SBU National Winter Congress Swiss Teams 11/12/2015

Ranks

Session All Section All

RANKINGS after Round 6
Rank Team Names VPs M1 M2 M3 M4 M5 M6
1 9 Liz McGowan, David Liggat, Nigel Guthrie, Jim Forsyth 93 19 9 20 10 15 20
2 24 John Matheson, Iain Sime, Mike Ash, Chris Chambers 86 20 11 16 19 12 8
3 8 Ann Wilkins, Jeff Wilkins, John Halliwell, Linda Smith 84 16 6 12 16 18 16
4= 29 David Stevenson, Liz Commins, Tracy Capal, Warner Solomon 83 18 16 11 10 12 16
4= 26 Brian Crack, Shirley Goldwin, Paul Gibbons, Sharon Bayne 83 17 5 15 13 17 16
6 41 Beryl Campbell, Allan Gordon, Richard Jarvis, Hamish Galloway 82 16 14 8 9 19 16
7 33 Anthony Bates, Troy Van De Lisle, Robert Clow, Tim McKay 81 17 15 9 18 10 12
8 11 Phil Stephens, Phil Morrison, Alex Wilkinson, Frazer Morgan 79 20 11 4 17 8 19
9 39 Bob McKinnon, Cathy Ferguson, Peter Hodgson, Willie Nelson 77 8 14 11 5 19 20
10= 20 David Jones, Jan Duncan, Hilary Brain, Hannah Kearns 76 18 14 20 16 8 0
10= 43 Julian Gibson, Val Gibson, James Ewington, Eve Ewington 76 20 0 5 18 18 15
12 5 Malcolm Copley, Derrick Peden, George Plant, Peter Moss 74 4 18 12 18 6 16
13= 19 Emily Garden, Bill Ross, Janet Rixon, Mark Simmons 72 2 18 13 15 20 4
13= 3 Sandy Duncan, Brian Short, Alan Goodman, Anne Symons 72 15 12 4 19 2 20
15 31 Sam Punch, Tim Rees, Stephen Peterkin, Derek Sanders 71 20 20 18 4 5 4
16 21 Bill White, Joyce White, Tim Matthews, Ian Reeves 69 9 19 16 1 20 4
17 40 Peter Oake, Robert Elliott, Chris Taylor, Alison Kitchen 68 12 14 13 11 14 4
18 12 Roland Gronau, David Wing, Tim Chanter, Helen Wildsmith 67 0 14 19 19 10 5
19 16 Fiona Lawson, Judith Louch, Fiona McQuaker, Marjory Brydon 66 14 8 8 5 20 11
20 7 Bernard Goldenfield, Rhona Goldenfield, Joy Blakey, Irvine Blakey 64 4 16 7 20 1 16
21 36 Babs Matthews, John Farmer, Bev Godfrey, Nik Cockerill-Spice 62 15 20 2 12 9 4
22= 14 Eddie McGeough, Jim Mason, Gibby Reid, Sally Reid 61 2 2 16 3 19 19
22= 1 Ted Latham, Janet Latham, Jill Foggitt, Stan Robertson 61 5 4 4 18 16 14
24= 2 Neville Shorrick, Helen Sanders, Jean Squires, Ros Morgan 59 15 20 0 4 19 1
24= 18 Eddie Lucioni, Laurie Sedar, Jean Smallwood, Fran Thornton 59 20 9 0 7 14 9
26= 37 Fiona Greenwood, Veronica Guy, Russell Frame, John Hamilton 57 13 16 12 2 0 14
26= 38 Anne Perkins, Irene Sime, Mike Baron, David Kaye 57 7 6 8 17 19 0
28 27 Michael Rothwell, Sally-ann Rothwell, Philip Wraight, Sally Wraight 56 16 6 7 13 2 12
29 13 Jake Corry, John Faben, Marty Stephens, Peter Stephens 55 18 0 19 7 11 0
30= 28 Audrey Gammack, Ian Andrew, Angie McCalman, Colin McDonald 54 4 19 11 2 6 12
30= 34 Clive Owen, Brian Senior, Vi Outred, Charles Outred 54 3 17 18 8 0 8
32= 15 Pam Leith, Archie Leith, Andy Philip, Jim Hay 53 6 18 8 1 14 6
32= 32 Heather Hobson, Roy Garthwaite, Agnes Baxter, Peter Baxter 53 0 6 11 15 6 15
34= 44 Damien Byron, Martin Craven, David Briggs, David King 52 0 2 17 19 1 13
34= 48 Frank Springett, Brian Lumsden, Julia Palmer, Andrew Symons 52 17 4 9 15 3 4
34= 46 Donald Harvey, May Harvey, Sheena White, Joyce Yarham 52 4 18 9 1 4 16
37 49 Ian Hunter, Irene Hunter, Jenny Gray, Wynne Gifford 51 0 14 12 0 17 8
38 10 Sue Woodcock, Nick Woodcock, Lynn Hepworth, Paul Hepworth 50 1 6 15 2 20 6
39 25 Cheryl Duddell, Dave Duddell, David Hammonds, Paul Beckwith 48 3 2 14 1 11 17
40 45 Jean Bidwell, Rosemary Miller, Grant Harrower, Robert Thomson 47 16 0 20 3 1 7
41 30 Dilys Gellatly, Bron McWhinney, Elizabeth Peckham, Jane Harper 44 2 3 3 15 9 12
42 22 Barry Brelsford, Jacqueline Wright, Ros Halliwell, Anne Atkinson 43 11 2 1 9 0 20
43 35 Kathleen Craig, Robert Innes, Elizabeth Maiolani, Frances McKeown 42 5 6 9 17 1 4
44 47 Barrie Newall, Julia Newall, John Brearley, Judy Brearley 38 13 4 0 16 0 5
45 17 Michael Brunswick, Doreen Green, Elaine Kay, Michael Kay 36 0 9 5 5 17 0
46 4 Jim Wilcox, Jim Cunningham, Bill Gardner, Elaine Cartledge 35 5 2 10 5 1 12
47 6 Marion Jack, Sylvia Copeland, Rosemary Gray, Kathleen Armstrong 31 16 1 1 4 8 1
48 23 Margaret McCabe, Marion Curran, Pat Barton, John Moor 30 0 11 10 3 3 3
49 42 Maureen Rennie, Sharon Lindsay, Fred Dean, Valerie Wood 25 4 1 6 3 3 8

(printed 17:11:22 13/12/2015 SwissTeamsScorer3.5.13(c) JAS

SBU National Winter Congress Swiss Teams 11/12/2015

MatchScores

Session 2 Section a/b

ROUND 6

Table 1 Board 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Total VPs
24 NS Score -420 50 -650 650 630 110 -100 420
33 EW Score 420 -150 650 -620 100 -110 -170 -650
Team 24 IMPs 0 -3 0 1 12 0 -7 -6 -3 8 - 12
Table 2 Board 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Total VPs
9 NS Score -420 100 140 620 720 140 620 420
20 EW Score 420 400 650 -650 100 -110 100 -420
Team 9 IMPs 0 11 13 -1 13 1 12 0 49 20 - 0
Table 3 Board 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Total VPs
19 NS Score -420 50 -50 -100 660 -200 -200 420
29 EW Score 420 430 100 -620 -690 -110 -130 -420
Team 19 IMPs 0 10 2 -12 -1 -7 -8 0 -16 4 - 16
Table 4 Board 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Total VPs
26 NS Score 50 -400 140 620 -100 -100 -100 480
31 EW Score 420 430 650 -100 -170 -140 -150 -500
Team 26 IMPs 10 1 13 11 -7 -6 -6 -1 15 16 - 4
Table 5 Board 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Total VPs
21 NS Score 50 -1100 -850 620 -100 110 130 420
41 EW Score 420 430 800 -790 100 -140 -170 -480
Team 21 IMPs 10 -12 -2 -5 0 -1 -1 -2 -13 4 - 16
Table 6 Board 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Total VPs
8 NS Score -420 50 -650 800 -100 110 130 170
40 EW Score 420 400 650 -620 300 -140 -110 -430
Team 8 IMPs 0 10 0 5 5 -1 1 -6 14 16 - 4
Table 7 Board 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Total VPs
12 NS Score -420 -400 -650 620 150 140 200 920
43 EW Score 300 400 650 -620 -630 -140 -620 -420
Team 12 IMPs -3 0 0 0 -10 0 -9 11 -11 5 - 15
Table 8 Board 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Total VPs
2 NS Score -450 -400 -650 620 -100 140 -100 550
11 EW Score 420 300 650 -650 -660 -200 -660 -420
Team 2 IMPs -1 -3 0 -1 -13 -2 -13 4 -29 1 - 19
Table 9 Board 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Total VPs
5 NS Score 50 50 -50 620 630 140 140 420
36 EW Score 170 400 -590 -650 100 -110 -130 -420
Team 5 IMPs 6 10 -12 -1 12 1 0 0 16 16 - 4
Table 10 Board 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Total VPs
38 NS Score -480 -500 -650 -300 -100 140 130 920
39 EW Score -50 400 300 -650 -690 50 -130 -480
Team 38 IMPs -11 -3 -8 -14 -13 5 0 10 -34 0 - 20
Table 11 Board 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Total VPs
3 NS Score -420 100 100 620 -100 110 -100 920
13 EW Score 420 430 650 800 -630 100 100 -430
Team 3 IMPs 0 11 13 16 -12 5 0 10 43 20 - 0
Table 12 Board 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Total VPs
16 NS Score -420 -430 -170 -100 620 110 -100 420
18 EW Score 110 400 650 -620 100 -110 100 -420
Team 16 IMPs -7 -1 10 -12 12 0 0 0 2 11 - 9

 

Session 2 Section c/d

ROUND 6

Table 1 Board 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Total VPs
25 NS Score -170 -400 -650 620 630 140 600 1090
23 EW Score 420 140 650 -620 -620 140 -150 -1100
Team 25 IMPs 6 -6 0 0 0 7 10 0 17 17 - 3
Table 2 Board 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Total VPs
35 NS Score -170 -400 -650 620 660 -50 130 150
46 EW Score 480 -50 650 -620 100 -140 -650 -420
Team 35 IMPs 7 -10 0 0 13 -5 -11 -7 -13 4 - 16
Table 3 Board 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Total VPs
7 NS Score 50 -400 -650 620 630 200 -100 420
48 EW Score 450 430 650 -620 -180 -110 -200 -490
Team 7 IMPs 11 1 0 0 10 3 -7 -2 16 16 - 4
Table 4 Board 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Total VPs
47 NS Score 50 -430 -650 -200 -100 110 -300 420
32 EW Score -50 430 650 400 -630 -110 -140 -150
Team 47 IMPs 0 0 0 5 -12 0 -10 7 -10 5 - 15
Table 5 Board 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Total VPs
1 NS Score -420 50 -150 620 630 110 170 420
15 EW Score 170 -50 650 -650 -720 -110 100 -420
Team 1 IMPs -6 0 11 -1 -3 0 7 0 8 14 - 6
Table 6 Board 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Total VPs
27 NS Score -450 50 -620 620 600 110 620 420
34 EW Score 150 -50 50 100 -640 -140 100 -420
Team 27 IMPs -7 0 -11 12 -1 -1 12 0 4 12 - 8
Table 7 Board 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Total VPs
10 NS Score 50 -430 -650 -800 640 140 -300 420
37 EW Score 450 400 650 -620 100 -110 -620 -420
Team 10 IMPs 11 -1 0 -16 12 1 -14 0 -7 6 - 14
Table 8 Board 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Total VPs
28 NS Score -420 50 -650 -100 620 110 650 170
49 EW Score 420 430 650 -620 -620 -110 -130 -420
Team 28 IMPs 0 10 0 -12 0 0 11 -6 3 12 - 8
Table 9 Board 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Total VPs
44 NS Score 100 50 -650 620 -100 140 -100 300
45 EW Score 420 400 200 -650 -140 -140 100 -230
Team 44 IMPs 11 10 -10 -1 -6 0 0 2 6 13 - 7
Table 10 Board 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Total VPs
30 NS Score -420 -400 -170 620 660 140 200 420
42 EW Score -50 -50 130 -620 -600 50 300 -200
Team 30 IMPs -10 -10 -1 0 2 5 11 6 3 12 - 8
Table 11 Board 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Total VPs
17 NS Score -50 -400 -650 -300 -200 110 -300 420
22 EW Score 420 430 -590 -790 -720 -110 200 -550
Team 17 IMPs 9 1 -15 -14 -14 0 -3 -4 -40 0 - 20

  • Improvers’ Bidding Challenge No 8

    Improvers' Bidding Challenge No. 8 Aimed at District/Local/Club Masters and Novices.  Entries from those in classes are particularly welcome. Please submit your entries to emailProtector.addCloakedMailto("ep_7b81679f", 1); by 10th...

    Read More ...

  • Improvers’ Bidding Challenge 7 – April 2017

    Improvers' Bidding Challenge 7 Results

    Read More ...

  • Summer Bronze Congress won by Katharine Bailey & David Hamilton

    Katharine Bailey and David Hamilton won the Bronze event at Peebles Congress last weekend. (photo)

    Read More ...

  • Summer Congress Report from the Bronze Ranks

    SBU Peebles Congress for National and Bronze level players. Please read this report about the Bronze section of the SBU Congress held recently at Peebles Hydro. We went to the SBU Summer Congress last weekend!  We were rather worried that we had overstepped the mark, but we had been told that the SBU were running a Bronze level player congress, in tandem with their main elite congress.  The SBU has recognised that...

    Read More ...

  • Summer National Congress at Peebles

    The SBU Summer National Congress is now over, with the gongs going as follows: Congress Pairs - Pieter van Dijk Trophy - Jim Forsyth & Susan Aitchison Congress Teams - Sam Punch, Tim Rees, Stephen Peterkin & Les Steel Consolation Pairs - Brian Short & Alan Goodman Consolation Teams - Mike Clack, Lyn Fry, Pearl Murphy & Denis Murphy Swiss Pairs - Jeff Wilkins & Ann Wilkins Swiss Teams - Joyce White, Bill White, Tim...

    Read More ...

  • 26th European Youth Team Championships

    The European Youth Team Championships took place in July 2017 in Šamorín, Slovakia. See the team "video postcard" at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9Lv30KfU8mc&feature=youtu.be! For the U26 Open Team Championship, the selectors decided to build on the experience gained in the Junior Camrose and selected the same team for the U26 Open Team Championship.  Abi Wilson & Jun Nakamaru-Pinder, Gints Freimanis & Stewart...

    Read More ...

  • EBU Score

    The SBU has  purchased a licence for EBUScore for use in National Events. If any Advanced / National TD needs to download this for use in a national event or practice please contact Christine Walker

    Read More ...

  • Obituary: Sam Leckie

    Sam Leckie sadly passed away after a long illness in June 2017. Many of our current players will have no memory of Sam who stopped playing competitive bridge in the 1990s but those of a certain age will remember Sam as a colossus of Scottish Bridge. Sam represented Great Britain in a junior friendly then soon thereafter formed his partnership with Victor Goldberg, described by Liz McGowan in her must read history of...

    Read More ...

  • President's Report - June 2017

    One year gone and to be honest due to the resignations a difficult year and my thanks are due to my team for doing the extra work required. I know results, including posting and tournament directing involving starting times and lack of Wi-Fi, have spoilt some of our tournaments, these are on our urgent list for improvement. I have to say our web page is not the easiest for finding items. Currently research is...

    Read More ...

  • Chairman's Cup (29 July - 3 Aug 2017)

    The Scotland team for the Chairman's Cup in Sweden will be Harry Smith, Roy Bennett, Alex Adamson and Mike McGinley. This event is part of the Swedish Bridge Festival, and is run by the Swedish Bridge Federation.  

    Read More ...

  • National League 2017

    A list of the teams entered so far appears at the end of this article.  If we have 22 or more teams entered, we shall have both a Division 2 and a Division 3.  The two weekends of National League are October 28 & 29 at the Buchanan BC, Glasgow and November 18 & 19 at the New Melville BC, Edinburgh.  Entries are now being taken with a closing date of July 15th 2017.  The entry fee remains at £300 per team (Juniors half...

    Read More ...

SBU National & Bronze Congresses at Peebles Hydro

For all enquiries please contact sbucongressdesk

Peebles Hydro

Summer National & Bronze Congresses
14-16 July 2017

Autumn National & Bronze Congresses
20-22 October 2017

Winter National Congress
8-10 December 2017

10th Overseas Congress
Paphos 2018

Sunday 29 April 2018 to Saturday 5 May 2018
at Athena Beach Hotel, Paphos, Cyprus

Congress brochure

2017 Overseas Congress

 


SBU Congress Reports & Information

More information on our congresses