The Scottish National League was started in 2012. The first season features two groups of eight teams who played each other, home and away, over the season with the top two teams in each group making the knockout stages.

In 2013 the format was changed into a divisional structure and played over three weekends, the first two establishing the initial divisions.

In 2014, the SBU decided that the National League will be used as the trials for the Camrose Trophy. In 2015, the SBU decided that the National League will also be used as the trials for the Open Series of the European Team Championships.

Year First Division
 2015

 

Winners: SHORT (Derek Sanders, Stephen Peterkin, Alan Goodman, Brian Short (Capt), Samantha Punch)

 

Runners up: PIPER (Douglas Piper, Malcolm Cuthbertson, Alex Wilkinson, Phil Morrison, Frazer Morgan, Phil Stephens)

 2014

 

Winners: SIME (Iain Sime, John Matheson, Gerald Haase, John Murdoch)

 

Runners up: PIPER (Douglas Piper, Malcolm Cuthbertson, Alex Wilkinson, Philip Stephens, Frazer Morgan, Jake Corry)

 

 2013

 

 Winners: SIME (Iain Sime, John Matheson, Alan Mould, John Murdoch)

 

 Runners up: PIPER (Douglas Piper, Malcolm Cuthbertson, Alex Wilkinson, Philip Stephens, Mike Ash, Frazer Morgan)

 

 2012/13

 

Winners: SYMONS (Anne Symons, Sheila Adamson, Liz McGowan, Sam Punch, Yvonne Wiseman, and Fiona McQuaker)

 

Runners up: SMITH (Harry Smith, Adrian Orlowski, Alex Adamson, and Finlay Marshall)

 

Year Second Division
 2015

Winners: ADAMSON (Alex Adamson, Mike Ash, Finlay Marshall, Arend Bayer, Patrick Home)

 

Runners up: BURN (Ian Burn, Stewart Duguid, Sandy Anderson, Bobby Moore, Sam Malkani, Stewart Pinkerton)

 2014

 

 Winners; SMITH (Harry Smith, Roy Bennett, Bob McPaul, Tony, Wilkinson, Helen Kane, Anne Symons)

 

 Runners up: BOUVERIE (Archie Bouverie, Lucia Barrett, William Whyte, Carolyn Peploe, Veronica Guy)

 

 2013

 

 Winners: CLOW (Robert Clow, Derrick Peden, Keith Youngs, Tim McKay, William Hawkins, Laura Middleton)

 

 Runners up: SMITH (Harry Smith, Bob McPaul, David Liggat, Roy Bennett, Bill Whyte)

 

 

Year Third Division
 2015

Winners: MALE (Steve Male, Marilyn Silverdale, Andrew Symons, Iain Taylor, Raymond Blin, Joyce Benson)

 

Runners up: VALENTINE (Ronan Valentine, Liam O'Brien, Damien Murray, Matthew Robb)