Summer Congress Results 2012


Teams Final
Position VP Team
1 162 Mike Ash / Chris Chambers / Alan Goodman / Brian Short
2 154 Sam Punch / Tim Rees / Les Steel / Roy Bennett
3 152 Raymond Semp / Alan Mould / John Holland / Richard Fleischman
4 148 Stephen Balmer / Deirdre Sanders / Derek Sanders / Steven Peterkin
5 142 Robert Clow / Tim McKay / Troy Van de L'isle / Jake Corry
6 136 Frank Springett / Jan Springett / Ian Rankin / Mike Stanbury
7 125 Bob McKinnon / Paul Maiolani / Steve Male / Mike McGinley
8 121 Ian Rodger / Judith Biles / Sandra Rabbitts / Elizabeth McGuire
9= 119 John Phelan / Lucy Phelan / Diarmaid Reddan / Louise Mitchell
9= 119 Iain Sime / John Murdoch / Fiona McQuaker / Nigel Wolfendale
11 114 George Plant / Peter Moss / Ying Piper / Nigel Guthrie
12 113 Clive Owen / Charles Outred / Joyce Benson / John Atthey
13 111 Rosemary Miller / Jean Bidwell / Robert Thomson / Iain Taylor
14 104 Bill Gardner / Heather Dhondy / David Liggat / Liz McGowan
 


Teams Consolation Final

Position VP Team
1 161 Laura Middleton / William Hawkins / Veronica Guy / Moray Jeffrey
2 153 Babs Matthews / David Strawbridge / Tim Matthews / John Farmer
3 146 Val Kennewell / Steve Kennewell / Sue Evans / Dennis Loynes
4 144 Pam Leith / Rona Moss / Archie Leith / Keith Youngs
5 139 Joyce White / Bill White / Pauline Lang / Steve Mattinson
6 136 Beryl Campbell / Allan Gordon / Reg Drysdale / Diana Drysdale
7 135 Peter Hodgson / Willie Nelson / Cathy Ferguson / Joan Lees
8 133 Ted Latham / Janet Latham / Agnes Baxter / Peter Baxter
9 124 Malcolm Copley / Dee Harley / Anna St Clair / Eric Nolf
10 117 Jenny Cooper / Moira McGregor / Laura Porro / Adrian Orlowski
11 112 Mike Allan / Jane Knight / Howard BasdenSmith / Chris Hill
12 109 Joan Forsyth / Ann-Naa Halley / Margaret Bell / Frances Forbes
13 106 Janet Rixon / Gordon Hay / Lilian Keith / Maureen Mowat
14 105 Alma Richards / Linda Curtis / Jane Stirton / Celia Day

Teams Qualifying Results

Pairs Final
Position Pair   %
1 Raymond Semp Alan Mould 66.10
2 Iain Sime Fiona McQuaker 56.82
3AT Anna St Clair Eric Nolf 56.44
4AT Julia Palmer Nigel Wolfendale 56.44
5 Robert Clow Tim McKay 56.25
6 Alan Cooke Sandra Fenton 55.30
7 Bill Gardner Heather Dhondy 54.92
8AT Joan Lees Cathy Ferguson 52.46
9AT David Hammonds Dan O'Farrel 52.46
10 Clive Owen John Atthey 51.89
11 Brian Callaghan John Matheson 50.57
12 Val Kennewell Steve Kennewell 48.48
13 Laura Porro Adrian Orlowski 48.30
14 David Liggat Liz McGowan 48.11
15 Damien Byron Martin Craven 46.40
16AT David Strawbridge John Farmer 46.21
17AT Joyce White Bill White 46.21
18 Fiona Greenwood Carolyn Peploe 45.83
19 Janet Rixon Gordon Hay 45.64
20 Jane Hall Carolyn Fisher 44.13
21 Mike Ash Chris Chambers 43.56
22 Ann-Naa Halley Joan Forsyth 43.37
23 Gwynn Davis Susan Ingham 42.42
24 John Di Mambro Ronald Gaffin 41.67
 


Pairs Consolation Final

Position Pair   %
1 Veronica Guy Moray Jeffrey 61.17
2 John Holland Richard Fleischman 59.66
3 Michael Weyde Lindsay Herbert 59.09
4 Geta Mihai Radu Mihai 57.95
5 Sam Punch Tim Rees 56.63
6 Steve Male Mike McGinley 56.25
7 Bob McKinnon Paul Maiolani 55.68
8 Ted Latham Janet Latham 53.98
9 Babs Matthews Tim Matthews 53.79
10 Pauline Lang Steve Mattinson 53.22
11 Peter Hodgson Willie Nelson 51.52
12 Agnes Baxter Peter Baxter 50.38
13 Mike Allan Jane Knight 50.00
14 Trish Matheson Chris Duckworth 49.43
15 John Brandon-Joyce Rodney Meredith 47.54
16 Helen Wood Earl McGregor 46.59
17 Diarmaid Reddan John Phelan 46.21
18 Ian Rankin Mike Stanbury 45.64
19 James Herbert Jim Wilkinson 44.70
20 Jenny Cooper Moira McGregor 43.56
21 Flora Glekin Careen Benjamin 40.72
22 Jocelyn Gordon Sadie Robson 40.53
23 Colin Webb Gayle Webb 38.83
24 Dave Duddell Cheryl Duddell 36.93

Pairs Qualifying Results Pairs Semi Finals
Swiss Teams

Position Team VP M1 M2 M3 M4
1 Trish Matheson, Chris Duckworth, Brian Callaghan, John Matheson 73 20 13 20 20
2 Dave Duddell, Cheryl Duddell, Trevor Thrower, Laurence Haynes 69 18 17 14 20
3= John DiMambro, Ronald Gaffin, Fiona Greenwood, Carolyn Peploe 57 17 6 20 14
3= Anne Perkins, Irene Sime, Julia Palmer, Shelagh Lorimer 57 19 5 16 17
3= Ted Goodacre, Brenda Goodacre, Paul Evans, Barbara Evans 57 12 19 6 20
6 Gwynn Davis, Susan Ingham, Celia Parsons, John Jones 56 14 12 14 16
7= Alan Cooke, Maris Shepherd, Elizabeth Peckham, Jane Miller 53 20 15 18 0
7= Fiona Lawson, Marjory Brydon, Judith Louch, Eileen Carmichael 53 20 1 18 14
9 Patricia Tuff, Andrew Cornish, David Morrison, Ajit Shivdasani 50 2 15 16 17
10 Tim Wickens, Ann Wickens, David Whyte, Andrew Ramsay 47 20 19 2 6
11= Sheila Galloway, Susan Pell, Alan Dean, Diane Dean 46 14 14 14 4
11= Michael Weyde, Lindsay Herbert, James Herbert, Jim Wilkinson 46 19 15 6 6
11= Emily Garden, Sadie Craig, Allan Whiteford, Clare Whiteford 46 19 7 20 0
14= Aileen Cunningham, David Pollard, Damien Byron, Martin Craven 45 19 13 0 13
14= Wynne Gifford, Tony Gifford, Colin Webb, Gayle Webb 45 20 5 0 20
16= Sarah Williams, John Williams, Iain Graham, Jake Milne 43 6 14 4 19
16= Jocelyn Gordon, Sadie Robson, John Brandon-Joyce, Rodney Meredith 43 3 6 15 19
18 Rose Benson, John Eccleston, Bill Brumby, Jacqueline Taylor 42 0 20 19 3
19 Ann Anderson, Graham Anderson, Helen Niven, Sheila Brunton 38 0 16 4 18
20 David Hammonds, Dan O'Farrel, Ron Stevenson, Judy Stevenson 37 1 20 16 0
21 Philip Wraight, Sally Wraight, Michael Rothwell, Sally Ann Rothwell 36 20 7 6 3
22= Bob Pringle, Judy Mitchell, Helen Wood, Earl McGregor 35 2 5 13 15
22= Harry Connolly, Donald Craig, Joyce North, Bernard Swallwell 35 0 4 18 13
22= Sue Henderson, Sandra Grant, Ileen MacGregor, Christine Gray 35 8 16 4 7
25 Harold Wells, Kathleen Armstrong, Renee McMahon, Audrey Bainbridge 28 18 3 0 7
26 Margaret Hall, Betty Angus, Bruce Marshall, May Marshall 27 1 3 7 16
27 Betty Bell, Peggy Donaldson, Kathleen Craig, Robert Innes 26 6 4 16 0
28 Helen Barr, Patrick Barr, Vicky Hirst, Bogda Lake 24 13 8 2 1
29= Jim Wilcox, Russell McClymont, Margot Wilson, John Gardner 23 0 20 1 2
29= Mary Andrew, Margaret Andrew, Margaret Crangle, Jo Lormur 23 1 17 4 1
31 Renee Lees, Isabel Thom, Jane Hall, Carolyn Fisher 21 0 0 16 5
32 Elizabeth Maiolani, Frances McKeon, Sandra Winocour, Bert Winocour 20 0 0 4 16
33 Helen MacNeill, Liz Henderson, Maureen McMillan, Jennifer Marshall 17 7 1 5 4
34 David Robinson, Sue Edwards, Liz Yeats, Joyce Boyd 7 1 0 2 4
Swiss Pairs
Position Pair VP
1 Stephen Peterkin & Derek Sanders 67
2 Louise Mitchell & Lucy Phelan 62
3= Troy Van-de-Lisle & Jake Corry 59
3= Margot Wilson & John Gardner 59
5= Laura Middleton & William Hawkins 58
5= Alan Dean & Diane Dean 58
7 Mary Andrew & Margaret Andrew 55
8= Sue Henderson & Sandra Grant 54
8= Malcolm Copley & Dee Harley 54
8= Sylvia Miller & Mildred Jackson 54
8= George Plant & Peter Moss 54
8= Frank Springett & Jan Springett 54
13= Ian Rodger & Judith Biles 52
13= Betty Bell & Peggy Donaldson 52
13= Tim Wickens & Ann Wickens 52
16 Emily Garden & Sadie Craig 51
17= Joyce North & Bernard Swallwell 50
17= Paul Evans & Barbara Evans 50
19 Wynne Gifford & Tony Gifford 49
20 Aileen Cunningham & David Pollard 48
21= Maureen McMillan & Jennifer Marshall 47
21= Howard BasdenSmith & Chris Hill 47
21= Margaret Bell & Frances Forbes 47
21= Patricia Tuff & Andrew Cornish 47
25= David Morrison & Ajit Shivdasani 46
25= Beryl Campbell & Allan Gordon 46
25= Margaret Hall & Betty Angus 46
28= Mary Auld & Davina Young 44
28= Sheila Galloway & Susan Pell 44
30= Robert Thomson & Iain Taylor 43
30= Judith Louch & Marjory Brydon 43
30= Trevor Thrower & Laurence Haynes 43
30= John Hamilton & Simon Muir 43
34 Michael Rothwell & Sally Ann Rothwell 42
35= Audrey Marr & Rodger Brown 41
35= Ted Goodacre & Brenda Goodacre 41
37= David Whyte & Andrew Ramsay 40
37= Sandra Winocour & Bert Winocour 40
37= Philip Wraight & Sally Wraight 40
37= Jim Wilcox & Russell McClymont 40
41 Jane Stirton & Celia Day 39
42= Allan Whiteford & Clare Whiteford 38
42= Sarah Williams & John Williams 38
42= Alma Richards & Linda Curtis 38
42= Anne Perkins & Irene Sime 38
42= Peter Cohen & Sandy Allan 38
47= Charles Outred & Joyce Benson 37
47= Rosemary Miller & Jean Bidwell 37
49 Margaret Crangle & Jo Lormur 36
50= Ann Anderson & Graham Anderson 35
50= Renee McMahon & Audrey Bainbridge 35
50= Dave Morris & David Waithman 35
50= Helen Niven & Sheila Brunton 35
54 Fiona Lawson & Eileen Carmichael 34
55= Reg Drysdale & Diana Drysdale 33
55= Liz Yeats & Joyce Boyd 33
55= Bob Pringle & Judy Mitchell 33
58= Harry Connolly & Donald Craig 32
58= Helen Barr & Patrick Barr 32
60= Elizabeth Maiolani & Frances McKeon 31
60= Harold Wells & Kathleen Armstrong 31
62= Ron Stevenson & Judy Stevenson 30
62= Ying Piper & Nigel Guthrie 30
62= Lilian Keith & Maureen Mowat 30
62= Willie Taylor & Issy Hyman 30
62= Bruce Marshall & May Marshall 30
67= Iain Graham & Jake Milne 29
67= Freda Cutler & Milton Brazil 29
69 Renee Lees & Isabel Thom 28
70= Vicky Hirst & Bogda Lake 27
70= Bill Brumby & Jacqueline Taylor 27
72= Sue Evans & Dennis Loynes 26
72= Celia Parsons & John Jones 26
72= Suzanne Freedman & Judy Brown 26
75 Irene Uttley & Michael Emmott 25
76 David Robinson & Sue Edwards 23
77= Kathleen Craig & Robert Innes 22
77= Rose Benson & John Eccleston 22
79 Helen MacNeill & Liz Henderson 21
80 Sandra Rabbitts & Elizabeth McGuire 19
Open Teams
Position Team VP
1 John Holland, Richard Fleischmann, Raymond Semp, Peter Cohen 119
2= Sheila Galloway, Susan Pell, Alan Dean, Diane Dean 103
2= Christina Gray, Ileen Macgregor, Sue Henderson, Sandra Grant 103
4 Moira McGregor, Jenny Cooper, Helen Wood, Earl McGregor 100
5 Janet Latham, Ted Latham, Agnes Baxter, Peter Baxter 99
6 Iain Sime, Steve Peterkin, Tim Rees, Sam Punch 95
7 Chris Chambers, Mike Ash, Brian Short, Alan Goodman 94
8= Ann-Naa Halley, Joan Forsyth, Margaret Bell, Frances Forbes 92
8= Steve Mattinson, Bill White, Pauline Lang, Joyce White 92
10 Ying Piper, Nigel Guthrie, George Plant, Peter Moss 91
11 Dee Harley, Malcolm Copley, Anna St Clair, Eric Nolf 90
12 Charles Outred, Joyce Benson, Clive Owen, John Atthey 89
13= Diarmuid Reddan, John Phelan, Lucy Phelan, Louise Mitchell 88
13= Beryl Campbell, Allan Gordon, Diana Drysdale, Reg Drysdale 88
15 Veronica Guy, Moray Jeffrey, Laura Middleton, William Hawkins 86
16= Careen Benjamin, Flora Glekin, Izzy Hyman, Willie Taylor 83
16= Andrew Cornish, Pat Tuff, David Morrison, Ajit Shivdasani 83
16= Janet Springett, Frank Springett, Mike Stanbury, Ian Rankin 83
19= Lindsay Herbert, Michael Weyde, Jim Herbert, Jim Wilkinson 82
19= Tim Matthews, Barbara Matthews, David Strawbridge, John Farmer 82
21 Lilian Keith, Maureen Mowat, Janet Rixon, Gordon Hay 81
22= Brian Varley, Carol Varley, Ian Rodger, Judith Biles 79
22= Dennis Loynes, Sue Evans, Steve Kennewell, Val Kennewell 79
24 Bill Gardner, Heather Dhondy, Liz McGowan, David Liggat 77
25 Paul Evans, Barbara Evans, Ted Goodacre, Brenda Goodacre 76
26 Maureen McMillan, Jennifer Marshall, Helen MacNeill, Liz Henderson 75
27 Keith Youngs, Lucia Barrett, Tim McKay, Robert Clow 74
28 Paul Maiolani, Bob McKinnon, Steve Male, Mike McGinley 73
29 Jean Bidwell, Rosemary Miller, Robert Thomson, Ian Taylor 70
30= Peter Hodgson, Willie Nelson, Joan Lees, Cathy Ferguson 69
30= John Gardner, Margot Wilson, Jim Wilcox, Russell McClymont 69
32= Fiona Lawson, Eileen Carmichael, Judith Louch, Marjory Brydon 68
32= Fiona Greenwood, Carolyn Peploe, Ronald Gaffin, John DiMambro 68
34= Martin Graven, Damien Byron, David Pollard, Aileen Cunningham 61
34= Vicky Hirst, Bogda Lake, Helen Barr, Patrick Barr 61
36 Peggy Donaldson, Betty Bell, Bob Innes, Kathleen Craig 59
37 Gayle Webb, Colin Webb, Tony Gifford, Wynne Gifford 58
38 Isabel Thom, Renee Lees, Roger Brown, Audrey Marr 56
39 Cheryl Duddell, Dave Duddell, Trevor Thrower, Laurence Haynes 53
40 Emily Garden, Sadie Craig, Allan Whiteford, Clare Whiteford 52

  • Improvers’ Bidding Challenge No 8

    Improvers' Bidding Challenge No. 8 Aimed at District/Local/Club Masters and Novices.  Entries from those in classes are particularly welcome. Please submit your entries to emailProtector.addCloakedMailto("ep_b56769e9", 1); by 10th...

    Read More ...

  • Improvers’ Bidding Challenge 7 – April 2017

    Improvers' Bidding Challenge 7 Results

    Read More ...

  • Summer Bronze Congress won by Katharine Bailey & David Hamilton

    Katharine Bailey and David Hamilton won the Bronze event at Peebles Congress last weekend. (photo)

    Read More ...

  • Summer Congress Report from the Bronze Ranks

    SBU Peebles Congress for National and Bronze level players. Please read this report about the Bronze section of the SBU Congress held recently at Peebles Hydro. We went to the SBU Summer Congress last weekend!  We were rather worried that we had overstepped the mark, but we had been told that the SBU were running a Bronze level player congress, in tandem with their main elite congress.  The SBU has recognised that...

    Read More ...

  • Summer National Congress at Peebles

    The SBU Summer National Congress is now over, with the gongs going as follows: Congress Pairs - Pieter van Dijk Trophy - Jim Forsyth & Susan Aitchison Congress Teams - Sam Punch, Tim Rees, Stephen Peterkin & Les Steel Consolation Pairs - Brian Short & Alan Goodman Consolation Teams - Mike Clack, Lyn Fry, Pearl Murphy & Denis Murphy Swiss Pairs - Jeff Wilkins & Ann Wilkins Swiss Teams - Joyce White, Bill White, Tim...

    Read More ...

  • 26th European Youth Team Championships

    The European Youth Team Championships took place in July 2017 in Šamorín, Slovakia. See the team "video postcard" at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9Lv30KfU8mc&feature=youtu.be! For the U26 Open Team Championship, the selectors decided to build on the experience gained in the Junior Camrose and selected the same team for the U26 Open Team Championship.  Abi Wilson & Jun Nakamaru-Pinder, Gints Freimanis & Stewart...

    Read More ...

  • EBU Score

    The SBU has  purchased a licence for EBUScore for use in National Events. If any Advanced / National TD needs to download this for use in a national event or practice please contact Christine Walker

    Read More ...

  • Obituary: Sam Leckie

    Sam Leckie sadly passed away after a long illness in June 2017. Many of our current players will have no memory of Sam who stopped playing competitive bridge in the 1990s but those of a certain age will remember Sam as a colossus of Scottish Bridge. Sam represented Great Britain in a junior friendly then soon thereafter formed his partnership with Victor Goldberg, described by Liz McGowan in her must read history of...

    Read More ...

  • President's Report - June 2017

    One year gone and to be honest due to the resignations a difficult year and my thanks are due to my team for doing the extra work required. I know results, including posting and tournament directing involving starting times and lack of Wi-Fi, have spoilt some of our tournaments, these are on our urgent list for improvement. I have to say our web page is not the easiest for finding items. Currently research is...

    Read More ...

  • Chairman's Cup (29 July - 3 Aug 2017)

    The Scotland team for the Chairman's Cup in Sweden will be Harry Smith, Roy Bennett, Alex Adamson and Mike McGinley. This event is part of the Swedish Bridge Festival, and is run by the Swedish Bridge Federation.  

    Read More ...

  • National League 2017

    A list of the teams entered so far appears at the end of this article.  If we have 22 or more teams entered, we shall have both a Division 2 and a Division 3.  The two weekends of National League are October 28 & 29 at the Buchanan BC, Glasgow and November 18 & 19 at the New Melville BC, Edinburgh.  Entries are now being taken with a closing date of July 15th 2017.  The entry fee remains at £300 per team (Juniors half...

    Read More ...

SBU National & Bronze Congresses at Peebles Hydro

For all enquiries please contact sbucongressdesk

Peebles Hydro

Summer National & Bronze Congresses
14-16 July 2017

Autumn National & Bronze Congresses
20-22 October 2017

Winter National Congress
8-10 December 2017

10th Overseas Congress
Paphos 2018

Sunday 29 April 2018 to Saturday 5 May 2018
at Athena Beach Hotel, Paphos, Cyprus

Congress brochure

2017 Overseas Congress

 


SBU Congress Reports & Information

More information on our congresses