International

The two weekends of National League are October 28 & 29 at the Buchanan BC, Glasgow and November 18 & 19 at the New Melville BC, Edinburgh.  Entries are now being taken with a closing date of July 15th 2017.  The entry fee remains at £300 per team (Juniors half price).  The General CoC for trials for the coming season plus the specific one for the National League are available via the following links.

8th EUROPEAN OPEN BRIDGE CHAMPIONSHIPS
New Venue is MONDOLANDIA VILLAGE

10th to 24th June 2017
 
EBL Letter to European NBOs

Scotland have a team in the White House Junior Internationals 2017, which is in het Witte Huis, Amsterdam w/c Monday 27 March.  Our team is Damien Murray/Matthew Robb, and Glen Falconer/Botond Hajdara. Iain Sime is NPC.  From every session a match is broadcasted live at BridgeBaseOnline; see the vugraph roster. The draw, the line-up of the teams and the playing schedule as well as results (also Butlerscores), daily bulletins and a guestbook (where you can support your juniors) at www.jeugdbridge.nl with a link to the website of the NBB (Dutch Bridge Federation): www.bridge.nl
At www.bridgenieuws.wordpress appear daily personal impressions.

The City of Lyon will be host to the 43rd World Bridge Teams Championships from 12 to 26 August 2017.  

Play the video.  

Seven hours of play for 15 consecutive days will be the regime imposed on the teams that reach the Finals. This requires a good deal of endurance and physical and mental strength.
 
Cedric Lorenzini and Thomas Bessis, two members of the French Open Team, understand this and are actively preparing as you can see!

National League

The National League weekends are confirmed as being October 28th & 29th 2017 at the Buchanan BC, Glasgow and November 18th & 19th 2017 at the New Melville BC, Edinburgh.  

These will be the trial for the Camrose series in 2018 in Northern Ireland (Jan 5 - 7) and Ireland (March 2 - 4).

Teams of Four will be the preferred team formation, and for this season only we may have 9 or 10 teams in Division 1 to take account of this change.  Those teams participating in Division 1 must be available for the two weekends listed above.

Further details will be included in the Conditions of Contest which we expect to have available by ealry May.

The closing date for entries for all Divisions will be July 15th 2017 with any later entries only considered if their participation enhances the format of a particular Division.

 

Lady Milne & European Women

In 2018, Scotland hosts the Lady Milne on the weekend of April 13 - 15 2018 and will therefore require 2 teams.  It is planned to hold team trials over the weekend of December 1st, 2nd & 3rd 2017.  The first part of the weekend will select the two Lady Milne teams, and the remainder the European Womens team for Ostend.  

The exact format will depend on the number of entries.  Expressions of interest from teams of 4 eligible women will be sought by July 15th 2017.  Please state which event(s) your team is interested in.

 

Senior Camrose & European Seniors

It is planned to hold team trials over the weekend of December 15th, 16 & 17th 2017.  (The Scottish Cup & Plate Finals will be moved to a date in early 2018).  The first part of the weekend will select the Senior Camrose team and the remainder the Senior European team for Ostend.

The exact format will depend on the number of entries.  Expressions of interest from teams of 4 eligible seniors will be sought by July 15th 2017.  Please state which event(s) your team is interested in.

 

European Open Team

Team trials for the Open event in Ostend will be held the weekend of January 13th & 14th 2018 with the possibility of also using Friday January 12th.  The exact format cannot be decided until we know how many interested teams of 4 there will be.  Expressions of interest again by July 15th 2017.

 

All expressions of interest to Anne Perkins at

 

The 4th Commonwealth Nations Bridge Championship will be held in Australia from 14th February to 18th February 2018 at Broadbeach, Queensland. The event will take the form of a Teams Championship with a qualifying event and Finals held over the five days.

cnbc2018.pdf

The event is being organised by the QBA on behalf of the Australian Bridge Federation and the convenor will be Charles Page.

The event will be run as a precursor to the 57th Gold Coast Bridge Congress which will be held at the same venue from 17th February to 24th February and it is the intention to offer all entrants the opportunity who to play in both the Commonwealth · Nations Bridge Championship and the Gold Coast Bridge Congress. The Gold Coast Bridge Congress is regarded as one of the best Bridge Congress in the world so this is an excellent opportunity for the Commonwealth Nation Bridge players to take part in two great Bridge events.

At this stage we wish to advise you of the dates of the Commonwealth Event and seek an indication as to your Federation's or Association's interest and support of the event. The eligibility of players to enter the event as part of a Team will initially reside with you as the Federation or Association of a Sponsoring Commonwealth Nation Team or with the Convenor for Private Teams. As has been the case in previous iterations of the event there will be a combination of Private Teams and Sponsoring Nation Teams playing in the event.

The venue at Broadbeach is on the Gold Coast which is a one hour flight from Sydney or a one hour drive from Brisbane, with both cities having an international Airport. There is plenty of accommodation on the Gold Coast at very reasonable prices as it will be the home ofthe 2018 Commonwealth Games. The Broadbeach venue will also be an integral part of the 2018 Commonwealth Games which we have been very fortunate to have secured the use of for the Commonwealth Nations Bridge Championship.

I look forward to hearing from you and welcome your participation at what will be a truly fabulous Bridge event.

Charles Page ~
Convenor
2018 Commonwealth Nations Bridge Championship

The SBU team (pictured) of Short, Goodman, Punch, Peterkin, Sime and Matheson (NPC Anne Symons) finished 4th in the Camrose competition, with a particularly impressive 2nd weekend where they finished ahead of England and won 4 of their 5 matches.  They beat the trophy winners Ireland 14-6 on both weekends!

The main Scotland lineup of Ash, Bayer, McGinley, Adamson, Hay and Duncan (NPC Malcolm Cuthertson) finished in 6th place.

The event was won the the Republic of Ireland, see the Camrose website for full details.

 

Scotland has won the Camrose Trophy outright on 12 occasions, most recently in 1998, and has been tied with England three times. Since 2005 there have two weekends of competition.

Here is a list of Scotland lineups (for each year, the events are listed in chronological order):

The selectors have decided to build on the experience gained in the Junior Camrose and select the same team for the U26 Open Team Championship at the 26th European Youth Team Championships in Samorin, Slovakia, from 8-15 July 2017.

Congratulations to:

Abi Wilson & Jun Nakamaru-Pinder
Gints Freimanis & Stewart Pinkerton
Liam O'Brien & Ronan Valentine
NPC: Liz McGowan

Scores at fob.ie  . . . including final results table . . .  It's been Super Sunday for England in the Teltscher Trophy (Senior Camrose) 19-21 May 2017 - held at the Le Mon Country Club just outside Belfast - with four big wins en route to overhauling Ireland.  Scotland finished with a narrow victory against N Ireland to finish 4th. It was England's Teltscher though, so congratulations to them.

1. England (138.82)  2. Ireland (122.39)  3. Patron (96.83)  4. Scotland (84.01)  5. Wales (80.12)  6. N Ireland (77.83)

Scotland were represented by John Matheson & Iain Sime, John Murdoch & Gerald Haase and Harry Smith & Roy Bennett.  Anne Perkins was NPC.  The tournament was won by England, who started slowly but posted four big wins on the last day to coast home in the end.

Match 1: Scotland beat N Ireland gaining 17.04 VP, beat Wales gaining 16.55 VP, beat England gaining 13.96 VP, lost to the Patron's Team gaining 4.34 VP and lost to Ireland gaining 0.72 VP.

Match 2: Scotland beat N Ireland gaining 10.97 VP, lost to the Patron gaining 9.34 VP, lost to Wales gaining 8.72 VP, lost to the Ireland gaining 1.71 VP and lost to England gaining nil.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The junior selectors are pleased to announce the following team for the Peggy Bayer Trophy that will be held in Dublin on 17-19 February:

Gideon Green and Shiraz Shafi
David Tobias and Saketh Jampana
Adam Tobias and Donald Mackillop

NPC: Anne Symons

The junior selectors are pleased to announce the following team for the Junior Camrose Trophy that will be held in Dublin on 17-19 February:

Abigail Wilson and Jun Nakamaru-Pinder
Stewart Pinkerton and Gints Freimanis
Ronan Valentine and Liam O'Brien

NPC: Sandy Duncan

Further information on the event can be found at http://www.ebu.co.uk/internationals/camrose-2017

The Republic of Ireland have their noses in front ahead of their trip to Edinburgh in March (76.52 VP), just ahead of favourites England on 73.80.  Wales lie in third place with 53.34, SBU are fourth with 41.12, Northern Ireland lie fifth on 32.95 and Scotland hold up the table with 20.27 VP. Final Weekend 1 scores are at http://www.ebu.co.uk/documents/results-data/2017/camrose/camrose.htm.

The Scotland and SBU teams started off playing each other on Friday evening Jan 6th:  a 13.62 - 6.38 VP win for Scotland (their only win of the weekend).  On Saturday the SBU were beaten 1.39 - 18.61 by England while Scotland lost 5.32 - 14.68 to Wales.  After lunch the SBU beat Ireland 14.09 - 5.91, but Scotland went down 0.89 - 19.11 to England .  On Sunday the SBU beat Northern Ireland 13.94 - 6.06, while Scotland got nothing from their match with Ireland.  The final matches saw the SBU lose to Wales by 5.32 - 14.68, and Scotland could only take 0.44 VP from Northern Ireland.

Better luck to both teams in the second weekend in Edinburgh in March!