SBU Autumn Congress Friday Afternoon Pairs 18/10/2013

Ranks

     Travellers     ScoreCards

Session 1 Section A

4 Table 24 Board Mitchell Movement

Rank Pair Names [NORTH/SOUTH RANKS] Total Max %Score
1 3 Rob Dixon & Harold Wells 79.00 144 54.86
2 4 Robert Pemble & John Leddie 74.00 144 51.39
3 2 Kel Shorey & Harry Connolly 71.00 144 49.31
4 1 Jack Lees & Andy Coyle 64.00 144 44.44
Rank Pair Names [EAST/WEST RANKS] Total Max %Score
1 4 Joyce Benson & Peter Cohen 83.00 144 57.64
2 1 Jacqueline Taylor & Bill Brumby 70.00 144 48.61
3 3 Christine Howe & Willie Robertson 69.00 144 47.92
4 2 Joyce North & Bernard Swalwell 66.00 144 45.83

(printed at 19/10/2013 09:40:23 by PairsScorer7.2.85(c) JAS)

Travellers

     Ranks     ScoreCards

Session 1 Section A

Neuberg Top = 6

Board 1 Love All Dealer N
 
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- MP MP
1 1 3C-2 N     -100 6 0
2 3 3C-3 N     -150 4 2
3 2 2H+3 W     -200 1 5
4 4 2H+3 W     -200 1 5
Board 2 NS Game Dealer E
 
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- MP MP
1 1 4S+2 E     -480 1 5
2 3 4S+1 E     -450 5 1
3 2 4S+1 E     -450 5 1
4 4 4S+2 E     -480 1 5
Board 3 EW Game Dealer S
 
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- MP MP
1 1 2H+1 N   140   3 3
2 3 2H+1 N   140   3 3
3 2 2H+1 N   140   3 3
4 4 2H+1 N   140   3 3
Board 4 Game All Dealer W
 
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- MP MP
1 1 3NT-2 W   200   4 2
2 3 5D-2 W   200   4 2
3 2 4S-2 E   200   4 2
4 4 5D-1 W   100   0 6
Board 5 NS Game Dealer N
 
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- MP MP
1 1 3NT= E     -400 5 1
2 3 3NT+1 E     -430 2 4
3 2 3NT= W     -400 5 1
4 4 3NT+2 E     -460 0 6
Board 6 EW Game Dealer E
 
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- MP MP
1 1 4S= E     -620 2 4
2 3 4S= E     -620 2 4
3 2 4S= E     -620 2 4
4 4 5Hx-2 N     -300 6 0
Board 7 Game All Dealer S
 
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- MP MP
1 4 4S= W     -620 3 3
2 2 4S+1 E     -650 0 6
3 1 7C-3 E   300   6 0
4 3 4S= W     -620 3 3
Board 8 Love All Dealer W
 
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- MP MP
1 4 3NT+2 S   460   4 2
2 2 3NT+2 S   460   4 2
3 1 3NT+2 N   460   4 2
4 3 5C= N   400   0 6
Board 9 EW Game Dealer N
 
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- MP MP
1 4 3H= N   140   1 5
2 2 1NT+2 N   150   4 2
3 1 3H= N   140   1 5
4 3 3H+1 N   170   6 0
Board 10 Game All Dealer E
 
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- MP MP
1 4 2H= W     -110 4 2
2 2 2H+1 W     -140 1 5
3 1 3D-2 E   200   6 0
4 3 2H+1 W     -140 1 5
Board 11 Love All Dealer S
 
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- MP MP
1 4 4S= S   420   2 4
2 2 4S+1 S   450   6 0
3 1 4S= S   420   2 4
4 3 4S= S   420   2 4
Board 12 NS Game Dealer W
 
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- MP MP
1 4 2H+1 W     -140 2 4
2 2 2H= W     -110 4 2
3 1 2H+2 W     -170 0 6
4 3 2NT-2 W   100   6 0
Board 13 Game All Dealer N
 
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- MP MP
1 3 3S= N   140   6 0
2 1 1NT+1 S   120   2 4
3 4 2NT= N   120   2 4
4 2 1NT+1 S   120   2 4
Board 14 Love All Dealer E
 
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- MP MP
1 3 2H= E     -110 2 4
2 1 2H-1 E   50   6 0
3 4 2H= W     -110 2 4
4 2 2H= E     -110 2 4
Board 15 NS Game Dealer S
 
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- MP MP
1 3 4D= E     -130 1 5
2 1 2D+2 E     -130 1 5
3 4 4D-1 E   50   4 2
4 2 3NT-3 E   150   6 0
Board 16 EW Game Dealer W
 
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- MP MP
1 3 3NT= N   400   0 6
2 1 3NT+2 N   460   4 2
3 4 3NT+2 N   460   4 2
4 2 3NT+2 N   460   4 2
Board 17 Love All Dealer N
 
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- MP MP
1 3 3H= W     -140 4 2
2 1 2H+2 W     -170 1 5
3 4 2H+2 W     -170 1 5
4 2 4H-1 E   50   6 0
Board 18 NS Game Dealer E
 
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- MP MP
1 3 3C-1 W   50   1 5
2 1 3C-1 W   50   1 5
3 4 3S= S   140   4 2
4 2 4H-4 W   200   6 0
Board 19 EW Game Dealer S
 
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- MP MP
1 2 4H+2 N   480   6 0
2 4 3NT+1 S   430   3 3
3 3 3NT+1 S   430   3 3
4 1 3NT= N   400   0 6
Board 20 Game All Dealer W
 
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- MP MP
1 2 2C= W     -90 1 5
2 4 2C-1 W   100   5 1
3 3 1NT-1 E   100   5 1
4 1 2C= W     -90 1 5
Board 21 NS Game Dealer N
 
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- MP MP
1 2 6Sx-4 N     -1100 0 6
2 4 5Dx= E     -550 5 1
3 3 5Dx= E     -550 5 1
4 1 4Dx+1 E     -610 2 4
Board 22 EW Game Dealer E
 
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- MP MP
1 2 3NT+1 E     -630 4 2
2 4 3NT+2 E     -660 0 6
3 3 3NT+1 E     -630 4 2
4 1 3NT+1 E     -630 4 2
Board 23 Game All Dealer S
 
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- MP MP
1 2 5Dx-2 S     -500 0 6
2 4 2S+1 W     -140 2 4
3 3 2S-1 W   100   4 2
4 1 1NT+2 S   150   6 0
Board 24 Love All Dealer W
 
NS EW Cont By Ld NS+ NS- MP MP
1 2 4H+1 W     -450 2 4
2 4 4H+1 W     -450 2 4
3 3 4H+1 W     -450 2 4
4 1 4H-1 W   50   6 0

ScoreCards

     Ranks     Travellers

NS PAIR 1 JACK LEES & ANDY COYLE
SBU Autumn Congress Friday Afternnoon Paiars 18/10/2013 Session 1 Section A
Neuberg Top 6 Matchpoints 64/144 Score 44.44% Session Rank 4
Board 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Score -100 -480 140 200 -400 -620 -620 460 140 -110 420 -140 140 -110 -130 400
MPs 6 1 3 4 5 2 3 4 1 4 2 2 6 2 1 0
Board 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24                
Score -140 50 480 -90 -1100 -630 -500 -450                
MPs 4 1 6 1 0 4 0 2                
NS PAIR 2 KEL SHOREY & HARRY CONNOLLY
SBU Autumn Congress Friday Afternnoon Paiars 18/10/2013 Session 1 Section A
Neuberg Top 6 Matchpoints 71/144 Score 49.31% Session Rank 3
Board 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Score -150 -450 140 200 -430 -620 -650 460 150 -140 450 -110 120 50 -130 460
MPs 4 5 3 4 2 2 0 4 4 1 6 4 2 6 1 4
Board 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24                
Score -170 50 430 100 -550 -660 -140 -450                
MPs 1 1 3 5 5 0 2 2                
NS PAIR 3 ROB DIXON & HAROLD WELLS
SBU Autumn Congress Friday Afternnoon Paiars 18/10/2013 Session 1 Section A
Neuberg Top 6 Matchpoints 79/144 Score 54.86% Session Rank 1
Board 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Score -200 -450 140 200 -400 -620 300 460 140 200 420 -170 120 -110 50 460
MPs 1 5 3 4 5 2 6 4 1 6 2 0 2 2 4 4
Board 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24                
Score -170 140 430 100 -550 -630 100 -450                
MPs 1 4 3 5 5 4 4 2                
NS PAIR 4 ROBERT PEMBLE & JOHN LEDDIE
SBU Autumn Congress Friday Afternnoon Paiars 18/10/2013 Session 1 Section A
Neuberg Top 6 Matchpoints 74/144 Score 51.39% Session Rank 2
Board 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Score -200 -480 140 100 -460 -300 -620 400 170 -140 420 100 120 -110 150 460
MPs 1 1 3 0 0 6 3 0 6 1 2 6 2 2 6 4
Board 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24                
Score 50 200 400 -90 -610 -630 150 50                
MPs 6 6 0 1 2 4 6 6                
EW PAIR 1 JACQUELINE TAYLOR & BILL BRUMBY
SBU Autumn Congress Friday Afternnoon Paiars 18/10/2013 Session 1 Section A
Neuberg Top 6 Matchpoints 70/144 Score 48.61% Session Rank 2
Board 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Score 100 480 -140 -200 400 620 -300 -460 -140 -200 -420 170 -120 -50 130 -460
MPs 0 5 3 2 1 4 0 2 5 0 4 6 4 0 5 2
Board 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24                
Score 170 -50 -400 90 610 630 -150 -50                
MPs 5 5 6 5 4 2 0 0                
EW PAIR 2 JOYCE NORTH & BERNARD SWALWELL
SBU Autumn Congress Friday Afternnoon Paiars 18/10/2013 Session 1 Section A
Neuberg Top 6 Matchpoints 66/144 Score 45.83% Session Rank 4
Board 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Score 200 450 -140 -200 400 620 650 -460 -150 140 -450 110 -120 110 -150 -460
MPs 5 1 3 2 1 4 6 2 2 5 0 2 4 4 0 2
Board 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24                
Score -50 -200 -480 90 1100 630 500 450                
MPs 0 0 0 5 6 2 6 4                
EW PAIR 3 CHRISTINE HOWE & WILLIE ROBERTSON
SBU Autumn Congress Friday Afternnoon Paiars 18/10/2013 Session 1 Section A
Neuberg Top 6 Matchpoints 69/144 Score 47.92% Session Rank 3
Board 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Score 150 450 -140 -200 430 620 620 -400 -170 140 -420 -100 -140 110 130 -400
MPs 2 1 3 2 4 4 3 6 0 5 4 0 0 4 5 6
Board 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24                
Score 140 -50 -430 -100 550 630 -100 450                
MPs 2 5 3 1 1 2 2 4                
EW PAIR 4 JOYCE BENSON & PETER COHEN
SBU Autumn Congress Friday Afternnoon Paiars 18/10/2013 Session 1 Section A
Neuberg Top 6 Matchpoints 83/144 Score 57.64% Session Rank 1
Board 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Score 200 480 -140 -100 460 300 620 -460 -140 110 -420 140 -120 110 -50 -460
MPs 5 5 3 6 6 0 3 2 5 2 4 4 4 4 2 2
Board 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24                
Score 170 -140 -430 -100 550 660 140 450                
MPs 5 2 3 1 1 6 4 4                

Ranks     Travellers     ScoreCards

  • Improvers’ Bidding Challenge No 8

    Improvers' Bidding Challenge No. 8 Aimed at District/Local/Club Masters and Novices.  Entries from those in classes are particularly welcome. Please submit your entries to emailProtector.addCloakedMailto("ep_5f6fefc5", 1); by 10th...

    Read More ...

  • Improvers’ Bidding Challenge 7 – April 2017

    Improvers' Bidding Challenge 7 Results

    Read More ...

  • Summer Bronze Congress won by Katharine Bailey & David Hamilton

    Katharine Bailey and David Hamilton won the Bronze event at Peebles Congress last weekend. (photo)

    Read More ...

  • Summer Congress Report from the Bronze Ranks

    SBU Peebles Congress for National and Bronze level players. I thought I would let you and the rest of the club know about the SBU Congresses held at Peebles Hydro.  John and I went to their Summer Congress last weekend!  Yes, I can hear your surprise, and we were rather worried that we had overstepped the mark, but we had been told that the SBU were running a Bronze level player congress, in tandem with their main...

    Read More ...

  • Summer National Congress at Peebles

    The SBU Summer National Congress is now over, with the gongs going as follows: Congress Pairs - Pieter van Dijk Trophy - Jim Forsyth & Susan Aitchison Congress Teams - Sam Punch, Tim Rees, Stephen Peterkin & Les Steel Consolation Pairs - Brian Short & Alan Goodman Consolation Teams - Mike Clack, Lyn Fry, Pearl Murphy & Denis Murphy Swiss Pairs - Jeff Wilkins & Ann Wilkins Swiss Teams - Joyce White, Bill White, Tim...

    Read More ...

  • 26th European Youth Team Championships

    The European Youth Team Championships took place in July 2017 in Šamorín, Slovakia. See the team "video postcard" at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9Lv30KfU8mc&feature=youtu.be! For the U26 Open Team Championship, the selectors decided to build on the experience gained in the Junior Camrose and selected the same team for the U26 Open Team Championship.  Abi Wilson & Jun Nakamaru-Pinder, Gints Freimanis & Stewart...

    Read More ...

  • EBU Score

    The SBU has  purchased a licence for EBUScore for use in National Events. If any Advanced / National TD needs to download this for use in a national event or practice please contact Christine Walker

    Read More ...

  • Obituary: Sam Leckie

    Sam Leckie sadly passed away after a long illness in June 2017. Many of our current players will have no memory of Sam who stopped playing competitive bridge in the 1990s but those of a certain age will remember Sam as a colossus of Scottish Bridge. Sam represented Great Britain in a junior friendly then soon thereafter formed his partnership with Victor Goldberg, described by Liz McGowan in her must read history of...

    Read More ...

  • President's Report - June 2017

    One year gone and to be honest due to the resignations a difficult year and my thanks are due to my team for doing the extra work required. I know results, including posting and tournament directing involving starting times and lack of Wi-Fi, have spoilt some of our tournaments, these are on our urgent list for improvement. I have to say our web page is not the easiest for finding items. Currently research is...

    Read More ...

  • Chairman's Cup (29 July - 3 Aug 2017)

    The Scotland team for the Chairman's Cup in Sweden will be Harry Smith, Roy Bennett, Alex Adamson and Mike McGinley. This event is part of the Swedish Bridge Festival, and is run by the Swedish Bridge Federation.  

    Read More ...

  • National League 2017

    A list of the teams entered so far appears at the end of this article.  If we have 22 or more teams entered, we shall have both a Division 2 and a Division 3.  The two weekends of National League are October 28 & 29 at the Buchanan BC, Glasgow and November 18 & 19 at the New Melville BC, Edinburgh.  Entries are now being taken with a closing date of July 15th 2017.  The entry fee remains at £300 per team (Juniors half...

    Read More ...

SBU National & Bronze Congresses at Peebles Hydro

For all enquiries please contact sbucongressdesk

Peebles Hydro

Summer National & Bronze Congresses
14-16 July 2017

Autumn National & Bronze Congresses
20-22 October 2017

Winter National Congress
8-10 December 2017

10th Overseas Congress
Paphos 2018

Sunday 29 April 2018 to Saturday 5 May 2018
at Athena Beach Hotel, Paphos, Cyprus

Congress brochure

2017 Overseas Congress

 


SBU Congress Reports & Information

More information on our congresses