Congress Teams Qualifying Round
           Saturday afternoon

           Scottish Bridge Union National Summer Congress
                        Peebles Hotel Hydro
                       8th to 10th July 2016

     RANKING LIST and MATCH RESULTS

Section A:  Ballroom                                        

Pos  VPs                      Names
  1  136 Janet Latham / Ted Latham / Agnes Baxter / Peter Baxter             
  2  132 Rose Benson / John Eccleston / Jacqui Taylor / Neil Robertshaw      
  3  131 Robert Clow / Tim McKay / Paul Maiolani / Jim McMenemy              
  4= 124 Peter Hodgson / Willie Nelson / Frank Springett / Mike Stanbury     
  4= 124 Abigail Wilson / Jake Milne / Ronan Valentine / Liam O'Brien        
  6  120 Cheryl Duddell / Dave Duddell / Alison Carmichael / Bill Whyte      
  7  107 Laura Middleton / Diccen Sergant / Andy Philip / Jim Hay            
  8  106 Liz McGowan / David Liggat / Sandy Duncan / Mike Ash                
  9  104 Iain Taylor / Andrew Symons / Reg Drysdale / Diana Drysdale         
 10  103 Mary Andrew / Margaret Andrew / Shaunagh Wand / Jo Lormor           
 11   71 Pam Leith / Rona Moss / Anne Perkins / Irene Sime                   
 12   62 Alex Shields / E von Breitenbuch / Gary McGinley / Gordon Milne     

                                                                                                 Session B/F Tot
Team             Names                      vs:   1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9  10  11  12  Tot Adj  VP  VP
1 Cheryl Duddell / Dave Duddell / Alison   VP:  -    0  16   9  15   4   7  11  19  12  18   9  120   0   0 120
    Carmichael / Bill Whyte                IMP:     -22 +11  -2  +9 -12  -6  +2 +17  +3 +16  -2  +14
2 Robert Clow / Tim McKay / Paul           VP:  20  -   12  12  16  15  11   8   6  11  11   9  131   0   0 131
    Maiolani / Jim McMenemy                IMP: +22      +3  +3 +11 +10  +2  -4  -8  +1  +2  -2  +40
3 Alex Shields / E von Breitenbuch /       VP:   4   8  -   10   0   9   6   1   1  10  12   1   62   0   0  62
    Gary McGinley / Gordon Milne           IMP: -11  -3      +0 -22  -1  -8 -17 -17  +0  +4 -19  -94
4 Iain Taylor / Andrew Symons / Reg        VP:  11   8  10  -    4  13   4   4  15   8   7  20  104   0   0 104
    Drysdale / Diana Drysdale              IMP:  +2  -3  +0     -12  +5 -11 -12  +9  -3  -6 +20  -11
5 Laura Middleton / Diccen Sergant /       VP:   5   4  20  16  -   14   3   4   5  14   9  13  107   0   0 107
    Andy Philip / Jim Hay                  IMP:  -9 -11 +22 +12      +7 -13 -11  -9  +8  -1  +6   +1
6 Pam Leith / Rona Moss / Anne Perkins /   VP:  16   5  11   7   6  -    5   3   4   8   2   4   71   0   0  71
    Irene Sime                             IMP: +12 -10  +1  -5  -7     -10 -13 -11  -3 -16 -12  -74
7 Janet Latham / Ted Latham / Agnes        VP:  13   9  14  16  17  15  -   17   9   5  11  10  136   0   0 136
    Baxter / Peter Baxter                  IMP:  +6  -2  +8 +11 +13 +10     +13  -2 -10  +2  +0  +49
8 Rose Benson / John Eccleston / Jacqui    VP:   9  12  19  16  16  17   3  -    8  10   9  13  132   0   0 132
    Taylor / Neil Robertshaw               IMP:  -2  +4 +17 +12 +11 +13 -13      -3  +0  -1  +5  +43
9 Peter Hodgson / Willie Nelson / Frank    VP:   1  14  19   5  15  16  11  12  -   12  11   8  124   0   0 124
    Springett / Mike Stanbury              IMP: -17  +8 +17  -9  +9 +11  +2  +3      +3  +1  -3  +25
10 Abigail Wilson / Jake Milne / Ronan      VP:   8   9  10  12   6  12  15  10   8  -   15  19  124   0   0 124
    Valentine / Liam O'Brien               IMP:  -3  -1  +0  +3  -8  +3 +10  +0  -3     +10 +19  +30
11 Liz McGowan / David Liggat / Sandy       VP:   2   9   8  13  11  18   9  11   9   5  -   11  106   0   0 106
    Duncan / Mike Ash                      IMP: -16  -2  -4  +6  +1 +16  -2  +1  -1 -10      +1  -10
12 Mary Andrew / Margaret Andrew /          VP:  11  11  19   0   7  16  10   7  12   1   9  -   103   0   0 103
    Shaunagh Wand / Jo Lormor              IMP:  +2  +2 +19 -20  -6 +12  +0  -5  +3 -19  -1      -13
Printed 17:41, 09/07/16; TSP v1.00 licensed to Andrew Barnes, Bristol

    Congress Teams Qualifying Round
           Saturday afternoon

           Scottish Bridge Union National Summer Congress
                        Peebles Hotel Hydro
                       8th to 10th July 2016

     RANKING LIST and MATCH RESULTS

Section B:  Ballroom                                        

Pos  VPs                      Names
  1  150 Brian Senior / Stewart Pinkerton / Nevena Senior / Stewart Duguid   
  2  148 Sam Punch / Tim Rees / Stephen Peterkin / Les Steel                 
  3  133 Derek Sanders / John Murdoch / Deirdre Sanders / Jeff Bond          
  4  115 Ian Hunter / Irene Hunter / Ajit Shivdasani / Capt Vijay Anand      
  5  113 Clive Owen / Chris Owen / Liz Reese / Bob Watts                     
  6  112 Fiona Lawson / Marjorie Brydon / Judith Louch / Bron McWhinney      
  7  110 Allan Whiteford / Clare Whiteford / Tim Wickens / Ann Wickins       
  8  103 Philip Young / Harriet Dinwoodie / Paul Davies / Di Postlethwaite   
  9   97 Frances McKeon / Gillian Godfrey / Dilys Gellatly / Alistair Rae    
 10   92 Helen Greenwood / Kathryn Thompson / John Wilson / Paula Wilson     
 11   91 Harold Wells / Helen Gillatt / Arwyn Birchall / Helen Wilson        
 12   56 Davina Young / Mary Auld / Freda Cutler / Rob Dixon                 

                                                                                                 Session B/F Tot
Team             Names                      vs:   1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9  10  11  12  Tot Adj  VP  VP
1 Ian Hunter / Irene Hunter / Ajit         VP:  -   15   7  20   8   8  10  12   6   9   6  14  115   0   0 115
    Shivdasani / Capt Vijay Anand          IMP:      +9  -6 +23  -3  -3  +0  +4  -7  -2  -7  +7  +15
2 Brian Senior / Stewart Pinkerton /       VP:   5  -   13  12   9  16  19  15  10  16  16  19  150   0   0 150
    Nevena Senior / Stewart Duguid         IMP:  -9      +5  +4  -1 +12 +18  +9  +0 +12 +12 +19  +81
3 Sam Punch / Tim Rees / Stephen           VP:  13   7  -   10  20  14  11  13  10  16  19  15  148   0   0 148
    Peterkin / Les Steel                   IMP:  +6  -5      +0 +25  +7  +1  +6  +0 +11 +19 +10  +80
4 Davina Young / Mary Auld / Freda         VP:   0   8  10  -    5   1   8   1   3   8   1  11   56   0   0  56
    Cutler / Rob Dixon                     IMP: -23  -4  +0      -9 -17  -3 -19 -13  -4 -19  +2 -109
5 Harold Wells / Helen Gillatt / Arwyn     VP:  12  11   0  15  -    2   8   8  17   7  10   1   91   0   0  91
    Birchall / Helen Wilson                IMP:  +3  +1 -25  +9     -16  -4  -3 +13  -5  +0 -17  -44
6 Clive Owen / Chris Owen / Liz Reese /    VP:  12   4   6  19  18  -   14   5   6  10  16   3  113   0   0 113
    Bob Watts                              IMP:  +3 -12  -7 +17 +16      +8  -9  -7  +0 +11 -14   +6
7 Philip Young / Harriet Dinwoodie /       VP:  10   1   9  12  12   6  -    8  13   9  11  12  103   0   0 103
    Paul Davies / Di Postlethwaite         IMP:  +0 -18  -1  +3  +4  -8      -3  +5  -2  +2  +4  -14
8 Fiona Lawson / Marjorie Brydon /         VP:   8   5   7  19  12  15  12  -    8   6   9  11  112   0   0 112
    Judith Louch / Bron McWhinney          IMP:  -4  -9  -6 +19  +3  +9  +3      -3  -8  -1  +1   +4
9 Derek Sanders / John Murdoch / Deirdre   VP:  14  10  10  17   3  14   7  12  -   17  18  11  133   0   0 133
    Sanders / Jeff Bond                    IMP:  +7  +0  +0 +13 -13  +7  -5  +3     +13 +16  +1  +42
10 Helen Greenwood / Kathryn Thompson /     VP:  11   4   4  12  13  10  11  14   3  -    6   4   92   0   0  92
    John Wilson / Paula Wilson             IMP:  +2 -12 -11  +4  +5  +0  +2  +8 -13      -8 -11  -34
11 Frances McKeon / Gillian Godfrey /       VP:  14   4   1  19  10   4   9  11   2  14  -    9   97   0   0  97
    Dilys Gellatly / Alistair Rae          IMP:  +7 -12 -19 +19  +0 -11  -2  +1 -16  +8      -1  -26
12 Allan Whiteford / Clare Whiteford /      VP:   6   1   5   9  19  17   8   9   9  16  11  -   110   0   0 110
    Tim Wickens / Ann Wickins              IMP:  -7 -19 -10  -2 +17 +14  -4  -1  -1 +11  +1       -1
Printed 17:41, 09/07/16; TSP v1.00 licensed to Andrew Barnes, Bristol

    Congress Teams Qualifying Round
           Saturday afternoon

           Scottish Bridge Union National Summer Congress
                        Peebles Hotel Hydro
                       8th to 10th July 2016

     RANKING LIST and MATCH RESULTS

Section C:  Ballroom                                        

Pos  VPs                      Names
  1  106 Fiona Greenwood / Veronica Guy / John Hamilton / Russell Frame      
  2   94 John Matheson / Iain Sime / Chris Duckworth / Brian Callaghan       
  3   93 Bill White / Joyce White / Babs Matthews / Tim Matthews             
  4   88 Malcolm Copley / Judith Biles / George Plant / Peter Moss           
  5   86 Jim Forsyth / Susan Aitchison / Bob McKinnon / Cathy Ferguson       
  6   85 Sheila Galloway / Susan Pell / Bev Godfrey / N Cockerill-Smith      
  7   80 Frances Linehan / Sandra Rabbits / Beryl Campbell / Allan Gordon    
  8   77 John Halliwell / Linda Smith / Ann Wilkins / Jeff Wilkins           
  9   70 Damien Byron / David Briggs / David King / Denise King              
 10   57 Mike Eden / Carrie Eden / Richard Millard / Sue Millard             
 11   44 Graham Little / Judith Thornton / David Harrison / Jill Rushton     

                                                                                             Session B/F Tot
Team             Names                      vs:   1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9  10  11  Tot Adj  VP  VP
1 Jim Forsyth / Susan Aitchison / Bob      VP:  -    4  -   20  15   3   3   8  20  -   13   86   0   0  86
    McKinnon / Cathy Ferguson              IMP:     -12     +25 +10 -13 -13  -3 +22      +6  +22
2 Malcolm Copley / Judith Biles / George   VP:  16  -    9  -   12   5  10  20   7   9  -    88   0   0  88
    Plant / Peter Moss                     IMP: +12      -1      +4 -10  +0 +21  -6  -2      +18
3 Sheila Galloway / Susan Pell / Bev       VP:  -   11  -   10  -    9   6  12  16  12   9   85   0   0  85
    Godfrey / N Cockerill-Smith            IMP:      +1      +0      -1  -7  +3 +11  +4  -1  +10
4 Graham Little / Judith Thornton /        VP:   0  -   10  -    6  -    3   7   9   7   2   44   0   0  44
    David Harrison / Jill Rushton          IMP: -25      +0      -7     -13  -6  -1  -6 -16  -74
5 John Matheson / Iain Sime / Chris        VP:   5   8  -   14  -   19  -   13  12   7  16   94   0   0  94
    Duckworth / Brian Callaghan            IMP: -10  -4      +7     +18      +6  +3  -6 +12  +26
6 Frances Linehan / Sandra Rabbits /       VP:  17  15  11  -    1  -    1  -   16   8  11   80   0   0  80
    Beryl Campbell / Allan Gordon          IMP: +13 +10  +1     -18     -19     +12  -4  +2   -3
7 Fiona Greenwood / Veronica Guy / John    VP:  17  10  14  17  -   19  -   15  -   10   4  106   0   0 106
    Hamilton / Russell Frame               IMP: +13  +0  +7 +13     +19     +10      +0 -11  +51
8 Mike Eden / Carrie Eden / Richard        VP:  12   0   8  13   7  -    5  -    5  -    7   57   0   0  57
    Millard / Sue Millard                  IMP:  +3 -21  -3  +6  -6     -10     -10      -5  -46
9 Damien Byron / David Briggs / David      VP:   0  13   4  11   8   4  -   15  -   15  -    70   0   0  70
    King / Denise King                     IMP: -22  +6 -11  +1  -3 -12     +10     +10      -21
10 John Halliwell / Linda Smith / Ann       VP:  -   11   8  13  13  12  10  -    5  -    5   77   0   0  77
    Wilkins / Jeff Wilkins                 IMP:      +2  -4  +6  +6  +4  +0     -10      -9   -5
11 Bill White / Joyce White / Babs          VP:   7  -   11  18   4   9  16  13  -   15  -    93   0   0  93
    Matthews / Tim Matthews                IMP:  -6      +1 +16 -12  -2 +11  +5      +9      +22
Printed 17:41, 09/07/16; TSP v1.00 licensed to Andrew Barnes, Bristol


 

 

  • Improvers’ Bidding Challenge No 8

    Improvers' Bidding Challenge No. 8 Aimed at District/Local/Club Masters and Novices.  Entries from those in classes are particularly welcome. Please submit your entries to emailProtector.addCloakedMailto("ep_ed2d7e47", 1); by 10th...

    Read More ...

  • Improvers’ Bidding Challenge 7 – April 2017

    Improvers' Bidding Challenge 7 Results

    Read More ...

  • Summer Bronze Congress won by Katharine Bailey & David Hamilton

    Katharine Bailey and David Hamilton won the Bronze event at Peebles Congress last weekend. (photo)

    Read More ...

  • Summer Congress Report from the Bronze Ranks

    SBU Peebles Congress for National and Bronze level players. Please read this report about the Bronze section of the SBU Congress held recently at Peebles Hydro. We went to the SBU Summer Congress last weekend!  We were rather worried that we had overstepped the mark, but we had been told that the SBU were running a Bronze level player congress, in tandem with their main elite congress.  The SBU has recognised that...

    Read More ...

  • Summer National Congress at Peebles

    The SBU Summer National Congress is now over, with the gongs going as follows: Congress Pairs - Pieter van Dijk Trophy - Jim Forsyth & Susan Aitchison Congress Teams - Sam Punch, Tim Rees, Stephen Peterkin & Les Steel Consolation Pairs - Brian Short & Alan Goodman Consolation Teams - Mike Clack, Lyn Fry, Pearl Murphy & Denis Murphy Swiss Pairs - Jeff Wilkins & Ann Wilkins Swiss Teams - Joyce White, Bill White, Tim...

    Read More ...

  • 26th European Youth Team Championships

    The European Youth Team Championships took place in July 2017 in Šamorín, Slovakia. See the team "video postcard" at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9Lv30KfU8mc&feature=youtu.be! For the U26 Open Team Championship, the selectors decided to build on the experience gained in the Junior Camrose and selected the same team for the U26 Open Team Championship.  Abi Wilson & Jun Nakamaru-Pinder, Gints Freimanis & Stewart...

    Read More ...

  • EBU Score

    The SBU has  purchased a licence for EBUScore for use in National Events. If any Advanced / National TD needs to download this for use in a national event or practice please contact Christine Walker

    Read More ...

  • Obituary: Sam Leckie

    Sam Leckie sadly passed away after a long illness in June 2017. Many of our current players will have no memory of Sam who stopped playing competitive bridge in the 1990s but those of a certain age will remember Sam as a colossus of Scottish Bridge. Sam represented Great Britain in a junior friendly then soon thereafter formed his partnership with Victor Goldberg, described by Liz McGowan in her must read history of...

    Read More ...

  • President's Report - June 2017

    One year gone and to be honest due to the resignations a difficult year and my thanks are due to my team for doing the extra work required. I know results, including posting and tournament directing involving starting times and lack of Wi-Fi, have spoilt some of our tournaments, these are on our urgent list for improvement. I have to say our web page is not the easiest for finding items. Currently research is...

    Read More ...

  • Chairman's Cup (29 July - 3 Aug 2017)

    The Scotland team for the Chairman's Cup in Sweden will be Harry Smith, Roy Bennett, Alex Adamson and Mike McGinley. This event is part of the Swedish Bridge Festival, and is run by the Swedish Bridge Federation.  

    Read More ...

  • National League 2017

    A list of the teams entered so far appears at the end of this article.  If we have 22 or more teams entered, we shall have both a Division 2 and a Division 3.  The two weekends of National League are October 28 & 29 at the Buchanan BC, Glasgow and November 18 & 19 at the New Melville BC, Edinburgh.  Entries are now being taken with a closing date of July 15th 2017.  The entry fee remains at £300 per team (Juniors half...

    Read More ...

SBU National & Bronze Congresses at Peebles Hydro

For all enquiries please contact sbucongressdesk

Peebles Hydro

Summer National & Bronze Congresses
14-16 July 2017

Autumn National & Bronze Congresses
20-22 October 2017

Winter National Congress
8-10 December 2017

10th Overseas Congress
Paphos 2018

Sunday 29 April 2018 to Saturday 5 May 2018
at Athena Beach Hotel, Paphos, Cyprus

Congress brochure

2017 Overseas Congress

 


SBU Congress Reports & Information

More information on our congresses