Article Index

Bronze Teams 2017-18.

 

Congratulations to the overall winners, Kate & Alan Stewart Susan Geddes & Harry Archibald who played in the West Heat.

6 Heats were held in Ayrshire, East (3 sections), North, & West. Central cancelled due to weather. Highland cancelled due to lack of entries.

N.B.: East section-2 teams played 28 boards; their IMP scores factored to 24. All other teams played 24 boards.

 

 

Rank Section Team Players IMPs (Factored)  
1 West 4 Kate & Alan Stewart Susan Geddes & Harry Archibald 59  
2 West 8 Andy Mercer & Pauline Warlaw, Alan Scot & Douglas Buchanan 57  
3 East2 5

Alison Littleboy & Graham Dempsey, Susan Gilchrist & Pam Martis

55.7 65
4 East2 7

Ian & Sue Campbell, David Nisbet & Ian Thomson

52.3 61
5 North 1 Joe Duxbury & Dan Corbett, Roderick McLean & Martin Hunter 48  
6 East3 3 Kenny Hunter & Norman Cooper, Kay Robertson & Adrian Eastwood 43  
7 West 3 Jennie MacDonald & Felicity McLelland, Julia Campbell & Doreen Hollywood 38  
8 East2 3

Eoin Rutter & Ken Latham, Dave & Wendy Chambers

30.9 36
9 North 2 Anne Brown & Doris Campbell, Kendall Knight & Sylvia Short 24  
10 East2 8

Edward & Lynette Clutton, Allan Ainslie & Keith Clark

13.7 16
11 East1 3 Angela Marsland & Irene Carter, Clare & Neil Paterson 13  
12= Ayrshire 2 Ian Robertson & Stewart Martindale, Rani Sinnak & Morag Ridley 12  
12= East3 4 Robert Harvey & Allan Hunter, Sarah Gunn & Robyn Glynne-Percy 12  
14 East1 1 Rosemary Jamieson & Jean Cooper, Pat Lawson & Billy McGee 11  
15 East1 2 Michael Gray & Sandy Lyon, Ann Sutherland & Ann Lyon 8  
16 Ayrshire 5 Sue Fraser & Caryl O'Donoghue, Fiona Braid & Gordon Cunningham 7  
17= East1 5 Nicky Black & Elly Findlay, Sara Mitchell & Susan Dick 6  
17= East3 5 Norrie O'Neill & Marina Evans, Stewart Morris & David Hamilton 6  
19 Ayrshire 4 David Sands & Hazel Rutherford, Valerie Wood & Fred Dean 4  
20 North 4 Quentin Stephens & Richard Coleman, James Ross & Aman Sood 0  
21 Ayrshire 3 Rodger Brown & Ann Hamilton, Roland Bradbury & Isabella Dovaston -1  
22 West 5 Larry & Felicia Sellyn, Silvia Black & Louise Butler -2  
23 East2 4

Linton & Angela Horsfall, Ian & Anne Thomson

-13.7 -16
24 East2 1

Elspeth Burnside & Ian Fraser, Kate Aggett & Liz Kelly,

-18.0 -21
25 West 7 Malcolm & Joyce Shannon, Neil Bulleid & David Bruce -19  
26 Ayrshire 1 Kate Bain & Ian Short, Brian McConnell & Jean Parker -22  
27 West 1 Kate Edmond & Marilyn Mowbray, Alison McKeown -23  
28 East3 1 Roy Heanes & Ian McLean, Sarinder Singh & Jim Mowat -27  
29 East3 2 Janet Unsworth & Maurice Franceschi, Alistair Rae & Fiona Davies -34  
30 East1 4 Helen Mackinnon & Sheila Allan, Alan Brown & Val Beamish -38  
31 East2 6

Roger Rist & Margaret Tait, David Land & Jacquelyn Dick,

-42.9 -50
32 West 2 Liz McNeil & Tom Blaker, Liz Brown & Mary McArthur -51  
33 West 6 Catherine Kelly & Alan Jones, Victor Bain & Anne Bell -59  
34 North 3 Janette Hale & Margaret Hodder, Rob Hickling & Edith Scott -72  
35 East2 2

Denis Howell & Margaret Anne Byro, Marilyn McDonagh & Eldrydd Robinson

-78.0 -91