Details of Scotland teams and results at European events.

European Bridge Team Championships

Open Series

2016 [Budapest] Alan Goodman, Irving Gordon, Danny Kane, Stephen Peterkin, Derek Sanders, Brian Short, NPC Sandy Duncan 35/37
qual' group
 
2014 [Opatija] Brian Spears, Paul Barton, Alex Wilkinson, Phil Stephens, Mike Ash, Frazer Morgan, NPC Sandy Duncan 17/18
qual' group
 
2012 [Dublin] Mike Ash, Miro Dragic, Douglas Piper, Alex Wilkinson, Bill Whyte, Irving Gordon, NPC Charles Outred 17/17
qual'  group
2010 [Ostend] Mike Ash, Alan Goodman, Jim Hay, Frazer Morgan, Douglas Piper, Alex Wilkinson, NPC Sandy Duncan 16/19
qual'  group
2008 [Pau] David Walker, James McGeorge, Brian Short, Les Steel, Jack Paterson, Malcolm Cuthbertson, NPC Alan Goodman, coach John Murdoch 18/18
qual'  group
2006 [Warsaw] John Matheson, James McGeorge, Derek Sanders, Iain Sime, Brian Short, Les Steel, NPC Jack Paterson 17/33
2004 [Malmo] Ken Baxter, John Matheson, Liz McGowan, John Murdoch, Jim Patrick, Douglas Piper, NPC Jack Paterson, coach Malcolm Cuthbertson 21/33
2002 [Salsomaggiore] Derek Diamond, Miro Dragic, Victor Goldberg, Irving Gordon, Malcolm Cuthbertson, John Matheson, NPC Ian Crorie, Coach Willie Coyle 20/38
2001 [Tenerife] Malcolm Cuthbertson, John Matheson, John Murdoch, Les Steel, David Walker, Willie Whittaker, NPC Ian Crorie, Coach James McGeorge 15/35

 

Women's Series

2016 [Budapest] Michele Gladstone, Helen Kane, Paula Leslie, Liz McGowan (PC),  Sam Punch, Anne Symons 16/23
2014 [Opatija] Sheila Adamson, Anne Symons, Sam Punch, Liz McGowan, Fiona McQuaker, Yvonne Wiseman, NPC Harry Smith 16/23
2012 [Dublin] Sheila Adamson, Anne Symons, Sam Punch, Liz McGowan, Fiona McQuaker, Yvonne Wiseman, NPC Brian Short 11/19
2010 [Ostend] Sheila Adamson, Anne Martin, Sam Punch, Veronica Guy, Maida Grant, Sheila McDonald, NPC Bill Whyte 17/28
2008 [Pau] Sheila Adamson, Anne Martin, Liz McGowan, Fiona McQuaker, Michele Alexander, Joyce Benson, NPC Paul Gipson 19/25
2006 [Warsaw] Sheila Adamson, Anne Martin, Liz McGowan, Fiona McQuaker, Maida Grant, Sheila McDonald, NPC Malcolm Cuthbertson 13/22
2004 [Malmo] Michele Alexander, Joyce Benson, Jill Arthur, Veronica Guy, Carolyn Peploe, Sheila McDonald, NPC Jimmy Arthur, coach Brian Short 18/22
2002 [Salsomaggiore] Suzanne Cohen, Paula Leslie, Liz McGowan, Fiona McQuaker, Anne Martin, Joan Mercer 14/23
2001 [Tenerife] Margaret Alexander, Catherine Gerrard, Ann McGeagh, Liz McGowan, Fiona McQuaker, Vi Outred 21/21

  

Seniors' Series

2016 [Budapest] Derek Diamond, Gerald Haase, John Matheson, John Murdoch, Victor Silverstone, Iain Sime, NPC Anne Perkins, Coach - Patricia Matheson 19/24 
Qual. group
2014 [Opatija] Brian Short, Alan Goodman, Iain Sime, John Murdoch, Danny Kane, Irving Gordon, NPC Tony Wilkinson    3/14 Consolation final, 20/26 qualifying swiss
2012 [Dubllin] Derek Diamond, Victor Silverstone, Willie Coyle, John Matheson, Iain Sime, John Murdoch, NPC Harry Smith 3/19 BRONZE
2010 [Ostend] Brian Short (PC), Jack Paterson, Derek Diamond, Irving Gordon, Willie Coyle, John Matheson, NPC Bill Whyte 11/23
2008 [Pau] Roy Bennett, David Liggat, Harry Smith, Finlay Marshall, Willie Coyle, John Matheson, NPC Bill Whyte 11/20
2006 [Warsaw] Roy Bennett, Derek Diamond, Victor Goldberg, David Liggat, John Murdoch, Harry Smith, NPC Jimmy Arthur 8/16
2004 [Malmo] David Frew, David Gerrard, David Liggat (PC), Bill Innes, Finlay Marshall, Ken Rae 12/16
2002 [Salsomaggiore] Ken Baxter, John Murdoch, Jack Paterson, Brian Short, David Frew, David Liggat 10/19
2001 [Tenerife] Ken Baxter, Derek Diamond, David Frew, Victor Goldberg, Irving Gordon, John McLaren 12/27