WINNERS

Mike Ash, Chris Chambers, Paul Gipson, Alec Gipson

RUNNERS UP

Sandy Duncan, Jim Hay, Jun Nakamaru- Pinder and Paul Barton

Subsidiary Final

Won by Les Steel, John Matheson, Alan Goodman and Brian Short

Team 1: SYMONS 2: SHENKIN 3: STEVENSON 4. OUTRED 5. STEEL 6. SMITH 7. SANDERS   Total
1: SYMONS   5 15 16 12 4 0   52
2: SHENKIN 15   6 5 3 2 14   45
3: STEVENSON 5 14   19 4 9 6   57
4. OUTRED 5 15 1   6 19 11   57
5. STEEL 8 17 16 14   19 20   94
6. SMITH 16 18 11 1 1   4   51
7. SANDERS 20 6 14 9 0 16     65

 

 

ASH defeated COOPER in Semi FInal

 

Duncan remained undefeated into Final

Cooper vs Ash Semi final

Quarter FInals

MATCH

 

CAPTAIN

TABLE

RESULT

AE

undefeated

DUNCAN

1

DUNCAN

once

SHENKIN

3

 

AF

once

COOPER

2

COOPER

once

STEVENSON

4

 

AG

once

SYMONS

5

ASH

once

ASH

7

 

 

POOL 1

OUTRED defeated VALENTINE

STEEL defeated STEPHENS

 

POOL 2 RESULTS

Smith to Subsidiary Final, possibly McKinnon if Duncan loses Quarter Final

Team PHILIP PERKINS MCKINNON SMITH SIME FERGUSON    
PHILIP   11 8 3 1 9   32
PERKINS 9   1 0 9 4   23
MCKINNON 12 19   6 13 17   67
SMITH 17 20 14   3 17   71
SIME 19 11 7 17   12   66
FERGUSON 11 16 3 3 8     41

 

 

Pool 3 results, Sanders into Subsidiary Final

Team MASON TAYLOR SANDERS GREENWOOD CLOW  
MASON   13 2 6 17 38
TAYLOR 7   7 6 18 38
SANDERS 18 13   16 16 63
GREENWOOD 14 14 4   6 38
CLOW 3 3 4 14   24
             
(Taylor v Clow disagreed)        

 

ROUND 4 RESULTS

R4   Saturday 4pm to 6pm

 

UNDEFEATED

One 16 board H2H

 

MATCH

WINNER

CAPTAIN

TABLE

RESULT

Z

R

DUNCAN

1

DUNCAN

S

SYMONS

3

 

 

ONCE DEFEATED

Four 16 board H2H

 

MATCH

FROM

CAPTAIN

TABLE

RESULT

AA

R

ASH

2

ASH

T

STEPHENS

4

 

AB

S

COOPER

5

COOPER

V

STEEL

7

 

AC

W

OUTRED

6

STEVENSON

X

STEVENSON

8

 

AD

U

SHENKIN

9

SHENKIN

Y

VALENTINE

11

 

 

ROUND 3 RESULTS

 

UNDEFEATED

Two 16 board H2H

 

MATCH

WINNER

CAPTAIN

TABLE

RESULT

R

I

DUNCAN

1

DUNCAN

J

ASH

3

 

S

K

COOPER

2

SYMONS

L

SYMONS

4

 

 

 

ONCE DEFEATED

Six 16 board H2H matches

 

MATCH

FROM

CAPTAIN

TABLE

RESULT

T

M

PHILLIP

5

STEPHENS

O1

STEPHENS

7

 

U

L

PERKINS

6

SHENKIN

N2

SHENKIN

8

 

V

Q

MCKINNON

9

STEEL

N1

STEEL

11

 

W

I

OUTRED

10

OUTRED

P1

SMITH

12

 

X

J

STEVENSON

13

STEVENSON

O2

SIME

15

 

Y

K

VALENTINE

14

VALENTINE

P2

FERGUSON

16

 

 

 

ROUND 2 RESULTS

 

R2   SATURDAY  10:30 to 12:30

 

Four 16 board H2H

 

UNDEFEATED

 

MATCH

Winner

CAPTAIN

TABLE

RESULT

I

A

OUTRED

1

 

B

DUNCAN

3

DUNCAN

J

C

STEVENSON

2

 

D

ASH

4

ASH

K

E

VALENTINE

5

 

F

 COOPER

7

COOPER

L

G

SYMONS

6

 

H

PERKINS

8

SYMONS

 

 

ONCE DEFEATED

Two H2H 16 board matches and three triples of 2x8 board matches (top two remain once defeated)

 

MATCH

FROM

CAPTAIN

TABLE

RESULT

M

B2

MASON

9

PHILLIP

G3

PHILLIP

11

 

N

F2

SHENKIN

13

2ND

D3

TAYLOR

14

3RD

E

STEEL

15

1ST

O

H

SANDERS

17

3RD

C2

SIME

18

2ND

F3

STEPHENS

19

1ST

P

C3

GREENWOOD

21

3RD

D2

SMITH

22

1ST

A

FERGUSON

23

2ND

Q

B3

CLOW

10

MCKINNON

G2

MCKINNON

12

 

 

 

 

ROUND 1 RESULTS

MATCH

SEED

CAPTAIN

TABLE

RESULT

A

1

OUTRED

4

OUTRED

21

FERGUSON

16

 

B

8

DUNCAN

1

1ST

9

CLOW

2

3RD

18

MASON

3

2ND

C

5

SIME

5

2ND

12

STEVENSON

6

1ST

15

GREENWOOD

7

3RD

D

4

ASH

9

1ST

13

TAYLOR

10

3RD

14

SMITH

11

2ND

E

3

STEEL

8

VALENTINE

19

VALENTINE

20

 

F

6

COOPER

13

1ST

11

STEPHENS

14

3RD

16

SHENKIN

15

2ND

G

7

SYMONS

17

1ST

10

MCKINNON

18

2ND

17

PHILLIP

19

3RD

H

2

SANDERS

12

PERKINS

20

PERKINS

24

 

 

           
    13 2 6 17  
  7   7 6 18  
    13   16 16  
  14 14 4   6  
  3 3 4 14