Scotland has won the Lady Milne Trophy outright 14 times (in 1950, 1956, 1980, 1984, 1986, 1992, 1994, 2004, 2007, 2009, 2012, 2014, 2016 and 2018) and tied once with England in 2011.

Here is a list of Scotland lineups. Jump to Hall of Fame

2018 [Edinburgh] Abi Wilson, Sheila Adamson, Liz McGowan, Fiona McQuaker, Sam Punch and Paula Leslie, npc Alan Goodman 1st
2018 (SBU)  [Edinburgh] Anne Symons, Helen Kane, Lucia Barrett, Veronica Guy, :Laura Middleton, Julia Palmer, npc Iain Sime 5th
2017 Sam Punch/Paula Leslie, Anne Symons/Helen Kane, Liz McGowan and Fiona McQuaker, npc Alan Goodman 2nd
2016 [Belfast] Sam Punch/Paula Leslie, Anne Symons/Helen Kane, Liz McGowan and Michele Gladstone, npc Alan Goodman 1st
2015 [Birmingham] Sam Punch/Paula Leslie, Anne Symons/Helen Kane, Liz McGowan and Michele Gladstone, npc Alan Goodman 3rd
2014 [Dublin] Anne Symons/Sheila Adamson, Maida Grant/Sheila Macdonald, Liz McGowan/Sam Punch, npc Brian Short 1st
2013 [Edinburgh] Anne Symons/Sheila Adamson, Laura Porro/Catherine Gerrard, Sam Punch/Liz McGowan, npc Brian Short 2nd
2013 (SBU) [Edinburgh] Cathy Ferguson/Michele Gladstone, Veronica Guy/Laura Middleton, Maida Grant/Sheila Macdonald, npc Alan Goodman 3rd
2012 [Llandrindod Wells] Sheila Adamson/Anne Symons, Liz McGowan/Sam Punch, Fiona McQuaker/Yvonne Wiseman, npc Brian Short 1st
2011 [Belfast] Maida Grant/Sheila Macdonald, Liz McGowan/Samantha Punch, Fiona McQuaker/Yvonne Wiseman, npc Brian Short Tied 1st
2010 [Manchester] Samantha Punch/Veronica Guy, Sheila Adamson/Anne Symons, Maida Grant/Sheila Macdonald, npc Brian Short 3rd=
2009 [Limerick] Anne Martin/Sheila Adamson, Samantha Punch/Veronica Guy, Maida Grant/Sheila Macdonald, npc Brian Short 1st
2008 [Dundee] Liz McGowan/Fiona McQuaker, Anne Martin/Sheila Adamson, Sam Punch/Veronica Guy, npc Brian Short 2nd
2007 [Newport] Sheila Adamson/Anne Martin; Maida Grant/Sheila Macdonald; Liz McGowan/Fiona McQuaker, npc Brian Short 1st
2006 [Ballymena] Sheila Adamson/Anne Martin; Maida Grant/Sheila Macdonad; Liz McGowan/Fiona McQuaker; npc Brian Short 2nd
2005 [Manchester] Sheila Adamson/Anne Martin; Diana Gerrard/Sam Punch; Liz McGowan/Fiona McQuaker; npc Brian Short 4th
2004 [Ballymena] Jill Arthur/Sheila Macdonald; Suzanne Cohen/Paula Leslie; Liz McGowan/Fiona McQuaker, npc Donald Denoon 1st
2003 [Cardiff] Michele Alexander/Joyce Benson; Jill Arthur/Sheila Macdonald; Liz McGowan/Fiona McQuaker; npc Richard Jarvis 3rd
2002 [Aberdeen] Jill Arthur/Sheila Macdonald; Liz McGowan/Fiona McQuaker; Anne Martin/Joan Mercer; npc Briony Multon 2nd
2001 [Dublin] Margaret Alexander/Vi Outred; Jill Arthur/Sheila Macdonald; Catherine Gerrard/Anne McGeach; npc Donald Denoon 2nd
2000 [Eastbourne] Jill Arthur/Sheila Macdonald; Suzanne Cohen/Paula Leslie; Liz McGowan/Fiona McQuaker; npc Briony Multon 2nd
1999 [Dunadry] Margaret Alexander/Vi Outred; Jill Arthur/Sheila Macdonald; Liz McGowan/Fiona McQuaker; npc Ian Crorie 3rd
1998 [Newport] Veronica Guy/Carolyn Peploe; Liz McGowan/Fiona McQuaker; Anne Martin/Joan Mercer; npc Ian Crorie 3rd
1997 [Glasgow] Eileen Caldwell/Bridie Power; Liz McGowan/Fiona McQuaker; Briony Multon/Bronwen Wheatley; npc Jimmie Arthur 4th
1996 [Cheltenham] Veronica Guy/Joan Mercer; Liz McGowan/Fiona McQuaker; Briony Multon/Bronwen Wheatley; npc Jimmie Arthur 2nd
1995 [Dunadry] Catherine Gerrard/Liz McGowan; Helen Kane/Vi Outred; Sheila Macdonald/Muriel Robertson; npc Jimmie Arthur 2nd
1994 [Gateway to Wales] Catherine Gerrard/Liz McGowan; Ursula Harper/Vi Outred; Sheila Macdonald/Muriel Robertson; npc Jimmie Arthur 1st
1993 [Polmont] Joyce Benson/Barbara Kay; Helen Kane; Liz McGowan; Sheila Macdonald/Muriel Robertson; npc Jimmie Arthur 2nd
1992 [Nottingham]     Margaret Alexander/Morag Malcolm; Joyce Benson/Barbara Kay; Helen Kane/Liz McGowan; npc Jimmie Arthur 1st
1991 [Dunadry] Margaret Alexander/Morag Malcolm; Catherine Gerrard/Pam Kissen; Helen Kane/Liz McGowan; npc Jimmie Arthur 2nd
1990 [Sunderland] Eileen Caldwell/Helen Kane; Kathy Copley/Carolyn Peploe; Catherine Gerrard/Pam Kissen; npc Jimmie Arthur 4th
1989 [Glasgow] Joyce Benson/Barbara Kay; Eileen Caldwell/Helen Kane; Liz McGowan/Vi Outred; npc Jimmy Baird 2nd
1988 [Sudbury] Margaret Alexander/Jenny Steel; Marion Hill/Morag Malcolm; Liz McGowan/Bridie Power; npc Bill Mitchell 2nd
1987 [Dunadry] Margaret Alexander/Jenny Steel; Sheila Macdonald/Muriel Robertson; Liz McGowan/Morag Malcolm; npc Bill Mitchell 3rd
1986 [Cardiff] Joyce Benson/Barbara Kay; Marion Hill/Jennifer Monachan; Liz McGowan/Morag Malcolm; npc Bill Mitchell 1st
1985 [North Berwick] Maida Grant/Bridie Power; Sheila Macdonald/Muriel Robertson; Liz McGowan/Morag Malcolm; npc Charlie Bowman 4th
1984 [Oxford] Jill Arthur/Pam Kissen; Marion Hill/Jennifer Monachan; Frances Murphy/Betty Stevenson; npc Charlie Bowman 1st
1983 [Temple Patrick] Margaret Gall/Nancy Miller; Liz McGowan/Isobel Traill; Pam Kissen/Morag Malcolm; npc Bill Mitchell 2nd
1982 [Peebles] Margaret Gall/Nancy Miller; Marion Hill/Jennifer Monachan; Liz McGowan/Isobel Traill; npc Bill Mitchell 2nd
1981 [Sandersfoot] Joyce Benson/Barbara Kay; Pam Kissen/Morag Malcolm; Vi Mitchell (later Outred)/Bridie Power; npc Charlie Bowman 4th
1980 [Sheffield] Joyce Benson/Barbara Kay; Marion Hill/Jennifer Monachan; Pam Kissen/Morag Malcolm; npc Charlie Bowman 1st
1979 [Larne] Joyce Benson/Barbara Kay; Morag Davidson/Molly Reid; Pam Kissen/Morag Malcolm; npc Charlie Bowman 4th
1978 [Dumfries] Margaret Alexander/Margaret Gall; Dorothy Jesner/Morag Malcolm; Liz McGowan/Isobel Traill; npc Charlie Bowman 3rd
1977 [Llangollen] Judy Benjamin/Jean Macnair; Joyce Benson/Barbara Kay; Sheila McCreath; Margaret Will; npc Charlie Bowman 2nd
1976 [Bristol] Iris Bukowska/Beatrice Copson; Dorothy Jesner/Morag Malcolm; Ruby Martyn/Mary Orr; npc Ian Morrison 4th
1975 [Perth] Rena Currie/Anne Glen; Dorothy Jesner/Morag Malcolm; Ruby Martyn; Mary Orr; npc Ian Morrison 4th
1974 [Porthcawl] Judy Benjamin/Jean Macnair; Bessie Dalziell/Flora Frischmann; Janie Milligan/Binah Peyton-Brown 3rd
1973 [Scarborough] Rena Currie/Anne Glen; Sheila McCreath/Margaret Will; npc Bobby Muir 4th
1972 [Dumfries] Marjorie Moncrieff/Margaret Haldane; Eileen Drever/Betty Millet; Beatrice Copson/Grace Uprichard (invited 3rd pair) 2nd
1971 [Wales] Judy Benjamin/Agnes Johnston; Isobel Davidson/Margaret Porteous; Jean Macnair (invited 5th player) 2nd
1970 [Scarborough] Rena Currie/Anne Glen; Helen Craig/Edie Fisher  
1969 [Newcastle] Margaret Chalmers/Phil Robertson; Morag Davidson/Molly Reid 3rd
1968 [Scotland] Judy Benjamin/Jean Macnair; Isobel Davidson/Margaret Porteous; Morag Davidson (invited 5th player) 2nd
1967 [Wales] Bessie Dalziell/Mrs. A. Jacobs; Ruth Breene/Bessie Elston; Judy Benjamin (invited 5th player); npc Bob Frischmann 4th
1966 [England] Evelyn Smith/Mrs. M. D. Stevenson; Mrs. M. C. Beaton/Miss M. Horgan 2nd
1965 [Larne] Betty Grant [pc]/Janette Scott; Jenny Fulton/Nan Mathew 3rd
1964 [Edinburgh] Evelyn Smith/Mrs. M. D. Stevenson; Mrs. Beaton/Miss M. Horgan 3rd
1963 [Wales] Mrs. J. W. Ferguson/Mrs. J. B. Mowat; Mrs. K. C. Barr/Mrs. H. Thomson  
1962 [Folkestone] Mrs. J. W. Ferguson/Mrs. J. B. Mowat; Mrs. K. C. Barr/Mrs. H. Thomson  
1961 [N Ireland] Agnes Johnston/Ann Harkins; May Wilkie/Bess McIntosh  
1960 [Glasgow] Judy Benjamin/Bessie Elston; Mrs. A. Jacobs/Flora Jacobs (later Frischmann); Isobel Davidson/Margaret Porteous (invited 3rd pair); npc Louis Mitchell 3rd
1959 Isobel Davidson/Margaret Porteous; Jean Macnair/Evelyn Smith 3rd
1958 Isobel Davidson/Margaret Porteous; Jean Macnair/Evelyn Smith  
1957 [Belfast] Mrs. F. McCarroll/Mrs. M. Fleming; Mrs. A. J. Rennie/Mrs. J. Stewart; Mrs. A. Ellsworth/Mrs K. Alexander (invited 3rd pair); npg Hugh Kennedy 4th
1956 [Glasgow] Mrs. K. Alexander/Mrs A.L. Ellsworth; Mrs. A. Reid/Mrs. A. J. Carlisle; Judy Benjamin/Isobel Davidson (invited 3rd pair) 1st
1955 Mrs G. Dowdall/Mrs. B. French; Mrs N. Bell/Mrs. R. Henderson  
1954 Mrs A. J. Ellsworth/Mrs. K. Alexander; Mrs J. carlisle/ Mrs. A. Reid  
1953 [London] No Scottish team sent  
1952 Elsie Jack/Miss A. McKay; Mrs. G. Bannerman/Mrs. E. Hunter 3rd
1951 Mildred MacPhee/Helen Laird; Jean Stuart/Agnes Scott  
1950 [London] Isobel Davidson/Margaret Porteous (pc); Faie Irvine/Ella Donaldson 1st

 

Lady Milne Hall of Fame

 

Player Wins Years
Liz McGowan 10 1986, 1992, 1994, 2004, 2007, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018
Sheila MacDonald 6 1994, 2004, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2014
Sam Punch 6 2009, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018
Anne Symons (Martin) 5 2007, 2009, 2012, 2014, 2016
Fiona McQuaker 5 2004, 2007, 2011, 2012, 2018
Sheila Adamson 5 2007, 2009, 2012, 2014, 2018
Maida Grant 4 2007, 2009, 2011, 2014
Marion Hill 3 1980, 1984, 1986
Jennifer Monachan 3 1980, 1984, 1986
Morag Malcolm 3 1980, 1986, 1992
Joyce Benson 3 1980, 1986, 1992
Barbara Kay 3 1980, 1986, 1992
Paula Leslie 3 2004, 2016, 2018
Isobel Davidson 2 1950, 1956
Pam Kissen 2 1980, 1984
Jill Arthur 2 1984, 2004
Veronica Guy 2 2007, 2009
Yvonne Wiseman 2 2011, 2012
Helen Kane 2 1992, 2016
Margaret Porteous 1 1950
Faie Irvine 1 1950
Ella Donaldson 1 1950
Mrs. K. Alexander 1 1956
Mrs. A. L. Ellsworth 1 1956
Mrs. A. Reid 1 1956
Mrs. A. J. Carlisle 1 1956
Judy Benjamin 1 1956
Frances Murphy 1 1984
Betty Stevenson 1 1984
Margaret Alexander 1 1992
Catherine Gerrard 1 1994
Ursula Harper 1 1994
Vi Outred 1 1994
Muriel Robertson 1 1994
Suzanne Cohen 1 2004
Michele Gladstone 1 2016
Abigail Wilson 1 2018

 

Lady Milne NPC Hall of Fame

 

Player Wins Years
Brian Short 5 2007, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2014
Charlie Bowman 2 1980, 1984
Jimmie Arthur 2 1992, 1994
Alan Goodman 2 2016, 2018
Margaret Porteous (pc) 1 1950
Bill Mitchell 1 1986
Donald Denoon 1 2004