Better Behaviour at Bridge: Monthly Memo (6)

March 2014:          

How do you Play your Cards?

Law 45A:         Play of a Card from Hand

"Each player except dummy plays a card by detaching it from his hand and facing it on the table immediately in front of him."

 

Simple enough – but an area where many players have acquired mannerisms which some might find irritating.

For example:   cracking the card so that the play is not silent

                        keeping hold of the card and turning it over too soon

                        looking for marks for artistic impression by playing with some kind of flourish

                       removing a card from hand and admiring it for some time before either playing it, or returning it to hand

 

 

Law 44B          Sequence and procedure of play

After the lead, each other player in turn plays a card…

 

We should never play out of turn – and that includes declarer’s call of a card from dummy.

 

 

Law 74 – Conduct and etiquette

B3        As a matter of courtesy a player should refrain from detaching a card before it is his turn to play

 

This goes beyond irritation:   

                        an inexperienced player may find this intimidating

                        it might be construed as giving Unauthorized Information to partner

 

 

Perhaps you know someone who could do better in playing his cards…….could it be you?