cassini / E Cassini Longniddry 39.85
254= Seonaid McLaren / Laurence Banks Grantown on Spey 39.85
256 Isobel Urquhart / Jim Campbell Leven 39.47
257 Mike Tomkinson / Anne Lee Buchanan 39.39
258 Heather Stiven / Angus Macarthur Dundee 39.33
259 Margaret Ellis / Donald Grant Fort William 39.32
260 Alan Young / Betsy Stirling Arbroath 39.02
       
261 D Fettes / R Crockett Longniddry 37.82
262 Alan Turner / Dorothy Macdonald Tain 37.72
263 Liz Currie / Graham Walker Leven 37.61
264 Rob Dixon / Ann Dymond Marmion 37.37
265 Graham Hardman / Judy Pearson New Melville 37.35
266 Janette Towers / Bob Towers Hamilton 37.33
267 Ken Davidson / Lilian Davidson Caledonian 37.20
268 Norah Macdonald / Murdo Kennedy Stornoway 36.93
269 Ronnie McQueen/Marilyn Robertson Caledonian 36.85
270 Bobby Dickson / Gillian Godfrey Buchanan 36.79
       
271 Christine Higgison/Douglas Smart Buchanan 36.58
272 Sylvia Taylor / Bryan Harris Stornoway 36.51
273 David Clement / Ira Clement Ayrshire 35.95
274 Pat Cook / Beatrice Vallance Leven 35.81
275 Irene Davidson / S Cole Ayrshire 31.73


 

  • Improvers’ Bidding Challenge No 8

    Improvers' Bidding Challenge No. 8 Aimed at District/Local/Club Masters and Novices.  Entries from those in classes are particularly welcome. Please submit your entries to emailProtector.addCloakedMailto("ep_ecfd6a80", 1); by 10th...

    Read More ...

  • Improvers’ Bidding Challenge 7 – April 2017

    Improvers' Bidding Challenge 7 Results

    Read More ...

  • Summer Bronze Congress won by Katharine Bailey & David Hamilton

    Katharine Bailey and David Hamilton won the Bronze event at Peebles Congress last weekend. (photo)

    Read More ...

  • Summer Congress Report from the Bronze Ranks

    SBU Peebles Congress for National and Bronze level players. I thought I would let you and the rest of the club know about the SBU Congresses held at Peebles Hydro.  John and I went to their Summer Congress last weekend!  Yes, I can hear your surprise, and we were rather worried that we had overstepped the mark, but we had been told that the SBU were running a Bronze level player congress, in tandem with their main...

    Read More ...

  • Summer National Congress at Peebles

    The SBU Summer National Congress is now over, with the gongs going as follows: Congress Pairs - Pieter van Dijk Trophy - Jim Forsyth & Susan Aitchison Congress Teams - Sam Punch, Tim Rees, Stephen Peterkin & Les Steel Consolation Pairs - Brian Short & Alan Goodman Consolation Teams - Mike Clack, Lyn Fry, Pearl Murphy & Denis Murphy Swiss Pairs - Jeff Wilkins & Ann Wilkins Swiss Teams - Joyce White, Bill White, Tim...

    Read More ...

  • 26th European Youth Team Championships

    The European Youth Team Championships took place in July 2017 in Šamorín, Slovakia. See the team "video postcard" at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9Lv30KfU8mc&feature=youtu.be! For the U26 Open Team Championship, the selectors decided to build on the experience gained in the Junior Camrose and selected the same team for the U26 Open Team Championship.  Abi Wilson & Jun Nakamaru-Pinder, Gints Freimanis & Stewart...

    Read More ...

  • EBU Score

    The SBU has  purchased a licence for EBUScore for use in National Events. If any Advanced / National TD needs to download this for use in a national event or practice please contact Christine Walker

    Read More ...

  • Obituary: Sam Leckie

    Sam Leckie sadly passed away after a long illness in June 2017. Many of our current players will have no memory of Sam who stopped playing competitive bridge in the 1990s but those of a certain age will remember Sam as a colossus of Scottish Bridge. Sam represented Great Britain in a junior friendly then soon thereafter formed his partnership with Victor Goldberg, described by Liz McGowan in her must read history of...

    Read More ...

  • President's Report - June 2017

    One year gone and to be honest due to the resignations a difficult year and my thanks are due to my team for doing the extra work required. I know results, including posting and tournament directing involving starting times and lack of Wi-Fi, have spoilt some of our tournaments, these are on our urgent list for improvement. I have to say our web page is not the easiest for finding items. Currently research is...

    Read More ...

  • Chairman's Cup (29 July - 3 Aug 2017)

    The Scotland team for the Chairman's Cup in Sweden will be Harry Smith, Roy Bennett, Alex Adamson and Mike McGinley. This event is part of the Swedish Bridge Festival, and is run by the Swedish Bridge Federation.  

    Read More ...

  • National League 2017

    A list of the teams entered so far appears at the end of this article.  If we have 22 or more teams entered, we shall have both a Division 2 and a Division 3.  The two weekends of National League are October 28 & 29 at the Buchanan BC, Glasgow and November 18 & 19 at the New Melville BC, Edinburgh.  Entries are now being taken with a closing date of July 15th 2017.  The entry fee remains at £300 per team (Juniors half...

    Read More ...

SBU National & Bronze Congresses at Peebles Hydro

For all enquiries please contact sbucongressdesk

Peebles Hydro

Summer National & Bronze Congresses
14-16 July 2017

Autumn National & Bronze Congresses
20-22 October 2017

Winter National Congress
8-10 December 2017

10th Overseas Congress
Paphos 2018

Sunday 29 April 2018 to Saturday 5 May 2018
at Athena Beach Hotel, Paphos, Cyprus

Congress brochure

2017 Overseas Congress

 


SBU Congress Reports & Information

More information on our congresses