Congress Teams Qualifying Round
           Saturday afternoon

           Scottish Bridge Union National Autumn Congress
                        Peebles Hotel Hydro
                     21st to 23rd October 2016

              RANKING LIST


Pos  VPs                      Names

  1  153 Clive Owen / Patrick Shields / Charles Outred / Vi Outred           
  2  147 Laura Middleton / Andy Philip / Shirish Chotai / Les Verth          
  3  143 John Matheson / Les Steel / Sam Punch / Stephen Peterkin            
  4  141 Frances Linehan / Margaret Bell / Hamish Galloway / Richard Jarvis  
  5  134 Martin Craven / Damien Byron / Trevor Hails / Chris Ryall           
  6= 130 George Plant / Peter Moss / Derek Sanders / Jake Corry              
  6= 130 David Barbour / Corinne Ross / Alison Carmichael / Bill Whyte       
  8  128 Kathleen Craig / Robert Innes / Ricky Finlayson / Neil Wylie        
  9  125 Ross Herd / Sheila Herd / Doreen Green / Lee Rosenthal              
 10  124 Peter Hodgson / Willie Nelson / Frank Springett / Mike Stanbury     
 11  123 Bob McKinnon / Ian Patrick / Cathy Ferguson / Joyce Benson          
 12  121 Iain Taylor / Andrew Symons / Robert Thomson / Grant Harrower       
 13= 119 Dave Duddell / Cheryl Duddell / Dave Hammonds / Dan O'Farrell       
 13= 119 Fiona Greenwood / Veronica Guy / Lucia Barrett / Carolyn Peploe     
 15= 116 Bill White / Joyce White / John Farmer / Babs Matthews              
 15= 116 Sylvia Rogerson / Marjorie Swan / Joyce Gallimore / Simon Smith     
 15= 116 Malcolm Copley / Derrick Peden / Robert Clow / Tim McKay            
 18  114 Tim Matthews / Ian Reeves / Christine Edwards / Maureen Mitchell    
 19= 110 Ian Hunter / Irene Hunter / Beryl Campbell / Allan Gordon           
 19= 110 Anne Perkins / Mike Baron / Robert Thornton / Tim Lambert           
 21  108 Diana Roberts / Glenda Bouttell / Sue Stevens / Pam Bailey          
 22  104 Steven Bailey / Frances McKeon / Nicol Taylor / Dilys Gellatly      
 23  102 Tilly Hennings / Joy Mayall / Di Postlethwaite / Wadvern Davies     
 24= 101 Robin Bauld / Judith Thornton / Rodney Meredith / Glyn Meredith     
 24= 101 George Roberts / Gillian Roberts / Mark Armitage / Louise Armitage  
 26   85 Donald Harvey / May Harvey / Diana Fairlie / Mary Storrar           


             MATCH RESULTS

Section A:  Ballroom                                        
                                                                                                     Session B/F Tot
Team             Names                      vs:   1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9  10  11  12  13  Tot Adj  VP  VP
 1 Ian Hunter / Irene Hunter / Beryl        VP:  -    4  14   9  10   3   5  10  11  18   4  10  12  110   0   0 110
    Campbell / Allan Gordon                IMP:     -12  +8  -1  +0 -14 -10  +0  +1 +16 -11  +0  +3  -20
 2 Tim Matthews / Ian Reeves / Christine    VP:  16  -    9  11  11   9   2   6   8  17  10  11   4  114   0   0 114
    Edwards / Maureen Mitchell             IMP: +12      -1  +1  +1  -2 -15  -7  -4 +14  +0  +2 -11  -10
 3 Peter Hodgson / Willie Nelson / Frank    VP:   6  11  -   12  11  18  16   4   6  10  12  11   7  124   0   0 124
    Springett / Mike Stanbury              IMP:  -8  +1      +4  +1 +16 +11 -12  -7  +0  +3  +1  -6   +4
 4 Steven Bailey / Frances McKeon / Nicol   VP:  11   9   8  -    0   2  11  10  11  12  13   6  11  104   0   0 104
    Taylor / Dilys Gellatly                IMP:  +1  -1  -4     -20 -16  +1  +0  +2  +3  +6  -7  +2  -33
 5 Frances Linehan / Margaret Bell /        VP:  10   9   9  20  -   16  14  12   8   8  14  11  10  141   0   0 141
    Hamish Galloway / Richard Jarvis       IMP:  +0  -1  -1 +20     +11  +7  +4  -3  -3  +8  +2  +0  +44
 6 Martin Craven / Damien Byron / Trevor    VP:  17  11   2  18   4  -   12  11   9  18  16   7   9  134   0   0 134
    Hails / Chris Ryall                    IMP: +14  +2 -16 +16 -11      +4  +1  -1 +16 +12  -6  -1  +30
 7 Anne Perkins / Mike Baron / Robert       VP:  15  18   4   9   6   8  -   10  11   8   8  10   3  110   0   0 110
    Thornton / Tim Lambert                 IMP: +10 +15 -11  -1  -7  -4      +0  +2  -4  -4  +0 -14  -18
 8 Bill White / Joyce White / John Farmer   VP:  10  14  16  10   8   9  10  -    9   4  10   7   9  116   0   0 116
    / Babs Matthews                        IMP:  +0  +7 +12  +0  -4  -1  +0      -1 -11  +0  -6  -1   -5
 9 George Plant / Peter Moss / Derek        VP:   9  12  14   9  12  11   9  11  -   13  15  10   5  130   0   0 130
    Sanders / Jake Corry                   IMP:  -1  +4  +7  -2  +3  +1  -2  +1      +5  +9  +0  -9  +16
10 Donald Harvey / May Harvey / Diana       VP:   2   3  10   8  12   2  12  16   7  -    9   3   1   85   0   0  85
    Fairlie / Mary Storrar                 IMP: -16 -14  +0  -3  +3 -16  +4 +11  -5      -1 -13 -17  -67
11 Tilly Hennings / Joy Mayall / Di         VP:  16  10   8   7   6   4  12  10   5  11  -    7   6  102   0   0 102
    Postlethwaite / Wadvern Davies         IMP: +11  +0  -3  -6  -8 -12  +4  +0  -9  +1      -6  -8  -36
12 John Matheson / Les Steel / Sam Punch /  VP:  10   9   9  14   9  13  10  13  10  17  13  -   16  143   0   0 143
     Stephen Peterkin                      IMP:  +0  -2  -1  +7  -2  +6  +0  +6  +0 +13  +6     +11  +44
13 Laura Middleton / Andy Philip /          VP:   8  16  13   9  10  11  17  11  15  19  14   4  -   147   0   0 147
    Shirish Chotai / Les Verth             IMP:  -3 +11  +6  -2  +0  +1 +14  +1  +9 +17  +8 -11      +51


Section B:  Ballroom                                        
                                                                                                     Session B/F Tot
Team             Names                      vs:   1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9  10  11  12  13  Tot Adj  VP  VP
 1 Dave Duddell / Cheryl Duddell / Dave     VP:  -    5  11  15   4  13   8   4  14  12   8  17   8  119   0   0 119
    Hammonds / Dan O'Farrell               IMP:     -10  +2  +9 -11  +6  -3 -11  +8  +4  -3 +14  -3   +2
 2 Robin Bauld / Judith Thornton / Rodney   VP:  15  -    4  10  11   9  12  13   8  13   1   2   3  101   0   0 101
    Meredith / Glyn Meredith               IMP: +10     -11  +0  +2  -2  +3  +6  -3  +5 -18 -16 -13  -37
 3 George Roberts / Gillian Roberts /       VP:   9  16  -   10  11   4   6   6   6   8   6  18   1  101   0   0 101
    Mark Armitage / Louise Armitage        IMP:  -2 +11      +0  +2 -11  -7  -8  -8  -3  -8 +15 -18  -37
 4 David Barbour / Corinne Ross / Alison    VP:   5  10  10  -   12  15   8  10  17  11   4  17  11  130   0   0 130
    Carmichael / Bill Whyte                IMP:  -9  +0  +0      +3  +9  -3  +0 +13  +2 -12 +13  +2  +18
 5 Sylvia Rogerson / Marjorie Swan /        VP:  16   9   9   8  -    8  14  12   9   1   8   7  15  116   0   0 116
    Joyce Gallimore / Simon Smith          IMP: +11  -2  -2  -3      -3  +7  +4  -2 -18  -4  -6 +10   -8
 6 Ross Herd / Sheila Herd / Doreen Green   VP:   7  11  16   5  12  -    9  14  14  11   5  13   8  125   0   0 125
    / Lee Rosenthal                        IMP:  -6  +2 +11  -9  +3      -2  +7  +8  +2  -9  +5  -4   +8
 7 Malcolm Copley / Derrick Peden /         VP:  12   8  14  12   6  11  -    7   5  10   6  10  15  116   0   0 116
    Robert Clow / Tim McKay                IMP:  +3  -3  +7  +3  -7  +2      -5  -9  +0  -8  +0  +9   -8
 8 Kathleen Craig / Robert Innes / Ricky    VP:  16   7  14  10   8   6  13  -    8  13  13  11   9  128   0   0 128
    Finlayson / Neil Wylie                 IMP: +11  -6  +8  +0  -4  -7  +5      -4  +6  +5  +1  -2  +13
 9 Iain Taylor / Andrew Symons / Robert     VP:   6  12  14   3  11   6  15  12  -    9   9   4  20  121   0   0 121
    Thomson / Grant Harrower               IMP:  -8  +3  +8 -13  +2  -8  +9  +4      -2  -1 -11 +23   +6
10 Bob McKinnon / Ian Patrick / Cathy       VP:   8   7  12   9  19   9  10   7  11  -    4  15  12  123   0   0 123
    Ferguson / Joyce Benson                IMP:  -4  -5  +3  -2 +18  -2  +0  -6  +2     -12 +10  +3   +5
11 Clive Owen / Patrick Shields / Charles   VP:  12  19  14  16  12  15  14   7  11  16  -   12   5  153   0   0 153
    Outred / Vi Outred                     IMP:  +3 +18  +8 +12  +4  +9  +8  -5  +1 +12      +3 -10  +63
12 Diana Roberts / Glenda Bouttell / Sue    VP:   3  18   2   3  13   7  10   9  16   5   8  -   14  108   0   0 108
    Stevens / Pam Bailey                   IMP: -14 +16 -15 -13  +6  -5  +0  -1 +11 -10  -3      +8  -20
13 Fiona Greenwood / Veronica Guy / Lucia   VP:  12  17  19   9   5  12   5  11   0   8  15   6  -   119   0   0 119
    Barrett / Carolyn Peploe               IMP:  +3 +13 +18  -2 -10  +4  -9  +2 -23  -3 +10  -8       -5

  • Improvers’ Bidding Challenge No 8

    Improvers' Bidding Challenge No. 8 Aimed at District/Local/Club Masters and Novices.  Entries from those in classes are particularly welcome. Please submit your entries to emailProtector.addCloakedMailto("ep_c3ba02a3", 1); by 10th...

    Read More ...

  • Improvers’ Bidding Challenge 7 – April 2017

    Improvers' Bidding Challenge 7 Results

    Read More ...

  • Summer Bronze Congress won by Katharine Bailey & David Hamilton

    Katharine Bailey and David Hamilton won the Bronze event at Peebles Congress last weekend. (photo)

    Read More ...

  • Summer Congress Report from the Bronze Ranks

    SBU Peebles Congress for National and Bronze level players. I thought I would let you and the rest of the club know about the SBU Congresses held at Peebles Hydro.  John and I went to their Summer Congress last weekend!  Yes, I can hear your surprise, and we were rather worried that we had overstepped the mark, but we had been told that the SBU were running a Bronze level player congress, in tandem with their main...

    Read More ...

  • Summer National Congress at Peebles

    The SBU Summer National Congress is now over, with the gongs going as follows: Congress Pairs - Pieter van Dijk Trophy - Jim Forsyth & Susan Aitchison Congress Teams - Sam Punch, Tim Rees, Stephen Peterkin & Les Steel Consolation Pairs - Brian Short & Alan Goodman Consolation Teams - Mike Clack, Lyn Fry, Pearl Murphy & Denis Murphy Swiss Pairs - Jeff Wilkins & Ann Wilkins Swiss Teams - Joyce White, Bill White, Tim...

    Read More ...

  • 26th European Youth Team Championships

    The European Youth Team Championships took place in July 2017 in Šamorín, Slovakia. See the team "video postcard" at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9Lv30KfU8mc&feature=youtu.be! For the U26 Open Team Championship, the selectors decided to build on the experience gained in the Junior Camrose and selected the same team for the U26 Open Team Championship.  Abi Wilson & Jun Nakamaru-Pinder, Gints Freimanis & Stewart...

    Read More ...

  • EBU Score

    The SBU has  purchased a licence for EBUScore for use in National Events. If any Advanced / National TD needs to download this for use in a national event or practice please contact Christine Walker

    Read More ...

  • Obituary: Sam Leckie

    Sam Leckie sadly passed away after a long illness in June 2017. Many of our current players will have no memory of Sam who stopped playing competitive bridge in the 1990s but those of a certain age will remember Sam as a colossus of Scottish Bridge. Sam represented Great Britain in a junior friendly then soon thereafter formed his partnership with Victor Goldberg, described by Liz McGowan in her must read history of...

    Read More ...

  • President's Report - June 2017

    One year gone and to be honest due to the resignations a difficult year and my thanks are due to my team for doing the extra work required. I know results, including posting and tournament directing involving starting times and lack of Wi-Fi, have spoilt some of our tournaments, these are on our urgent list for improvement. I have to say our web page is not the easiest for finding items. Currently research is...

    Read More ...

  • Chairman's Cup (29 July - 3 Aug 2017)

    The Scotland team for the Chairman's Cup in Sweden will be Harry Smith, Roy Bennett, Alex Adamson and Mike McGinley. This event is part of the Swedish Bridge Festival, and is run by the Swedish Bridge Federation.  

    Read More ...

  • National League 2017

    A list of the teams entered so far appears at the end of this article.  If we have 22 or more teams entered, we shall have both a Division 2 and a Division 3.  The two weekends of National League are October 28 & 29 at the Buchanan BC, Glasgow and November 18 & 19 at the New Melville BC, Edinburgh.  Entries are now being taken with a closing date of July 15th 2017.  The entry fee remains at £300 per team (Juniors half...

    Read More ...

SBU National & Bronze Congresses at Peebles Hydro

For all enquiries please contact sbucongressdesk

Peebles Hydro

Summer National & Bronze Congresses
14-16 July 2017

Autumn National & Bronze Congresses
20-22 October 2017

Winter National Congress
8-10 December 2017

10th Overseas Congress
Paphos 2018

Sunday 29 April 2018 to Saturday 5 May 2018
at Athena Beach Hotel, Paphos, Cyprus

Congress brochure

2017 Overseas Congress

 


SBU Congress Reports & Information

More information on our congresses