Position Pair Club Boards % Heat Winner
1 Alan MacPherson & David Frame BuchananA 15 70.28  
2 Alison Littleboy & Janet Unsworth CarltonWeve 12 69.56  
3 Susan Gilchrist & Pam Martin MelvilleThu 14 67.80  
4 Jean Adams & Graeme Simpson GBCWed 14 67.71 HW
5 Aileen Scott Aitken & Aziza Taylor Darnick 14 67.47 HW
6 Hilary Howarth & Marjory Smith MelvilleTue 15 66.75 HW
7 Holli & Stephen Mast Gillespies1 12 66.36 HW
8 Jennifer McLaine & Caroline Picton-Phillips Darnick 14 65.09  
9 Janet Muirhead & Janet McLeod Gillespies1 12 64.67  
10 Fraser McKenzie & Donald Cameron Perth 12 63.92 HW
11 Pamela Tear & Sheila Stewart BuchananB 15 63.69 HW
12 Yuen Man Rowbottom & Carol Robertson CarltonWeve 12 62.06  
13 Carolyn Haldane & Nel Nelson MelvilleTueFS 12 61.97 HW
14 Efrem Jones & Michael Hawkins MelvilleThu 14 61.82  
15 Elspeth Burnside & Ian Fraser MelvilleTue 15 61.75  
16 Colin & Jean Ogilvie BuchananA 15 61.58 HW
17 Jim Graham & John Wotton BuchananA 15 61.55  
18= Jo Davis & Stuart McKay Biggar 15 61.37 HW
18= Alma Martin & Elspeth Main Darnick 14 61.37  
20 Jane Neville & Sally McIntosh MelvilleTueNS 12 61.19 HW
21 Jackie Wheeler & Moira Humphreys GBCTue 15 61.14 HW
22 Lyn McKinnon & Libby McGregor Cramond 12 60.72 HW
23 Douglas & Susan Smith BuchananB 15 60.71  
24 Alison Loudon & Roy Bell MelvilleTue 15 60.36  
25 Jim & Irene Bruce Gillespies2 12 60.11 HW
26 Anya Morrice & Joanne Kirkpatrick AberdeenNova 12 59.94 HW
27 Polly Burns & Elspeth Burnside Gillespies2 12 58.99  
28 Brenda Wingate & Margaret Allen MelvilleThu 14 58.47  
29 Andrew Henderson & Iain Ritchie MelvilleWed 12 58.25 HW
30 Pat Marson & Anne Gardner MelvilleTueNS 12 57.75  
31 Eleanor Norris & Evelyn Rammage BuchananA 15 57.33  
32 Justine Carter & Patricia Millar BuchananB 15 57.31  
33 Charlie Kirkpatrick & Joanne Kirkpatrick GBCWed 14 56.57  
34 Ronald Miller & Penny Henderson CARWedaft 13 56.13  
35 Annette Henderson & Ann Russell Cramond 12 55.48  
36 Ken Harkness & Margaret McCluskey GBCTue 15 55.21  
37 Stuart Patrick & Noreen Patrick GBCWed 14 55.13  
38 Bill Clark & Moira Greally BuchananB 15 54.54  
39 Liz Wright & Rhona McHardy MelvilleTueNS 12 54.51  
40 Calum Barrett (J) & Catherine Barrett (J) AberdeenNova 15 54.47  
41 Susan Inshaw & Anne Smith GBCWed 14 54.40  
42 Angela & Stephen Male Gillespies1 12 54.19  
43 Carol Scott & Nan McKay MelvilleTue 15 53.92  
44 Sheila Ferguson & Sylvia Finlay GBCWed 14 53.87  
45 Jim Murphy & Bill Graham BuchananB 15 53.34  
46 Hazel Gordon & Lorna Weingarten GBCWed 14 53.25 HW
47 Liz Robertson & Eden Anderson MelvilleTue 15 53.03  
48 Wilma Turnbull & Margaret Aitken Darnick 14 52.75  
49 Karen Flannigan & Lenore Kennedy CarltonWeve 12 52.74  
50 Janet Wotton & Florence Graham BuchananA 15 52.49  
51 Christine McLeod & Alison Howarth GBCWed 14 52.41  
52 Amanda Craven & Liz Young MelvilleWed 12 51.35  
53 Ian Henderson & Wilma Letham Biggar 15 51.21  
54 Liz Steel & Robert Macrae GBCTue 15 50.65  
55 Judith Hardie & Jane Mackie MelvilleTue 15 50.48  
56 Anne Lewis & Christine Fulton GBCWed 14 50.21  
57 Elizabeth Lewis & Christine McLaren MelvilleThu 14 50.16  
58 Helen MacKinnon & Vic Michel CARWedaft 15 49.66  
59 Robbie & Adrienne Taylor Perth 12 49.48  
60 Alison Porter & Lynette Clutton MelvilleThu 14 48.89  
61 Norman Greig & Willie Forsyth Gillespies2 12 48.78  
62 Mary Brown & Linda Jackson MelvilleTueNS 12 48.65  
63 John Wright & Duncan McIlwraith BuchananB 15 48.41  
64 Joyce Coull & Sharman Normand Gillespies2 12 48.31  
65 Keith Smith & Maureen McMillan MelvilleTueFS 12 48.29  
66 Christian Boorman & Aileen Brannan MelvilleTue 15 48.01  
67 Sheena Fraser & Marjory Liston Cramond 12 48.00  
68 Sheila Murray & Jane Bedborough AberdeenNova 15 46.81  
69 Elizabeth Simpson & Myrtle Peterkin BuchananA 15 46.64  
70 Anne & Bobby Quinn BuchananB 15 46.46  
71 Annette Monaghan & Frank Norris BuchananA 15 46.32  
72 Moreen Gordon & Lyn Bryce Darnick 14 46.20  
73 Ann Main & Anne Matheson GBCTue 15 44.79  
74 Christine Linnell & Sheila Dunn GBCTue 15 44.63  
75 Katherine Abney & Margaret Frame Biggar 15 44.43  
76 Gerry & Margaret Mary Robertson GBCTue 15 43.59  
77 David Traynor & Alice Galletly GBCWed 14 43.46  
78 David Tednan & Maggie Dunbar Biggar 15 43.00  
79 Kim Mason & Flo Speirs Gillespies1 12 42.47  
80 Ian Fraser & Terry Smith Gillespies2 12 42.46  
81 Moira Douglas & Denise King MelvilleThu 14 42.25  
82 Eleanor Black & Elsie Ramsay GBCWed 14 41.44  
83 Fred Lawson & Tom O’Brien Gillespies2 12 41.35  
84 David Houston & Angela Houston MelvilleTueFS 12 41.26  
85 Susan McMillan & Maureen Young Gillespies1 12 41.24  
86 William Frame & Elaine MacDonald BuchananA 15 40.86  
87 Joe Holland (J) & Alex Muir (J) AberdeenNova 15 40.72  
88 Pam Gillespie(N) & Lillian Orsi GBCThu 15 40.56 HW
89 Ian Robertson & John Miller BuchananB 15 40.33  
90 Tom Alexander & Annie Kennedy BuchananB 15 39.63  
91 Linda Blencowe & May Welsh MelvilleTue 15 39.53  
92 Bill Mossop & Sheila Cochrane MelvilleTueNS 12 39.42  
93 Careen Wilmot & Alexandra Spooner GBCWed 14 39.32  
94 Anne-Marie Jones & Barbara Wyatt AberdeenNova 15 39.28  
95 Elma Hendrie & Sandy Brydon Darnick 14 39.08  
96 Christine Shaw & Susan Dick MelvilleTueNS 12 38.47  
97 Trina Cosser & Ann Alexander GBCWed 14 38.26  
98 Anne Kershaw & Douglas Stuart CarltonWeve 12 38.18  
99 Christopher Sandys & Claire Treacy MelvilleWed 12 38.01  
100 Myriam Wilkie & Victor Tough MelvilleThu 14 37.83  
101 Monica Rogerson & Iris Robertson Perth 12 37.53  
102 Luci Jones & Rona French MelvilleWed 12 36.36  
103 Janette Law & Heather Gordon BuchananB 15 35.59  
104 Lindsay Wilson & Caroline Johnston Cramond 12 35.51  
105 Sheena Frew & Billie McKinnell MelvilleTue 15 35.36  
106 Maureen Scott & Carole McLeod Darnick 14 34.97  
107 Jennifer Barnes & Sheila Elder GBCWed 14 34.97  
108 Wilma Hunter & Dianne Curran CARWedaft 13 33.62  
109 Mags Lucas & Sheila McAlister BuchananA 15 33.33  
110 Howard & Hilary Johnston Darnick 14 33.08  
111 Moira Crawford & Sue Sutherland MelvilleThu 14 32.67  
112 Dot La Barre & Sylvia Ewen Gillespies1 12 31.06  
113 Anne Pottie & Kay Campbell MelvilleTue 15 30.75  
114 Jerry Smith (N) & Marjory Munro (N) GBCThu 15 30.48  
115 Mary McArthur & Robin Heron BuchananA 15 29.62  
116 Gwynneth Wright & Sharif Ghavabesh CarltonWeve 12 27.45  
           
           
  ABC (Ineligible for main prizes because played only 9 boards)        
1 James Gibson & Frank McCarthy ABC 9 62.0 HW
2 Lyn Hamilton & Frances Stevens ABC 9 59.15  
3 Irene Donaldson & Maureen Millar ABC 9 56.41  
4 Anne Foakes & Sheila Watson ABC 9 45.56  
5 Patricia Armstrong & Eileen Michie ABC 9 43.33  
6 Maureen Dorans & Fiona Struthers ABC 9 33.59  
           
  Loreburn (Ineligible for main prizes because the deal file was corrupted so they played different boards)        
1 Jo Lauder & Margaret Thomson LoreburnN 10 70.00 HW
2 Robert Murray & Sandra Robin LoreburnN 10 63.33  
3 Bette Durnin & Rhona Kelly LoreburnImp 14 59.52 HW
4 Rosie Lee & Rosemary Dickie LoreburnImp 14 55.95  
5 Lindsey Ferguson & Isobel Haliday LoreburnN 10 54.17  
6 Gerald Ondei & Kyle Ferguson LoreburnN 10 51.67  
7 Julia Bell & Isa Murphy LoreburnImp 14 51.19  
8 Helen Jamieson & Kate Beattie LoreburnImp 14 51.19  
9 Christine Warner & Amy Young LoreburnImp 14 45.83  
10 Ray Aubrook & Marjory Thom LoreburnImp 14 42.26  
11 Bill Barker & Fiona Saddington LoreburnN 10 35.83  
12 Joan Urquhart & Norma Foggo LoreburnImp 14 35.12  
13 Margaret & Nigel de la Rosa LoreburnN 10 25.00  
-- Jack Halliday & Leslie Lindsay LoreburnImp 14 58.93 (Ineligible)
           
Ineligible Pairs          
  Ineligible GBCThu 15 76.85  
  Ian Crorie & J Hussey MelvilleWed 12 66.04  
  Amy Li & John Morgan AberdeenNova 18 64.41  
  Bernulf Clegg & Organiser CARWedaft 15 61.25  
  Ian & Delyth Parkinson AberdeenNova 18 59.29  
  Kate Campbell & ANOther (ineligible) GBCWed 14 59.01  
  Loraine Finlay & Fraser Beaton AberdeenNova 17 53.86  
  Tom McCubbin & Another GBCThu 15 52.11  
  Rob Reid & Anon Perth 12 49.08  
  Robert Dick & Nigel Booth MelvilleTueFS 12 48.47  
  June Whiteford & Anne Beattie AberdeenNova 17.0 46.88  
  Audrey Harvey & Jean Ross AberdeenNova 18.0 46.65  
  Julie Brimble & Jenny Selbie AberdeenNova 18.0 38.93  

SBU National & Bronze Congresses at Peebles Hydro

For all enquiries please contact sbucongressdesk

Peebles Hydro

Summer National & Bronze Congresses
14-16 July 2017

Autumn National & Bronze Congresses
20-22 October 2017

Winter National Congress
8-10 December 2017

10th Overseas Congress
Paphos 2018

Sunday 29 April 2018 to Saturday 5 May 2018
at Athena Beach Hotel, Paphos, Cyprus

Congress brochure

2017 Overseas Congress

 


SBU Congress Reports & Information

More information on our congresses